Skip to main content
Have a personal or library account? Click to login
Measuring Technical Efficiency and Farmers’ Narrative of Jute Cultivation in Bangladesh Cover

Measuring Technical Efficiency and Farmers’ Narrative of Jute Cultivation in Bangladesh

Open Access
|Sep 2026

Figures & Tables

Table 1.

Indicators for Farmers’ Narrative Index

Tabela 1. Wskaźniki dla FNI

Dimension / WymiarFocus / CelIndicators / WskaźnikiSource / Literatura
Economicperformance / Wyniki ekonomiczneProfitability and productivity of jute farming / Rentowność i produktywność uprawy jutyCost-to-Revenue Ratio (CRR)Islam et al. (2015)
Yield per bigha* (YEP) / Stosunek kosztów do przychodów (CRR)Sheheli & Roy (2014);
Plony na bighę* (YEP)
Challenges in cultivation / Wyzwania związane z uprawąProduction, market, and institutional constraints / Ograniczenia produkcyjne, rynkowe i instytucjonalneNumber and Severity of Challenges (NSC) / Wartość i stopień wyzwań (NSC)Hossain et al. (2014); Mondal (2010); Rana et al. (2024); Sheheli & Roy (2014)
Favorable factors / Czynniki sprzyjająceConditions enabling and supporting cultivation / Warunki umożliwiające i wspierające uprawęNumber and Frequency of Favorable Factors (NFF) / Wartość i częstotliwość występowania czynników sprzyjających (NFF)Munshi et al. (2020)

* Note: Bigha equals to 33 decimals, meaning it is 0,33 of an acre, or approx. 1,335.50 m2 (Ed.’s note). /

*Objaśnienia: Bigha wynosi 33 decimale, a zatem 0,33 akra czy też ok. 1 335,50 m2 (przyp. red.).

Source: authors’ own elaboration.

Źródło: opracowanie własne autorów.

Table 2.

Factor loadings (component matrix) of FNI indicators

Tabela 2. Ładunki czynnikowe (macierz składowych) wskaźników FNI

Indicator / WskaźnikLoading / ŁadunekInterpretation / Interpretacja
Cost to Revenue Ratio (CRR) / Stosunek kosztów do dochodów (CRR)0.353Weak contribution / Niski wkład
Yield Per Bigha (YEP) / Plony na bighę (YEP)0.661Moderate contribution / Średni wkład
Number of Favourable Factors (NFF) / Wartość czynników sprzyjających (NFF)0.801Very strong contribution / Bardzo silny wkład
Number of Challenges (NSC) / Wartość wyzwań (NSC)0.789Very strong contribution / Bardzo silny wkład

[i] Source: authors’ own elaboration.

Źródło: opracowanie własne autorów.

Table 3.

Descriptive statistics of socio-economic characteristics of jute farmers

Tabela 3. Statystyki opisowe cech socjoekonomicznych plantatorów juty

Item / CechaResponse / OpisPercentage (%) / Odsetek (%)
Age (in years) / Wiek (lata)20–306.28
31–4015.43
41–5024.57
51 and above / 51 i więcej53.71
Occupation / ZatrudnienieAgriculture / Rolnictwo100
Agriculture and Service / Rolnictwo i usługi25.34
Agriculture and business / Rolnictwo i działalność gospodarcza21.23
Agriculture and others / Rolnictwo i inne8.22
Education (years of schooling) / Wykształcenie (lata nauki)Illiterate / Niepiśmienni38.85
1–5 (primary) / 1–5 (podstawowe)24.57
6–8 (middle) / 6–8 (średnie)14.29
9–10 (high) / 9–10 (wyższe)12.57
Higher school certificate* / Dyplom szkoły wyższej*6.29
Bachelor and above / Studia licencjackie i wyżej3.43
Household population (in number) / Liczba członków rodzinySmall Family ⩽ 4 / Mała rodzina ⩽ 430.14
Medium Family = 5 / Średnia rodzina = 528.03
Large Family ⩾ 6 / Duża rodzina ⩾ 642.28
Experience (in years) / Doświadczenie (lata)5–95.71
10–145.14
15–1914.28
20 and above / 20 i więcej64.85

* Note: In Bangladesh, secondary education (high school) includes 9–10 years, and culminates in the Secondary School Certificate (SSC). Higher secondary education comprises 11–12 years, resulting in the Higher Secondary Certificate (HSC). Bachelor’s degrees typically require 4 years of total education (13–16 years); master’s programs vary in length, lasting 1, 1.5, or 2 years, resulting in a total of up to 18 years of education.

* Objaśnienia: W Bangladeszu edukacja średnia (high school) obejmuje klasy 9–10, a po jej ukończeniu otrzymuje się świadectwo Secondary School Certificate (SSC). Następnie edukacja policealna obejmuje klasy 11–12 i kończy się uzyskaniem świadectwa Higher Secondary Certificate (HSC). Studia licencjackie zazwyczaj trwają cztery lata, co oznacza łącznie 13–16 lat edukacji. Studia magisterskie mają różną długość trwania: rok, półtora lub dwa lata, co daje łącznie do 18 lat edukacji.

Source: authors’ own elaboration.

Źródło: opracowanie własne autorów.

Figure 1.

Challenges and advantageous factors of jute cultivation

Source: authors’ own elaboration.

Wykres 1. Wyzwania i czynniki sprzyjające uprawie juty

Źródło: opracowanie własne autorów.

Table 4.

