Skip to main content
Have a personal or library account? Click to login
Right-wing alternative media users in Scandinavia: A comparative study of ideological attitudes and (dis)trust Cover

Right-wing alternative media users in Scandinavia: A comparative study of ideological attitudes and (dis)trust

Open Access
|Sep 2025

Figures & Tables

Table 1

Descriptive statistics

Denmark (n = 1,958)Norway (n = 2,009)Sweden (n = 1,991)
MeanSDMeanSDMeanSD
Daily/weekly right-wing alternative media use0.05-0.08-0.14-
Party affiliation (party groups)Far left0.15-0.13-0.12-
Left0.28-0.16-0.26-
Centre0.07-0.13-0.14-
Right0.20-0.17-0.18-
Far right0.11-0.10-0.13-
No party/NA0.19-0.20-0.17-
Continuous variablesSupport far-right ideas0.380.180.340.180.350.20
Political trust0.700.210.710.210.630.24
Media trust0.690.190.720.190.680.23
Social trust0.690.260.670.260.620.26
Control variablesGender (women = 1)0.50-0.49-0.47-
< 30 years0.10-0.10-0.14-
30–44 years0.14-0.21-0.28-
45–59 years0.27-0.33-0.28-
60+ years0.49-0.35-0.30-
Education (university/college = 1)0.33-0.41-0.56-

[i] Comments: All variables range from 0 (min) to 1 (max).

[ii] Party categories (Manifesto Project):

  • Far left: Enhedslisten, Socialistisk Folkeparti, Alternativet, Veganerpartiet, Frie Grønne (DK); Rødt, SV (NO); Vänsterpartiet, Feministiskt initiativ (SE).

  • Left: Socialdemokratiet, (DK); Ap (NO); Socialdemokraterna, Miljöpartiet de gröna (SE).

  • Centre: Radikale Venstre, Kristendemokraterne (DK); Senterpartiet, Venstre, Krf, MDG (NO), Centerpartiet, Liberalerna, Kristdemokraterna (SE).

  • Right: Venstre, Det Konservative Folkeparti, Borgerlisten, Liberal Alliance (DK); De kristne, Høyre (NO), Moderaterna (SE).

  • Far right: Nye Borgerlige, Dansk Folkeparti, Stram Kurs (DK); Fremskrittspartiet, Demokratene, Alliansen, Selvstendighetspartiet (NO); Sverigedemokraterna, Alternativ för Sverige, Nordiska motståndsrörelsen (SE).

  • Other parties/no party omitted.

Table 2

Daily/weekly use of right-wing alternative media by gender, age, and education

DenmarkNorwaySweden
Total0.050 [0.040–0.060]0.079 [0.067–0.090]0.144 [0.127–0.160]
GenderMen0.062 [0.047–0.078]0.106 [0.087–0.125]0.190 [0.166–0.215]
Women0.038 [0.025–0.050]0.049 [0.035–0.062]0.093 [0.074–0.113]
Age< 30 years0.044 [0.014–0.073]0.066 [0.030–0.102]0.097 [0.062–0.132]
30–44yrs0.051 [0.025–0.077]0.080 [0.054–0.106]0.133 [0.105–0.161]
45–59 yrs0.053 [0.034–0.072]0.077 [0.057–0.097]0.145 [0.116–0.174]
60+ yrs0.050 [0.036–0.064]0.083 [0.062–0.103]0.161 [0.132–0.191]
Highest level of educationBasic/High school0.053 [0.040–0.065]0.084 [0.068–0.100]0.145 [0.122–0.168]
University/college0.047 [0.031–0.064]0.071 [0.052–0.090]0.142 [0.121–0.162]

[i] Comments: Predicted probabilities and [confidence intervals] from binary logistic regression models. The reference category consists of respondents who more rarely or never consume news from right-wing alternative media.

Figure 1

Predicted probability of daily/weekly use of alternative media, by party affiliation and support for far-right ideas

Comments: Predicted probabilities from binary logistic regression models, controlling for gender, age, education. Dashed vertical lines mark the interquartile range of observations.

Alternative media (examples given): Den Korte Avis, Trykkefrihed.dk, Document.no, Resett.no, Nyheter Idag, Samhällsnytt. Control variables included (at their observed value): gender, age, education.

Party categories (Manifesto Project):

  • Far left: Enhedslisten, Socialistisk Folkeparti, Alternativet, Veganerpartiet, Frie Grønne (DK); Rødt, SV (NO); Vänsterpartiet, Feministiskt initiative (SE).

