| CITY | Bucuresti | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital | CC Iliescu | SUUB | Floreasca | Agrippa Ionescu | Militar | Bagdasar | Elias | Sf Ioan |
| Nr. Of Cathlabs | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Nr. Independent operators | 7 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 2 |
| Nr. of in-training operators | 5 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Coronary Interventions | ||||||||
| Coronarography | 3166 | 1041 | 1619 | 734 | 2631 | 784 | 499 | 271 |
| Total nr. of PCI | 1233 | 1092 | 950 | 131 | 995 | 276 | 636 | 75 |
| PCI without stents | 98 | 59 | 20 | 17 | 21 | 14 | 41 | 7 |
| PCI with stents | 1135 | 1033 | 910 | 114 | 974 | 262 | 595 | 68 |
| STEMI with primary PCI | 479 | 811 | 700 | 14 | 268 | 97 | 450 | 17 |
| PCI left main | 80 | 54 | 45 | 3 | 32 | 24 | 58 | 3 |
| CTO | 45 | 38 | 35 | 12 | 49 | 16 | 42 | 0 |
| Stents per patient2 | 1.8 | 1.46 | 1.9 | 1.42 | 1.9 | 1.58 | 1.3 | 1.3 |
| Total nr. of stents | 2043 | 1602 | 1805 | 187 | 1851 | 416 | 831 | 103 |
| Nr. of DES | 2043 | 1602 | 1805 | 187 | 1845 | 416 | 831 | 103 |
| DES/stents ratio (%) | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 99% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Cutting, Scoring | 45 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Rotabalation | 5 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Shockwave | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| FFR/IFR | 12 | 8 | 67 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| IVUS | 18 | 2 | 15 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| OCT | 12 | 4 | 48 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Peripheral interventions | ||||||||
| Peripheral PTA 3 | 150 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 271 | 2 | 24 | 22 |
| Renal PTA | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Carotid PTA | 4 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 51 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Total nr. of stents in peripheral PTA | 85 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 220 | 2 | 7 | 34 |
| Peripheral angiography | 623 | 57 | 0 | 175 | 1017 | 116 | 158 | 106 |
| Other interventions | ||||||||
| TAVI | 216 | 36 | 44 | 4 | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MitraClip | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Aortic endoprosthesis | UR | 0 | 17 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interventions in structural heart disease4 | 30 | 23 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CITY | Bucuresti | Cluj Napoca | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Sanador | Ares - Monza | Colentina | Medlife | Institutul Inimii Cluj | SCJU Cluj | Monza-Ares Cluj | Sp. Recuperare Cluj |
| Nr. Of Cathlabs | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Nr. Independent operators | 2 | 7 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 2 |
| Nr. of in-training operators | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Coronary Interventions | ||||||||
| Coronarography | 1241 | 1043 | 220 | 518 | 2069 | 1345 | 565 | 423 |
| Total nr. of PCI | 154 | 420 | 81 | 125 | 1923 | 743 | 228 | 190 |
| PCI without stents | 1 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 60 | 47 | 8 | 10 |
| PCI with stents | 153 | 418 | 80 | 113 | 1779 | 696 | 220 | 180 |
| STEMI with primary PCI | UR | 0 | 1 | 4 | 571 | 216 | 0 | 2 |
| PCI left main | UR | 73 | UR | 4 | 75 | 33 | 20 | 10 |
| CTO | 10 | 23 | UR | 10 | 64 | 43 | 11 | 9 |
| Stents per patient2 | UR | 1.74 | 1.56 | 1.25 | 1.35 | 2.03 | 1.32 | 2 |
| Total nr. of stents | UR | 729 | 125 | 156 | 2403 | 1508 | 291 | 360 |
| Nr. of DES | UR | 729 | 125 | 156 | 2403 | 1508 | 291 | 349 |
| DES/stents ratio (%) | UR | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 97% |
| Cutting, Scoring | UR | UR | 0 | 1 | 58 | 3 | UR | 0 |
| Rotabalation | UR | 31 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 10 | 5 | 0 |
| Shockwave | UR | 21 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| FFR/IFR | UR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| IVUS | UR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| OCT | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 23 | 0 | 0 | |
| Peripheral interventions | ||||||||
| Peripheral PTA 3 | 123 | 30 | 19 | 40 | 155 | 288 | 37 | 73 |
| Renal PTA | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 12 | 0 | 2 |
| Carotid PTA | UR | 34 | 0 | 6 | 31 | 8 | 22 | 0 |
| Total nr. of stents in peripheral PTA | UR | 62 | 14 | 1.6 | 152 | 196 | 58 | 0 |
| Peripheral angiography | 594 | 93 | 44 | 125 | 175 | 425 | 60 | 116 |
| Other interventions | ||||||||
| TAVI | 80 | 62 | 0 | 0 | 141 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MitraClip | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Aortic endoprosthesis | 24 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | UR | 0 |
