Table 1.
Baseline Patient and Tumor Characteristics (N = 349).
| Characteristic | Category | n | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | Median (IQR) | 57 | 47–65 |
| Range | 22–89 | — | |
| Gender | Male | 287 | 82.2 |
| Female | 62 | 17.8 | |
| Histology | Urothelial (TCC) | 337 | 96.6 |
| Variant histology* | 12 | 3.4 | |
| Tumor Grade | High grade (G3) | 309 | 88.5 |
| Intermediate/Low (G2) | 40 | 11.5 | |
| Clinical T stage | cT2 | 80 | 22.9 |
| cT3 | 232 | 66.4 | |
| cT4 | 37 | 10.6 | |
| Clinical N stage | cN0 | 240 | 68.8 |
| cN+ (N1-N3) | 109 | 31.2 | |
| Metastatic status | cM0 | 307 | 88.0 |
| cM1 | 42 | 12.0 | |
| AJCC Stage | Stage II | 79 | 22.6 |
| Stage III | 212 | 60.7 | |
| Stage IV | 58 | 16.6 |
Table 2.
Treatment Distribution.
| Treatment Strategy | n (%) |
|---|---|
| NAC → cystectomy | 47 (13.5%) |
| NAC → CRT/RT | 64 (18.3%) |
| Upfront cystectomy | 50 (14.3%) |
| Definitive CRT | 87 (24.9%) |
| Definitive RT | 34 (9.7%) |
| Palliative treatment | 67 (19.2%) |

Figure 1.
Overall survival by treatment modality Kaplan-Meier overall survival curves stratified by treatment modality, showing significant differences across groups (log-rank p < 0.0001).
Table 3.
Overall Survival by Treatment Group (median OS not reached in curative-intent groups).
| Treatment Group | Deaths / N | Mean OS (months) | 95% CI |
|---|---|---|---|
| NAC → cystectomy | 7 / 47 | 109.9 | 97.7–122.1 |
| NAC → CRT/RT | 20 / 64 | 99.5 | 84.0–114.9 |
| Upfront cystectomy | 11 / 50 | 122.9 | 104.8–141.0 |
| Definitive CRT | 26 / 87 | 114.6 | 97.9–131.2 |
| Definitive RT | 10 / 34 | 101.9 | 78.5–125.3 |
| Palliative | 38 / 67 | 45.1 | 30.7–59.5 |

Figure 2.
Overall survival by stage at diagnosis Kaplan-Meier overall survival curves stratified by clinical stage, demonstrating progressively worse survival with advancing stage (log-rank p < 0.0001).
Table 4.
Stage-wise Overall Survival in Muscle-Invasive Bladder Cancer.
| Stage | Patients (N) | Deaths (Events) | Mean OS (months) | 95% Confidence Interval |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stage II | 79 | 18 | 124.96 | 107.99 – 141.94 |
| Stage III | 212 | 59 | 110.40 | 101.05 – 119.74 |
| Stage IV | 58 | 35 | 48.39 | 33.30 – 63.47 |
| Overall | 349 | 112 | 110.52 | 101.98 – 119.07 |