Skip to main content
Have a personal or library account? Click to login
Effective and Democratic Governance as the Condition of Digital Social Innovations in Europe Cover

Effective and Democratic Governance as the Condition of Digital Social Innovations in Europe

Open Access
|Aug 2023

Figures & Tables

Figure 1.

The hypothetical model of the conditioning of between governance, culture, development and digital social innovation.

Table 1.

EDSII and the corresponding set memberships.

CountryEconomist Intelligence Unit Social Innovation IndexEuropean Digital Social Innovation Index (EDSII)EDSII category - anchor (textual expression)EDSII category - anchor (numeric expression)Calibrated membership in the set of highly digitally socially innovative countries
Denmark71.273.8Fully highly digitally socially innovative1.001.000
United Kingdom77.372.21.000.999999
Netherlands57.768.71.000.999992
Spain44.863.61.000.999885
Sweden65.763.31.000.999867
Finland59.258.21.000998647
France66.456.91.000.997699
Belgium69.255.91.000.996591
Ireland56.553.11.000.99047
Austrian.a.51.51.000.983639
Germany6650.31.000.976011
Slovenian.a.41.1Mostly highly digitally socially innovative0.670.772396
Latvian.a.39.20.670691402
Czechian.a.38.10.670.640847
Portugal5237.00.670.589042
Poland52.633.8Mostly not highly digitally socially innovative0.330.441652
Lithuanian.a.32.90.330.403235
Cyprusn.a.32.80.330.399082
Slovakian.a.32.30.330.378686
Estonian.a.30.00.330.29327
Hungaryn.a.28.10.330.233298
Italy57.524.70.330.147394
Romanian.a.17.9Not highly digitally socially innovative0.000.037805
Bulgarian.a.14.80.000.011962
Greecen.a.13.70.000.006631
Croatian.a.10.70.000.000499

[i] Sources: (Economist Intelligence Unit n.d.; Nesta 2019); own calculations.

[ii] EDSII, European Digital Social Innovation Index.

Table 2.

Aspects of culture and the corresponding set memberships

CountryPower distancePower distance category – anchorCalibrated membership in the set of countries with high power distanceIndividualismIndividualism category – anchorCalibrated membership in the set of countries with high individualismMasculinityMasculinity category – anchorCalibrated membership in the set of countries with high masculinity
Austria1100.00070550.330.32145791.000.89129
Belgium650.670.65506750.670.70823540.670.55857
Bulgaria700.670.72202300.000.00166400.330.37055
Croatia730.670.76144330.000.00629400.330.37055
Cyprusn.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Czechia570.670.55178580.330.38860570.670.60133
Denmark1800.05309740.670.69324160.000.01334
Estonia400.330.36226600.330.43245300.330.22630
Finland330.330.28297630.670.49580260.330.15893
France680.670.69527710.670.64528430.330.41015
Germany350.330.30684670.670.57437660.670.73194
Greece600.670.58948350.000.01275570.670.60133
Hungary460.330.42606800.670.77593881.000.95596
Ireland280.330.21602700.670.62829680.670.76007
Italy500.330.46972760.670.72273700.670.78727
Latvia440.330.40475700.670.6282990.000.00000
Lithuania420.330.38355600.330.43245190.000.04367
Netherlands380.330.34061800.670.77593140.000.00377
Poland680.670.69527600.330.43245640.670.70319
Portugal630.670.62851270.000.00028310.330.24219
Romania9010.93308300.000.00166420.330.39700
Slovakian.a.n.a.n.a.520.330.25452n.a.n.a.n.a.
Slovenia710.670.73528270.000.00028190.000.04367
Spain570.670.55178510.330.23271420.330.39700
Sweden310.330.25761710.670.6452850.000.00000
U.K.350.330.30684891.000.86909660.670.73194
CountryUncertainty avoidanceUncertainty avoidance category – anchorCalibrated membership in the set of countries with high uncertainty avoidanceLong term orientationLong term orientation category – anchorCalibrated membership in the set of countries with h long term orientationIndIndulgenceIndulgence category – anchorCalibrated membership in the set of countries with high indulgence
Austria700.330.49281600.670.60105631.000.97891
Belgium941.000.93335821.000.92309571.000.93711
Bulgaria850.670.81777690.670.78117160.000.00795
Croatia800.670.72034580.670.55048330.330.37210
Cyprusn.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.n.a.
Czechia740.670.58469700.670.79653290.330.25817
Denmark230.000.00108350.000.02032701.000.99562
Estonia600.330.29371821.000.92309160.000.00795
Finland590.330.27714380.000.04789571.000.93711
France860.670.83460630.670.66978480.670.78851
Germany650.330.38605831.000.92970400.670.57661
Greece1001.000.97096450.330.18137500.670.83143
Hungary820.670.76173580.670.55048310.330.31456
Ireland350.000.03290240.000.00004651.000.98608
Italy750.670.60790610.670.62493300.330.28618
Latvia630.330.34722690.670.78117130.000.00061
Lithuania650.330.38605821.000.92309160.000.00795
Netherlands530.330.19051670.670.74779681.000.99290
Poland931.000.92437380.000.04789290.330.25817
Portugal991.000.96636280.000.00084330.330.37210
Romania901.000.89187520.330.38084200.000.04819
Slovakia510.330.16607770.670.88194280.330.23060
Slovenia881.000.86527490.330.29199480.670.78851
Spain860.670.83460480.330.26302440.670.68873
Sweden290.000.00978530.330.41039781.000.99952
U.K.350.000.03290510.330.35112691.000.99440

[i] Sources: (‘Hofstede Insights’ n.d.); own calculations.

