Skip to main content
Have a personal or library account? Click to login
Trends in the Production and Foreign Trade of Plant-Based Agricultural Commodities in the Mercosur Countries in 1991–2023 and Development Projections Until 2030 Cover

Trends in the Production and Foreign Trade of Plant-Based Agricultural Commodities in the Mercosur Countries in 1991–2023 and Development Projections Until 2030

Open Access
|Sep 2026

Figures & Tables

Figure 1.

Trends in agricultural land use in MERCOSUR countries in 1991–2023 (million ha)

Source: authors’ own elaboration based on FAOSTAT data.

Wykres 1. Tendencje w kierunkach użytkowania ziemi rolniczej w krajach Mercosur w latach 1991–2023 (mln ha)

Źródło: opracowanie własne na podstawie danych FAOSTAT.

Table 1.

Average annual changes in the area of agricultural land by land-use category in MERCOSUR countries in 1991–2023 (million ha)

Tabela 1. Przeciętne roczne zmiany powierzchni użytków rolnych według ich rodzajów w krajach Mercosur w latach 1991–2023 (mln ha)

Country/KrajAgricultural land / Użytki rolne
Total / OgółemArable land / Grunty ornePermanent crops / Uprawy trwałeMeadows and pastures (grasslands) / Łąki i pastwiska (użytki zielone)
Argentina / Argentyna−0.421+0.598+0.001−1.02
Bolivia / Boliwia+0.084+0.111+0.003−0.030
Brazil / Brazylia+0.291+0.468−0.029−0.148
Paraguay / Paragwaj+0.218+0.072−0.001+0.147
Uruguay / Urugwaj−0.029+0.039−0.001−0.067
Total / Razem+0.143+1.288−0.027−1.118

[i] Source: authors’ own elaboration based on FAOSTAT data.

Źródło: opracowanie własne na podstawie danych FAOSTAT.

Figure 2.

Trends in the cultivation area, production, and yields of soybeans in MERCOSUR countries in 1991–2023*

* Note: FAOSTAT data were available for these years.

Source: authors’ own elaboration based on FAOSTAT data.

Wykres 2. Tendencje w powierzchni upraw, zbiorach i plonach soi w krajach Mercosur w latach 1991–2023*

* Objaśnienia: dla tych lat były dostępne dane FAOSTAT.

Źródło: opracowanie własne na podstawie danych FAOSTAT.

Table 2.

Average annual changes in the cultivation area, production, and yields of soybeans in MERCOSUR countries in 1991–2023

Tabela 2. Średnioroczne zmiany powierzchni upraw, zbiorów, i plonów soi w krajach Mercosur w latach 1991–2023

Country / KrajCultivation area (million ha) / Powierzchnia upraw (mln ha)Changes in production / (million tonnes) Zmiany zbiorów (mln t)Changes in yields (kg/ha) / Zmiany plonów (kg/ha)
Argentina / Argentyna0.4601.38420
Brazil / Brazylia1.0523.87544
Bolivia / Boliwia0.0430.09911
Paraguay / Paragwaj0.1140.3086
Uruguay / Urugwaj0.0450.09521
Total / Ogółem1.7145.72334

[i] Source: authors’ own elaboration based on FAOSTAT.

Źródło: opracowanie własne na podstawie danych FAOSTAT.

Table 3.

Average annual changes in exports of soybeans and soybean products in MERCOSUR countries, 1991–2023

Tabela 3. Średnioroczne zmiany eksportu ziarna soi i produktów jej przerobu w krajach Mercosur w latach 1991–2023

Country / KrajAverage annual increase in exports (thousand tonnes) / Średnioroczne wzrosty eksportu (tys. t)
soybeans / ziarna soisoybean meal / śruty sojowejsoybean oil / oleju sojowego
Argentina / Argentyna127646111.3
Brazil / Brazylia2,77529915.9
Bolivia / Boliwia15815.4
Paraguay / Paragwaj1627120.6
Uruguay / Urugwaj10500.2
Total / Ogółem3,1701,074163.4

[i] Source: authors’ own elaboration based on FAOSTAT data.

Źródło: opracowanie własne na podstawie danych FAOSTAT.

Figure 3.

Trends in exports of soybeans, soybean meal, and soybean oil in MERCOSUR countries in 1991–2023

Source: authors’ own elaboration based on FAOSTAT data.