| Interventions in structural heart disease4 | 4 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| CITY | laşi | Târgu Mureş | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital | IBCV laşi | Arcadia Iasi | Sp. Sf. Spiridon | IBCV Tg Mureş | CardioMed Tg. Mures | SCJU Tg Mureş | Topmed |
| Nr. Of Cathlabs | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Nr. Independent operators | 6 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 4 |
| Nr. of in-training operators | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 0 |
| Coronary Interventions | |||||||
| Coronarography | 3783 | 847 | 1221 | 1761 | 987 | 1316 | 1435 |
| Total nr. of PCI | 2077 | 92 | 892 | 1104 | 770 | 1026 | 208 |
| PCI without stents | 215 | 3 | 3 | 111 | 32 | 43 | 3 |
| PCI with stents | 1862 | 90 | 895 | 993 | 737 | 983 | 205 |
| STEMI with primary PCI | 863 | 0 | 259 | 406 | 385 | 513 | 0 |
| PCI left main | UR | UR | 83 | UR | 12 | 16 | 21 |
| CTO | UR | UR | 25 | 20 | 31 | 41 | 13 |
| Stents per patient2 | 1.47 | 1..43 | 1.47 | 1.41 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.24 |
| Total nr. of stents | 3048 | 129 | 1318 | 1567 | 829 | 1105 | 258 |
| Nr. of DES | 3048 | 129 | 1318 | 1567 | 765 | 1020 | 258 |
| DES/stents ratio (%) | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 92% | 100% |
| Cutting, Scoring | 0 | UR | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Rotabalation | 0 | UR | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
| Shockwave | 0 | UR | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| FFR/IFR | 21 | UR | 19 | 28 | 19 | 25 | 0 |
| IVUS | 16 | UR | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| OCT | 0 | UR | 0 | 12 | 31 | 41 | 4 |
| Peripheral interventions | |||||||
| Peripheral PTA 3 | 67 | 6 | 9 | 89 | 22 | 29 | 17 |
| Renal PTA | 8 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Carotid PTA | 31 | 12 | 8 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Total nr. of stents in peripheral PTA | 106 | UR | 21 | 60 | 7 | 9 | 18 |
| Peripheral angiography | 708 | 118 | 32 | 120 | 61 | 81 | 129 |
| Other interventions | |||||||
| TAVI | 53 | 0 | 0 | 132 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MitraClip | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Aortic endoprosthesis | 8 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interventions in structural heart disease4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CITY | Timişoara | Braşov | Oradea | Suceava | Baia Mare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital | IBCV Timişoara | Clinicco Brasov | Sp. Jud. Brasov | Sp. Jud. Oradea | Sp. Jud. Suceava | Sp. Jud. Baia Mare |
| Nr. Of Cathlabs | 2 | 1 | UR | 2 | UR | 3 |
| Nr. Independent operators | 6 | 2 | UR | 4 | UR | 3 |
| Nr. of in-training operators | 4 | 0 | UR | 2 | UR | 0 |
| Coronary Interventions | ||||||
| Coronarography | 3250 | 1009 | UR | 671 | UR | 286 |
| Total nr. of PCI | 1876 | 294 | UR | 811 | UR | 592 |
| PCI without stents | 40 | 7 | UR | 31 | UR | 24 |
| PCI with stents | 1722 | 287 | UR | 780 | UR | 568 |
| STEMI with primary PCI | 985 | 3 | UR | 326 | UR | 257 |
| PCI left main | 196 | 42 | UR | 45 | UR | 35 |
| CTO | 56 | 5 | UR | 71 | UR | 8 |
| Stents per patient2 | 1.95 | 1.66 | UR | 1.87 | UR | 1.51 |
| Total nr. of stents | 3590 | 477 | UR | 1456 | UR | 859 |
| Nr. of DES | 3532 | 477 | UR | 1456 | UR | 859 |
| DES/stents ratio (%) | 98.30% | 100% | UR | 100% | UR | 100% |
| Cutting, Scoring | 11 | 0 | UR | 14 | UR | 14 |
| Rotabalation | 0 | 0 | UR | 17 | UR | 1 |
| Shockwave | 0 | 11 | UR | 1 | UR | 0 |
| FFR/IFR | 4 | 0 | UR | 10 | UR | 9 |
| IVUS | 0 | 0 | UR | 12 | UR | 0 |
| OCT | 3 | 0 | UR | 0 | UR | 4 |
| Peripheral interventions | ||||||
| Peripheral PTA 3 | 66 | 10 | UR | 59 | UR | 32 |
| Renal PTA | 9 | 1 | UR | 2 | UR | 3 |
| Carotid PTA | 66 | 1 | UR | 19 | UR | 0 |
| Total nr. of stents in peripheral PTA | 121 | 15 | UR | 21 | UR | 23 |
| Peripheral angiography | 486 | 6 | UR | 105 | UR | 119 |
| Other interventions | ||||||
| TAVI | 52 | 1 | UR | 0 | UR | 0 |
| MitraClip | 0 | 4 | UR | 0 | UR | 0 |
| Aortic endoprosthesis | 9 | 0 | UR | 13 | UR | 10 |
| Interventions in structural heart disease4 | 12 | 1 | UR | 0 | UR | 0 |
| CITY | Sibiu | Constanta | Ploiesti | Pitesti | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Polisano Sibiu | Sp. Jud. Sibiu | Monza - Ares Constanta | Sp. Jud. Ploiesti | Sp. Jud. Pitesti |
| Nr. Of Cathlabs | 1 | UR | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Nr. Independent operators | 1 | UR | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Nr. of in-training operators | 0 | UR | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Coronary Interventions | |||||
| Coronarography | 610 | UR | 1005 | 588 | 635 |
| Total nr. of PCI | 251 | UR | 548 | 396 | 516 |
| PCI without stents | 2 | UR | 16 | 26 | 22 |
| PCI with stents | 249 | UR | 532 | 370 | 494 |
