Skip to main content
Have a personal or library account? Click to login
A Benchmark Dilemma: Between Representativeness and Domain-Specificity in Visual Arts Domains Cover

A Benchmark Dilemma: Between Representativeness and Domain-Specificity in Visual Arts Domains

Open Access
|Oct 2026

Figures & Tables

Table 1

Overview of the (sub)-datasets used in this study.

NAMEDATASETTASKMETADATA FIELDS
D1Cleaned WikiArtWikiArt label classificationsimage, artist, genre, style, index old, genre str, style str, artist str, idx after filter
D25 artists in 11 variantsWikiArt sub tasksqid, title, image url raw, image filename, inception, collection, collection qid, location, location qid, material, genre, height cm, width cm, depicts, inventory number, Wikidata url, artist, image, license short name, license url, artist credit, usage terms
D32x 5 artists in 11 variantsWikiArt/Data comparisonfilename, image, eva02 backbone embedding, qid, title, image url, image filename, date, collection, location, inventory number, wikidata url, artist, artist-nationality, image rights, dinov2-giant projection-head-embedding, dinov2-giant backbone embedding, eva02 projection-head-embedding, siglip so400m projection-head-embedding, siglip so400m backbone embedding, class
D422 artists à 35x16–20 segmentsProjection head finetuningfilename, image bytes, qid, title, image url raw, inception, collection, collection qid, location, location qid, material, genre, height cm, width cm, depicts, inventory number, wikidata url, artist, license short name, license url, usage terms, copyright status, credit
D5200 images, 1035 tree segmentsObject detectionimage, artist, main class, id, filename, + ablation scores from a classification task
Figure 1

Comparison of class sizes between D2 (WikiArt) and D3 (Wikidata).

Table 2

WikiArt classificatoin: Macro-averaged precision (P), recall (R), and F1 (F1) for genre, style, and artist classification across evaluated models. Based on WikiArt and its labeling.

GENRESTYLEARTIST
MODELPRF1PRF1PRF1
CLIP-ViT-B-16-DataComp.XL-s13B-b90K0.750.840.780.590.730.630.570.600.56
CLIP-ViT-H-14-laion2B-s32B-b79K0.780.860.810.700.800.740.730.750.72
CLIP-ViT-L-14-DataComp.XL-s13B-b90K0.770.860.810.660.760.700.670.700.67
CLIP-ViT-L-14-laion2B-s32B-b82K0.780.860.810.690.790.720.690.720.69
CLIP-ViT-bigG-14-laion2B-39B-b160k0.810.880.840.750.800.770.810.840.82
CLIP-ViT-g-14-laion2B-s34B-b88K0.790.870.820.710.790.740.760.790.77
clip-vit-large-patch140.780.860.810.680.780.710.680.710.68
dinov2-base0.730.810.760.600.690.630.590.620.59
dinov2-large0.760.830.790.620.690.650.590.620.59
dinov2-giant0.770.830.790.650.730.680.630.660.63
eva02_clip_3360.800.870.830.720.790.730.720.750.73
siglip-base-patch16-2240.740.830.780.580.710.620.540.570.53
siglip-base-patch16-2560.760.840.790.620.720.650.560.580.55
siglip-base-patch16-256-multilingual0.760.840.790.610.720.640.540.580.54
siglip-base-patch16-3840.770.850.800.600.720.640.580.610.57
siglip-base-patch16-5120.770.850.800.630.740.660.610.620.59
siglip-large-patch16-2560.780.850.810.670.760.700.650.680.65
siglip-large-patch16-3840.790.870.820.690.770.720.700.720.69
siglip-so400m-patch14-3840.810.880.840.730.820.750.770.790.77
Table 3

WikiArt Classification: Hyperparameter settings.

HYPERPARAMETERGENRESTYLEARTIST
Hidden layer size50012002000
ActivationReLUReLUReLU
Dropout0.400.300.30
OptimizerAdamAdamAdam
Learning rate1 × 10–43 × 10–41 × 10–3
Weight decay0.010.010.01
LR schedulerExponentialLRExponentialLRExponentialLR
Scheduler decay (γ)0.90.90.9
LossWeighted Cross-EntropyWeighted Cross-EntropyWeighted Cross-Entropy
Early stopping patience555
Figure 2

Confusion matrix of the genre classification by WikiArt labels.