  • Left: Socialdemokratiet, (DK); Ap (NO); Socialdemokraterna, Miljöpartiet de gröna (SE).

  • Centre: Radikale Venstre, Kristendemokraterne (DK); Senterpartiet, Venstre, Krf, MDG (NO), Centerpartiet, Liberalerna, Kristdemokraterna (SE);

  • Right: Venstre, Det Konservative Folkeparti, Borgerlisten, Liberal Alliance (DK); De kristne, Høyre (NO), Moderaterna (SE).

  • Far right: Nye Borgerlige, Dansk Folkeparti, Stram Kurs (DK); Fremskrittspartiet, Demokratene, Alliansen, Selvstendighetspartiet (NO); Sverigedemokraterna, Alternativ för Sverige, Nordiska motståndsrörelsen (SE).

  • Other parties/no party omitted.

Far-right ideas: composite index, 12 items (see Table A3 in the Appendix).

Figure 2

Predicted probability of daily/weekly use of alternative media by political, media, and social trust

Comments: Predicted probabilities from binary logistic regression models, controlling for gender, age, education. Dashed vertical lines mark the interquartile range of observations.

Alternative media (examples given): Den Korte Avis, Trykkefrihed.dk, Document.no, Resett.no, Nyheter Idag, Samhällsnytt.

Political trust: Trust in government, parliament, courts. Control variables included (at their observed value): gender, age, education.

Figure 3

Predicted probability of daily/weekly use of alternative media

Comments: Predicted probabilities from binary logistic regression models, all variables included simultaneously. Dashed vertical lines mark the interquartile range of observations.

Table A1

Consumption of news from different media sources (per cent)

MediaCountryDaily or almost dailyA few times a weekMore rarelyNeverDon’t know/NA
Alternative mediaDK1.943.1219.2572.782.91
NO3.244.6321.269.591.35
SE5.738.4427.9355.72.21
Tabloid newspapersDK21.7612.6129.9331.264.45
NO46.7921.1121.358.362.39
SE3416.4227.8818.033.67
National newspapersDK24.8714.1532.7427.430.81
NO11.216.6341.9129.620.65
SE25.7716.3238.0719.340.5
Local newspapersDK10.7842.4432.5813.021.17
NO44.2526.4323.155.720.45
SE27.5725.5736.879.640.35
National BroadcastersDK82.539.45.821.690.56
NO82.6811.93.931.240.25
SE65.618.7811.853.570.2

[i] Comments: Research question: “How often do you usually read, watch, or listen to news from the following sources?”

[ii] Alternative media (e.g., Den Korte Avis, Trykkefrihed.no (DK); Document.no, Resett.no (NO); Nyheter I dag, Samhällsnytt (SE))

[iii] Tabloid newspapers (e.g., EkstraBladet, BT (DK); VG, Dagbladet (NO); Expressen, Aftonbladet (SE))

[iv] National newspapers (e.g., Politiken, Berlingske Tidende (DK); Dagens næringsliv, Klassekampen (NO); Dagens Nyheter, Svenska Dagbladet (SE))

[v] National Broadcasters (e.g., DR, TV2 (DK)/NRK, TV2 (NO)/SVT, TV4 (SE))

[vi] Local newspapers

Table A2

Indices of far-right attitudes (principal factors analysis)

ItemsFactor1Factor2Factor3Factor4Factor5
We should make it easier for immigrants to gain access to [Norway/Sweden/Denmark] (reversed).0.613−0.033−0.370−0.001−0.012
Immigration is a serious threat to our national character.0.768−0.156−0.2200.062−0.034
Violence between different ethnic, racial, or religious groups is largely inevitable.0.548−0.2030.0160.0250.043
Only people with white skin color should be allowed to live in [Denmark/Norway/Sweden].0.519−0.2090.142−0.093−0.045
It is okay to use violence to defend [Danish/Norwegian/Swedish] culture.0.570−0.1380.158−0.119−0.012
We should reinstate the death penalty for certain criminal offenses.0.575−0.0780.078−0.0300.013
[Norway/Denmark/Sweden] is a lawless society.0.7230.109−0.051−0.0500.034
Having a strong leader in government is good for [Norway/Sweden/Denmark], even if the leader bends the rules to get things done.0.424−0.2940.0830.0550.050
The people, not the politicians, must make the final decisions on law and politics.0.4230.1420.2200.116−0.020
The [Danish/Norwegian/Swedish] democracy works well (reversed).0.5180.4740.039−0.0270.011
Politicians in [Denmark/Norway/Sweden] act in accordance with the will of the people (reversed).0.4600.491−0.009−0.0110.003
Men are oppressed in today’s [Denmark/Norway/Sweden].0.495−0.0050.1440.109−0.024
Eigenvalue3.7960.7200.3170.0600.010

[i] Comments: Items omitted due to low factor scores:

  • Conditions should be created to achieve more equality between women and men (reversed).

