Skip to main content
Have a personal or library account? Click to login
The Influence of Community-Based Integrated Care on the Physical and Mental Health of Older Adults: Evidence from China Cover

The Influence of Community-Based Integrated Care on the Physical and Mental Health of Older Adults: Evidence from China

By:  and    
Open Access
|Sep 2026

Figures & Tables

Table 1

Definition of variables, assignment of values and results of their descriptive statistics.

VARIABLESFULL SAMPLE (N = 9998)CONTROL GROUP (N = 9602)TREATMENT GROUP (N = 396)T-test
MEANS. DMEANS. DMEANS. D
Older people HealthSelf-rated health3.4590.8883.4480.8883.7320.853–0.284***
Physical health0.8500.3570.8490.3580.8640.344–0.015
Mental health23.2203.34223.1393.32525.1723.163–2.033***
Demography CharacteristicsAge
Age < 80 (1 = yes; 0 = no)0.4030.4910.4020.4900.4340.496–0.032
Age >= 80 (1 = yes; 0 = no)0.5970.4910.5980.4900.5660.4960.032
Gender (1 = male; 0 = female)0.4650.4990.4640.4990.4900.501–0.026
Education
Illiterate (1 = yes; 0 = no)0.3780.4850.3820.4860.2880.4530.094***
Primary (1 = yes; 0 = no)0.2950.4560.2960.4570.2580.4380.039*
Junior high school and above (1 = yes; 0 = no)0.3270.4690.3220.4670.4550.499–0.133***
Household registration (1 = urban; 0 = rural)0.2800.4490.2760.4470.3810.486–0.105***
Family CharacteristicsMarital status (1 = married; 0 = unmarried)0.4570.4980.4560.4980.4900.501–0.034
Property ownership0.9300.2550.9300.2560.9420.234–0.012
Residential arrangement (1 = not living alone; 0 = living alone)0.8310.3750.8330.3730.7930.4060.040**
Number of children3.5331.7033.5571.7062.9601.5140.597***
Social security characteristicsPublic medical insurance0.8860.3180.8890.3140.8110.3920.078***
Public pension insurance0.2720.4450.2750.4470.1870.3900.088***
Commercial medical insurance0.0070.0820.0070.0820.0050.0710.002
Commercial pension insurance0.0140.1170.0140.1170.0130.1120.001
Health characteristicsChronic disease
No chronic disease (1 = yes; 0 = no)0.294.456.295.456.2750.4470.020
Single chronic disease (1 = yes; 0 = no)0.308.462.307.461.3310.471–0.024
Multiple chronic diseases (1 = yes; 0 = no)0.398.489.398.4890.3940.4890.004
BMI
Underweight (1 = yes; 0 = no)0.1430.3500.1450.3520.0860.2810.059***
Normal weight (1 = yes; 0 = no)0.4980.5000.5000.5000.4650.4990.035
Overweight (1 = yes; 0 = no)0.2420.4280.2400.4270.2880.453–0.048**
Obesity (1 = yes; 0 = no)0.1170.3210.1150.3190.1620.369–0.047***
Lifestyle characteristicsSmoking (1 = yes; 0 = no)0.1620.3680.1630.3690.1390.3460.024
Drinking alcohol (1 = yes; 0 = no)0.1570.3640.1550.3620.1940.396–0.039**
Exercise (1 = Yes; 0 = No)0.3320.4710.3300.4700.3840.487–0.054**

[i] Note: *, **, and *** indicate 10%, 5%, and 1% significance, respectively; same below. Tests of difference were analyzed using t-tests.

Table 2

Estimates of the impact of community-based integrated care services and their level of integration on the health of older people.

