Skip to main content
Have a personal or library account? Click to login
Effect of Land Use and Mixed-use on Traffic Congestion at Urban Intersections: Implications for Transportation Planning Cover

Effect of Land Use and Mixed-use on Traffic Congestion at Urban Intersections: Implications for Transportation Planning

Open Access
|Sep 2026

Figures & Tables

Table 1:

Key themes in the literature

ThemeCore insightRelevance to proposed studyCitations
Baghdad congestion & intersection performanceSever persistent at intersections LOS often E-F despite control improvementEstablishes local problem context and need to go beyond operational fixes
Land use morphologyUncontrolled densification and changing land uses around intersections significantly worsen volumes, delays, and LOSJustifies explicit modelling of land-use patterns at intersection scale in Baghdad
Regression and hybrid models in traffic predictionMLR and multivariate regression remain baseline or embedded components alongside advanced ML for traffic forecastingSupports use of a refined, interpretable MLR framework tailored to intersection-level congestion in data-limited settings
Land-use mix & congestion via regressionMLR/MLSR and related models link land-use composition (e.g., commercial, residential, mixed use) to congestion indicesProvides methodological foundation for integrating land-use mix diversity into congestion models
Figure 1:

Methodological workflow

Figure 2:

Two intersection locations of Baghdad city

Figure 3:

Geographical view of Al-Mawal intersection

Figure 4:

Geographical view of Al-Shaab stadium

Figure 5:

Mean ranking result of factors determining land use patterns in Baghdad city

Figure 6:

Area surrounding Al-Mawal

Figure 7:

Area surrounding Al-Shaab stadium

Table 1:

Land use distribution within the study intersections zone

Intersection namePoints of attractiveType use
Al-Mawal IntersectionAl-Mustansirya universityEducation
Al Rafidian college dentistEducation
International schoolEducation
Al Sakhra intesectionCommercial
Nakhla intersectionCommercial
RestaurantRecreational
Cafés and parksRecreational
Bulding housingResidential
Directorate of Russafaa 1st educationInstitutional administrative
Shahriar gardens and hallsRecreational
Al Wazereyah industrialindustrial
SchoolsEducation
Al Shaab Stadium IntersectionAl Shaab stadiumRecreational
Ministry of oilInstitutional administrative
Al Rubaie streetCommercial
Zayona amusement parkRecreational / commercial
Sindbad amusement parkRecreational
Social Security departmentRecreational
Zyona water cityRecreational
Ministry of youth and sportInstitutional administrative
Ministry of interiorInstitutional administrative
SchoolsEducation
Building housingResidential
Police academyEducation
Table 2:

Parameters used in study for evaluating congestion

ConditionParametersSIDRAHCM 2010
Geometric conditionsArea type11
No. of laneInput userInput user
Average length width3.5 [m/lane]3.5 [m/lane]
Grads0%0%
Parking conditionNoNo
Volume by movement[Pcu/hr][Pcu/hr]
Ideal saturation flow rate1950 [Pcu/hr]1930 [Pcu/hr]
Peak hour factorDefaultDefault
Per cent heavy vehicleDefaultDefault
Traffic conditionsLocal buses stoppingAl Mawal intersection: Yes
Al Shaab stadium intersection: No
Yes
No
Parking activityAl Mawal intersection: Yes
Al Shaab stadium intersection: No
Yes
No
Approach speed [k/h]DefaultDefault
Signalized conditionsCycle length [sec]138 sec at Al Mawal
150 sec at Al Sheab
138 sec at Al Mawal
150 sec at Al Shaab
Green time [sec]25 sec at Al Mawal
33 sec at Al Shaab
25 sec at Al Mawal
33 sec at Al Shaab
Amber time, all red, clearance [sec]5 sec5 sec
Interval (intergreen)2 sec2 sec
Actuated operationAA
Phase planeYesYes
Analysis period [hr]AM peak
PM peak
AM peak
PM peak
Figure 8:

Daily traffic volumes in the study sites

Figure 9:

Mode transportation at Al Mawal intersection

Figure 10:

Mode transportation at Al Shaab stadium

Table 3:

Percentage of trip purpose at selected intersection

Trip purposePercentage [%]Cumulative percentage [%]
To work40.5640.56
Returning30.3370.89
Commuting to school or universities11.8882.77
Shopping8.6991.49
Recreation5.3496.60
Picking30.20100.00
Table 4:

Result of estimation traffic congestion

Output resultsSIDRA model intersection ISIDRA Model Intersection IIHCM 2010 intersection IHCM 2010 intersection IIDifference SIDRA&HCM IDifference SIDRA&HCM II
Back of queue length [m]1014.5127718321645−38−30.20
Av. Delay [sec]115.4336.7274487.3−58−30.9
Degree [V/C]1.482.52.832.81−47−11
LOSFFEE--
Av. speed [k/h]22.418.620.1217.3470.913
Figure 11:

Linearity of observed back of queue length and that predicted by SIDRA 9.1.1

Figure 12:

Linearity of observed back of queue length and that predicted by HCM2010

Table 5:

Summary for baseline model

ModelSum of squaresdfMean squareFP-value
Regression5736355.38151,147,271.076647.55<.0.001)
Residual201839.1191141770.518
Total5983194.500119
Table 6:

ANOVA results for overall model significance

ModelRR2Adjusted R squareStd. error of the estimate
10.7830.6130.56518.235
Table 7:

Regression coefficients for baseline land-use variables

VariablesEstimateStd. errorSignificance95% Confidence interval
Lower boundUpper bound
Commercial30.4021.345.00027.76533.038
Education29.359.653.00028.0830.64
Recreational14.1525.945.0002.5025.80
Institutional19.234.552.00018.1520.31
Resident20.1531.221.00117.7622.54
Table 8:

Final regression coefficients and multicollinearity diagnostics

Independent variablesCoefficientsStd. errort-valueSig. (p-value)VIF
Constant115.20012.4509.253.000-
Residential density28.4504.1206.905.0001.42
Commercial density105.1208.34012.604.0002.15
Institutional density22.1003.5606.208.0011.68
Recreational land use21.8004.8006.108.0001.24
Educational land use29.1503.2006.609.0012.08
Mixed use42.6005.1508.271.0002.45
Table 9:

Modell summary (refined)

ModelRR2Adjusted R squareStd. error of the estimate
20.9160.840.8215.42
Table 10:

ANOVA results for the refined regression model

ModelSum of squaresdfMean squareFSig.
Regression4,988,083.3806831,347.2398.870000
Residual950,111.1201138,408.06
Total5,98,3194.500119
Figure 13:

Diagnostic plots for regression residuals: (left) Histogram of standardized residuals; (right) Normal P-P plot

DOI: https://doi.org/10.2478/cee-2026-0120 | Journal eISSN: 2199-6512 (formerly 1336-5835) | Journal ISSN: 1336-5835
Language: English
Submitted on: Jan 13, 2026
Accepted on: Feb 25, 2026
Published on: Sep 16, 2026
Published by: University of Žilina
In partnership with: Paradigm Publishing Services
Publication frequency: 4 issues per year

© 2026 Ishraq Hameed Naser, Fatin Hadi Megtoof, Ahmad Benwan Hassan, published by University of Žilina
This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License.