Skip to main content
Have a personal or library account? Click to login
Liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry analysis of pyrrolizidine alkaloids in Polish honey Cover

Liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry analysis of pyrrolizidine alkaloids in Polish honey

Open Access
|Aug 2026

Figures & Tables

Table 1.

Optimised parameters of ion source

CompoundQ1 mass (Da)Q3 mass (Da)DP (V)EP (V)CE (V)CXP (V)
Echimidine398.2120.1*/220.1/238.11211033/25/4314/12/12
Echimidine N-oxide414.2254.2*/352.2/220.21261043/35/5514/18/11
Echinatine300.7138.2*/156.2/120.21041031/37/3918/8/18
Echinatine N-oxide316.3172.2*/111.2/94.21101039/51/538/14/16
Erucifoline350.2120.3*/138.1/220.11521038/38/4514/16/12
Erucifoline N-oxide366.2118.0*/94.0/120.21501058/40/4011/15/15
Europine330.2138.2*/254.1/156.31271030/27/4016/13/10
Europine N-oxide346.2172.1*/256.3/111.2601042/35/5721/12/12
Heliosupine398.0120.2*/220.2/336.21011037/29/2716/12/16
Heliosupine N-oxide414.0254.3*/94.2/120.21221041/61/4514/12/18
Heliotrine314.1138.2*/156.2/94.21141029/37/4518/20/16
Heliotrine N-oxide330.2172.0*/138.1/94.11581037/38/5421/16/12
Indicine300.494.2*/156.3/138.01301035/38/2811/15/16
Indicine N-oxide316.4172.3*/138.2/94.21201037/37/538/18/18
Intermedine300.394.3*/156.2/138.31351035/38/2711/17/12
Intermedine N-oxide316.2172.2*/94.0/111.31301038/51/5315/11/13
Integerrimine336.2120.1*/94.0/308.01501038/42/3615/11/16
Integerrimine N-oxide352.2118.1*/94.1/136.21491060/39/4211/14/12
Jacobine352.2120.1*/280.1/155.21361033/39/3914/14/8
Jacobine N-oxide368.2296.2*/120.3/94.01371046/34/5615/15/11
Jaconine388.1352.2*/94.1/120.0661041/49/4918/12/18
Jaconine N-oxide404.0118.1*/94.21001043/6916/18
Lasiocarpine412.2120.2*/220.3/336.2811035/27/2716/12/18
Lasiocarpine N-oxide428.1254.2*/120.2/94.21301041/45/5712/18/12
Lycopsamine300.394.2*/156.1/138.11351036/38/2911/16/16
Lycopsamine N-oxide316.2172.3*/94.2/111.21421056/38/5111/15/13
Monocrotaline326.2120.2*/121.1/237.11511045/39/3314/14/12
Retrorsine352.2120.2*/138.4/324.01501039/39/387/6/16
Retrorsine N-oxide368.294.1*/120.0/136.01241062/42/4311/15/18
Rinderine300.4138.2*/156.3/94.21561031/37/4518/8/16
Rinderine N-oxide316.4172.3*/111.1/94.21101039/51/538/20/14
Seneciphylline334.2120.1*/306.3/94.11461037/35/4114/16/14
Seneciphylline N-oxide350.294.1*/118.1/136.31401057/40/4211/14/15
Senecionine336.2120.1*/308.2/138.11511039/37/3912/16/16
Senecionine N-oxide352.1118.0*/94.3/136.11311040/61/4514/11/16
Senceivernine336.2308.2*/120.1/138.21611037/39/4116/14/6
Senecivernine N-oxide352.194.1*/120.2/136.01551058/45/4311/14/14
Senkirkine366.2168.2*/150.2/122.21261039/37/438/8/16
Spartioidine334.2120.1*/94.2/138.31421036/43/3914/11/12
Trichodesmine354.3222.4*/120.1/138.11501038/46/4611/6/18
Usaramine352.2120.0*/94.0/138.01511038/44/3919/16/16
Usaramine N-oxide368.294.0*/120.0/136.21501063/42/4316/19/17

Q1 – precursor ion; Q3 – product ion; DP – declustering potential; EP – entrance potential; CE – collision energy; CXP – collision cell exit potential;

* – quantifier ion

Table 2.