VARIABLES(1)(2)(3)
SELF-RATED HEALTHPHYSICAL HEALTHMENTAL HEALTH
Community-based integrated care0.529***
(0.096)
0.089
(0.155)
1.065***
(0.098)
Demographic characteristicsAge ≥ 800.037
(0.046)
–0.004
(0.073)
–0.077*
(0.043)
Gender0.027
(0.045)
0.113
(0.069)
–0.044
(0.042)
Primary0.075
(0.050)
0.037
(0.077)
0.292***
(0.047)
Junior high school and above0.040
(0.051)
0.098
(0.080)
0.312***
(0.048)
Household registration0.177***
(0.048)
0.023
(0.071)
0.430***
(0.045)
Family characteristicsMarital status–0.136***
(0.047)
0.030
(0.072)
0.299***
(0.044)
Property ownership0.148*
(0.079)
–0.030
(0.112)
0.183**
(0.072)
Residential arrangement0.117**
(0.055)
0.056
(0.081)
0.078
(0.053)
Number of children0.016
(0.012)
–0.007
(0.019)
–0.004
(0.011)
Social security characteristicsPublic medical insurance–0.066
(0.062)
0.068
(0.090)
–0.077
(0.058)
Public pension insurance0.007
(0.043)
0.001
(0.065)
0.098**
(0.040)
Commercial medical insurance0.062
(0.231)
–0.495
(0.329)
0.048
(0.203)
Commercial pension insurance0.310*
(0.187)
–0.156
(0.239)
0.222
(0.146)
Health characteristicsSingle chronic disease–0.425***
(0.046)
–0.604***
(0.089)
–0.065
(0.044)
Multiple chronic diseases–1.113***
(0.048)
–1.289***
(0.081)
–0.325***
(0.044)
Underweight–0.312***
(0.057)
–0.458***
(0.084)
–0.229***
(0.053)
Overweight0.147***
(0.047)
0.010
(0.074)
0.144***
(0.044)
Obesity–0.005
(0.064)
–0.295***
(0.088)
0.008
(0.060)
Lifestyle characteristicsSmoking0.043
(0.055)
0.047
(0.092)
0.087*
(0.051)
Drinking0.345***
(0.054)
0.190**
(0.095)
0.333***
(0.051)
Exercise0.563***
(0.042)
0.079
(0.065)
0.645***
(0.039)
Pseudo R20.03550.04520.0231
N999899989998

[i] Note: Standard errors in parentheses; ***p < 0.01, **p < 0.05, *p < 0.1.

Table 3

PSM results of community-based integrated care on the health of older adults.

(1)(2)(3)(4)
Panel 1: self-rated health
T3.7313.7313.7313.732
C3.4543.4783.4603.436
Difference0.277***
(0.050)
0.253***
(0.044)
0.271***
(0.044)
0.296***
(0.048)
Panel 2: physical health
T0.8630.8630.8630.864
C0.8460.8530.8520.847
Difference0.017
(0.020)
0.010
(0.018)
0.011
(0.018)
0.017
(0.020)
Panel 3: mental health
T25.17325.17325.17325.172
C23.39523.38623.23723.294
Difference1.777***
(0.186)
1.787***
(0.165)
1.935***
(0.163)
1.878***
(0.174)

[i] Note: *p < 0.10, ***p < 0.01, **p < 0.05. Column (1) shows estimates by k-nearest neighbor matching; Column (2) shows estimates by radius matching; Column (3) shows estimates by kernel matching; Column (4) shows estimates by Mahalanobis matching.

Table 4

The 2SLS results of community-based integrated care on old people’s health.

