Skip to main content
Have a personal or library account? Click to login
Children Left Behind in China: The Role of School Fees Cover

Children Left Behind in China: The Role of School Fees

Open Access
|Mar 2020

Figures & Tables

Figure 1

School fee decomposition for migrants and urban residents.

Note: City-level mean school fees of urban residents/migrants are decomposed into two components: (1) tuition fees and (2) other fees (including food and accommodation, remedial classes, uniform and other sponsorship fees, etc.)

Source: Rural–Urban Migration in China 2008.

Figure 2

School fees and lagged education spending shocks.

Note: We plot the median school fees paid by migrants in 2007 against the city-level education spending shocks in 2006 (linear filter).

Sources: Rural–Urban Migration in China 2008 and China City Statistical Yearbook 2002–2008.

Table 1

Summary statistics from the RUMiC sample, China 2008

Variable(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)
nMeanSDMaxMin
Household characteristics
    Head’s age1,34936.774.996220
    Head is female1,3490.260.4410
    Head completed primary school1,3490.820.3910
    Head completed middle school1,3490.290.4610
    Head lives with spouse1,3490.650.4810
    Head lives with child1,3490.380.4910
    Number of school-age children living with head1,3490.460.6530
    Migrated within province1,3490.570.5010
    Remittances sent out for educational purposes (’000 yuan)1,3491.102.23180
    Household per capita income (’000 yuan)1,3491.341.01120
    Head is working1,3490.970.1610
    Head is self-employed1,3490.360.4810
Destination city characteristics
    Growth rate of student–teacher ratio1,3491.022.196.56−2.58
    Education spending shocks (HP filter, lagged 1 year)1,349−0.290.931.05−2.66
    Education spending shocks (linear filter, lagged 1 year)1,349−0.461.271.02−3.82
    Education spending shocks (HP filter, lagged 2 years)1,349−0.640.960.39−3.50
    Housing prices in 2007 (’000 yuan)1,3495.602.6213.372.29
    Mean school fees (in migrant sample) (Ln)1,3492475.05887.855720.00954.17
    Median school fees (in migrant sample) (Ln)1,3491758.46699.623130.00650.00
    Coastal city1,3490.470.5010
    Guangzhou1,3490.070.2510
    Dongguan1,3490.050.2210
    Shenzhen1,3490.040.1910
    Shanghai1,3490.110.3110
    Nanjing1,3490.060.2410
    Wuxi1,3490.030.1610
    Hangzhou1,3490.080.2710
    Ningbo1,3490.040.2010
    Zhengzhou1,3490.070.2610
    Luoyang1,3490.040.1910
    Hefei1,3490.090.2910
    Bengbu1,3490.060.2310
    Chongqing1,3490.090.2910
    Wuhan1,3490.080.2710
    Chengdu1,3490.100.3010

[i] RuMiC, Rural–Urban Migration in China; SD, standard deviation; Max, maximum; Min, minimum; HP, Hodrick–Prescott.

Sources: RUMiC 2008 and China City Statistical Yearbook 2002–2008.

Table 2

Effects of median school fees on child migration, China 2008

Variable(1)(2)(3)
Median school fee (Ln)−0.428** (0.169)−0.168*** (0.057)−0.160** (0.068)
Head’s age0.004 (0.004)0.004 (0.003)0.004 (0.003)
Head is female0.092 (0.058)0.025 (0.045)0.025 (0.045)
Head completed primary school0.013 (0.036)−0.013 (0.030)−0.012 (0.029)
Head completed middle school0.009 (0.028)0.024 (0.028)0.023 (0.027)
Head is working−0.115** (0.057)−0.112* (0.060)
Head is self-employed0.281*** (0.032)0.279*** (0.033)
Migrated within province0.133*** (0.048)0.123*** (0.038)
Growth rate of student–teacher ratio−0.014** (0.007)−0.013 (0.008)
Housing price in 2007 (’000 yuan)−0.004 (0.008)
Constant3.413*** (1.233)1.500*** (0.406)1.467*** (0.464)
Observations1,3491,3491,349
Mean of dependent variable0.3780.3780.378
Original province FEYesYesYes
Industry FENoYesYes
RMSE0.4930.4320.432
Prob > χ20.0000.0000.000
First-stage F statistics8.27321.16515.146
Non-instrumented regressions−0.141** (0.062)−0.072** (0.034)−0.042 (0.042)

[i] Notes: Each column presents the results from separate IV regressions with different independent variables, where the IV is the one-year lag of shocks to public education spending. The dependent variable is a dummy variable that equals 1 if there is at least one child living with the household head and 0 otherwise. The regressions use the median school fees reported in the migrant household sample as a regressor. Different sets of control variables are included in different columns. R-squared values are not reported, instead RMSE, the sample standard deviation of the differences between the predicted values and observed values, is reported under each column. Standard errors in parentheses are clustered at the city level. Prob > χ2 is the p-value of the chi-square test of overall significance. F statistics of the first-stage regressions are also reported. ***p < 0.01, **p < 0.05, and *p < 0.1. FE, fixed effects; RMSE, root mean square error; RUMiC, Rural–Urban Migration in China.

