
Developed classes of climate for Austria using annual temperatures and precipitation (relative to Groß-Enzersdorf weather station)
Abbildung 1. Entwickelte Klimaklassen für Österreich (in Bezug zu Jahrestemperatur und -niederschlag der Wetterstation Groß-Enzersdorf )

The three applied soil classes for agricultural land use for Austria according to the available water capacity
Abbildung 2. Die drei angewandten Bodenklassen unter landwirtschatflicher Landnutzung für Österreich gemäß der nutzbaren Feldkapazität
Table 1
Mean yield (t/ha) and Standard Deviation (SD) of the simulated crops in the Marchfeld plain from 1992-2012 for the three soil types under rainfed agriculture
Tabelle 1. Mittlerer Ertrag (t/ha) und Standardabweichung (SD) der simulierten Nutzpflanzen im Marchfeld von 1992-2012 für die drei Bodenklassen im Regenfeldbau
| grain maiz | potatoes | spring barley | sugar beet | sunflower | winter wheat | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soil 1 | Soil 2 | Soil 3 | Soil 1 | Soil 2 | Soil 3 | Soil 1 | Soil 2 | Soil 3 | Soil 1 | Soil 2 | Soil 3 | Soil 1 | Soil 2 | Soil 3 | Soil 1 | Soil 2 | Soil 3 | |
| Mean | 2.5 | 5.0 | 6.0 | 6.6 | 8.9 | 9.2 | 4.7 | 5.3 | 5.4 | 7.5 | 10.3 | 11.0 | 2.3 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 2.6 | 4.6 | 4.8 |
| SD | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 |

Evapotranspiration (ET) and water footprint (WF) for the crops grain maize, potatoes, spring barley, sugar beet, sunflower and winter wheat in the Marchfeld plain for the three soil types from 1992-2012
Abbildung 3. Evapotranspiration (ET) und Wasser-Fußabdruck (WF) der Nutzpflanzen Körnermais, Kartoffel, Sommergeste, Zuckerrübe, Sonnenblume und Winterweizen im Marchfeld für die drei Bodenklassen von 1992-2012
Table 2
Water foodprint (WF) (green, blue and total) and ET of main crops depending on the three soil types in Marchfeld, (ET= actual evapotranspiration during the crop growing period)
Tabelle 2. Wasser-Fußabdruck (WF) (grün, blau und Summe) und ET der wichtigsten Nutzpflanzen in Abhängigkeit der drei Bodenklassen in der Region Marchfeld, (ET= aktuelle Evapotranspiration während der Vegetationsperiode)
| Soil 1 | Green WF | Blue WF | Total WF | ET |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| m3/kg | m3/kg | m3/kg | mm | |
| Grain maize | 0.74 | 0.24 | 0.98 | 429.1 |
| Potatoes | 0.21 | 0.18 | 0.39 | 481.1 |
| Spring barley | 0.29 | 0.17 | 0.46 | 308.8 |
| Sugar beet | 0.20 | 0.16 | 0.36 | 515.0 |
| Sunflower | 0.84 | 0.51 | 1.35 | 464.4 |
| Winter wheat | 0.49 | 0.29 | 0.78 | 588.6 |
| Soil 2 | ||||
| Grain maize | 0.58 | 0.17 | 0.75 | 469.2 |
| Potatoes | 0.22 | 0.17 | 0.39 | 481.7 |
| Spring barley | 0.27 | 0.20 | 0.47 | 356.8 |
| Sugar beet | 0.21 | 0.15 | 0.36 | 512.3 |
| Sunflower | 0.93 | 0.35 | 1.28 | 434.2 |
| Winter wheat | 0.52 | 0.26 | 0.78 | 589.2 |
| Soil 3 | ||||
| Grain maize | 0.52 | 0.18 | 0.70 | 490.1 |
| Potatoes | 0.22 | 0.17 | 0.39 | 482.3 |
| Spring barley | 0.27 | 0.20 | 0.47 | 359.5 |
| Sugar beet | 0.21 | 0.15 | 0.36 | 514.0 |
| Sunflower | 0.94 | 0.35 | 1.29 | 436.8 |
| Winter wheat | 0.53 | 0.26 | 0.79 | 589.9 |

Simulated yearly grain maize water footprint (WF) in the Marchfeld plain for the three soil types from 1992-2012
Abbildung 4. Simulierter jährlicher Wasser-Fußabdruck (WF) für Körnermais im Marchfeld für die drei Bodenklassen von 1992-2012