Validation results of recovery, repeatability and reproducibility

CompoundRecovery (1 μg kg−1 spike) (%)Recovery (10 μg kg−1 spike) (%)Recovery (100 μg kg−1 spike) (%)Repeat ability (1 μg kg−1 spike) (CV, %)Repeat ability (10 μg kg−1 spike) (CV, %)Repeat ability (100 μg kg−1 spike) (CV, %)Reproducibility (1 μg kg−1 spike) (CV, %)Reproducibility (10 μg kg−1 spike) (CV, %)Reproducibility (100 μg kg−1 spike) (CV, %)
Echimidine106.7110.099.03.62.05.214.42.94.9
Echimidine N-oxide105.2107.997.15.43.11.219.08.67.5
Erucifoline103.1117.6104.12.01.42.019.25.47.2
Erucifoline N-oxide111.2109.797.83.85.62.713.716.39.1
Europine109.8108.693.93.22.35.710.73.96.0
Europine N-oxide103.1110.291.35.56.02.918.011.810.5
Heliosupine118.1112.397.22.81.82.314.92.95.1
Heliosupine N-oxide105.5108.295.93.13.24.813.96.45.2
Heliotrine105.4111.498.94.22.45.617.84.25.4
Heliotrine N-oxide106.6107.994.84.11.85.516.27.46.7
Intermedine106.5110.698.83.62.74.514.24.94.0
Intermedine N-oxide110.3111.193.14.12.14.810.57.37.0
Integerrimine101.0116.0103.84.73.93.319.94.36.3
Integerrimine N-oxide107.8107.395.43.94.02.913.59.74.7
Jacobine102.9118.2103.65.12.72.919.66.68.9
Jacobine N-oxide106.1107.492.98.75.46.113.38.96.4
Jaconine95.8118.3109.45.64.44.319.37.08.7
Jaconine N-oxide101.6109.799.54.011.63.519.811.26.3
Lasiocarpine105.7112.890.47.34.42.518.46.85.8
Lasiocarpine N-oxide107.2111.294.22.81.94.116.86.67.2
Lycopsamine103.3116.699.85.04.53.019.84.14.4
Lycopsamine N-oxide107.3109.592.28.73.93.413.613.57.6
Monocrotaline98.3116.4105.58.32.63.218.53.26.6
Retrorsine103.6110.196.44.23.73.314.93.24.2
Retrorsine N-oxide105.6106.692.85.93.82.516.89.87.7
Rinderine105.5114.7101.82.42.82.017.14.34.2
Rinderine N-oxide107.9110.693.66.23.35.114.96.36.2
Seneciphylline104.6114.397.84.13.23.319.15.36.0
Seneciphylline N-oxide105.1107.996.11.62.82.518.711.27.7
Senecionine102.8112.9100.83.61.71.919.44.06.5
Senecionine N-oxide111.1106.493.02.91.70.812.510.56.9
Senceivernine103.8114.699.66.52.62.513.44.56.4
Senecivernine N-oxide106.5106.995.45.66.24.115.110.68.1
Senkirkine100.6110.9100.57.44.63.713.46.26.3
Spartioidine106.1117.1100.45.04.12.620.04.96.8
Trichodesmine100.2115.0107.610.31.62.517.13.56.4
Usaramine105.6114.898.94.44.33.017.85.46.3
Usaramine N-oxide108.1106.094.611.13.03.516.08.66.8
Table 3.

Validation results of linearity, matrix effect, uncertainty and limit of detection (LOD)

CompoundLinearity (R2)Matrix effect (%)Uncertainty (%)LOD (μg kg−1)
Echimidine0.993106.432.50.01
Echimidine N-oxide0.99597.040.50.01
Erucifoline0.990109.640.00.03
Erucifoline N-oxide0.994113.838.70.04
Europine0.995106.929.50.01
Europine N-oxide0.990127.337.50.02
Heliosupine0.99797.833.90.01
Heliosupine N-oxide0.996105.730.70.03
Heliotrine0.995110.738.30.01
Heliotrine N-oxide0.99499.535.90.01
Intermedine0.994107.532.00.01
Intermedine N-oxide0.99294.729.80.02
Integerrimine0.996102.840.10.02
Integerrimine N-oxide0.99796.931.70.06
Jacobine0.997104.840.70.08
Jacobine N-oxide0.99793.929.90.01
Jaconine0.996104.938.40.02
Jaconine N-oxide0.994110.140.90.02
Lasiocarpine0.996105.039.50.01
Lasiocarpine N-oxide0.992102.337.40.01
Lycopsamine0.994109.239.90.01
Lycopsamine N-oxide0.990119.831.60.01
Monocrotaline0.996108.238.30.01
Retrorsine0.99599.031.50.03
Retrorsine N-oxide0.99096.636.40.03
Rinderine0.996101.436.90.01
Rinderine N-oxide0.993100.934.50.02
Seneciphylline0.995102.038.50.01
Seneciphylline N-oxide0.99499.739.80.01
Senecionine0.995104.039.20.03
Senecionine N-oxide0.99597.834.00.04
Senceivernine0.994100.030.70.03
Senecivernine N-oxide0.99497.133.70.03
Senkirkine0.99798.227.50.01
Spartioidine0.994101.340.20.02
Trichodesmine0.998114.935.10.01
Usaramine0.99699.338.40.06
Usaramine N-oxide0.995104.936.60.07
Table 4.

