Skip to main content
Have a personal or library account? Click to login
Faultformer: A CNN-Transformer with Multi-Domain Feature Fusion Network for Intelligent Bearing Fault Diagnosis Cover

Faultformer: A CNN-Transformer with Multi-Domain Feature Fusion Network for Intelligent Bearing Fault Diagnosis

Open Access
|Sep 2026

Figures & Tables

Figure 1:

The proposed FaultFormer framework for induction motor bearing faults classification. CNNs, convolutional neural networks; RMS, root mean square.

Table 1:

Statistical features

Sr. No.FeatureMathematical ExpressionAdvantage
1.Maximum & Minimum amplitude xmax=max(sj), xmin=min(sj) Indicators of mechanical impacts
2.Mean μ=1L∑i=1Lsj(i) Average vibration level
3.Standard Deviation σ=1L∑i=1L(sj(i)−μ)2 Indicate increased vibration fluctuations associated with faults
4.Root Mean Square RMS=1L∑i=1Lsj(i)2 Analyzing vibrations. An indicator of the severity of mechanical faults.
5.Skewness Skewness=1L∑i=1Lsj(i)−μσ3 Sensitive to impulsive behavior in vibration signals
6.Kurtosis Kurtosis=1L∑i=1Lsj(i)−μσ4 Indicate the presence of sharp impulses generated by localized bearing defects
7.Crest Factor CF=xmaxRMS Detects impulsive shocks caused by localized defects, making it highly sensitive to early stage bearing faults
8.Form Factor FF=RMSμ Indicates changes in waveform shape and vibration energy distribution, helping differentiate normal and abnormal operating conditions

[i] Where: sj (i) = ith sample of jth signal, μ = mean of jth signal, and σ = standard deviation of jth signal. RMS stands for the root mean square value of the signal.

Figure 2:

Deep features extraction using CNN-transformer. CNNs, convolutional neural networks.

Figure 3:

The feature fusion integrating diverse features. CNNs, convolutional neural networks; RMS, root mean square.

Figure 4:

Distribution of extracted features across different feature categories, illustrating the contribution of deep learning features, statistical descriptors, and frequency/time–frequency features in the fused feature representation. CNNs, convolutional neural networks.

Figure 5:

3D visualization of the extracted hybrid feature space obtained using PCA dimensionality reduction, illustrating the separability of the 10 bearing fault categories.

Figure 6:

The fault classifier network.

Table 2:

Initial configuration parameters and hyperparameter settings used in the proposed fault diagnosis framework, including signal segmentation parameters, CNN-transformer architecture settings, and classifier training configurations

ParameterValue usedDescription
Sampling frequency48,000 HzSampling rate used for vibration signal acquisition in the dataset
Segment length1,200 samplesNumber of signal samples used in each segment
Number of segments per class318Total segments extracted from each bearing condition
Total classes10Number of bearing conditions (B7, B14, B21, IR7, IR14, IR21, Normal, OR7, OR14, OR21)
CNN input length1,200Length of the signal segment fed into the CNN
Transformer attention heads8Number of heads used in multi-head self-attention
Transformer layers2Number of stacked transformer encoder layers
Deep feature dimension200Output feature size from CNN-transformer feature extractor
Statistical features9Max, Min, Mean, Std, RMS, Skewness, Kurtosis, Crest Factor, Form Factor
Wavelet typeHaarThe mother wavelet used in the discrete wavelet transform
Wavelet decomposition level3Number of decomposition levels in DWT
Batch size32Number of samples processed per training batch
Training epochs400Total number of training iterations
Train-test split80%/20%Dataset division for training and testing
Dropout rate (Layer 1)0.5Dropout applied after the first dense layer
Dropout rate (Layer 2)0.2Dropout applied after the second dense layer
Output layer neurons10Corresponds to the number of fault classes

[i] CNNs, convolutional neural networks; RMS, root mean square.

Figure 7:

Training performance of the proposed fault diagnosis model over 400 epochs, showing (A) training and validation accuracy curves and (B) training and validation loss curves, illustrating stable convergence and strong generalization capability.

Figure 8:

Confusion matrix of the proposed CNN-transformer-based hybrid features fusion model for multi-class bearing fault diagnosis, showing the distribution of correctly and incorrectly classified samples across 10 fault categories. CNNs, convolutional neural networks.

Table 3:

Performance comparison between CNN-only and CNN + transformer-based feature extraction

ModelAccuracy (%)Precision (%)Recall (%)F1-score (%)
CNN-only96.1295.8495.6795.80
CNN + transformer99.9899.6899.6899.80

[i] CNNs, convolutional neural networks.

Figure 9:

Architecture of the CNN-only feature extractor module, illustrating the transformation of a 1D sequence into a fixed-size feature vector through successive convolutional downsampling and linear projection. 1D, one-dimensional; CNNs, convolutional neural networks.

Table 4:

Performance comparison of different wavelet functions for feature extraction in bearing fault diagnosis, showing classification accuracy and computational efficiency

WaveletAccuracy (%)Training TimeInterpretation
Haar (db1)99.98LowBest performance, fastest computation
db498.3MediumGood frequency localization, but lower accuracy
sym498.1MediumSmooth wavelet, but slightly less effective here
Table 5:

Comparative evaluation of optimization algorithms for training the proposed CNN-transformer model in terms of accuracy, convergence speed, and stability

OptimizerAccuracyConvergence speedStabilityInterpretation
RMSprop99.98%FastHighBest overall performance
Adam98.1%FastMediumGood, but less stable here
AdamW98.2%MediumMediumRegularized but slower convergence

[i] CNNs, convolutional neural networks; RMS, root mean square.

Table 6:

Ablation study evaluating the contribution of individual and combined feature sets (deep, statistical, and frequency-domain features) on classification performance using accuracy, precision, recall, and F1-score

Feature TypeAccuracy (%)Precision (%)Recall (%)F1-score (%)
Deep features (CNN only)94.2394.6893.5494.10
Statistical features only91.6690.2889.5789.97
Frequency features only93.6695.8995.8995.89
Deep + statistical96.2297.096.9897.03
Deep + frequency97.1096.3096.3096.30
Statistical + frequency95.0097.1295.5596.12
All fused (proposed)99.9899.6899.6899.80

[i] CNN, convolutional neural network.

Table 7:

Comparative performance analysis of the proposed bearing fault diagnosis framework with recent state-of-the-art methods on the CWRU dataset

ReferenceModelAccuracyPrecisionRecallF1-score
Yoo et al. [20]Resnet50 (Lite CNN)99.97---
Mohiuddin et al. [21]Modified AlexNet98.3098.4110099.20
Zhang et al. [22]Convolutional spiking neural network99.83---
Lee et al. [23]XGBoost + PSO99.1099.399.299.1
Hatipoglu et al. [24]LSTM-Attention and LASSO98.50--98.742
Khan et al. [25]RNN-XGBoostNet99.5799.5499.2199.37
ProposedFaultFormer-Net99.9899.6899.6899.80

[i] CNN, convolutional neural networks; CWRU, Case Western Reserve University; RNNs, recurrent neural networks.

Language: English
Submitted on: Apr 11, 2026
Published on: Sep 20, 2026
Published by: International Journal on Smart Sensing and Intelligent Systems
In partnership with: Paradigm Publishing Services
Publication frequency: Volume open

© 2026 Smita P. Bhuyarkar, Shailesh Deshmukh, Narendra P. Giradkar, published by International Journal on Smart Sensing and Intelligent Systems
This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 License.