  • The most important thing that children should learn is respect for authorities.

Table A3

Use of right-wing alternative media, traditional newspapers, and national broadcasters by gender, age, and education.

Right-wing alternative mediaTraditional newspapersNational broadcastersRight-wing alternative mediaTraditional newspapersNational broadcastersRight-wing alternative mediaTraditional newspapersNational broadcasters
More rarelyDaily/weeklyMore rarelyDaily/weeklyMore rarelyDaily/weeklyMore rarelyDaily/weeklyMore rarelyDaily/weeklyMore rarelyDaily/weeklyMore rarelyDaily/weeklyMore rarelyDaily/weeklyMore rarelyDaily/weekly
Total0.210.050.190.770.070.910.210.080.070.920.040.950.280.140.110.860.10.87
GenderMen0.220.060.170.770.070.90.250.110.060.930.040.940.280.190.110.860.120.84
Women0.20.040.20.760.070.920.170.050.080.910.040.950.280.090.120.860.080.89
Age<30 years0.260.040.320.570.160.780.220.070.110.870.060.860.290.10.210.740.230.7
30–44yrs0.250.050.270.670.130.850.220.080.10.890.10.870.260.130.170.810.20.75
45–59 yrs0.240.050.210.730.050.930.250.080.060.930.030.970.270.150.110.880.080.88
60+ yrs0.150.050.080.90.020.960.170.080.050.940.010.990.290.160.060.920.020.96
Highest level of educationHigh school0.180.050.20.740.070.910.190.080.090.90.040.940.270.150.110.870.10.87
University/college0.240.050.170.80.070.910.240.070.040.950.040.950.290.140.120.860.10.86

[i] Comments: Predicted probabilities from multinomial logistic regression models. The reference category consists of respondents who never consume news from right-wing alternative media.

Table A4

Daily/weekly use of right-wing alternative media (binary logistic regression models)

(m1) Party affiliation(m2) Support far-right ideas(m3) Political trust(m4) Media trust(m5) Social trust(m6) Full model (DK)(m7) Full model (NO)(m8) Full model (SE)(m9) Full model
Gender (ref=men)Women−0.61*** (0.10)−0.41*** (0.10)−0.64*** (0.10)−0.44*** (0.11)−0.75*** (0.10)−0.26 (0.22)−0.22 (0.21)−0.24 (0.16)−0.23* (0.03)
Age (ref=less than 30 yrs)30–44 yrs0.14 (0.19)0.09 (0.19)0.16 (0.19)0.21 (0.20)0.27 (0.18)0.04 (0.47)−0.11 (0.39)0.19 (0.27)0.08 (0.68)
45–59 yrs0.17 (0.18)0.10 (0.19)0.37* (0.18)0.40* (0.19)0.40* (0.18)−0.08 (0.43)−0.14 (0.37)0.37 (0.27)0.16 (0.41)
60+ yrs0.29 (0.18)0.19 (0.18)0.60*** (0.18)0.57** (0.19)0.51** (0.17)−0.07 (0.41)−0.13 (0.37)0.69** (0.27)0.3 (0.13)
Education (ref=basic/high school)University/college education0.06 (0.10)0.19† (0.10)0.05 (0.10)0.10 (0.10)−0.01 (0.10)0.25 (0.25)0.49* (0.21)0.07 (0.15)0.23* (0.04)
Country (ref=DK)*NO0.35 (0.46)−0.37 (0.39)1.26*** (0.36)2.08*** (0.37)1.06*** (0.32)1.26 (0.18)
*SE0.43 (0.46)0.90** (0.34)1.69*** (0.32)1.87*** (0.34)1.48*** (0.30)1.48† (0.09)
Party affiliation (ref=Far left, DK)Left−0.00 (0.42)−0.24 (0.44)−1.01† (0.57)0.57 (0.36)−0.28 (0.53)
*NO−1.11 (0.69)−0.83 (0.25)
*SE0.69 (0.54)0.88 (0.12)
Centre−0.07 (0.61)−0.05 (0.61)−0.59 (0.42)0.64† (0.37)−0.03 (0.96)
*NO0.01 (0.72)−0.57 (0.44)
*SE1.11 (0.71)0.69 (0.34)
Right0.57 (0.40)0.08 (0.43)0.06 (0.40)−0.09 (0.38)0.07 (0.87)
*NO−0.04 (0.54)−0.05 (0.94)
*SE0.23 (0.54)−0.14 (0.81)
Far right1.70*** (0.39)0.71 (0.47)0.38 (0.42)0.63 (0.40)0.71 (0.13)
*NO0.24 (0.52)−0.4 (0.52)
*SE0.80 (0.51)−0.04 (0.95)
NA0.01 (0.46)−0.56 (0.48)−0.04 (0.40)0.34 (0.37)−0.53 (0.27)
*NO0.96† (0.58)0.48 (0.45)
*SE1.26* (0.57)0.88 (0.15)
Support far-right ideas (ref=DK)3.81*** (0.55)2.52** (0.8)4.09*** (0.69)2.39*** (0.56)2.39** (0.00)
*NO2.20** (0.73)1.43 (0.17)
*SE0.71 (0.64)0.13 (0.90)
Political trust (ref=DK)−2.02*** (0.42)0.26 (0.61)1.22* (0.59)0.06 (0.46)0.15 (0.81)
*NO−1.20* (0.55)1.03 (0.22)
*SE−1.21* (0.50)−0.01 (0.99)
Media trust (ref=DK)−2.86*** (0.46)−1.87** (0.61)−4.64*** (0.55)−3.32*** (0.40)−1.82** (0.00)
*NO−2.53*** (0.60)−2.76*** (0.00)
*SE−1.32* (0.53)−1.44* (0.05)
Social trust (ref=DK)−0.74* (0.37)0.51 (0.46)0.43 (0.41)0.57† (0.31)0.46 (0.31)
*NO−0.96* (0.48)−0.13 (0.83)
*SE−0.61 (0.44)0.17 (0.76)
Constant−3.377−4.632−1.792−1.368−2.532−3.271−2.146−1.855−3.4
r2 (pseudo)0.1240.1610.1180.1860.0680.1030.2780.2140.229
n595859585958595859581958200919915958

