Tab. 1
Mean values of the trade union density in groups determined by the legal origins and the ideology of the head of the government (for the period 1995–2014).
| Head of government | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Legal origins | Centre | Left | Right | |
| English | 25.563 | 26.272 | 27.008 | |
| French | 29.85 | 22.181 | 30.380 | |
| German | 19.086 | 25.701 | 20.092 | |
| Scandinavian | 34.998 | 66.181 | 60.281 | |
| Socialist | 23.729 | 26.345 | 23.463 | |
[i] Source: Author’s own calculations.
Tab. 2
Number of observations in each group
| Group | Number of observations |
|---|---|
| Countries of English legal origin | 98 |
| Countries of socialist legal origin | 94 |
| Countries of German legal origin | 96 |
| Countries of French legal origin | 150 |
| Countries of Scandinavian legal origin | 96 |
| Countries with leftist ideology | 190 |
| Countries of rightist ideology | 253 |
| Countries of centrist ideology | 91 |
[i] Source: Author’s own calculations.
Tab. 3
Two-way ANOVA
| Source | Partial SS | Degrees of freedom | MS | F | Probability>F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| model | 100619.206 | 14 | 7187.08617 | 39.86 | 0.0000 |
| legalorigins | 57856.7897 | 4 | 14464.1974 | 80.22 | 0.0000 |
| governmentideology | 1768.76342 | 2 | 884.381712 | 4.90 | 0.0078 |
| legalorigins # governmentideology | 13755.8119 | 8 | 1719.47649 | 9.54 | 0.0000 |
| residual | 93577.3885 | 519 | 180.303253 | ||
| Total | 194196.595 | 533 | 364.346332 | ||
| Number of observations | 534 | ||||
| Root MSE | 13.4277 | ||||
| R2 | 0.5181 |
[i] Source: Author’s own calculations.

Fig. 1
Interactions between legal origins and government ideology Source: Author’s own calculations.
Tab. 4
Results of estimations
| Independent variables | I | II | III | IV | V | VI | VII |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| scanlo | 58.510**(25.68) | 56.052**(27.85) | - | 56.376**(28.96) | 66.430**(25.92) | 63.743**(32.34) | - |
| gerlo | 4.011*(1.75) | 3.348*(1.81) | 16.761**(6.55) | - | 16.371**(6.43) | 4.314**(2.29) | -51.337**(-44.87) |
| frlo | 15.182**(6.76) | 11.815**(4.83) | 13.255**(5.43) | 11.465**(3.85) | - | 12.893**(5.25) | -43.735**(-53.16) |
| englo | 15.552**(5.78) | 13.001**(5.88) | 31.241**(10.58) | 12.802**(4.81) | 26.334**(8.69) | - | -43.968**(-29.13) |
| soclo | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| lag.centr_ideology | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| lag.left_ideology | 1.769 | 0.688** | 0.610* | 0.645* | 0.778** | 1.141** | 0 .352 |
| (1.25) | (2.09) | (1.68) | (1.87) | (2.33) | (2.25) | (1.22) | |
| lag.right_ideology | 1.958 | 0.420 | 0.273 | 0.396 | 0.268 | 0.807 | 0 .276 |
| (1.38) | (1.42) | (0.91) | (1.11) | (0.94) | (1.68) | (1.12) | |
| wage | 5.913 | 2.561 | 1.828 | 2.083 | -1.366 | 5.962 | 0.684 |
| X10(-4)** | X10(-4)** | X10(-4)** | X10(-4)** | X10(-4)** | X10(-4)** | X10(-4)* | |
| (7.20) | (5.25) | (2.06) | (2.98) | (-2.51) | (9.01) | (1.61) | |
| female_proc | -0. 862** | -0.750** | -0.613** | -0.918** | -0.345* | -0.344** | -0.799** |
| (-4. 41) | (-4.98) | (-4.44) | (-6.14) | (-1.73) | (-3.40) | (-6.05) | |
| gdp_growth | 0.101 | -0.022 | -0.041 | -0.019 | -0.031 | -0.061 | 0.004 |
| (0.06) | (-0.62) | (-0.87) | (-0.47) | (-0.97) | (-0.96) | (0.29) | |
| pop_growth | -1. 183 | -0.050 | 0.221 | -0.053 | -0.031 | 0.140 | 0.059 |
| (-1.14) | (-0.27) | (1.29) | (-0.14) | (-0.21) | (0.60) | (0.54) | |
| proc_industry | 1.779** | 0.954** | 1.418** | 0.991** | 0.443** | 2.093** | 1.150** |
| (12.43) | (6.20) | (7.53) | (6.75) | (2.87) | (14.06) | (6.07) | |
| proc_services | -0.036 | -0.264** | -0.443** | -0.170* | -0.819** | -0.472** | 0. 321* |
| (-0.29) | (-2.94) | (-7.03) | (-1.78) | (-6.97) | (-8.01) | (2.65) | |
| unempl | 0. 767 | 0.152** | 0.224** | 0.141** | 0.301** | 0.153** | 0. 144** |
| (3.73) | (2.75) | (3.65) | (2.13) | (4.24) | (2.28) | (4.69) | |
| infl | 0.714** | 0.096* | 0.189** | 0.106* | 0.081* | 0.243** | -0.080** |
| (3.35) | (1.85) | (3.06) | (1.94) | (1.65) | (3.13) | (-2.07) | |
| constant | - | 42.700** | 33.947** | 44.189** | 80.021** | - | 58.739** |
| - | (5.43) | (3.40) | (4.98) | (6.91) | - | (5.76) | |
| number of observations/ number of groups | 445/- | 445/27 | 327/23 | 394/23 | 303/19 | 369/22 | 342/21 |
| R^2 | 0.9385 | 0.8142 | 0.7972 | 0.8196 | 0.8796 | 0.9660 | 0.8545 |
| F-statistic= | Wald= | Wald= | Wald= | Wald= | Wald= | Wald= | |
| 469.67 | 22882.29 | 396.05 | 3290.84 | 5297.69 | 174291.43 | 4081.54 |
Values of t-statistic (in the case of pooled OLS regression) and z-statistic (in case of Prais-Winsten regression) in brackets.
