Skip to main content
Have a personal or library account? Click to login
Clinical Foot Findings and Plantar Pressure Assessment in Type 2 Diabetes: A Cross-Sectional Comparison of Static and Dynamic Measures Cover

Clinical Foot Findings and Plantar Pressure Assessment in Type 2 Diabetes: A Cross-Sectional Comparison of Static and Dynamic Measures

Open Access
|Oct 2026

Figures & Tables

Figure 1.

Distribution of subjects by gender

Table 1.

Diagnostic performance of the monofilament score for detecting plantar foot lesion

AUCSE95% CIzp
0.820.03190.743 - 0.88210.027< 0.001
“Cut point”SN (%)SP (%)PPV (%)NPV (%)
< 1161.4310010069

[i] AUC - area under the curve “Cut point” - criterion value, SN - sensitivity, SP -specificity, PPV - positive predictive value, NPV - negative predictive value, p - statistical significance

Table 2.

Display of the frequency of microlesions on the plantar side of the foot

Microlesions footRight legLeft leg
Study populationContro group (n = 60)Study group (n = 70)Control group (n = 60)Study group (n = 70)
Cracks
yes0 (0%)34 (48.58%)0 (0%)34 (48.58 %)
no60 (100%)36 (51.42%)60 (100%)36 (51.42%)
Calluses
yes0 (0%)25 (35.7%)9 (15%)31 (44.28%)
no60 (100%)45 (64.3%)51 (85%)39 (55.71%)
Table 3.

Ulcers on the plantar side of the foot

History of existence ulcerControl group (n = 60)Study group (n = 70)Total
negative60 (100%)47 (67.15%)107
positive0 (0%)23 (32.85%)23
Table 4.

Plantar average pressures during static measurement

Average pressure (kPa)Control group (n = 60) MdStudy group (n = 70) MdUzp
P 118.81019.0782008.50.260p > 0.05
Pd20.18019.0051578.52.300p = 0.021
Pmax63.72075.8701761.01.437p > 0.05
  (Pl+Pd)/220.01018.9751942.50.579p > 0.05
  P 1/Pd21.27021.4602042.00.109p > 0.05
  P 1 and Pd19.71519.0107509.51.257p > 0.05

[i] Pl - average pressure of the left foot during static measurement, Pd - average pressure of the right foot during static measurement, Pmax maximum pressure during static measurement on the left or right foot, Md - median, p - statistical significance.

Table 5.

Integral pressure/time for both feet during dynamic measurement

Integral pressure/time (kPa·ms)Control group (number of measurements)Study group (number of measurements)Control group (n = 60) MdStudygroup (n = 70) MdUzp
I l6070971.8201088.471674 −1.849p = 0.06
Id6070930.3201097.671676 −1.839p = 0.07
(Il+Id)/26070944.7701055.831652−1.953p = 0.05
Il or Id60701066.491293.721618−2.113p = 0.03
Il + Id120140947.6951088.476698−2.616p < 0.01

[i] I l - integral pressure/time for the left foot in the dynamic measurement model, Id - integral pressure/time for the right foot in the dynamic measurement model, (Il+Id)/2 - mean values integral pressure time, Il or Id - dominant integral pressure time in the dynamic model pressure measurement, Il + Id - total integral pressure time

Table 6.

Comparison of monofilament test, static and dynamic measurement model of plantar pressures

MonofilamentStatic measurementDynamic measurement
Number of subjects130130130
Mean value (%)78.240285.978795.5426
Median (%)81.250087.500093.7500
Standard error (%)18.4760712.202485.36701
Range (%)75.0096.2525.00
Minimum (%)25.003.7575.00
Maximum (%)100.00100.00100.00
Figure 2.

Comparison results of monofilament tests, static and dynamic models measurement of plantar pressures with clinical findings

MF- monofilament test, S- static measurement model, D- dynamic plantar pressure

DOI: https://doi.org/10.2478/eabr-2026-0012 | Journal eISSN: 2956-2090 (formerly 2335-075X, 2956-0454) | Journal ISSN: 2956-0454 (formerly 1820-8665)
Language: English
Page range: 159 - 166
Submitted on: Feb 11, 2026
Accepted on: Apr 3, 2026
Published on: Oct 24, 2026
Published by: University of Kragujevac, Faculty of Medical Sciences
In partnership with: Paradigm Publishing Services

© 2026 Dragana Bubanja, Filip Mihajlovic, Irfan Corovic, published by University of Kragujevac, Faculty of Medical Sciences
This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 License.