Wykres 3. Tendencje w eksporcie soi, śruty i oleju sojowego w krajach Mercosur w latach 1991–2023

Źródło: opracowanie własne na podstawie danych FAOSTAT.

Figure 4.

Trends in the cultivation area, production, yields, and exports of maize in MERCOSUR countries in 1991–2023

Source: authors’ own elaboration based on FAOSTAT data.

Wykres 4. Tendencje w powierzchni upraw, zbiorach, plonach i eksporcie kukurydzy w krajach Mercosur w latach 1991–2023

Źródło: opracowanie własne na podstawie danych FAOSTAT.

Table 4.

Average annual changes in the cultivation area, production, yields, and exports of maize in MERCOSUR countries in 1991–2023

Tabela 4. Średnioroczne zmiany powierzchni upraw, zbiorów, plonów i eksportu kukurydzy w krajach Mercosur w latach 1991–2023

Country / KrajCultivation area (thousand ha) / Powierzchnia upraw (tys. ha)Changes in grain production (million tonnes) / Zmiany zbiorów ziarna (mln t)Changes in yields (kg/ha) / Zmiany plonów (kg/ha)Changes in exports (million tonnes) / Zmiany eksportu (mln t)
Argentina / Argentyna1861.496910.883
Brazil / Brazylia2312.7441181.406
Bolivia / Boliwia70.025300.0
Paraguay / Paragwaj310.1801170.115
Uruguay / Urugwaj20.0191230.0
Total / Ogółem4574.4641182.404

[i] Source: authors’ own elaboration based on FAOSTAT data.

Źródło: opracowanie własne na podstawie danych FAOSTAT.

Table 5.

Average annual changes in the cultivation area, production, yields, and exports of wheat in MERCOSUR countries in 1991–2023

Tabela 5. Średnioroczne zmiany powierzchni upraw, zbiorów, plonów i eksportu pszenicy w krajach Mercosur w latach 1991–2023

Country / KrajCultivation area (thousand ha) Powierzchnia upraw (tys. ha)Changes in grain production (thousand tonnes) / Zmiany zbiorów ziarna (tys. t)Changes in yields (kg /ha) / Zmiany plonów (kg /ha)Changes in exports (thousand tonnes) / Zmiany eksportu (tys. t)
Argentina / Argentyna21753064
Brazil / Brazylia391794565
Bolivia / Boliwia16270.0
Paraguay / Paragwaj13332116
Uruguay / Urugwaj5275126
Total / Ogółem6042032171

[i] Source: authors’ own elaboration based on FAOSTAT data.

Źródło: opracowanie własne na podstawie danych FAOSTAT

Figure 5.

Trends in the cultivation area, production, yields, and exports of wheat in MERCOSUR countries in 1991–2023

Source: authors’ own elaboration based on FAOSTAT data.

Wykres 5. Tendencje w powierzchni upraw, zbiorach, plonach i eksporcie pszenicy w krajach Mercosur w latach 1991–2023

Źródło: opracowanie własne na podstawie danych FAOSTAT.

Table 6.

Average annual changes in the cultivation area, production, yields, and exports of barley in MERCOSUR countries in 1991–2023

Tabela 6. Średnioroczne zmiany powierzchni upraw, zbiorów, plonów i eksportu jęczmienia w krajach Mercosur w latach 1991–2023

Country / KrajCultivation area (thousand ha) / Powierzchnia upraw (tys. ha)Changes in grain production (thousand tonnes) / Zmiany zbiorów ziarna (tys. t)Changes in yields (kg/ha) / Zmiany plonów (kg/ha)Changes in exports (thousand tonnes) / Zmiany eksportu (tys. t)
Argentina / Argentyna42.5168.354112.4
Brazil / Brazylia0.47.7670.0
Bolivia / Boliwia−1.5−0.680.0
Paraguay / Paragwaj0.00.00.00.0
Uruguay / Urugwaj2.516.6642.8
Total / Ogółem43.919270115.2

[i] Source: authors’ own elaboration based on FAOSTAT data.

Źródło: opracowanie własne na podstawie danych FAOSTAT.

Figure 6.

Trends in the cultivation area, production, yields, and exports of barley in MERCOSUR countries in 1991–2023

Source: authors’ own elaboration based on FAOSTAT data.