Sources: RUMiC 2008 and China City Statistical Yearbook 2002–2008.

Table 3

Effects of median school fees on the numbers of children brought to the city, China 2008

Variable(1)(2)(3)
Median school fee (Ln)−0.536**
(0.227)
−0.211**
(0.089)
−0.205**
(0.103)
Observations1,3491,3491,349
Mean of dependent variable0.4580.4580.458
HH’s employment variables and industry FENoYesYes
Growth rate of student–teacher ratioNoYesYes
Housing prices in 2007NoNoYes
RMSE0.4930.4320.432
Prob > χ20.0000.0000.000
First-stage F statistics8.27321.16515.146

[i] Notes: Each column presents the results from separate IV regressions with different independent variables, where the IV is the 1-year lag of shocks to public education spending. The dependent variable is the numbers of children living with their parents in the house-hold. The regressions use the median school fees reported in the migrant household sample as a regressor. Similar to Table 2, household head’s demographics and original province FE are controlled in all the columns, and additional sets of control variables are included in columns 2 and 3. R-squared values are not reported. Instead, RMSE, the sample standard deviation of the differences between the predicted values and observed values, is reported under each column. Standard errors in parentheses are clustered at the city level. Prob > χ2 is the p-value of the chi-square test of overall significance. F statistics of the first-stage regressions are also reported. **p < 0.05, FE, fixed effects; HH, household; RMSE, root mean square error; RUMiC, Rural–Urban Migration in China.

Sources: RUMiC 2008 and China City Statistical Yearbook 2002–2008.

Table 4

Effects of median school fees on the gender of children brought to the city, China 2008

Variable(1)(2)(3)
Median school fee (Ln)−0.417
(0.234)*
−0.086
(0.085)
−0.082
(0.096)
Observations662662662
Mean of dependent variable0.3770.3770.377
HH’s employment variables and industry FENoYesYes
Growth rate of student–teacher ratioNoYesYes
Housing prices in 2007NoNoYes
RMSE0.4910.4200.420
Prob > χ20.0400.0000.000
First-stage F statistics6.92619.69612.374

[i] Notes: Each column presents the results from separate IV regressions with different school fee measures and different independent variables, where the IV is the 1-year lag of shocks to public education spending. The dependent variable is girl representativeness – defined as girls as a share of the number of migrant children divided by girls as a share of the total number of children in the household. Regressions use the median school fees reported in the migrant household sample as a regressor. Similar to Table 2, household head’s demographics and original province FE are controlled in all the columns, and additional sets of control variables are included in columns 2 and 3. R-squared values are not reported, instead RMSE, the sample standard deviation of the differences between the predicted values and observed values, is reported under each column. Standard errors in parentheses are clustered at the city level. Prob > χ2 is the p-value of the chi-square test of overall significance. F statistics of the first stage regressions are also reported. *p < 0.1. FE, fixed effects; HH, household; RMSE, root mean square error; RUMiC, Rural–Urban Migration in China.

Sources: RUMiC 2008 and China City Statistical Yearbook 2002–2008.

Table 5

Alternative measures of school fees and other robustness checks, China 2008

Variable(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)
School feesTuition feesSchool feesSchool fees (’000 yuan)School fees, urban
MedianMedianp25p75MedianMedian
Panel A
    School fees−0.160**
(0.068)
−0.129**
(0.058)
−0.167***
(0.052)
−0.253**
(0.118)
−0.107**
(0.043)
−0.094**
(0.047)
    Observations1,3491,3491,3491,3491,3491,349
    Mean of dependent variable0.3780.3780.3780.3780.3780.378
    First-stage F statistics15.14615.8078.15011.61013.2567.229
(7)(8)(9)(10)(11)
Tuition fees, urbanControl for incomeControl for social protection spendingHP filter2-Year lagged shock
MedianMedianMedianMedianMedian
Panel B
    School fees−0.115**
(0.051)
−0.137**
(0.064)
−0.166**
(0.077)
−0.157**
(0.072)
−0.198**
(0.085)
    Observations1,3491,3491,3491,3491,349
    Mean of dependent variable0.3780.3780.3780.3780.378
    First-stage F statistics8.54015.09412.24410.4486.883

