Skip to main content
Have a personal or library account? Click to login
Assessing the Impact of the Digital Divide on Indian Society: A Study of Social Exclusion Cover

Assessing the Impact of the Digital Divide on Indian Society: A Study of Social Exclusion

Open Access
|Feb 2022

Figures & Tables

Table 1

Reliability of the Research Construct

Cronbach's alpha.918
No. of items24

[i] Source: Researcher's analysis generated through SPSS 25

Table 2

Frequency and Percentage Analysis

ItemsParametersFrequencyPercentage
Gendermale26165.3
female13934.8
Age16 years–25 years28671.5
26 years–35 years9122.8
36 years–45 years174.3
46 years–55 years61.5
Educational backgroundsecondary10.3
intermediate6917.3
graduate16240.5
postgraduate15238.0
PhD164.0
Income*Rs. 10,000–Rs. 20,00011528.7
Rs. 21,000–Rs. 30,0004611.5
Rs. 31,000–Rs. 40,000297.2
Rs. 41,000–Rs. 50,0005513.8
Above Rs. 50,00015538.8
Occupationstudent30576.3
government employee235.8
private sector4711.8
other256.3
Caste**general16040.0
OBC18045.5
SC328.0
ST287.0
Total400100

Source: Researcher's analysis generated through SPSS 25

* 1 INR=0.013 USD

** Caste refers to hereditary classes into which people are divided in a Hindu society.

Table 3

One-Sample Test for Independent Variable

Test value = 5
tdfsig. (2-tailed)mean difference95% confidence interval of the difference
lowerupper
Item 1−27.380399.000−1.555−1.67−1.44
Item 2−33.044399.000−1.757−1.86−1.65
Item 3−20.616399.000−.957−1.05−.87
Item 4−21.877399.000−.880−.96−.80
Item 5−21.237399.000−.728−.79−.66
Item 6−23.109399.000−.648−.70−.59
Item 7−25.028399.000−.992−1.07−.91
Item 8−16.199399.000−.540−.61−.47

[i] Source: Researcher's analysis generated through SPSS 25

Table 4

One-Sample Test For Dependent Variable

Test value = 5
tdfsig. (2-tailed)mean difference95% confidence interval of the difference
lowerupper
Item 1−25.314399.000−1.240−1.34−1.14
Item 2−26.676399.000−1.223−1.31−1.13
Item 3−25.368399.000−1.000−1.08−.92
Item 4−22.000399.000−.907−.99−.83
Item 5−26.519399.000−.857−.92−.79

[i] Source: Researcher's analysis generated through SPSS 25

Table 5

One-Way ANOVA for Gender, Age, & Education

ITEMSGENDERAGEEDUCATION
FSig.FSig.FSig.
Item 1.226.63526.541.0001.539.190
Item 2.071.79010.835.000.653.625
Item 31.816.1796.956.000.538.708
Item 44.029.0452.156.0933.395.010
Item 57.846.0058.480.0001.783.131
Item 6.877.3505.857.0014.544.001
Item 7.274.6015.349.0011.834.122
Item 84.265.04021.920.0001.337.255
Item 99.435.0027.532.0003.554.007
Item 103.787.0528.477.0001.129.342
Item 115.817.0163.350.019.439.781
Item 1210.483.0018.954.000.514.726
Item 137.927.00510.866.0001.398.234

[i] Source: Researcher's analysis generated through SPSS 25

Table 6

One-Way ANOVA for Income, Occupation, and Caste

ITEMSINCOMEOCCUPATIONCASTE
FSig.FSig.FSig.
Item 15.960.000.487.6923.479.016
Item 25.059.0011.744.1578.066.000
Item 32.369.0523.969.008.486.692
Item 42.002.0937.643.0008.354.000
Item 51.008.4033.304.0201.970.118
Item 6.860.4883.408.0182.138.095
Item 71.639.1642.883.0362.495.060
Item 84.828.0015.374.0012.085.102
Item 92.387.0519.348.0002.895.035
Item 10.063.99313.559.0004.849.003
Item 114.279.0027.934.0005.437.001
Item 125.263.00012.666.0004.013.008
Item 135.159.00014.737.0003.727.012

[i] Source: Researcher's analysis generated through SPSS 25

Table 7

Regression Independent Digital Divide and Dependent Indian Society Coefficientsa

ModelUnstandardized coefficientsStandardized coefficients
B Std.ErrorBetatSig.
1(Constant)1.124.2464.578.000
Digital_divide.709.061.50311.596.000

a Dependent Variable: Indian_Society

Source: Researcher's analysis generated through SPSS 25

Language: English
Page range: 181 - 190
Published online: Feb 25, 2022
Published in print: Dec 30, 2021
Published by: Sciendo
In partnership with: Paradigm Publishing Services
Publication frequency: 1 issue per year

© 2022 Swapnil Singh, Guru Ashish Singh, published by Sciendo
This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 License.