Skip to main content
Have a personal or library account? Click to login
Evaluating UDPipe 2 and Stanza for Morphosyntactic Annotation of Late Latin: A Pilot Study on Sixth-Century Texts Cover

Evaluating UDPipe 2 and Stanza for Morphosyntactic Annotation of Late Latin: A Pilot Study on Sixth-Century Texts

Open Access
|Oct 2026

Figures & Tables

Table 1

UD annotated works available online

PERIODAUTHORWORK AND LOCITOKENSTREEBANK
Early Latin
(240 BC–90 BC)
Classical Latin
(90 BC–14 AD)
CaesarCommentarii de Bello Gallico (1. 1–54; 2. 1–35; 3: 1–27; 4: 1–9, 11–38; 5. 1–7, 49; 6. 1–44; 7.3, 5, 34, 77)28,608PROIEL
Commentarii de Bello Gallico (2.1–2.3; 2.5; 2.7; 2.9; 2.14–2.18; 2.32–2.33)352Perseus
CiceroIn Catilinam (1.1–2.11)1,915Perseus
Epistulae ad Atticum (letters 1.1–20; 2.1–25; 3.1–27; 4.1–19, 4A and 8A; 5.1–6 and 8–21; 6.1–3 and 9; 7.1–4, 7, 10, 12–13, and 19–26; 8.1–16, 11A, 11B, 11D, 12A–C, and 15A)42,855PROIEL
De officiis (1–39, 41-113, 116, 133–137, 139–161)10,644PROIEL
PropertiusElegiae (1.1–1.22)2,801Perseus
VergilAeneid (6, 1–336)779Perseus
OvidMetamorphoses (1.1–1.778)2,655Perseus
AugustusRes Gestae713Perseus
Silver Latin
(14 AD–200 AD)
PhaedrusFabulae (1–3)4,118Perseus
SallustBellum Catilinae4,999Perseus
SenecaHercules Furens7,714CIRCSE
Agamemnon5,580CIRCSE
Oedipus5,931CIRCSE
PetroniusSatyricon (26–78)5,955Perseus
TacitusGermania5,674CIRCSE
Historiae (1.1.21)867Perseus
SuetoniusLife of Augustus (1–55)2,066Perseus
Late Latin
(200 AD–600 AD)
PalladiusOpus Agriculturae (Ch. I-XXXXII)12,148PROIEL
JeromeVulgate’s Revelation2,003Perseus
Vulgate New Testament (Matthew 1–28; Mark 1–16; Luke 1–24; John 1–21; Acts 1–28; Romans 1–16; 1 Corinthians 1–16; 2 Corinthians 1–13; Galatians 1–6; Ephesians 1–6; Philippians 1–4; Colossians 1–2; 1 Thessalonians 1–5; 2 Thessalonians 1–3; 1 Timothy 4 and 6; 2 Timothy 1–4; Titus 1 and 3; Philemon 1; Hebrews 1–2, 4–5, 7, 10–11, and 13; James 2–5; 1 Peter 2–3 and 5; 2 Peter 2–3; 1 John 1–2 and 4–5; 2 John 1; 3 John 1; Jude 1; Revelation 1–22)112,454PROIEL
Medieval Latin
(600 AD–1492 AD)
521 legal charters from Tuscia (774–897 CE)5242,391LLCT
Thomas Aquinas and related authorsSumma contra Gentiles (Books 1–4)450,480ITTB
Concordances of the lemma forma
Dante AlighieriDe vulgari eloquentia55,286UDante
De monarchia
Letters
Quaestio de aqua et terra
Eclogues
Table 2

Dataset description.

Repository locationhttps://doi.org/10.7910/DVN/QHGETAhttps://github.com/annachiaraclementelli/6th-century-gold-standard-UD
Repository nameAnnotated gold standard of selections of four sixth century Late Latin texts
Objects namebeneditctus.conllu; cassiodorus.conllu; eugippius.conllu; gregorius.conllu
Format names and versionsCoNLL-U
Creation dates2026-02-01–2026-07-31
Dataset creatorsAnnachiara Clementelli (Università per Stranieri di Perugia & Ghent University; role: annotator)
LanguageLate Latin
Publication date2026-07-31
ContentAuthorWorkPeriodGenreTokens
BenedictRegula534 ADMonastic rule684
CassiodorusVariae527–540 ADAdministrative epistolary684
EugippiusVita sancti Severinica. 526 ADHagiography684
Pope Gregory IRegula pastoralisca. 590 ADPastoral treatise684
Total2,736
Figure 1

Example of manual POS-annotation with nominal ellipsis.

Table 3

Evaluation scores of the UDPipe 2 and Stanza models, in random order.

UDPipe 2STANZA
ModelUPOSUASLASCLASUPOSUASLASCLAS
Perseus93.4173.7666.2267.7489.8663.6253.5152.53
PROIEL90.3472.9163.4365.7875.8870.0654.9055.95
ITTB92.7572.4064.7166.8190.2369.2260.4361.92
LLCT83.9354.9442.2039.6685.4357.5445.7244.52
UDante92.8373.2165.6367.3690.1565.5655.3155.21
CIRCSE92.7973.4365.8567.08
EvaLatin 202494.3380.3474.0878.64
DOI: https://doi.org/10.5334/johd.630 | Journal eISSN: 2059-481X
Language: English
Page range: 140 - 140
Submitted on: Aug 7, 2026
Accepted on: Sep 22, 2026
Published on: Oct 26, 2026
Published by: Ubiquity Press
In partnership with: Paradigm Publishing Services

© 2026 Annachiara Clementelli, published by Ubiquity Press
This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License.