Skip to main content
Have a personal or library account? Click to login
AI Powered Anomaly Detection and IoT Automation for Improving Textile Manufacturing Quality Management and Productivity Levels Cover

AI Powered Anomaly Detection and IoT Automation for Improving Textile Manufacturing Quality Management and Productivity Levels

Open Access
|Jun 2026

Figures & Tables

Fig. 1.

IoT in textile industry

Fig. 2.

Quality control process of clothes

Table 1.

Data collection

LocationNo. of Textile UnitsDuration (Months)Textile ProcessData Collected & Measurement Details
Tiruppur126Yarn SpinningYarn tension (measured on 100% cotton ring-spun yarn during winding) and dye consistency (color strength during dyeing of knitted fabric)
Coimbatore106Fabric Formation & FinishingFabric density (weft and warp density of grey woven cotton fabric) and humidity levels (in finishing hall)
Surat86WeavingMachine vibration (loom vibration during shuttleless weaving) and fiber strength (cotton fiber tensile test before weaving)
Ludhiana106Knitting & InspectionTemperature (knitting hall) and defect detection (visual inspection of knitted fabric for holes, uneven loops)
Bhilwara106Dyeing & FinishingMoisture content (post-dyeing fabric) and thread elasticity (tested during weaving preparation)
Fig. 3.

Data preprocessing

Fig. 4.

Experimental setup of IoT for detecting fabric quality

Fig. 5.

Digital twin modelling

Table 2.

Sensor Data Collected from Textile Manufacturing Units

LocationFabric TypeYarn Tension (N/m)Moisture Content (%)Dye Absorption (%)Fabric Density (GSM)Machine Vibration (Hz)Defect Rate (%)Temperature (°C)Humidity (%)Machine Speed (rpm)
TiruppurCotton11.56.285.418055.33.228.5651200
CoimbatorePolyester9.84.792.122048.72.927.8601100
SuratSilk13.27.487.814059.84.129.2701300
LudhianaWool10.95.589.620052.13.526.7551150
BhilwaraRayon12.06.191.217557.43.727.5581250
Table 3.

Correlation between Machine Vibration and Defect Rate

Machine TypeMachine DetailsVibration (Hz)Defect Rate (%)Correlation Coefficient (R)Thread Tension (N/m)Power Consumption (kW)Efficiency (%)
Spinning graphic/j_ftee-2026-0005_ingr_001.png 55.33.20.8711.27.592.4
Weaving graphic/j_ftee-2026-0005_ingr_002.png 48.72.90.819.96.891.2
Dyeing graphic/j_ftee-2026-0005_ingr_003.png 59.84.10.9213.58.289.7
Finishing graphic/j_ftee-2026-0005_ingr_004.png 52.13.50.8510.87.190.5
Mixed Process57.43.70.8812.17.891.0
Table 4.

Machine downtime analysis before and after IoT implementation

Machine TypeFailure Rate Before (per month)Failure Rate After (per month)Reduction (%)Maintenance Cost Before (USD)Maintenance Cost After (USD)Savings (%)
Spinning12466.7%2,50090064.0%
Weaving10370.0%2,00075062.5%
Dyeing15660.0%3,2001,40056.3%
Finishing8275.0%1,80060066.7%
Combined11463.6%2,7001,00063.0%
Table 5.

AI-based defect detection accuracy

Fabric TypeFabric ImagesYarn Breakage (%)Dye Mismatch (%)Fabric Density Variance (%)Detection Accuracy (%)Processing Time (ms)False Positives (%)Model Efficiency (%)
Cotton graphic/j_ftee-2026-0005_ingr_005.png 3.22.54.198.31201.295.5
Polyester graphic/j_ftee-2026-0005_ingr_006.png 2.92.13.797.61151.594.8
Silk graphic/j_ftee-2026-0005_ingr_007.png 4.13.85.296.91302.193.9
Wool graphic/j_ftee-2026-0005_ingr_008.png 3.52.94.597.21251.894.2
Rayon graphic/j_ftee-2026-0005_ingr_009.png 3.73.24.897.81181.694.6
Table 6.

