Skip to main content
Have a personal or library account? Click to login
Performance-Based Strain Limits for Aging Spun Pile-Supported Wharves under Long-Term Corrosion and Seismic Loading Cover

Performance-Based Strain Limits for Aging Spun Pile-Supported Wharves under Long-Term Corrosion and Seismic Loading

Open Access
|Jul 2026

Figures & Tables

Figure 1:

The Geometry of Structure (a) PSW-A; (b) PSW-B

Figure 2:

Spun pile cross-sections (a) Pile A with infilled concrete; (b) Pile A; (c) Piles B and C with infilled concrete; (d) Piles B and C

Table 1:

Material properties of PSW

SymbolDescriptionValue
fcoCover concrete compressive strength [MPa]52
ɛcoStrain at peak compressive strength of cover concrete [-]0.00275
fccCore concrete compressive strength [MPa]53.95
ɛccStrain at peak compressive strength of core concrete [-]0.00323
fcDeck and infilled concrete compressive strength [MPa]30
ɛcStrain at peak compressive strength of deck/infilled concrete [-]0.00275
fy−pcYield strength of PC bar [MPa]1275
fu−pcUltimate strength of PC bar [MPa]1420
σiniInitial stress in PC bar [MPa]781
EsElastic modulus of PC bar [MPa]190,000
fy−inYield strength of infilled concrete rebar [MPa]420
fu−inUltimate strength of infilled concrete rebar [MPa]620
EinElastic modulus of infilled concrete rebar [MPa]200,000
Table 2:

Time-dependent corrosion degree ψ adopted in the analysis. (Refani & Nagao, 2023b)

Exposure Time [years]ψ for Pile A [%]ψ for Piles B and C [%]Interpretation
00.000.00Initial uncorroded condition
5012.2012.20Intermediate corrosion condition
7518.5618.56Long-term corrosion condition
Figure 3:

Fiber discretization of spun pile section in FB-FEA (Refani & Nagao, 2023b)

Figure 4:

2D FB-FEA models. (a) PSW-A; (b) PSW-B

Figure 5:

p–y curve. (a) Pile A (Ø700 mm vertical); (b) Pile B (Ø600 mm vertical); (c) Pile C (Ø600 mm battered). (Refani & Nagao, 2023b)

Table 3:

Representative soil parameters used for p–y curve generation and numerical analysis. (Refani & Nagao, 2023b)

Layer CodeSoil TypeN-SPT [-]Layer Thickness [m]Representative N-SPTUnit Weight γn [kN/m3]Friction Angle Φ [°]Cohesion c [kN/m2]
CL01Very Soft Clay2–43310.07641.19
CL02Soft Clay5–695.510.33742.22
SS03Silty Sand11–1941510.7522-
SS04Medium Sand28–33430.511.0930-
SS05Dense Sand35–602047.511.8934-
Table 4:

Stiffness Reduction Factor (η) from FB-FEA at Various Corrosion Levels (Refani & Nagao, 2023b)

PileYearsCorrosion DegreeRust Thickness of PC Bar [mm]Stiffness Reduction Factor η
Pile A00.00%0.0001.000
Pile A5012.20%0.8520.885
Pile A7518.56%1.1440.789
Piles B and C00.00%0.0001.000
Piles B and C5012.20%0.6690.950
Piles B and C7518.56%1.1440.799
Figure 6:

Loading schematic of non-linear static pushover analysis; (a) PSW-A; (b) PSW-B

Figure 7:

The result pushover curves of corroded spun pile: (a) PSW-A; (b) PSW-B. The distinct force reduction in PSW-B around 300 mm deck displacement indicates the onset of local stiffness degradation and severe nonlinear damage-state behavior

Figure 8:

Comparison of Ductility Ratios between PSW-A and PSW-B

Table 5:

Summary of Strain Limits per Damage Degree (PIANC, 2001)

Damage DegreeMaterialStrain Limit [-]Remarks
Degree I – ServiceableConcrete (extreme fibre compressive)0.004Minor, no significant damage
Degree I – ServiceableRebar (reinforcing bar)0.010Crack control limit
Degree I – ServiceablePrestressing strand (incremental)0.005Serviceability limit
Degree II – RepairableConcrete (pile-deck hinge)0.025Typically ∼0.007–0.025
Degree II – RepairableConcrete (in-ground hinge)0.008Typically ∼0.005–0.008
Degree II – RepairableRebar (pile–deck hinge)0.050Yield-level ductility
Degree II – RepairableRebar (in-ground hinge)0.010Serviceability-level ductility
Degree II – RepairablePrestressing strand (pile-deck hinge)0.040Post-yield limit
Degree II – RepairablePrestressing strand (in-ground hinge)0.015Pre-collapse behavior
Degree III – Near CollapseConcreteNot explicitly specified (≥ ∼0.025)Double plastic hinges at limited piles
Degree III – Near CollapseRebarNot explicitly specified, > 0.05Significant post-yield strain
Degree III – Near CollapsePrestressing strandNot explicitly specified, > 0.04Approaching failure
Degree IV – CollapseAll materialsConcrete: > ∼0.025; Rebar: > 0.050; Prestressing strand: > 0.040Complete structural failure, loss of capacity
Figure 9:

Strain PC Bar - Deck Displacement Relationship

Figure 10:

Strain Concrete - Deck Displacement Relationship

Table 6:

Deck displacement at peak lateral resistance, Δpeak [mm]

ConfigurationCorrosion YearDeck displacement at peak lateral resistance, Δpeak [mm]Strain in PC Bar [mm/mm]Strain in Concrete [mm/mm]
PSW-A04130.0220.023
PSW-A503850.0200.021
PSW-A753720.0180.020
PSW-B03360.0350.025
PSW-B503290.0320.023
PSW-B753240.0300.022
DOI: https://doi.org/10.2478/cee-2027-0007 | Journal eISSN: 2199-6512 (formerly 1336-5835) | Journal ISSN: 1336-5835
Language: English
Submitted on: May 19, 2026
Accepted on: Jun 14, 2026
Published on: Jul 22, 2026
Published by: University of Žilina
In partnership with: Paradigm Publishing Services
Publication frequency: 4 issues per year

© 2026 Afif Navir Refani, Kohar Yudoprasetyo, Mudji Irmawan Arkani, Jaya Via Dewata, published by University of Žilina
This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License.