† p < 0.1,

* p < 0.05,

** p < 0.01,

*** p < 0.001

Figure A1

Predicted probability of daily/weekly use of alternative media by support for different dimensions of far-right ideas

Comments: Predicted probabilities from binary logistic regression models, controlling for gender, age, education.

Composite indices:

  • Immigration scepticism: We should make it easier for immigrants to gain access to [Norway/Sweden/Denmark] (reversed); Immigration is a serious threat to our national character.

  • Authoritarianism: We should reinstate the death penalty for certain criminal offenses; The most important thing that children should learn is respect for authorities; [Norway/Denmark/Sweden] is a lawless society; Having a strong leader in government is good for [Norway/Sweden/Denmark], even if the leader bends the rules to get things done.

  • Populism: The people, not the politicians, must make the final decisions on law and politics; The [Danish/Norwegian/Swedish] democracy works well (reversed); Politicians in [Denmark/Norway/Sweden] act in accordance with the will of the people (reversed).

  • Anti-gender equliaty: Men are oppressed in today’s [Denmark/Norway/Sweden]; Conditions should be created to achieve more equality between women and men (reversed).

  • Far-right extremism: It is okay to use violence to defend [Danish/Norwegian/Swedish] culture; Violence between different ethnic, racial, or religious groups is largely inevitable; Only people with white skin color should be allowed to live in [Denmark/Norway/Sweden].

Figure A2

Predicted probability of use of alternative media by party affiliation and support for far-right ideas

Comments: Predicted probabilities from multinomial logistic regression models, controlling for gender, age, education.

Figure A3

Predicted probability of use of alternative media by political, media, and social trust

Comments: Predicted probabilities from multinomial logistic regression models, controlling for gender, age, education.

Figure A4

Predicted probability of daily/weekly use of traditional newspapers and national broadcasters by party affiliation and support for far-right ideas

Comments: Predicted probabilities from logistic regression models, controlling for gender, age, education.

Figure A5

Predicted probability of daily/weekly use of traditional newspapers and national broadcasters by political, media, and social trust

Comments: Predicted probabilities from logistic regression models, controlling for gender, age, education.

DOI: https://doi.org/10.2478/nor-2025-0019 | Journal eISSN: 2001-5119 | Journal ISSN: 1403-1108
Language: English
Page range: 217 - 249
Published on: Sep 26, 2025
Published by: University of Gothenburg Nordicom
In partnership with: Paradigm Publishing Services

© 2025 Kari Steen-Johnsen, Audun Fladmoe, Karoline Andrea Ihlebæk, published by University of Gothenburg Nordicom
This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 License.