[i] Notes: Each column presents the results from separate IV regressions with different school fee measures and different independent variables, where the IV is the 1-year lag of shocks to public education spending. The dependent variable is a dummy variable that equals 1 if there is at least one child living with the household head in urban areas and 0 otherwise. The different measures of school fees under columns (1)–(7) are defined as follows: Column (1), log median school fees (including tuition fees, food and accommodation, remedial classes, and other fees) reported in the migrant sample; column (2), log median tuition fees reported in the migrant household sample; columns (3) and (4), log 25th percentile and 75th percentile school fees reported in the migrant household sample; column (5), median school fees (in ’000 yuan) reported in the migrant household sample; column (6), log median school fees reported in the urban household sample; and column (7), log median tuition fees reported in the urban household sample. Columns (8)–(11) use the same measures of school fees as in column (1). In column (8), household income per capita is included as a control variable. In column (9), social protection spending per capita at the city level is included as a control variable. In column (10), the shocks generated by HP filter with smoothing parameter 6.25 is used as an instrument. In column (11), the sum of the public education spending shocks in 2005 and 2006 (linear filter) is used as an instrument. All regressions include the following controls: household heads’ demographics, household heads’ working variables, within province dummy variable, growth rate of student–teacher ratio, housing prices in 2007, industry FE, and original province FE. Standard errors in parentheses are clustered at the city level. **p < 0.05, HP, Hodrick–Prescott; RUMiC, Rural–Urban Migration in China.

Sources: RUMiC 2008 and China City Statistical Yearbook 2002–2008.

Table 6

Median school fees and child migration during the economic crisis, China 2009

Variable(1)(2)(3)
Median school fee (Ln), (OLS)−0.226***
(0.043)
−0.148***
(0.046)
−0.121***
(0.044)
Median school fee (Ln), (IV)−0.449***
(0.154)
−0.440
(0.311)
−0.408
(0.359)
Observations1,0051,0051,005
Mean of dependent variable0.3050.3050.305
HH’s employment variables and industry (FE)NoYesYes
Growth rate of student–teacher ratioNoYesYes
Housing prices in 2008NoNoYes
First-stage F statistics22.3103.3711.605

[i] Notes: Each column presents the results from separate IV regressions with different independent variables, where the IV is the 1-year lag of shocks to public education spending. The dependent variable is a dummy variable that equals 1 if there is at least one child living with the household head and 0 otherwise. Regressions use the median school fees reported in the migrant household sample as a regressor. Similar to Table 2, household head’s demographics and original province FE are controlled in all the columns, and additional sets of control variables are included in columns 2 and 3. R-squared values are not reported, instead RMSE, the sample standard deviation of the differences between the predicted values and observed values, is reported under each column. Standard errors in parentheses are clustered at the city level. Prob > χ2 is the p-value of the chi-square test of overall significance. F statistics of the first-stage regressions are also reported. ***p < 0.01, FE, fixed effects; HH, household; IV, instrumental variable; OLS, ordinary least squares; RMSE, root mean square error; RUMiC, Rural–Urban Migration in China.

Sources: RUMiC 2009 and China City Statistical Yearbook 2002–2009.

Table 7

Child migration and well-being, China 2008

Variable(1)(2)(3)
UnderweightOverweightChild health
Migrated with parent(s)0.023 (0.252)−0.214** (0.105)0.263 (0.292)
Child’s age0.001 (0.007)−0.017*** (0.005)0.002 (0.007)
Child’s gender0.065*** (0.023)−0.020* (0.012)0.038 (0.032)
Head’s age−0.007 (0.006)0.003 (0.002)−0.004 (0.005)
Head is female0.032 (0.044)−0.001 (0.025)−0.062 (0.063)
Head’s height−0.003 (0.003)0.001 (0.001)0.006 (0.004)
Head completed primary school−0.070** (0.028)−0.016 (0.026)0.108*** (0.041)
Head completed middle school0.020 (0.033)−0.000 (0.022)−0.006 (0.039)
Constant1.293*** (0.436)0.220 (0.209)3.298*** (0.780)
Observations1,5561,5561,673
Mean of dependent variable0.5040.0844.339
Original province FEYesYesYes
RMSE0.4950.2870.682
Prob > χ20.0000.0000.000
First-stage F statistics20.90120.90123.231

[i] Notes: Each column presents the results from separate IV regressions with different school fee measures and different independent variables, where the IV is the 1-year lag of shocks to public education spending. The dependent variables in columns (1)–(3) are defined as follows: column (1), dummy variable indicating underweight (BMI<18.5); column (2), dummy variable indicating overweight (BMI>25); column (3), subjective health score on a 1–5 scale, with a larger score indicating more satisfaction; for migrant children, this question is answered by themselves; for left-behind children, this question is answered by their migrant parents. R-squared values are not reported. Instead, the RMSE, the sample standard deviation of the diferences between the predicted values and observed values, is reported under each column. Standard errors in parentheses are clustered at the city level. Prob > χ2 is the p-value of the chi-square test of overall significance. F statistics of the first stage regressions are also reported. ***p < 0.01, **p < 0.05, and *p < 0.1. FE, fixed effects; RMSE, root mean square error; BMI, body mass index; RUMiC, Rural–Urban Migration in China.

Sources: RUMiC 2008 and China City Statistical Yearbook 2002–2008.

Language: English
Published on: Mar 13, 2020
Published by: Sciendo
In partnership with: Paradigm Publishing Services
JEL:

© 2020 Hai-Anh H. Dang, Yang Huang, Harris Selod, published by Sciendo
This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License.