Table 3.

Inclusiveness and effectiveness of governance and the corresponding set memberships.

CountryWorld Bank Voice and Accountability of governance (Inclusiveness), 2018Inclusiveness category - anchorCalibrated membership in the set of countries with highly inclusive governanceWorld Bank Effectiveness of governance (Effectiveness), 2018Effectiveness category - anchorCalibrated membership in the set of countries with highly effective governance
Austria1.381.000.93661.451.000.9557
Belgium1.401.000.94331.170.670.8033
Bulgaria0.320.000.04630.270.000.8515
Croatia0.500.330.27630.460.000.0259
Cyprus1.040.670.74540.920.670.5471
Czechia0.930.670.66360.920.670.5471
Denmark1.611.000.98611.871.000.9988
Estonia1.210.670.85741.190.670.8193
Finland1.611.000.98611.981.000.9996
France1.180.670.83961.481.000.9638
Germany1.421.000.94951.621.000.9873
Greece0.860.670.60980.340.000.0008
Hungary0.320.000.04630.490.000.0426
Ireland1.321.000.91311.421.000.9463
Italy1.050.670.75260.410.000.0087
Latvia0.810.670.57061.040.670.6816
Lithuania0.920.670.65591.070.670.7122
Netherlands1.601.000.98501.851.000.9985
Poland0.720.670.49750.660.330.2164
Portugal1.210.670.85741.210.670.8345
Romania0.460.330.22470.250.000.1122
Slovakia0.880.670.62530.710.330.2809
Slovenia0.990.670.70871.130.670.7690
Spain1.070.670.76681.000.670.6388
Sweden1.611.000.98611.831.000.9982
United Kingdom1.391.000.94001.341.000.9138

[i] Sources: (World Bank n.d.); own calculations.

Table 4.

Human development index scores and the corresponding set memberships.

CountryHDI (2019)HDI category – AnchorCalibrated membership in the set of countries with very high HDI
Austria0.92210.9028
Belgium0.93110.9561
Bulgaria0.81600.1206
Croatia0.8510.330.1567
Cyprus0.8870.330.4269
Czechia0.90.670.6227
Denmark0.9410.9823
Estonia0.8920.330.4980
Finland0.93810.9782
France0.9010.670.6385
Germany0.94710.9919
Greece0.8880.330.4405
Hungary0.8540.330.1664
Ireland0.95510.9969
Italy0.8920.330.4980
Latvia0.8660.330.2236
Lithuania0.8820.330.3641
Netherlands0.94410.9886
Poland0.880.330.3416
Portugal0.8640.330.2117
Romania0.82800.1201
Slovakia0.860.330.1910
Slovenia0.9170.670.8573
Spain0.9040.670.6854
Sweden0.94510.9898
United Kingdom0.93210.9601

[i] Sources: (United Nations Development Programme n.d.); own calculations.

[ii] HDI, Human Development Index.

Table 5.

Consistency and coverage of the consistent causal paths to digital social innovation. The complex solution.

Causal pathThe causal combination
Voice * Effect * …
(Unique) CoverageConsistency
1~Power Distance * Individualism * ~Uncertainty Avoidance * Indulgence * HDI0.0780.999
2~Power Distance * ~Masculinity * ~Uncertainty Avoidance * ~Long Term Orientation * Indulgence * HDI0.0310.991
3~Power Distance * Masculinity * ~Uncertainty Avoidance * Long Term Orientation * Indulgence * HDI0.0120.985
4Power Distance * Individualism * Uncertainty Avoidance * Long Term Orientation * Indulgence * HDI0.0580.998
5Power Distance * ~Individualism * ~Masculinity * Uncertainty Avoidance * ~Long Term Orientation * Indulgence * HDI0.0530.988
6Power Distance * ~Individualism * Masculinity * Uncertainty Avoidance * Long Term Orientation * ~Indulgence * HDI0.0110.935
7~Power Distance * ~Masculinity * ~Uncertainty Avoidance * Long Term Orientation * ~Indulgence * ~HDI0.0490.824
8Power Distance * ~Individualism * ~Masculinity * Uncertainty Avoidance * ~Long Term Orientation * ~Indulgence * ~HDI0.0250.928
COMPLETE MODEL – Overall coverage and consistency:0.7000.947

[i] HDI, Human Development Index.

Table 6.

Consistency and coverage of the consistent causal paths to digital social innovation and sustainability of the parsimonious solution

Causal pathThe causal combinationUnique coverageConsistency
1Voice * Effect0.8790.920
Figure 2.

Effective and inclusive governance as a cause of digital social innovation.

Figure 3.

The tested causal model of governance and digital social innovation.

Language: English
Page range: 48 - 62
Published on: Aug 29, 2023
Published by: Sciendo
In partnership with: Paradigm Publishing Services
Publication frequency: 1 issue per year

© 2023 Tea Golob, Matej Makarovič, Matevž Tomšič, published by Sciendo
This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License.