Skip to main content
Have a personal or library account? Click to login
Ibero-Romance Handwriting in Arabic Script (IRHAS): A First Step to Manuscript Text Recognition in Spanish Ajami (Aljamiado) Cover

Ibero-Romance Handwriting in Arabic Script (IRHAS): A First Step to Manuscript Text Recognition in Spanish Ajami (Aljamiado)

Open Access
|Oct 2026

Figures & Tables

Table 1

ATR datasets of Maghrebi and Ajami texts.

NAMELANGUAGEPERIODTYPENB. OF DOCUMENTSNB. OF PAGESNB. OF LINESANNOTATION METHODOLOGYDEPOSIT
RASAM 1Arabic18th–19th c.Handwritten33007,540(Vidal-Gorène et al., 2021)https://github.com/calfa-co/rasam-dataset
TariMaArabic17th–19th c.Handwritten, lithograph281202,364https://github.com/calfa-co/tarima/tree/main/docs
RASAM 2Arabic and Berber17th–19th c.Handwritten152503,750https://github.com/calfa-co/rasahttps://zenodo.org/records/21824878m-dataset
Ajami Handwritten Text Recognition DatasetHausa20th c.Handwritten, lithograph, printed243445,337(Yousuf, Aminu, et al., 2026)10.5281/zenodo.15691685
Fulfulde18th–20th c.Handwritten556797
Wolof20th c.Handwritten, printed193134,743(Yousuf, Diagne, Høgel, et al., 2026)
IRHASAragonese, Spanish, and Arabic15th–17th c.Handwritten1966310,82510.5281/zenodo.2182487810.5281/zenodo.21824878
Table 2

Composition of IRHAS dataset version 1.9

CITYINSTITUTIONCALL NUMBERFOLIATIONTEXTUAL GENREPAGESLINESCHARACTERSESTIMATED DATE OF COPY
CambridgeCambridge University LibraryDd.9.491r–9vReligious treatise2047635,046c. 1608
MadridBiblioteca Nacional de EspañaMSS/48711v–11rReligious narrative and sayings2262551,7631500–1599
MadridBiblioteca Nacional de EspañaMSS/52528v–28rReligious treatise4072941,6261500–1599
MadridBiblioteca Nacional de EspañaMSS/52541v–21rNarrative4068039,7491500–1599
MadridBiblioteca Nacional de EspañaMSS/53012r–14vNarrative2841518,5961500–1599
MadridBiblioteca Nacional de EspañaMSS/53021r–24rReligious polemic4867523,8031500–1599
MadridBiblioteca Nacional de EspañaMSS/530542v–61rNarrative4074844,6601500–1599
MadridBiblioteca Nacional de EspañaMSS/5313182r–195vNarrative3037011,8771500–1599
MadridBiblioteca Nacional de EspañaMSS/53541v–22rReligious sayings4262023,4041500–1599
MadridBiblioteca Nacional de EspañaRES/2471v–21rNarrative poetry4056624,9311500–1599
MadridBib. T. Navarro Tomás, CCHS–CSICResc/11v–11rReligious treatise2034313,0741500–1599
MadridBib. T. Navarro Tomás, CCHS–CSICResc/81v–10rReligious narratives and sayings2035017,0381500–1599
MadridBib. T. Navarro Tomás, CCHS–CSICResc/53189r–194rNarrative1121412,5491500–1599
MadridBib. T. Navarro Tomás, CCHS–CSICResc/5324v–28vReligious narratives and sayings917711,0581500–1599
MadridBib. T. Navarro Tomás, CCHS–CSICResc/5521v–44rNarrative4641111,3051500–1599
MadridBib. T. Navarro Tomás, CCHS–CSICResc/622r–11vReligious treatise2040420,8121500–1599
New YorkColumbia University, Rare Book & Manuscript LibraryOr. 5154v–14rReligious treatise2037317,127c. 1589–1591
ParisBibliothèque nationale de Francearabe 11635v–10v, 60v–65r, 113vr–117vReligious treatise, sapiential poetry, sermon3657029,091before 1567
SaragossaFondo Documental Histórico de las Cortes de AragónL5281r–v, 2v–47vCalendar treatise851,27153,3891500–1599
SaragossaFondo Documental Histórico de las Cortes de AragónL528115r–121vSermon121857,6701500–1599
SaragossaFondo Documental Histórico de las Cortes de AragónL53663v–72rNarrative1832919,593c. 1481
SaragossaFondo Documental Histórico de las Cortes de AragónL536123r–131rReligious polemic1629422,138c. 1481
Figure 1

Samples of handwriting variation (details from BNE MSS/4871, BNE MSS/5252, BNE MSS/5301, BNE MSS/5302, BNE Res.247, CU Or. 515 Folio, CSIC Resc/1, CSIC Resc/8, CSIC Resc/62, CUL dd.9.49, FDHCA L536).

Figure 2

Examples of final hāʾ and final hooks (details of BNE MSS/5252, BNE MSS/5301, BNE MSS/5354, CSIC Resc/55, CSIC Resc/62, CU Or.515 Folio, CUL dd.9.49, FDHCA L528, FDHCA L536).

Table 3

Results of a 5-fold test of IRHAS.

EVALUATIVE FOLDPAGESLINESCHARACTERSVALIDATION CARTEST CARACDC CARTARIMA CAR
Fold 11482,246111,57994.90%92.63%41.50%36.66%
Fold 21512,358104,65294.60%92.96%44.94%39.87%
Fold 31182,066111,01495.00%91.82%39.33%34.86%
Fold 41162,014109,57495.00%92.62%42.36%37.95%
Fold 51302,141113,48094.70%92.67%40.51%35.30%
Average1332,165110,059.894.84%92.54%41.73%36.93%
DOI: https://doi.org/10.5334/johd.646 | Journal eISSN: 2059-481X
Language: English
Page range: 135 - 135
Submitted on: Aug 31, 2026
Accepted on: Sep 18, 2026
Published on: Oct 13, 2026
Published by: Ubiquity Press
In partnership with: Paradigm Publishing Services

© 2026 Olivier Brisville-Fertin, published by Ubiquity Press
This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License.