Skip to main content
Have a personal or library account? Click to login
Multi-response optimization of red mud and sand proportions in paving block production via response surface methodology (RSM) Cover

Multi-response optimization of red mud and sand proportions in paving block production via response surface methodology (RSM)

Open Access
|Sep 2026

Figures & Tables

TABLE 1.

Model in RSM

NoSand [%]Red mud [%]Compression strength [MPa]Absorption [%]Abrasion [mm]Response
X1X2Y1Y2Y3
10.5017.6110.160.07y1
20.5014.5110.070.06y2
30.5014.3410.160.05y3
40.5520.529.950.09y4
50.5517.699.220.07y5
60.5513.0210.960.05y6
70.51022.9610.260.07y7
80.51020.248.830.05y8
90.51012.2411.310.05y9
100.52020.419.230.06y10
110.52019.4310.580.10y11
120.5209.9811.260.15y12

[i] Source: own work.

TABLE 2.

Analysis of variance (ANOVA) for compressive strength

SpecificationSource
dfSS(adj)MS(adj)F-valuep-value
Model5108.32921.66597.650.014
Linear263.29031.645111.180.009
Sand [%]162.76862.768022.170.003
Red mud [%]10.7980.79750.280.615
Square215.2217.61042.690.147
Sand [%] × sand [%]10.0790.07940.030.873
Red mud [%] × red mud [%]115.14115.14145.350.060
Two-way interaction141.98941.989114.830.008
Sand [%] × red mud [%]141.98941.989114.830.008
Error616.9892.8315××
Total11125.318×××

[i] Source: own work.

TABLE 3.

Model summary

SR2R2(adj)R2(pred)
1.6827186.44%75.15%54.02%

[i] Source: own work.

TABLE 4.

Analysis of variance (ANOVA) for absorption

SpecificationSource
dfSS(adj)MS(adj)F-valuep-value
Model54.543100.908622.220.179
Linear22.647101.323553.240.111
Sand [%]12.481332.481336.070.049
Red mud [%]10.194470.194470.480.516
Square20.877570.438781.070.399
Sand [%] × sand [%]10.835700.835702.050.203
Red mud [%] × red mud [%]10.041870.041870.100.760
Two-way interaction10.824760.824762.020.205
Sand [%] × red mud [%]10.824760.824762.020.205
Error62.451550.40859××
Total116.99466×××

[i] Source: own work.

TABLE 5.

Model summary

SR2R2(adj)R2(pred)
0.63921264.95%35.74%0.00%

[i] Source: own work.

TABLE 6.

Analysis of variance (ANOVA) for abrasion

SpecificationSource
dfSS(adj)MS(adj)F-valuep-value
Model50.0074670.0014934.580.046
Linear20.0033210.0016615.090.051
Sand [%]10.0001880.0001880.570.477
Red mud [%]10.0031660.0031669.700.021
Square20.0008340.0004171.280.345
Sand [%] × sand [%]10.0000290.0000290.090.777
Red mud [%] × red mud [%]10.0008050.0008052.470.167
Two-way interaction10.0038860.00388611.910.014
Sand [%] × red mud [%]10.0038860.00388611.910.014
Error60.0019580.000326××
Total110.009425×××

[i] Source: own work.

TABLE 7.

Model summary

SR2R2(adj)R2(pred)
0.018064079.23%61.92%0.00%

[i] Source: own work.

FIGURE 1.

Bar chart of the standardized effects for compression strength, absorption, and abrasion

Source: own work.

FIGURE 2.

Bar chart and residual plot for compression strength

Source: own work.

FIGURE 3.

Bar chart and residual plot for absorption

Source: own work.

FIGURE 4.

Bar chart and residual plot for abrasion

Source: own work.

FIGURE 5.

Contour and surface plot for compression strength

Source: own work.

FIGURE 6.

Contour and surface plot for absorption

Source: own work.

FIGURE 7.

Contour and surface plot for abrasion

Source: own work.

FIGURE 8.

Optimum plot

Source: own work.

FIGURE 9.

Comparison plot of actual compression strength versus response surface methodology prediction

Source: own work.

FIGURE 10.

Comparison plot of actual compression strength versus response surface methodology prediction

Source: own work.

FIGURE 11.

Comparison plot of actual compression strength versus response surface methodology prediction

Source: own work.

DOI: https://doi.org/10.22630/srees.11102 | Journal eISSN: 2543-7496 | Journal ISSN: 1732-9353
Language: English
Page range: 241 - 250
Submitted on: Jan 28, 2026
Accepted on: May 13, 2026
Published on: Sep 30, 2026
Published by: Warsaw University of Life Sciences - SGGW Press
In partnership with: Paradigm Publishing Services

© 2026 Erwin Sutandar, Tavio, Daniel Christianto, published by Warsaw University of Life Sciences - SGGW Press
This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 License.