| STEMI with primary PCI | 0 | UR | 196 | 217 | 361 |
| PCI left main | 12 | UR | 17 | 5 | 27 |
| CTO | 25 | UR | 3 | 0 | 23 |
| Stents per patient2 | 1.7 | UR | 1.3 | 1.56 | 1.67 |
| Total nr. of stents | 415 | UR | 721 | 578 | 866 |
| Nr. of DES | 415 | UR | 721 | 578 | 866 |
| DES/stents ratio (%) | 100% | UR | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Cutting, Scoring | 0 | UR | 0 | 3 | 31 |
| Rotabalation | 12 | UR | 4 | 0 | 6 |
| Shockwave | 5 | UR | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| FFR/IFR | 0 | UR | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| IVUS | 0 | UR | 0 | 0 | 12 |
| OCT | 0 | UR | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Peripheral interventions | |||||
| Peripheral PTA 3 | 17 | UR | 32 | 3 | 72 |
| Renal PTA | 0 | UR | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Carotid PTA | 0 | UR | 1 | 0 | 18 |
| Total nr. of stents in peripheral PTA | 15 | UR | 15 | 3 | UR |
| Peripheral angiography | 30 | UR | 40 | 102 | 145 |
| Other interventions | |||||
| TAVI | 70 | UR | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MitraClip | 0 | UR | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Aortic endoprosthesis | 2 | UR | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interventions in structural heart disease4 | 2 | UR | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CITY | Pitesti | Craiova | Tulcea | Buzau | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Memorial Hospital | Sp. Muntenia | Sp. Jud. Craiova | Monza - Ares Tulcea | Sp. Jud. Buzau |
| Nr. Of Cathlabs | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Nr. Independent operators | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Nr. of in-training operators | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Coronary Interventions | |||||
| Coronarography | 14 | 85 | 2285 | 239 | 115 |
| Total nr. of PCI | 5 | 13 | 884 | 119 | 42 |
| PCI without stents | 0 | 1 | 28 | 10 | 1 |
| PCI with stents | 5 | 12 | 856 | 109 | 41 |
| STEMI with primary PCI | 0 | 0 | 491 | 0 | 4 |
| PCI left main | 0 | 0 | 63 | 10 | 0 |
| CTO | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 2 |
| Stents per patient2 | 2 | 1.92 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.4 |
| Total nr. of stents | 10 | 25 | 1046 | 167 | 59 |
| Nr. of DES | 10 | 25 | 1046 | 167 | 59 |
| DES/stents ratio (%) | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Cutting, Scoring | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Rotabalation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Shockwave | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| FFR/IFR | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| IVUS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| OCT | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Peripheral interventions | |||||
| Peripheral PTA 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 |
| Renal PTA | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Carotid PTA | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total nr. of stents in peripheral PTA | 4 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 0 |
| Peripheral angiography | 32 | 11 | 83 | 8 | 4 |
| Other interventions | |||||
| TAVI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MitraClip | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Aortic endoprosthesis | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interventions in structural heart disease4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
12 It will represent the ratio between the total number of implanted stents and the total number of patients undergoing PCI
14 Interventions in cardiac structural diseases: percutaneous closures of DSA, DSV, PFO, arterial duct, balloon valvulotomies, left atrial appendage closure (PCI - percutaneous coronary intervention, STEMI - ST segment elevation myocardial infarction, DES – drug eluting stent, BVS - bioresorbable vascular scaffold, FFR - fractional flow reserve, IFR - instantaneous wave-free ratio, IVUS – intravascular ultrasound, OCT - optical coherence tomography, PTA - percutaneous transluminal angioplasty, TAVI - transcatheter aortic valve implantation, UR – unreported or data not available)

Figure 1
Total number of PCIs in 2022 in all interventional centers of Romania (PCI - percutaneous coronary intervention).

Figure 2
Total number of percutaneous coronary interventions from 2014 to 2022 in Romania.

Figure 3
Total number of primary PCIs in STEMI patients from 2015 to 2022 in interventional centers of Romania (PCI - percutaneous coronary intervention, STEMI - ST segment elevation myocardial infarction).

Figure 4
Total number of peripheral angioplasties from 2014 to 2022 in Romania (only in interventional cardiology centers).

Figure 5.
Total number of TAVI and interventions in SHDs performed from 2017 to 2022 in Romania (TAVI - transcatheter aortic valve implantation, SHDs – structural heart diseases)