VARIABLES(1)(2)(3)(4)
COMMUNITY-BASED INTEGRATED CARESELF-RATED HEALTHPHYSICAL HEALTHMENTAL HEALTH
Community-based integrated care ratio0.893***
(0.045)
Community-based integrated care2.894***
(0.302)
0.267***
(0.093)
14.911***
(1.279)
Demographic characteristicsAge ≥ 800.003
(0.005)
–0.006
(0.025)
–0.002
(0.009)
–0.232**
(0.101)
Gender0.001
(0.005)
0.014
(0.024)
0.014*
(0.009)
–0.044
(0.098)
Middle school0.001
(0.005)
0.033
(0.026)
0.004
(0.010)
0.507***
(0.108)
High school and above0.016***
(0.005)
–0.028
(0.027)
0.007
(0.010)
0.333***
(0.111)
Household registration–0.004
(0.005)
0.070***
(0.026)
0.002
(0.009)
0.654***
(0.108)
Family characteristicsMarital status0.001
(0.005)
–0.070***
(0.025)
0.003
(0.009)
0.471***
(0.101)
Property ownership0.020**
(0.008)
0.028
(0.041)
–0.009
(0.015)
0.119
(0.165)
Residential arrangement–0.011**
(0.006)
0.093***
(0.030)
0.012
(0.010)
0.347***
(0.121)
Number of children–0.005***
(0.001)
0.025***
(0.006)
0.001
(0.002)
0.094***
(0.026)
Social security characteristicsPublic medical insurance–0.022***
(0.006)
0.042
(0.035)
0.016
(0.012)
0.218
(0.149)
Public pension insurance–0.010**
(0.004)
0.035
(0.022)
0.003
(0.008)
0.309***
(0.092)
Commercial medical insurance–0.015
(0.024)
0.072
(0.114)
–0.064
(0.051)
0.299
(0.515)
Commercial pension insurance–0.019
(0.016)
0.194**
(0.090)
–0.014
(0.033)
0.607*
(0.365)
Health characteristicsSingle chronic disease0.002
(0.005)
–0.199***
(0.025)
–0.056***
(0.008)
–0.174*
(0.103)
Multiple chronic diseases–0.007
(0.005)
–0.493***
(0.025)
–0.150***
(0.009)
–0.583***
(0.102)
Underweight–0.005
(0.006)
–0.120***
(0.029)
–0.055***
(0.011)
–0.291**
(0.117)
Overweight–0.001
(0.005)
0.049*
(0.025)
0.000
(0.009)
0.155
(0.105)
Obesity0.008
(0.006)
–0.058
(0.035)
–0.044***
(0.013)
–0.208
(0.145)
Lifestyle characteristicsSmoking–0.011*
(0.006)
0.048
(0.029)
0.007
(0.010)
0.302***
(0.117)
Drinking0.010*
(0.006)
0.125***
(0.030)
0.017*
(0.010)
0.418***
(0.124)
Exercise0.004
(0.004)
0.243***
(0.022)
0.009
(0.008)
1.110***
(0.092)
R20.0510.9230.8520.970
N9998999899989998

[i] Note: Standard errors in parentheses; ***p < 0.01, **p < 0.05, *p < 0.1.

Table 5

Results of the Heterogeneity Analysis.

COMMUNITY-BASED INTEGRATED CARE
SELF-RATED HEALTHPHYSICAL HEALTHMENTAL HEALTH
Panel 1: By age
Age < 80 (N = 4033)0.496***
(0.154)
–0.118
(0.236)
1.068***
(0.148)
Age ≥ 80 (N = 5965)0.639***
(0.128)
0.314
(0.214)
1.101***
(0.134)
Panel 2: By gender
Male (N = 4650)0.334**
(0.150)
–0.045
(0.218)
0.908***
(0.136)
Female (N = 5348)0.763***
(0.143)
0.333
(0.222)
1.191***
(0.139)
Panel 3: By residential arrangement
Alone (N = 1688)0.691***
(0.222)
1.071**
(0.479)
1.358***
(0.192)
Not alone (N = 8310)0.493***
(0.107)
–0.027
(0.167)
0.979***
(0.112)
Panel 4: By household registration
Rural (N = 7196)0.621***
(0.119)
0.098
(0.221)
1.496***
(0.123)
Urban (N = 2802)0.457***
(0.165)
0.823
(0.619)
0.457***
(0.152)

[i] Note: Robust standard errors in parentheses. ***p < 0.01, **p < 0.05, *p < 0.1.

DOI: https://doi.org/10.5334/ijic.9099 | Journal eISSN: 1568-4156
Language: English
Page range: 21 - 21
Submitted on: Jan 1, 2025
Accepted on: Sep 22, 2026
Published on: Sep 30, 2026
Published by: Ubiquity Press
In partnership with: Paradigm Publishing Services

© 2026 Qinglin Xu, Cangcang Jia, published by Ubiquity Press
This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License.