Table 4

WikiArt classification: Religious vs. genre paintings performance.

MODELPRECISIONRECALLF1
CLIP-ViT-B-16-DataComp.XL-s13B-b90K0.913 (0.005)0.928 (0.003)0.919 (0.004)
CLIP-ViT-L-14-DataComp.XL-s13B-b90K0.926 (0.013)0.942 (0.007)0.932 (0.011)
CLIP-ViT-bigG-14-laion2B-39B-b160k0.950 (0.016)0.957 (0.007)0.953 (0.013)
dinov2-base0.892 (0.009)0.910 (0.005)0.898 (0.007)
dinov2-giant0.904 (0.009)0.923 (0.007)0.911 (0.009)
eva02_clip_3360.948 (0.006)0.956 (0.004)0.952 (0.005)
siglip-base-patch16-2240.908 (0.008)0.924 (0.003)0.914 (0.005)
siglip-large-patch16-3840.936 (0.003)0.948 (0.003)0.941 (0.002)
siglip-so400m-patch14-3840.952 (0.011)0.962 (0.004)0.956 (0.008)
Figure 3

Top misclassifications in a task of genre against religious painting classification.

Figure 4

Different image modifications to account for varying types of image quality in art historical data.

Figure 5

The same painting (Gateway in the Via Sepulcralis in Pompeii by Christen Købke, 1846) from two different datasets, left from WikiArt, right from the museum website. This image demonstrates the difference in color grading and graininess between different image sources.

Figure 6

Paintings with frames from the Statens Museum for Kunst, Kopenhagen. These examples demonstrate how elaborate frames can take up a lot of space and information in comparison to the painting itself. If a museum had specific framing policies, these might reflect as unwanted biases in the data. Inventory numbers from left to right: KMS8840, KMS3991, KMS870, KMSst194.

Table 5

Image quality task: F1 scores (mean with standard deviation).

MODELstrong_blurgrayscalecontrastframejpeg_comprno_aug
CLIP-ViT-B-16-DataComp.XL-s13B-b90K0.786 (0.020)0.835 (0.015)0.624 (0.019)0.845 (0.017)0.800 (0.021)0.892 (0.019)
CLIP-ViT-L-14-DataComp.XL-s13B-b90K0.780 (0.020)0.860 (0.026)0.671 (0.049)0.876 (0.014)0.843 (0.018)0.906 (0.017)
CLIP-ViT-bigG-14-laion2B-39B-b160k0.902 (0.030)0.904 (0.016)0.818 (0.020)0.946 (0.010)0.929 (0.015)0.955 (0.005)
dinov2-base0.833 (0.006)0.835 (0.013)0.816 (0.016)0.842 (0.012)0.825 (0.013)0.847 (0.016)
dinov2-giant0.865 (0.013)0.869 (0.010)0.842 (0.010)0.867 (0.011)0.862 (0.013)0.878 (0.013)
eva02_clip_3360.858 (0.028)0.868 (0.028)0.781 (0.019)0.910 (0.016)0.879 (0.022)0.924 (0.007)
siglip-base-patch16-2240.729 (0.041)0.841 (0.008)0.567 (0.057)0.775 (0.040)0.697 (0.057)0.887 (0.006)
siglip-large-patch16-3840.847 (0.024)0.904 (0.011)0.643 (0.045)0.830 (0.055)0.825 (0.030)0.938 (0.012)
siglip-so400m-patch14-3840.846 (0.024)0.917 (0.013)0.755 (0.032)0.915 (0.017)0.880 (0.012)0.958 (0.013)
Table 6

Image quality task : F1 scores (mean with standard deviation).