Concentrations of open-chain pyrrolizidine alkaloids (PAs) in μg/kg in positive samples of honey

Voiv.EchimidineHeliosupineEchimidine N-oxideHeliosupine N-oxideIntermedineLycopsamine/indicineRinderine / echinatineIntermedine N-oxideLycopsamine N-oxide/indicine N-oxideRinderine N-oxide / echinatine N-oxide
LU
LU
LU< LOQ< LOQ< LOQ
LU9.1< LOQ
LU
LU
LU
LU
LU1.31.212.52.8
LU< LOQ< LOQ
LU< LOQ< LOQ
LU
LU< LOQ
DS
MP
MP< LOQ
MP< LOQ
MP< LOQ< LOQ
OP
OP< LOQ
OP
OP< LOQ
ZP
ZP< LOQ
ZP< LOQ< LOQ< LOQ< LOQ
WM< LOQ< LOQ
WP< LOQ< LOQ< LOQ
WP
ŁD< LOQ
SL< LOQ
SL< LOQ
LS< LOQ
LS
PL< LOQ
MZ< LOQ< LOQ
MZ2.1< LOQ< LOQ< LOQ< LOQ< LOQ< LOQ
MZ4.213.2< LOQ< LOQ< LOQ
MZ3.67.57.118.9< LOQ1.3< LOQ6.02.5
PL< LOQ

[i] Voiv.– voivodeship; LU – Lubelskie; DS – Dolnośląskie; MP – Małopolskie; OP – Opolskie; ZP – Zachodnio-Pomorskie; WM – Warmińsko-Mazurskie; WP – Wielkopolskie; ŁD – Łódzkie; SL – Śląskie; LS – Lubuskie; PL – Podlaskie; MZ – Mazowieckie; PK – Podkarpackie; LOQ – limit of quantification

Table 5.

Concentrations of macrocyclic pyrrolizidine alkaloids (PAs) in μg/kg in positive samples of honey and the total PA content in μg/kg representing the sum of open-chain and macrocyclic PAs

VoivodeshipSeneciphyllineSpartioidineSeneciphylline N-oxideSenecionineSenecivernineTotal PA content
LU< LOQ0.0
LU< LOQ0.0
LU1.01.0
LU1.71.01.012.8
LU< LOQ0.0
LU< LOQ0.0
LU< LOQ0.0
LU< LOQ0.0
LU< LOQ17.8
LU< LOQ< LOQ0.0
LU< LOQ0.0
LU< LOQ0.0
LU< LOQ0.0
DS< LOQ0.0
MP< LOQ0.0
MP< LOQ0.0
MP21.32.323.6
MP< LOQ< LOQ0.0
OP< LOQ0.0
OP< LOQ< LOQ0.0
OP< LOQ0.0
OP< LOQ0.0
ZP< LOQ0.0
ZP< LOQ0.0
ZP< LOQ0.0
WM< LOQ1.11.1
WP< LOQ0.0
WP< LOQ< LOQ0.0
ŁD< LOQ0.0
SL< LOQ0.0
SL0.0
LS< LOQ1.81.12.9
LS< LOQ0.0
PL< LOQ0.0
MZ1.51.5
MZ2.1
MZ< LOQ< LOQ< LOQ< LOQ17.4
MZ46.9
PL0.0

[i] LU – Lubelskie; DS – Dolnośląskie; MP – Małopolskie; OP – Opolskie; ZP – Zachodnio-Pomorskie; WM – Warmińsko-Mazurskie; WP – Wielkopolskie; ŁD – Łódzkie; SL – Śląskie; LS – Lubuskie; PL – Podlaskie; MZ – Mazowieckie; PK – Podkarpackie; LOQ – limit of quantification

Fig. 1.

Extracted ion chromatogram of: 1 – intermedine N-oxide; 2 – lycopsamine N-oxide/indicine N-oxide; 3 – rinderine N-oxide/echinatine N-oxide; 4 – intermedine; 5 – lycopsamine/indicine; 6 – rinderine/echinatine; 7 – integerrimine N-oxide; 8 – senecionine N-oxide; 9 – senecivernine N-oxide; 10 – integerrimine; 11 – senecionine; and 12 – senecivernine

DOI: https://doi.org/10.2478/jvetres-2026-0046 | Journal eISSN: 2450-8608 (formerly 2300-3235)
Language: English
Page range: 463 - 474
Submitted on: Mar 2, 2026
Accepted on: Aug 21, 2026
Published on: Aug 27, 2026
Published by: National Veterinary Research Institute in Pulawy
In partnership with: Paradigm Publishing Services

© 2026 Ewelina Kowalczyk, published by National Veterinary Research Institute in Pulawy
This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License.