Digital twin optimization impact

Machine ParameterBefore OptimizationAfter OptimizationImprovement (%)Quality Defects Before (%)Quality Defects After (%)Yield Improvement (%)
Yarn Tension (N/m)11.212.814.3%4.82.939.6%
Moisture Content (%)5.86.512.1%5.13.237.3%
Dye Absorption (%)88.392.14.3%6.24.133.9%
Fabric Density (GSM)1751908.6%5.73.538.6%
Fig. 6.

Experimental analysis

Fig. 7.

Optimization impact

Fig. 8.

Defect reduction

Table 7.

First-pass yield improvement

Production StageFPY Before IoT (%)FPY After IoT (%)Improvement (%)
Spinning85.292.18.1
Weaving82.790.49.3
Dyeing78.588.012.1
Finishing80.189.211.4
Fig. 9.

FPY before and after IoT

Table 8.

Yarn tension stability

Fabric TypeStandard Deviation of Yarn TensionImprovement (%)
Before IoT (N/m)After IoT (N/m)
Cotton2.81.546.4
Polyester2.51.444.0
Wool3.21.843.8
Silk3.62.141.7
Rayon3.01.743.3
Denim2.41.345.8
Table 9.

Moisture content optimization

Fabric TypeMoisture ContentOptimization (%)
Before IoT (%)After IoT (%)
Cotton7.26.411.1
Polyester6.55.810.8
Wool8.97.614.6
Silk9.48.212.8
Rayon7.86.911.5
Denim6.15.59.8
Table 10.

Process-wise performance evaluation in textile manufacturing

ProcessProcess ImageAvg. Production Time (hrs)Defect Rate (%)Resource Utilization (%)Energy Consumption (kWh)
Knitting graphic/j_ftee-2026-0005_ingr_010.png 11.55.2%87.3%230
Dyeing graphic/j_ftee-2026-0005_ingr_011.png 14.27.8%82.5%280
Printing graphic/j_ftee-2026-0005_ingr_012.png 12.76.3%85.2%250
Cutting graphic/j_ftee-2026-0005_ingr_013.png 9.84.9%89.7%210
Sewing graphic/j_ftee-2026-0005_ingr_014.png 13.45.6%86.1%240
Finishing10.94.1%90.2%200
Packaging graphic/j_ftee-2026-0005_ingr_015.png 8.63.5%91.3%180
Table 11.

Overall quality improvement index

Quality MetricBefore IoT (%)After IoT (%)Improvement (%)
Overall Defect Rate8.35.632.5
First-Pass Yield81.690.110.4
Production Efficiency74.885.214.0
Table 12.

Environmental impact metrics

Environmental MetricBefore IoTAfter IoTImprovement (%)
Energy Consumption (kWh/batch)125094024.8
Water Usage (L/100 m2 fabric)85062027.1
CO2 Emissions (kg CO2/unit)12.59.325.6
Fabric Waste (%)8.15.235.8
Table 13.

ROI Analysis for different production scales

Production ScaleInstallation Cost (USD)Annual Savings (USD)Payback Period (Months)Productivity Gain (%)Energy & Waste Savings (%)
Small (≤ 3,000 m2/month)30,00014,8002220.518–20
Medium (3,000–10,000 m2/month)45,00024,8002028.024–26
Large (≥ 10,000 m2/month)60,00038,5001833.527–29
Table 14.

Comparative AI performance

AlgorithmAccuracy (%)Precision (%)Recall (%)F1-Score (%)Processing Time (ms)False Positives (%)
SVM91.290.589.790.11752.5
Random Forest92.892.091.591.71602.1
Deep Autoencoder96.595.896.296.01351.7
LSTM Forecasting97.196.596.896.61401.5
Hybrid IoT–AI (HIAF)98.397.998.198.01201.2
DOI: https://doi.org/10.2478/ftee-2026-0005 | Journal eISSN: 2300-7354 | Journal ISSN: 1230-3666
Language: English
Page range: 49 - 63
Published on: Jun 11, 2026
Published by: Łukasiewicz Research Network-Łódź Institute of Technology
In partnership with: Paradigm Publishing Services
Publication frequency: Volume open

© 2026 S. Jayaraman, Kishore Kunal, Vairavel Madeshwaren, M. Kathiravan, published by Łukasiewicz Research Network-Łódź Institute of Technology
This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 License.