MODELvignetteweak_grainlight_artifactcanny_sketchpencil_sketchno_aug
CLIP-ViT-B-16-DataComp.XL-s13B-b90K0.872 (0.019)0.832 (0.022)0.885 (0.009)0.321 (0.061)0.267 (0.022)0.892 (0.019)
CLIP-ViT-L-14-DataComp.XL-s13B-b90K0.892 (0.013)0.851 (0.016)0.900 (0.012)0.364 (0.056)0.406 (0.051)0.906 (0.017)
CLIP-ViT-bigG-14-laion2B-39B-b160k0.944 (0.017)0.909 (0.016)0.938 (0.015)0.321 (0.013)0.507 (0.063)0.955 (0.005)
dinov2-base0.834 (0.014)0.833 (0.018)0.848 (0.014)0.497 (0.025)0.498 (0.034)0.847 (0.016)
dinov2-giant0.871 (0.010)0.867 (0.013)0.877 (0.014)0.520 (0.023)0.563 (0.036)0.878 (0.013)
eva02_clip_3360.910 (0.018)0.857 (0.028)0.916 (0.015)0.396 (0.044)0.479 (0.040)0.924 (0.007)
siglip-base-patch16-2240.840 (0.017)0.829 (0.024)0.866 (0.009)0.363 (0.024)0.347 (0.018)0.887 (0.006)
siglip-large-patch16-3840.880 (0.026)0.897 (0.018)0.926 (0.020)0.310 (0.030)0.413 (0.052)0.938 (0.012)
siglip-so400m-patch14-3840.928 (0.012)0.896 (0.013)0.940 (0.019)0.346 (0.078)0.465 (0.102)0.958 (0.013)
Table 7

Image quality task: Difference in F1 score relative to no_aug (augmentation minus no_aug). Largest absolute drop per augmentation is underlined (ties included).

MODELvignetteweak_grainlight_artifactcanny_sketchpencil_sketch
CLIP-ViT-B-16-DataComp.XL-s13B-b90K–0.02 (0.02)–0.06 (0.02)–0.01 (0.01)–0.57 (0.06)–0.63 (0.02)
CLIP-ViT-L-14-DataComp.XL-s13B-b90K–0.01 (0.01)–0.06 (0.02)–0.01 (0.01)–0.54 (0.06)–0.50 (0.05)
CLIP-ViT-bigG-14-laion2B-39B-b160k–0.01 (0.02)–0.05 (0.02)–0.02 (0.02)–0.63 (0.01)–0.45 (0.06)
dinov2-base–0.01 (0.01)–0.01 (0.02)0.00 (0.01)–0.35 (0.03)–0.35 (0.03)
dinov2-giant–0.01 (0.01)–0.01 (0.01)–0.00 (0.01)–0.36 (0.02)–0.32 (0.04)
eva02_clip_336–0.01 (0.02)–0.07 (0.03)–0.01 (0.02)–0.53 (0.04)–0.45 (0.04)
siglip-base-patch16-224–0.05 (0.02)–0.06 (0.02)–0.02 (0.01)–0.52 (0.02)–0.54 (0.02)
siglip-large-patch16-384–0.06 (0.03)–0.04 (0.02)–0.01 (0.02)–0.63 (0.03)–0.53 (0.05)
siglip-so400m-patch14-384–0.03 (0.01)–0.06 (0.01)–0.02 (0.02)–0.61 (0.08)–0.49 (0.10)
Table 8

Image quality task: Difference in F1 score relative to no_aug (augmentation minus no_aug).