Water foodprint (WF) of grain maize depending on irrigation method and soil conditions in the Marchfeld plain from 1992-2012. R: rainfed, B1: irrigated sprinkler - automatic fixed amount 30 mm, B2: irrigated sprinkler - automatic 50% depletion, B3: irrigated sprinkler - deficit irrigation (max 80% field capacity)
Abbildung 5. Wasser-Fußabdruck (WF) von Körnermais in Abhängigkeit von der Bewässerungsmethode und den Bodenverhältnissen im Marchfeld, nordöstliches Österreich, von 1992-2012. R: nicht bewässert, B1: Beregnung mit Sprenger - automatisch mit 30 mm fixiert, B2: Beregnung mit Sprenger - automatisch bei max. 50 % Abnahme des pflanzenverfügbaren Bodenwassergehalts, B3: Beregnung mit Sprenger - Defizitbewässerung (max. 80 % der Feldkapazität)
Table 3
Austrian green water footprint (WF) for spring barley and grain maize classified by annual mean temperature and precipitation sums for three soil types (means for 1992-2012)
Tabelle 3. Österreichischer grüner Wasser-Fußabdruck (WF) für Sommergerste und Körnermais gruppiert nach jährlicher mittleren Temperatur und Niederschlagssumme für die drei Bodenklassen (Mittelwerte für 1992-2012)
| temperature (°C) | percentage of arable land area | spring barley | grain maize | precipitation (mm) | percentage of arable land area | spring barley | grain maize |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soil 1 | |||||||
| <5°C | 2.7% | 0.71 | 2.90 | >500 | 0.4% | 0.55 | 6.53 |
| 5°-6°C | 14.5% | 0.60 | 1.39 | 500-600 | 10.9% | 0.54 | 4.35 |
| 6°-7°C | 26.7% | 0.59 | 1.33 | 600-700 | 12.3% | 0.55 | 2.50 |
| 7°-8°C | 26% | 0.57 | 1.39 | 700-800 | 10.6% | 0.55 | 1.60 |
| 8°-9°C | 15.8% | 0.55 | 1.68 | 800-1000 | 35.6% | 0.57 | 1.39 |
| 9°-10°C | 11% | 0.56 | 4.64 | 1000-1250 | 15.3% | 0.61 | 1.32 |
| >10°C | 3.3% | 0.51 | 3.80 | <1250 | 14.9% | 0.65 | 1.33 |
| Soil 2 | |||||||
| <5°C | 0.9% | 0.68 | 1.54 | >500 | 1.6% | 0.56 | 1.19 |
| 5°-6°C | 7% | 0.57 | 1.06 | 500-600 | 21.2% | 0.55 | 0.93 |
| 6°-7°C | 15.3% | 0.57 | 0.94 | 600-700 | 16.3% | 0.56 | 0.90 |
| 7°-8°C | 21.6% | 0.56 | 0.87 | 700-800 | 12.3% | 0.55 | 0.85 |
| 8°-9°C | 27.2% | 0.55 | 0.83 | 800-1000 | 27.2% | 0.56 | 0.89 |
| 9°-10°C | 22% | 0.57 | 1.00 | 1000-1250 | 11.5% | 0.57 | 0.94 |
| >10°C | 6% | 0.53 | 0.88 | <1250 | 9.9% | 0.59 | 1.01 |
| Soil 3 | |||||||
| <5°C | 1.1% | 0.69 | 1.40 | >500 | 1.9% | 0.56 | 0.85 |
| 5°-6°C | 4.3% | 0.58 | 1.01 | 500-600 | 16.7% | 0.56 | 0.79 |
| 6°-7°C | 10.9% | 0.57 | 0.89 | 600-700 | 11.5% | 0.56 | 0.76 |
| 7°-8°C | 17.5% | 0.57 | 0.83 | 700-800 | 9.0% | 0.56 | 0.76 |
| 8°-9°C | 39.6% | 0.55 | 0.76 | 800-1000 | 36.6% | 0.56 | 0.80 |
| 9°-10°C | 23.0% | 0.58 | 0.82 | 1000-1250 | 16.9% | 0.57 | 0.87 |
| >10°C | 3.6% | 0.53 | 0.72 | <1250 | 7.5% | 0.59 | 0.94 |

Average yearly (1992-2012) green water footprint (WF) for spring barley and grain maize in Austria (m3/kg)
Abbildung 6. Durchschnittlicher jährlicher (1992-2012) grüner Wasser-Fußabdruck (WF) für Sommergerste und Körnermais in Österreich (m3/kg)