Wykres 6. Tendencje w powierzchni upraw, zbiorach, plonach i eksporcie jęczmienia w krajach Mercosur w latach 1991–2023

Źródło: opracowanie własne na podstawie danych FAOSTAT.

Table 7.

Average annual changes in sorghum cultivated area, production, yields, and exports in MERCOSUR countries, 1991–2023

Tabela 7. Średnioroczne zmiany powierzchni upraw, zbiorów, plonów oraz eksportu sorga w krajach Mercosur w latach 1991–2023

Country / KrajCultivation area (thousand ha) / Powierzchnia upraw (tys. ha)Changes in grain production (thousand tonnes) / Zmiany zbiorów (tys. t)Changes in yields (kg/ha) / Zmiany plonów (kg/ha)Changes in exports (thousand tonnes) / Zmiany eksportu (tys. t)
Argentina / Argentyna−2.34.12215.3
Brazil / Brazylia26.392.750−1.5
Bolivia / Boliwia14.332−270.5
Paraguay / Paragwaj0.53.81041.1
Uruguay / Urugwaj0.41.9180.0
Total / Ogółem39.2134.5515.4

[i] Source: authors’ own elaboration based on FAOSTAT data.

Źródło: opracowanie własne na podstawie danych FAOSTAT.

Figure 7.

Trends in sorghum cultivated area, production, yields, and exports in MERCOSUR countries, 1991–2023

Source: authors’ own elaboration based on FAOSTAT data.

Wykres 7. Tendencje w powierzchni upraw, zbiorach, plonach i eksporcie sorga w krajach Mercosur w latach 1991–2023

Źródło: opracowanie własne na podstawie danych FAOSTAT.

Table 8.

Average annual changes in the cultivation area and production of sugar cane, as well as sugar production and exports in MERCOSUR countries in 1991–2023

Tabela 8. Średnioroczne zmiany powierzchni upraw i zbiorów trzciny cukrowej oraz produkcji i eksportu cukru w krajach Mercosur w latach 1991–2023

Country / KrajCultivation area (thousand ha) / Powierzchnia upraw (tys. ha)Changes in sugar cane production (million tonnes) / Zmiany zbiorów trzciny (mln t)Changes in sugar cane production (million tonnes)* / Zmiany produkcji cukru (mln t)*Changes in sugar exports (thousand tonnes)** / Zmiany eksportu cukru (tys. t)**
Argentina / Argentyna60.01628−7
Brazil / Brazylia24719.99994+771
Bolivia / Boliwia30.23770.0
Paraguay / Paragwaj20.1551+1.0
Uruguay / Urugwaj10.0070.00,0
Total / Ogółem25920.4051,030+765

Note:

Objaśnienia:

* the data covers the period 1991–2022;

*dane obejmują lata 1991–2022;

** the data covers the period 2001–2024.

** dane obejmują lata 2001–2024.

No statistical data are available for earlier years

Dla wcześniejszych lat brak danych statystycznych.

Source: authors’ own elaboration based on FAOSTAT and ITC data.

Źródło: opracowanie własne na podstawie danych FAOSTAT i ITC.

Figure 8.

Trends in the cultivation area and production of sugar cane, as well as sugar production and exports in MERCOSUR countries in 1991–2023

Source: authors’ own elaboration based on FAOSTAT and ITC data.

Wykres 8. Tendencje w powierzchni upraw i zbiorach trzciny cukrowej oraz produkcji i eksporcie cukru w krajach Mercosur w latach 1991–2023

Źródło: opracowanie własne na podstawie danych FAOSTAT i ITC.

Table 9.

Projected agricultural land area for MERCOSUR countries in 2030

Tabela 9. Projekcja powierzchni użytków rolnych dla krajów Mercosur na 2030 rok

Country / Kraj2023 milliones ha / mln ha2030 milliones ha / mln ha
agricultural land / użytki rolneof which / z tegoagricultural land / użytki rolneof which / z tego
total / razemarable land / grunty ornemeadows and pastures / łąki i pastwiskapermanent crops / uprawy trwałetotal / razemarable land / grunty ornemeadows and pastures / łąki i pastwiskapermanent crops / uprawy trwałe
Argentina / Argentyna116.1440.3974.681.07115.1347.9566.11.08
Bolivia / Boliwia38.815.5633.00.2539.376.4932.60.28
Brazil / Brazylia236.7655.64173.367.76238.758.9172.37.50
Paraguay / Paragwaj21.424.5616.780.0823.195.1817.930.08
Uruguay / Urugwaj14.242.2012.00.0414.322.6411.640.04
Total / Ogółem427.37108.35309.829.20430.71121.16300.578.98

[i] Source: FAOSTAT data for 2023 and own calculations for 2030.