I– Pooled OLS Regression, II – Prais-Winsten regression, correlated panels corrected standard errors, III – Prais-Winsten regression, correlated panels corrected standard errors (countries of Scandinavian legal origin excluded), IV – Prais-Winsten regression, correlated panels corrected standard errors (countries of German legal origin excluded), V – Prais-Winsten regression, correlated panels corrected standard errors (countries of French legal origin excluded), VI – Prais-Winsten regression, correlated panels corrected standard errors (countries of English legal origin excluded), VII – Prais-Winsten regression, correlated panels corrected standard errors (countries of socialist legal origin excluded).
Source: Authors’ own calculations.
Tab. A
Description and sources of variables
| VARIABLE | DESCRIPTION | SOURCE |
|---|---|---|
| centr_ideology | A binary variable, it takes the value 1 for the ideological orientation of the head of government - CENTER (i.e., various centrist ideologies, especially social liberalism). Missing data have been imputed by authors on the basis of available political parties’ programmes. | Brambor T, Lindvall J and Stjernquist A (2014) The Ideology of Heads of Government (HOG), 1870-2012. Sweden: Department of Political Science, Lund University. |
| englo | A binary variable, for the country of English legal origin it takes the value 1 | La Porta R, Lopez-de-Silanes F, Shleifer A and Vishny R (1999) The Quality of Government. Journal of Law, Economics, and Organization 15: 222-279. |
| female_proc | Percentage of female workers in the labour force | OECD.Stat, Dataset: LFS |
| frlo | A binary variable. For the country of French legal origin it takes the value of 1. | La Porta R, Lopez-de-Silanes F, Shleifer A and Vishny R (1999) The Quality of Government. Journal of Law, Economics, and Organization 15: 222-279. |
| gdp_growth | Annual percentage growth rate of GDP at market prices based on constant local currency | World Development Indicators, Wold Bank |
| gerlo | A binary variable. For the country of German legal origin it takes the value of 1 | La Porta R, Lopez-de-Silanes F, Shleifer A and Vishny R (1999) The Quality of Government. Journal of Law, Economics, and Organization 15: 222-279. |
| infl | Inflation as measured by the consumer price index. | World Development Indicators, Wold Bank |
| left_ideology | A binary variable. It takes the value of 1 for the ideological orientation of the head of government - LEFT (i.e., communist, socialist, social democratic, or with an otherwise strongly redistributive platform). Missing data have been imputed by the authors on the basis of available political parties’ programmes. | Brambor T, Lindvall J and Stjernquist A (2014) The Ideology of Heads of Government (HOG), 1870-2012. Sweden: Department of Political Science, Lund University. |
| pop_growth | Population growth (annual %). | World Development Indicators, Wold Bank |
| proc_industry | Employment in industry (including energy) as a percentage of total employment. | OECD.Stat, Dataset: LFS |
| proc_services | Employment in the services sector as a percentage of total employment. | OECD.Stat, Dataset: LFS |
| right_ideology | A binary variable. It takes the value of 1 for the ideological orientation of the head of government - RIGHT (i.e., conservative, Christian democratic, market-liberal). Missing data have been imputed by the authors on the basis of available political parties’ programmes. | Brambor T, Lindvall J and Stjernquist A (2014) The Ideology of Heads of Government (HOG), 1870-2012. Sweden: Department of Political Science, Lund University. |
| scanlo | A binary variable. For a country of Scandinavian legal origin it takes the value of 1. | La Porta R, Lopez-de-Silanes F, Shleifer A and Vishny R (1999) The Quality of Government. Journal of Law, Economics, and Organization 15: 222-279. |
| soclo | A binary variable. For the country of socialist legal origin it takes the value of 1. | La Porta R, Lopez-de-Silanes F, Shleifer A and Vishny R (1999) The Quality of Government. Journal of Law, Economics, and Organization 15: 222-279. |
| trade_density | trade union density defined as the ratio of wage and salary earners that are trade union members divided by the total number of wage and salary earners. | OECD.Stat, Dataset: LFS |
| unempl | Unemployment, total (% of total labour force) | World Development Indicators, Wold Bank |
| wage | Average annual wages in 2015; constant prices at 2015 USD PPPs. | OECD.Stat, Dataset: LFS |
[i] Source: Authors’ own calculations.