Upazila-wise analysis of FNI in Kushtia

Tabela 4. Analiza upazili w dysktrykcie Kushtia pod kątem FNI

Upazila name / Nazwa upaziliNormalized value of economic indicators / Znormalizowane wartości wskaźników ekonomicznychFNI value / Wartość FNI
Favorable Factors / Czynniki sprzyjająceChallenges / WyzwaniaCost-Revenue Ratio / Stosunek kosztów do przychodówYields per Bigha / Plony na bighę
Kushtia Sadar0.1700.4550.0000.3140.219
Kumarkhali1.0000.6760.8040.3710.688
Khoksa0.3700.2481.00000.424
Daulatpur0.2000.4570.63910.623
Bheramara0.0800.2570.7120.2860.367
Mirpur0.3300.1440.0290.2290.172
Kushtia (Gross Average) / Kushtia (średnia ogółem)0.3580.3730.5310.3670.415

[i] Source: authors’ own elaboration.

Źródło: opracowanie własne autorów.

Table 5.

Descriptive statistics for key variables used in SFA

Tabela 5. Statystyki opisowe dla kluczowych zmiennych dla SFA

Variable / ZmiennaMean / ŚredniaStd. Dev. / Odch. std.Min. / Min.Max. / Maks.
Log of gross revenue (BDT) / Logarytm przychodu brutto (BDT)10.788.6658.85312.206
Log seed cost / Logarytm kosztu nasion6.227.6954.6058.006
Log of fertilizer cost / Logarytm kosztu nawozów8.269.8595.99110.126
Log of pesticide cost / Logarytm kosztu pestycydów7.388.8105.2988.748
Log of irrigation cost / Logarytm kosztu nawadniania8.235.7916.6849.740
Log of labor cost / Logarytm kosztu pracy9.826.6647.60011.608
Log of animal and machinery cost / Logarytm kosztu zwierząt pociągowych i maszyn7.710.5956.3969.259
Log rotting and washing cost / Logarytm kosztu roszenia i płukania8.959.7076.55110.714

[i] Source: authors’ own elaboration.

Źródło: opracowanie własne autorów.

Table 6.

Cobb–Douglas stochastic normalized cost frontier and economic inefficiency

Tabela 6. Stochastyczna znormalizowana granica kosztu Cobba–Douglasa i miary nieefektywności ekonomicznej

Independent variables / Zmienne niezależneParameters / ParametryCoefficient / WspółczynnikStandard error / Błąd standardowyp-value / Wartość p
Stochastic frontier / Granica stochastyczna
Constant / Stałaβ01.917***.2320.000
Ln labour cost / Ln kosztu pracyβ1.115**.0610.060
Ln animal and machinery cost / Ln kosztu zwierząt pociągowych i maszynβ2.084.0780.286
Ln seed cost / Ln kosztu nasionβ3−.082.0900.359
Ln fertilizer cost / Ln kosztu nawozówβ4.209***.0590.000
Ln pesticide cost / Ln kosztu pestycydówβ5.040.0580.488
Ln irrigation cost / Ln kosztu nawadnianiaβ6.203***.0740.007
Ln rotting and washing cost / Ln kosztu roszenia i płukaniaβ7.195***.0720.007
Inefficiency effect model / Model efektów nieefektywności
Constant / Stałaδ0−20.28626.3560.441
Age / Wiekδ1−.467**00.6370.053
Education / Wykształcenieδ2−.329*00.8980.084
Family size / Wielkość rodzinyδ3.275*01.7970.078
Experience / Doświadczenieδ4.55700.6700.406
Training / Wyszkolenieδ5−43.38562.2450.486
Operated land / Powierzchnia użytkówδ6−2.532***00.0120.007
Variance parameter / Parametry wariancji
Sigma-squared / Sigma-kwadrat5.5554.875773
Gamma ratio / Współczynnik gamma.998.002
Log likelihood function / Funkcja logarytmu wiarygodności51.102
Likelihood ratio / Współczynnik wiarygodności286.300***

[i] Note: ***, ** and * indicate significant at 1% and 5% and 10% level of probability respectively.

Objaśnienia: ***, ** oraz * oznaczają istotność odpowiednio na poziomie 1, 5 i 10% prawdopodobieństwa.

[ii] Source: authors’ own elaboration.

Źródło: opracowanie własne autorów.

Table 7.

Summary of farmers’ technical efficiency levels: results from SFA model

Tabela 7. Zestawienie poziomów efektywności technicznej rolników: wyniki modelu SFA

Efficiency score range / Poziomy efektywnościNo. of farmers / Liczba rolnikówPercentage of farmers (%) / Odsetek rolników (%)Cumulative percentage (%) / Odsetek łącznie (%)
0.55–0.7064.004.00
0.70–0.751812.0016.00
0.75–0.802416.0032.00
0.80–0.908456.0088.00
0.90–1.001812.00100.00
Mean efficiency / Średnia efektywność0.870
Standard deviation / Odchylenie standardowe0.174
Minimum score / Wynik minimalny0.651
Maximum score / Wynik maksymalny0.984

[i] Source: authors’ own elaboration.

Źródło: opracowanie własne autorów.

DOI: https://doi.org/10.30858/zer/221027 | Journal eISSN: 2392-3458 | Journal ISSN: 0044-1600
Language: English, Polish
Page range: 106 - 132
Submitted on: Oct 21, 2025
Accepted on: Apr 23, 2026
Published on: Sep 25, 2026
Published by: The Institute of Agricultural and Food Economics – National Research Institute
In partnership with: Paradigm Publishing Services
Publication frequency: 4 issues per year
JEL:

© 2026 Kazi Mostafa Arif, Md Ariful Islam, Nahid Hasan, published by The Institute of Agricultural and Food Economics – National Research Institute
This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License.