Źródło: dane FAOSTAT dla 2023 r.; obliczenia własne dla 2030 roku.

Table 10.

Projections of cultivation area and production of soybeans, maize, wheat, barley, sorghum, sugar cane, sugar, and their exports for MERCOSUR countries in 2030

Tabela 10. Projekcje powierzchni upraw i zbiorów soi, kukurydzy, pszenicy, jęczmienia, sorgo, trzciny cukrowej, cukru oraz ich eksportu dla krajów Mercosur na 2030 rok

Type of crop / Rodzaj uprawAverage value for 2021–2023 / Średnia z lat 2021–2023Projection for 2030 / Projekcja na 2030 rok
MERCOSUR countries / Kraje MercosurCultivation area (milion ha) / Powierzchnia uprawy (mln ha)Production (milion tonnes) / Zbiory, produkcja (mln t)Exports (milion tonnes) / Eksport (mln t)Cultivation area (milion ha) / Powierzchnia uprawy (mln ha)Production (milion tonnes) / Zbiory, produkcja (mln t)Exports (milion tonnes) / Eksport (mln t)
Soybeans / Soja total / ogółem63.27188.310067.8231.9134.2
of which / w tym:
  Argentina / Argentyna15.5738.363.7814.443.25.0
  Brazil / Brazylia41.54136.0789.046.2170.5119.2
Maize / Kukurydza total / ogółem30.77169.8575.335.9226.5110.9
of which / w tym:
  Argentina / Argentyna8.3453.6631.978.662.337.8
  Brazil / Brazylia20.79109.9939.925.3155.364.8
Wheat / Pszenica total / ogółem10.1528.6611.810.934.714.32
of which / w tym:
  Argentina / Argentyna6.1417.458.46.120.19.5
  Brazil / Brazylia3.088.652.23.611.42.5
Barley / Jęczmień total / ogółem1.666.073.32.47.93.96
of which / w tym:
  Argentina / Argentyna1.314.673.01.626.173.8
Sorghum / Sorgo total / ogółem2.307.091.572.377.131.34
of which / w tym:
  Brazil / Brazylia1.093.310.151.223.930.027
Sugar cane / Trzcina cukrowa total / ogółem10.74774.2x10.9830.5x
of which / w tym:
  Brazil / Brazylia9.97741.5x10.1776.5x
Cane sugar / Cukier trzcinowy total / ogółemx40.7829.0x47.235.8
of which / w tym:
  Brazil / Brazyliax38.2128.6x44.235.4

[i] Source: FAOSTAT and ITC.

Źródło: FAOSTAT i ITC.

Table 11.

Standard deviation of the residual component for production and international trade in crop-based agricultural products in MERCOSUR countries

Tabela 11. Odchylenie standardowe składnika resztowego dla produkcji i handlu zagranicznego roślinnymi produktami rolniczymi w krajach Mercosur

Standard deviation of the residual component (million tonnes) / Odchylenie standardowe składnika resztowego (mln t) /
Crop / RoślinaProduction / ProdukcjaForeign trade / Handel zagraniczny
Soybeans / Soja10.64.8
Maize / Kukurydza10.06.5
Wheat / Pszenica3.13.1
Barley / Jęczmień0.70.6
Sorghum / Sorgo0.90.7
Sugar/Cukier4.53.7

[i] Source: own calculations based on: Cieślak, 2001.

Źródło: opracowanie własne na podstawie: Cieślak, 2001.

DOI: https://doi.org/10.30858/zer/221028 | Journal eISSN: 2392-3458 | Journal ISSN: 0044-1600
Language: English, Polish
Page range: 28 - 57
Submitted on: Oct 8, 2025
Accepted on: Apr 23, 2026
Published on: Sep 25, 2026
Published by: The Institute of Agricultural and Food Economics – National Research Institute
In partnership with: Paradigm Publishing Services
Publication frequency: 4 issues per year
JEL:

© 2026 Aneta Mikuła, Stanisław Stańko, published by The Institute of Agricultural and Food Economics – National Research Institute
This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License.