MODELstrong_blurgrayscalecontrastframejpeg_compr
CLIP-ViT-B-16-DataComp.XL-s13B-b90K–0.11 (0.02)–0.06 (0.02)–0.27 (0.02)–0.05 (0.02)–0.09 (0.02)
CLIP-ViT-L-14-DataComp.XL-s13B-b90K–0.13 (0.02)–0.05 (0.03)–0.24 (0.05)–0.03 (0.01)–0.06 (0.02)
CLIP-ViT-bigG-14-laion2B-39B-b160k–0.05 (0.03)–0.05 (0.02)–0.14 (0.02)–0.01 (0.01)–0.03 (0.02)
dinov2-base–0.01 (0.01)–0.01 (0.01)–0.03 (0.02)–0.01 (0.01)–0.02 (0.01)
dinov2-giant–0.01 (0.01)–0.01 (0.01)–0.04 (0.01)–0.01 (0.01)–0.02 (0.01)
eva02_clip_336–0.07 (0.03)–0.06 (0.03)–0.14 (0.02)–0.01 (0.02)–0.05 (0.02)
siglip-base-patch16-224–0.16 (0.04)–0.05 (0.01)–0.32 (0.06)–0.11 (0.04)–0.19 (0.06)
siglip-large-patch16-384–0.09 (0.02)–0.03 (0.01)–0.30 (0.05)–0.11 (0.06)–0.11 (0.03)
siglip-so400m-patch14-384–0.11 (0.02)–0.04 (0.01)–0.20 (0.03)–0.04 (0.02)–0.08 (0.01)
Table 9

WikiArt and Wikidata classification: Comparison F1 scores and standard deviation.

MODELWIKIDATAWIKIARTDIFFERENCE
CLIP-ViT-B-16-DataComp.XL-s13B-b90K0.892 (0.017)0.892 (0.019)0.000
CLIP-ViT-L-14-DataComp.XL-s13B-b90K0.918 (0.017)0.906 (0.017)0.012
CLIP-ViT-bigG-14-laion2B-39B-b160k0.955 (0.006)0.955 (0.005)0.000
dinov2-base0.878 (0.008)0.847 (0.016)0.031
dinov2-giant0.888 (0.015)0.878 (0.013)0.010
eva02_clip_3360.927 (0.008)0.924 (0.007)0.003
siglip-base-patch16-2240.903 (0.014)0.887 (0.006)0.016
siglip-large-patch16-3840.942 (0.015)0.938 (0.012)0.004
siglip-so400m-patch14-3840.959 (0.017)0.958 (0.013)0.001
Table 10

Finetuning a projection head: Painter selection. Training classes include 35 paintings, probe 1 consists of 7 paintings and probe 2 of 15.

PAINTERTRAININGPROBE 1PROBE 2
Andreas Achenbachx
Ivan Aivazovskyx
Knud Baadex
Albert Bierstadtx
Eugene Louis Boudinx
August Cappelenx
Carl Gustav Carusx
F. E. Churchxx
Thomas Colex
John Constablex
J.-B. Camille Corotxx
C.-F. Daubignyxx
Joseph Wright of Derbyx
Narcisse Virgilio Díazxx
R. S. Duncansonx
Caspar David Friedrichxx
Carlos de Haesx
B. C. Koekkoekx
Isaac Levitanx
Johan Lundbyex
Anton Mauvexx
Thomas Moranx
Théodore Rousseaux
Ivan Shishkinxx
P. C. Skovgaardx
J. M. W. Turnerx
Table 11

Finetuning a projection head: Training parameters per model. Additionally, the SigLIP-SO400M model was trained with one warm-up epoch for both runs.

MODELDURATIONEPOCHSLRPAIRSBATCH
DINOv2-giant55.6203e-5200032
SigLIP-SO400M-patch14-384 I37.5205e-5150032
SigLIP-SO400M-patch14-384 II–202e-5150032
DINOv2-base I4.7102e-5120032
DINOv2-base II3.4202e-5150032
EVA02-CLIP-L-14-336 I22.7205e-5150032
SigLIP-B-patch16-224 II4.2207e-5150032
EVA02-CLIP-L-14-336 II44.3202e-5150032
SigLIP-L-patch16-38439.1205e-5150032
SigLIP-B-patch16-224 I2.5105e-5120032
CLIP-ViT-bigG-14-laion2B71.1301e-4150032
CLIP-ViT-B-16-DataComp.XL4.3301e-4150032
CLIP-ViT-L-14-DataComp9.8305e-5150032
Table 12

Finetuning a projection head: best checkpoint selected by training R@1.

