Skip to main content
Have a personal or library account? Click to login
Beyond the Direct Effect: Cybersecurity Readiness as a Boundary Condition of the FinTech–Operational Efficiency Relationship in Algerian Commercial Banking Cover

Beyond the Direct Effect: Cybersecurity Readiness as a Boundary Condition of the FinTech–Operational Efficiency Relationship in Algerian Commercial Banking

Open Access
|Sep 2026

Figures & Tables

Table 1.

Summary of the most relevant empirical studies on FinTech adoption, cybersecurity, and bank performance

AuthorsYearContextMethodMain findingRelevance to this study
Wang et al.2021ChinaDEA + GMMFinTech raises productivity and cuts operating costsBaseline direct effect
Lee et al.2023China, 74 banksDEA-Malmquist + GMMFinTech reduces overall efficiency through funding costsContradictory evidence
Khan et al.202459 developing countriesNon-linear panelU-shaped FinTech–efficiency relationshipCentral motivation for a boundary condition
Juma Ally et al.2025TanzaniaPanelGains for large banks, losses for small and mediumHeterogeneity by capacity
Huang and Said2025Cross-countrySystematic reviewFinTech raises efficiency, with unexplained variation in magnitudeFrames the boundary-condition question
Uddin et al.2020Cross-countryPanelCyber spending volume alone does not determine stabilitySeparates spending from capability
Hasan et al.2021Cross-sectorPLS-SEMCyber readiness improves security and organisational performanceSource of the readiness construct
Türegün2025InternationalRegressionStrategic integration matters more than spending volumeSupports the capability framing
Al Hammadi et al.2024UAE Islamic banksModeration analysisIT security capability moderates the FinTech effectClosest moderation test, different outcome
Murungu et al.2026ZimbabweSurvey regressionCybersecurity strategies enable digital transformationCybersecurity as enabler
Hanifan et al.2026IndonesiaPanel with interactionCyber risk management maturity raises the FinTech payoffClosest direct moderation test
Al-Omoush2026Jordan, 247 respondentsPLS-SEMAI and cybersecurity drive FinTech innovation and operational excellenceMediated rather than moderated specification

[i] Source: own processing

Figure 1.

Conceptual model: Cybersecurity readiness as a boundary condition of the FinTech–operational efficiency relationship

Source: own processing

Table 2.

Respondent profile

CharacteristicCategoryFrequencyPercentage
GenderMale3767.3
Female1832.7
Total55100
Age25 years or under23.6
26 to 35 years3054.5
36 to 45 years2138.2
Over 45 years23.6
Total55100
EducationBachelor's degree1629.1
Master's degree2952.7
Doctorate59.1
Other qualification59.1
Total55100

[i] Source: own processing based on SPSS 27 output

Table 3.

Convergent validity, reliability, and multicollinearity assessment

VariableFactorsItemsLoadings(FL)Cronbach's AlphaRHO-AComposite Reliability (CR)Average Variance Extracted (AVE)Variance Inflation Factor (VIF)
FinTech adoptionItem 10.9160.9440.9450.9550.7824.794
Item 20.9024.779
Item 30.8482.823
Item 40.8482.779
Item 50.8963.537
Item 60.8934.165
Cybersecurity readinessTechnical readinessItem 70.8740.9180.9200.9390.7542.910
Item 80.8402.506
Item 90.9003.388
Item 100.8202.208
Item 110.9053.570
Human readinessItem 120.8070.9070.9140.9350.7832.080
Item 130.9153.893
Item 140.9143.457
Item 150.8983.377
Operational efficiencyProcess accelerationItem 160.9410.9180.9180.9480.8593.851
Item 170.9183.042
Item 180.9223.201
Cost reductionItem 190.8890.8890.9010.9240.7522.902
Item 200.8822.685
Item 210.9283.846
Item 220.7621.678
Financial inclusionItem 230.9500.9200.8220.9490.8624.677
Item 240.8992.676
Item 250.9353.984

[i] Source: own processing based on SmartPLS 4 output

Figure 2.

Measurement model with standardised factor loadings

Source: own processing based on SmartPLS 4 output

Table 4.

Discriminant validity, Fornell-Larcker criterion

VariablesHuman readinessTechnical readinessFinancial inclusionCost reductionProcess acceleration
Human readiness0.917
Technical readiness0.8850.868
Financial inclusion0.0800.1640.971
Cost reduction0.0030.0490.8910.883
Process acceleration0.0800.1660.9280.8670.927

[i] Notes: Diagonal values in bold are square roots of AVE. Off-diagonal values are construct correlations.

[ii] Source: own processing based on SmartPLS 4 output

Table 5.

Discriminant validity, Heterotrait-Monotrait ratio (HTMT)

VariablesHuman readinessTechnical readinessFinancial inclusionCost reductionProcess acceleration
Human readiness–
Technical readiness0.725–
Financial inclusion0.1230.181–
Cost reduction0.1370.1430.779–
Process acceleration0.1160.1880.5570.771–

[i] Note: Values below 0.85 indicate discriminant validity.

[ii] Source: own processing based on SmartPLS 4 output

Table 6.

Coefficient of determination

Endogenous constructR2Adjusted R2
Operational efficiency0.7800.767

[i] Source: own processing based on SmartPLS 4 output

Table 7.

Effect size for structural paths

Pathf2
FinTech adoption → Operational efficiency3.430
Cybersecurity readiness → Operational efficiency0.220
Cybersecurity readiness × FinTech adoption → Operational efficiency0.467

[i] Source: own processing based on SmartPLS 4 output

Table 8.

Model fit indices

ModelSRMR
Saturated model0.088
Estimated model0.091

[i] Source: own processing based on SmartPLS 4 output

Table 9.

Path coefficients and hypothesis testing results

PathOMSTDEVTPDecision
H1: FinTech adoption → Operational efficiency0.9380.9420.06015.5120.000Supported
H2: Cybersecurity readiness → Operational efficiency0.2430.2400.0862.8080.005Supported
H3: Cybersecurity readiness × FinTech adoption → Operational efficiency0.3300.3300.0674.9220.000Supported

[i] Source: own processing based on SmartPLS 4 output

Figure 3.

Structural model with path coefficients and p-values

Source: own processing based on SmartPLS 4 output

Table 10.

Conditional effects of FinTech adoption at three levels of cybersecurity readiness

Level of cybersecurity readinessOMSTDEVTP
High (+1 SD)1.2681.2720.11211.2850.000
Mean0.9380.9420.06015.5120.000
Low (−1 SD)0.6080.6120.06110.0040.000

[i] Source: own processing based on SmartPLS 4 output

Figure 4.

Simple slope plot of the moderating effect of cybersecurity readiness

Source: own processing based on SmartPLS 4 output

Language: English
Page range: 344 - 365
Submitted on: Jul 30, 2026
Accepted on: Sep 1, 2026
Published on: Sep 29, 2026
Published by: Scoala Nationala de Studii Politice si Administrative
In partnership with: Paradigm Publishing Services
Publication frequency: 4 issues per year

© 2026 Hassina SAAD BEKHOUCHE, Hassiba ALMI, Aboubaker KHOUALED, Mouloud KHOUALED, published by Scoala Nationala de Studii Politice si Administrative
This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 License.