Table 1.
Sample characteristics
Tabelle 1. Merkmale der Stichprobe
| Indicators/variables | Mean | Std deviation |
|---|---|---|
| Farmers’ (household head) age (years) | 51.45 | 12.28 |
| Farmers’ (household head) education (years) | 10.50 | 3.53 |
| No. of family adult members (>18 years) (individuals) | 5.95 | 3.51 |
| Area planted with grapes (ha) | 1.2 | 1.1 |
| Share of household income that comes from grape cultivation (%) | 54.3 | 38.8 |
| Share of total production (grape) designated for self-consumption (%) | 1.4 | 5.3 |
| Number of working days for hired labor | 22,68 | 62,12 |
| Total number of working days used for the vineyard cultivation | 23,418 | 30,289 |
[i] Source: Authors’ own calculation
Table 2.
Frequency table for variables
Tabelle 2. Häufigkeitstabelle für die Variablen
| Household head education | Percentage |
|---|---|
| No education | 3.6 |
| Basic | 42.8 |
| Agricultural high school | 6.3 |
| Other high schools | 31.1 |
| University | 16.2 |
| Total | 100.0 |
[i] Source: Authors’ own calculation
Table 3.
Study variables
Tabelle 3. Variablen der Studie
| Variable | Question | Measure of variables |
|---|---|---|
| Bookkeeping_scale | Do you keep reccords of expenses and revenues? | Ordinal 1 = never, 2 = rarely, 3 = sometimes, 4 = often, 5 = always |
| Calculation_scale | Do you calculate the production costs and profit for the main product? | Ordinal 1 = never, 2 = rarely, 3 = sometimes, 4 = often, 5 = always |
| Age | Age | Scale |
| HH_education | Household head education | Ordinal 1 = no education, 2 = basic, 3 = agricultural high school, 4 = other high school, 5 = university |
| Vineyards_area | Area planted with grapes in ha | Scale |
| Share_income_farming | Share of household income that is derived from grape cultivation (%) | Scale |
| Share_self-consumption | Share of total production (grape) destined for self-consumption | Scale |
| Area_wineyard_share | Specialization (share of area planted with grapes to total farm size) (%) | Scale |
| Hired_labor | Number of working days for hired labor to total number of working days used for vineyard cultivation | Scale |
| Contract farming – dummy | Do you have a contract with the buyer? | Nominal 1 = Yes, 2 = No |
[i] Source: Authors’ own calculation
Table 4.
Frequency table for variables
Tabelle 4. Häufigkeitstabelle für Variablen
| Alternatives | Keep a ledger for expenses and revenues | Calculate the production costs and profit for the main product |
|---|---|---|
| Never | 35.1 | 41.4 |
| Rarely | 14.9 | 10.8 |
| Sometimes | 11.3 | 12.6 |
| Often | 5.0 | 5.9 |
| Always | 33.8 | 29.3 |
| Total | 100.0 | 100.0 |
[i] Source: Authors’ own calculation
Table 5.
Access training on financial issues (answer to the question: “Have you ever been trained or advised about the calculation of cost and profit?”)
Tabelle 5. Zugang zu Schulungen in Finanzfragen (Antwort auf die Frage: “Wurden Sie jemals in der Berechnung von Kosten und Gewinn geschult oder beraten?”)
| Answer | Frequency | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Yes | 18 | 8.1 |
| No | 204 | 91.9 |
| Total | 222 | 100.0 |
[i] Source: Field survey
Table 6.
Spearman's rank correlation table
Tabelle 6. Spearman's Rangkorrelationstabelle
Table 7.
Correlation table between keeping notes for expenses and revenues and having a contract
Tabelle 7. Korrelationstabelle zwischen dem Führen von Aufzeichnungen über Ausgaben und Einnahmen und dem Bestehen eines Vertrags
| Keep a journal for expenses and revenues | Total | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Never | Rarely | Sometimes | Often | Always | ||
| With contract | 61 | 18 | 21 | 10 | 68 | 178 |
| 34.3% | 10.1% | 11.8% | 5.6% | 38.2% | 100.0% | |
| Without contract | 17 | 15 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 44 |
| 38.6% | 34.1% | 9.1% | 2.3% | 15.9% | 100.0% | |
| Total | 78 | 33 | 25 | 11 | 75 | 222 |
| 35.1% | 14.9% | 11.3% | 5.0% | 33.8% | 100.0% | |
[i] Source: Authors’ own calculation