TRAININGTEST PERFORMANCE
MODELACCR@1R@5R@10PROBE 1DIFF.PROBE 2DIFF.
SigLIP-SO400M-patch14-384 I0.960.900.970.980.720.180.630.27
EVA02-CLIP-L-14-336 I0.940.810.940.960.86–0.050.710.09
SigLIP-B-patch16-224 II0.940.800.930.960.640.160.670.13
SigLIP-L-patch16-3840.910.800.930.960.620.180.720.08
SigLIP-SO400M-patch14-384 II0.910.780.930.960.710.070.83–0.05
DINOv2-giant0.900.780.920.950.740.030.770.01
DINOv2-base II0.890.720.900.940.680.040.86–0.14
EVA02-CLIP-L-14-3360.890.690.880.930.620.070.670.02
CLIP-ViT-bigG-14-laion2B0.860.640.890.940.400.230.75–0.12
DINOv2-base I0.850.610.820.910.70–0.090.84–0.23
SigLIP-B-patch16-224 I0.850.500.800.880.450.050.67–0.17
CLIP-ViT-B-16-DataComp.XL0.720.290.640.770.34–0.050.72–0.43
CLIP-ViT-L-14-DataComp0.600.140.400.590.130.010.54–0.41
Table 13

Finetuning a projection head: best checkpoint selected by probe 1 (known probe).

TRAININGTEST PERFORMANCE
MODELACCR@1R@5R@10PROBE 1DIFF.PROBE 2DIFF.
EVA02-CLIP-L-14-336 I0.940.810.940.960.86–0.050.710.09
DINOv2-giant0.900.770.900.930.79–0.020.630.13
SigLIP-SO400M-patch14-384 II0.890.760.900.930.78–0.010.81–0.05
DINOv2-base I0.840.600.820.900.74–0.140.86–0.26
DINOv2-base II0.850.640.820.890.72–0.090.82–0.19
SigLIP-SO400M-patch14-384 I0.960.900.970.980.720.180.630.27
EVA02-CLIP-L-14-3360.880.660.870.910.70–0.040.74–0.07
SigLIP-B-patch16-224 II0.890.680.890.930.660.020.70–0.02
SigLIP-L-patch16-3840.920.780.920.960.640.140.750.03
SigLIP-B-patch16-224 I0.820.470.760.850.60–0.120.61–0.14
CLIP-ViT-bigG-14-laion2B0.860.640.890.940.400.230.75–0.12
CLIP-ViT-B-16-DataComp.XL0.720.290.640.770.34–0.050.72–0.43
CLIP-ViT-L-14-DataComp0.610.140.410.590.130.010.54–0.41
Table 14

Finetuning a projection head: best checkpoint selected by probe 2.

TRAININGTEST PERFORMANCE
MODELACCR@1R@5R@10PROBE 1DIFF.PROBE 2DIFF.
DINOv2-base II0.890.720.900.940.680.040.86–0.14
DINOv2-base I0.840.600.820.900.74–0.140.86–0.26
SigLIP-SO400M-patch14-384 II0.910.780.930.960.710.070.83–0.05
DINOv2-giant0.790.460.760.860.55–0.100.82–0.37
SigLIP-L-patch16-3840.760.420.720.820.320.110.81–0.38
EVA02-CLIP-L-14-336 I0.920.770.920.950.82–0.050.80–0.03
EVA02-CLIP-L-14-3360.870.600.830.900.68–0.080.79–0.19
CLIP-ViT-bigG-14-laion2B0.720.300.630.780.260.040.77–0.47
SigLIP-B-patch16-224 I0.800.470.760.860.49–0.020.75–0.28
CLIP-ViT-B-16-DataComp.XL0.690.260.600.740.32–0.060.74–0.48
SigLIP-SO400M-patch14-384 I0.920.750.920.950.510.240.740.02
SigLIP-B-patch16-224 II0.920.790.920.950.640.150.700.09
CLIP-ViT-L-14-DataComp0.610.140.410.590.130.010.54–0.41
Table 15

Finetuning a projection head: Standard deviation across repeats for each model (hyperparameter-variants not included).

