Skip to main content
Have a personal or library account? Click to login
In vivo production of entomopathogenic nematodes using Galleria mellonella: costs and effect of diets on nematode pathogenicity Cover

In vivo production of entomopathogenic nematodes using Galleria mellonella: costs and effect of diets on nematode pathogenicity

Open Access
|Oct 2019

Figures & Tables

Table 1.

Composition of diets and quantity of ingredients.

DietDiet codeIngredients composing the dietQuantity of ingredients (%)
BeeswaxBWBeeswax slightly air-dried100
Standard dietGlyCorn flour18.85
Wheat flour18.85
Soybean flour9.42
Powdered milk14.28
Yeast4.76
Beeswax15.00
Honey9.42
Glycerol9.42
Dog croquettes 1DC1Beef4 in the nuggets with beef
Chicken4 in the nuggets with chicken
Carrots4 in the nuggets with carrots
Green vegetables4 in the nuggets with green vegetables
Derivatives of vegetables, oils and fats, mineralsNot available
Dog croquettes 2DC2Cereals4 in the nuggets with cereals in the form of beige pastille
Beef dehydrated4 in the nuggets with beef in the form of red steak
Poultry dehydrated4 in the nuggets with chicken in the form of beige steak
Derivatives of vegetable origin, meats, oils and fats, mineralsNot available
Dog croquettes 3DC3Cereals40
Meats and derivatives of animal origin4 of dehydrated beef protein
Derivatives of vegetable origin4 of peas
Oils and fats, minerals, propylene glycol, sugarNot available

1 The information on DC1, DC2, and DC3 ingredients and their respective quantities (columns 3 and 4) was taken from the packages containing the croquettes.

Table 2.

Cost of production of diets tested to rear G. mellonella larvae.

Diet codeCompositionPurchase price (USD)a Ingredients to produce 1 kg of dietCalculated cost of diet/kg (USD)Cost of total diet/kg (USD)Time (wks) to feed 20 larvae of G. mellonella/kg of diet
BWBeeswax5.11/kg1 kg5.115.113
GlyCorn flour0.34/kg188.57 g0.068
Wheat flour17.03/bag of 25 kg188.57 g0.14
Soy flour0.51/kg94.28 g0.051
Powdered milk45.97/cardboard box of 10 kg142.86 g0.666.301½
Yeast40.86/cardboard box of 10 kg47.24 g0.20
Beeswax5.11/kg150 g0.77
Honey4.26/liter94.28 g0.40
Glycerol42.57/liter94.28 g4.02
DC1Adult dog multi-rolls + honey6.81/bag of 4 kg dog croquettes700 g1.194
5.11 for 1 liter of honey300 ml1.532.72
DC2Adult dog croquettes + honey7.66/bag of 4 kg700 g1.352.884
5.11 for 1 liter of honey300 ml1.53
DC3Tender adult dog croquettes + honey8.43/bag of 4 kg700 g1.482.11-
5.11 for 1 liter of honey300 ml1.53

1 aUnited States dollar; costs based on 2018 retail prices.

Figure 1:

Weight (mean ± standard deviation) of G. mellonella larvae obtained at the cocoon spinning stage by diet tested. No larvae emerged on diet DC3, and so there were no data. Weights followed by the same letter do not significantly differ at P < 0.05. BW, beeswax; Gly, standard glycerol-based artificial diet; DC1 to DC3, three varieties of adult dog croquettes.

Figure 2:

Variation curve of the number of G. mellonella larvae produced for all five diets as a function of time. BW, beeswax; Gly, standard glycerol-based artificial diet; DC1 to DC3, three varieties of adult dog croquettes.

Table 3.

ANOVA for mortality at ambient temperature of G. mellonella larvae using factors of exposure time, nematode isolate, diet, and their interactions.

Source of variation F df P
Isolate0.3440.851
Diet9.9120.001
Exposure time5.4230.002
Diet × isolate5.4980.001
Diet × exposure time1.8760.092
Isolate × exposure time1.14120.335
Diet × isolate × exposure time1.62240.048

1 Source of variation significant at P < 0.05.

Figure 3:

Mortality rate (mean ± standard deviation) of G. mellonella larvae based on diet, nematode isolate, and exposure time (T1-T4): (A) T1 (1 wk); (B) T2 (2 wks); (C) T3 (3 wks); and (D) T4 (4 wks). Mortality rates followed by the same letter do not significantly differ at P < 0.05. BW, beeswax; Gly, standard glycerol-based artificial diet; DC1, adult dog croquettes.

Table 4.

ANOVA results for population density of nematodes in G. mellonella according to different factors (diets, nematode isolate, and exposure time) by dissection.

Source of variation F df P
Diet23.6820.001
Nematode isolate31.4740.001
Exposure time24.1130.001
Diet × Nematode isolate13.9080.001
Diet × Exposure time24.5460.001
Nematode isolate × Exposure time21.18120.001
Diet × Nematode isolate × Exposure time12.48240.001

1 Source of variation significant at P < 0.05.

Figure 4:

Nematode population density resulting from dissection of infected G. mellonella larvae fed on BW (beeswax), DC1 (adult dog croquettes), and Gly (standard glycerol-based artificial diet) over time (T1-T4). The nematode population densities presented are the means obtained in 50 μ l of suspension/larvae: (A) BW; (B) DC1; and (C) Gly.

Table 5.

ANOVA results for population density of nematodes in G. mellonella according to different factors (diets, nematode isolate, and exposure time) by White traps.

Source of variation F df P
Diet4.3320.013
Nematode isolate64.6140.001
Exposure time145.7930.001
Diet × Nematode isolate6.8280.001
Diet × Exposure time1.0860.369
Nematode isolate × Exposure time11.23120.001
Diet × Nematode isolate × Exposure time4.78240.001

1 Source of variation significant at P < 0.05.

Figure 5:

Nematode population density based on nematode isolate and exposure time (T1-T4), over 7 d after the first appearance of nematodes in White traps for the BW (beeswax), DC1 (adult dog croquettes), and Gly (standard glycerol-based artificial diet) diets. The nematode population densities presented are the means obtained in 50 μ l of suspension/larvae: (A) BW; (B) DC1; and (C) Gly.

Figure 6:

Relationship between costs of producing diets of G. mellonella and nematode population densities.

DOI: https://doi.org/10.21307/jofnem-2019-066 | Journal eISSN: 2640-396X | Journal ISSN: 0022-300X
Language: English
Page range: 1 - 15
Submitted on: Jul 2, 2019
Published online: Oct 5, 2019
Published in print: Jan 1, 2019
Published by: Society of Nematologists, Inc.
In partnership with: Paradigm Publishing Services
Publication frequency: 1 issue per year

© 2019 Régina Kotchofa, Hugues Baimey, published by Society of Nematologists, Inc.
This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License.