Skip to main content
Have a personal or library account? Click to login
International Research Collaboration Supported by the U.S. National Institutes of Health: An Analysis of Coauthor Country Affiliations – 2014–23 Cover

International Research Collaboration Supported by the U.S. National Institutes of Health: An Analysis of Coauthor Country Affiliations – 2014–23

Open Access
|Oct 2026

Figures & Tables

Figure 1

Number of publications funded by the U.S. National Institutes of Health by country of authors’ affiliations – 2014–23.

Table 1

Publication count, scientific impact (Mean Category Normalized Citation Impact [CNCI]), and author order by author country affiliation of publications funded by the National Institutes of Health – 2023.

AUTHOR AFFILIATIONSNUMBER OF PUBLICATIONS (% OF CATEGORY)MEAN CATEGORY NORMALIZED CITATION IMPACT
All publications95,881 (100%)1.49
U.S. only65,259 (68.1%)1.32
U.S. and non‑U.S.26,324 (27.5%)1.48
Non‑U.S. only4298 (4.5%)1.44
Author affiliations by country income level
Non‑U.S. high‑income countries22,064 (67.1%)2.06
Middle9956 (30.3%)1.82
Low841 (2.6%)1.73
Author Affiliations by WHO region
Africa2415 (6.6%)1.55
Non‑U.S. Americas6704 (18.4%)2.20
Eastern Mediterranean1310 (3.6%)2.22
Europe14,948 (41.0%)2.21
South‑East Asia1529 (4.2%)2.15
Western Pacific9569 (26.2%)2.19
Figure 2

Number of Publications Funded by the U.S. National Institutes of Health by Foreign Country of Authors’ Affiliations – 2014–23. (a) Top 10 Countries; (b) Top 10 Low‑ and Middle‑Income Countries (Excluding China).

Table 2

Publication count, scientific impact (Mean Category Normalized Citation Impact [CNCI]), and author order by author country affiliation of publications funded by the National Institutes of Health, top 10 countries overall and top 10 low‑ and middle‑income countries (LMICs, other than China) by descending number of publications – 2023.

AUTHOR AFFILIATIONSNUMBER OF PUBLICATIONSMEAN CATEGORY NORMALIZED CITATION IMPACTFIRST AUTHOR FROM COUNTRYLAST AUTHOR FROM COUNTRY
United Kingdom51292.8128.8%27.5%
Canada46772.6629.8%28.6%
China40662.3148.3%26.2%
Germany35942.9927.8%23.0%
Australia23442.9729.7%29.6%
France21263.1625.7%22.0%
Italy19293.3929.7%22.6%
Netherlands18363.2526.1%21.5%
Spain17503.3227.5%21.0%
Japan17192.7933.9%22.2%
Top 10 other LMICs
Brazil11702.935.8%26.7%
India10452.4536.9%24.5%
South Africa9872.536.7%39.4%
Mexico4183.7726.1%18.7%
Uganda3922.2130.1%26.8%
Turkey3584.0330.7%15.9%
Thailand3522.0736.1%20.7%
Kenya3432.2721.3%16.3%
Saudi Arabia3413.526.7%13.2%
Russia2944.3821.8%21.75%
Figure 3

Quintiles of number of publications funded by the U.S. National Institutes of Health by country of authors’ affiliations – 2023.

DOI: https://doi.org/10.5334/aogh.5508 | Journal eISSN: 2214-9996
Language: English
Page range: 104 - 104
Submitted on: Aug 14, 2026
Accepted on: Sep 26, 2026
Published on: Oct 16, 2026
Published by: Ubiquity Press
In partnership with: Paradigm Publishing Services

© 2026 Peter H. Kilmarx, Shirley Kyere, published by Ubiquity Press
This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License.