MODELACCR@1R@5R@10PROBE 1PROBE 2
SigLIP-SO400M-patch14-3840.00620.01080.00250.00350.02690.0279
DINOv2-giant0.01110.01310.01020.00940.02230.0518
SigLIP-L-patch16-384 I0.01360.01200.01190.00790.03430.0258
EVA02-CLIP-L-14-336 I0.00850.00700.00510.00570.05200.0390
DINOv2-base II0.01040.00690.00140.00410.02330.0217
SigLIP-B-patch16-2240.02210.01050.01400.01150.07440.0194
CLIP-ViT-bigG-14-laion2B0.02120.03020.01430.01830.07710.0992
CLIP-ViT-B-16-DataComp.XL0.02670.06080.05630.03040.07360.0416
CLIP-ViT-L-14-DataComp.XL0.02000.00950.01730.01290.06550.0491
Table 16

Evaluating object detection: Evaluation metrics and comparison between SAM 3 and expert annotation.

GENERAL
Images in subset200
Both agree: 0 trees54
Expert annotated trees1035 boxes/140 images
SAM 03 predicted trees1236 boxes/134 images
IOU-BASEDCOUNT-BASEDDETECTION-LEVEL
METRICVALUEMETRICVALUEMETRICVALUE
TP @ IoU ≥ 0.5688Precision0.697TP128
Precision0.557Recall0.832FP6
Recall0.665F1 score0.758FN12
F1 score0.606Precision0.955
Mean IoU (matched pairs)0.664Recall0.914
Median IoU0.699F1 score0.934
Figure 7

Comparison of expert vs. SAM 3 bounding boxes on the worst performing paintings.

Table 17

Evaluating object detection: Distribution of detected trees across image augmentations.

SOURCEMEANMEDIANSTDMAX
Expert5.183.06.0032
Unaltered6.183.07.6450
Contrast3.562.04.9540
Grayscale5.643.07.1147
Strong blur2.521.03.7022
Strong grain1.600.02.4219
Weak grain2.851.03.7621
JPEG compression4.472.05.8933
Vignette5.903.07.2150
Frame5.352.06.8243
Light artifact6.063.07.4747
Pencil sketch1.440.02.6517
Canny sketch0.420.01.016
Table 18

Evaluating object detection: IoU performance under augmentations relative to the original model.

AUGMENTATIONVS. ORIGINAL DETECTION
PREC.REC.F1IOU
Unaltered1.0001.0001.0001.000
Contrast0.7220.4160.5280.731
Grayscale0.8750.7980.8350.889
Strong blur0.8220.3360.4770.768
Strong grain0.6080.1570.2500.634
Weak grain0.7260.3350.4580.715
JPEG compression0.6760.4890.5670.692
Vignette0.9110.8710.8900.950
Frame0.8980.7780.8330.865
Light artifact0.9570.9390.9480.958
Pencil sketch0.6220.1450.2350.614
Canny sketch0.7470.0500.0940.722
Table 19

Evaluating object detection: Effect of augmentations on mean tree detections relative to original model.

AUGMENTATIONMEAN (AUG)MEAN (ORIG)RATIODELTADEVIATION
Unaltered6.1806.181.0000.0000.000
Light artifact6.0656.180.981–0.1150.019
Vignette5.9056.180.956–0.2750.044
Grayscale5.6356.180.912–0.5450.088
Frame5.3506.180.866–0.8300.134
JPEG compression4.4706.180.723–1.7100.277
Contrast3.5606.180.576–2.6200.424
Weak grain2.8506.180.461–3.3300.539
Strong blur2.5256.180.409–3.6550.591
Strong grain1.5956.180.258–4.5850.742
Pencil sketch1.4406.180.233–4.7400.767
Canny sketch0.4156.180.067–5.7650.933
DOI: https://doi.org/10.5334/johd.623 | Journal eISSN: 2059-481X
Language: English
Page range: 133 - 133
Submitted on: Jul 27, 2026
Accepted on: Sep 8, 2026
Published on: Oct 13, 2026
Published by: Ubiquity Press
In partnership with: Paradigm Publishing Services

© 2026 Marta Kipke, Louise Brix Pilegaard Hansen, Rie Schmidt Eriksen, Katrine Baunvig, Kristoffer Nielbo, published by Ubiquity Press
This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License.