Tab. B
Description and sources of variables
| Variable | Mean | Standard deviation | Min | Max | Number of observations | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| trade_density | overall | 31.26239 | 19.08786 | 5.654338 | 83.13813 | N= 534 |
| between | 18.6396 | 7.901695 | 74.92628 | n= 28 | ||
| within | 5.148027 | 16.77425 | 60.6157 | T= 19.0714 | ||
| wage | overall | 35584.39 | 11602.42 | 8571 | 60196 | N= 550 |
| between | 11327.89 | 15155.2 | 54698.5 | n= 28 | ||
| within | 3048.24 | 26301.74 | 45284.74 | T-bar= 19.6429 | ||
| female_proc | overall | 44.55367 | 2.75064 | 36.06719 | 50.85168 | N= 560 |
| between | 2.508818 | 39.59661 | 49.14098 | n= 28 | ||
| within | 1.218928 | 39.32568 | 48.80525 | T= 20 | ||
| gdp_growth | overall | 2.414583 | 2.911034 | -14.7244 | 11.7986 | N= 558 |
| between | 1.11048 | 0.5949518 | 4.616528 | n= 28 | ||
| within | 2.69923 | -16.71889 | 9.791065 | T-bar= 19.9286 | ||
| pop_grow | overall | 0.5135072 | 0.6639038 | -1.7854 | 2.89096 | N= 560 |
| between | 0.5701864 | -0.533331 | 2.099166 | n= 28 | ||
| within | 0.3559581 | -1.149776 | 2.694526 | T= 20 | ||
| proc_industry | overall | 17.74659 | 5.480131 | 9.164394 | 32.67896 | N= 522 |
| between | 5.124759 | 11.21641 | 29.72359 | n= 28 | ||
| within | 1.909545 | 13.24477 | 23.42335 | T-bar= 18.6429 | ||
| proc_services | overall | 77.00743 | 8.023138 | 53.31408 | 89.66506 | N= 502 |
| between | 7.582936 | 61.3635 | 86.41893 | n= 27 | ||
| within | 2.956174 | 67.56668 | 83.43613 | T-bar= 18.6429 | ||
| unempl | overall | 7.789464 | 4.146086 | 1.8 | 27.2 | N= 560 |
| between | 3.369221 | 3.64 | 16.74 | n= 28 | ||
| within | 2.494837 | -.5505362 | 22.24946 | T= 20 | ||
| infl | overall | 2.907487 | 3.920998 | -4.479938 | 28.77661 | N= 560 |
| between | 1.910132 | 0.080999 | 8.574297 | n= 28 | ||
| within | 2.823246 | -5.889125 | 25.1058 | T= 20 | ||
[i] Source: Authors’ own calculations.
Tab. C
Descriptive statistics of discrete variables
| Overall | Between | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variable | Value | Frequency | Percentage | Frequency | Percentage |
| socio | 0 | 440 | 78.57 | 22 | 78.57 |
| 1 | 120 | 21.43 | 6 | 21.43 | |
| scanlo | 0 | 479 | 85.69 | 24 | 85.71 |
| 1 | 80 | 14.31 | 4 | 14.29 | |
| frlo | 0 | 400 | 71.43 | 20 | 71.43 |
| 1 | 160 | 28.57 | 8 | 28.57 | |
| englo | 0 | 460 | 82.14 | 23 | 82.14 |
| 1 | 100 | 17.86 | 5 | 17.86 | |
| gerio | 0 | 460 | 82.14 | 23 | 82.14 |
| 1 | 100 | 17.86 | 5 | 17.86 | |
| centr_ideology | 0 | 464 | 82.86 | ||
| 1 | 96 | 17.14 | |||
| left_ideology | 0 | 361 | 64.46 | ||
| 1 | 199 | 35.54 | |||
| right_ideology | 0 | 295 | 52.68 | ||
| 1 | 265 | 47.32 | |||
[i] Source: Authors’ own calculations.
