Skip to main content
Have a personal or library account? Click to login
Improvement of Blast-induced Fragmentation Using Artificial Neural Network and BlastFrag© Optimizer Software Cover

Improvement of Blast-induced Fragmentation Using Artificial Neural Network and BlastFrag© Optimizer Software

Open Access
|Sep 2023

Figures & Tables

Figure 1:

a) Geological map of Akoko Edo, showing case study area. b) Quarry face showing the sampling points marked with red circles. c) Quarry scheme of the drilling patterns.

Table 1:

Explosive data and information about the quarry

ParameterPit 1Pit 2Pit 3Pit 4Pit 5Pit 6
Charge length (m)0.65-0.70.67-0.760.6-0.760.6-0.70.6-0.780.6-0.8
Type of explosiveDynogelDynogelDynogelDynogelDynogelDynogel
Density of ANFO (kg/m3)820820820820820820
Density of explosive (kg/m3)119011901190119011901190
Powder factor (kg/m3)0.8-0.0.90.0.7-0.80.5-0.60.5-0.860.6-1.00.7-0.85
RWS1.451.451.451.451.451.45
VOD (m/s)525052505250525052505250
Explosive strength1.451.451.451.451.451.45
Table 2:

Blast design parameters for the quarry

ParameterPit 1Pit 2Pit 3Pit 4Pit 5Pit 6
Burden(m)0.70.820.850.850.70.85
Spacing (m)0.850.961.101.11.01.1
Hole depth (m)1.251.31.351.31.351.35
Drill patternstaggeredStaggeredstaggeredstaggeredstaggeredsquare
Hole diameter (m)0.040.040.040.040.040.04
Drill hole depth (m)1.251.31.351.31.351.3
Stemming (m)0.650.70.660.660.70.6
Drilling accuracy0.0540.0540.0540.0540.0540.054
Charge length (m)0.65-0.70.67-0.760.6-0.760.6-0.70.6-0.780.6-0.8
Charge weight (kg)0.96-1.020.80-0.950.9-1.140.8-0.850.6-0.80.65-0.85
Crusher gap (m)0.280.280.280.280.280.28
Table 3:

Summary of the rock characterization of Golden Girl Quarry

ParameterPit 1Pit 2Pit 3Pit 4Pit 5Pit 6
Uniaxial compressive strength (MPa)173.75178.75171.25167.75168.75186.25
Joint spacing (m)0.760.260.640.200.320.28
Dip direction (0)298312260034312064
Dip angle (0)583074424878
Rock density (kg/m3)280427902886276028602800
Young modulus (GPa)60757568.56075
Figure 2:

a) Blast image with 1 m by 1 m scaling frame and image scale, b) Delineated image with scale, and c) WipFrag result particle size distribution curve.

Figure 3:

ANN connection network structure.

Table 4:

Input parameters and their symbols

ParameterSymbolRangeParameterSymbolRange
UCsU160-186.25Mpa% oversizeQ23.3%-70%
DensityM2800-2886 kg/m3% undersizeY32%-72.1%
SpacingS0.8-1.1 mMean size (mm)V220%--480 mm
Hole depthD1.25-1.35 m
Stemming lengthT0.6-0.7 m
Hole diameterH0.04 m
Powder factorK0.6-1.0 kg/m3
Charge weightW0.6-0.96 kg
BurdenB0.7-0.85 m
Figure 4:

a) Levenberg-Marquardt models architecture and network regression curves, b) Bayesian regularization algorithm models architecture and network regression curves.

Figure 5:

Relationship between predicted and measured a) percent oversize; b) percent undersize; c) mean size using ANN.

Figure 6:

Comparison of the ANN simulation input with the software (a) %oversize; (b) %undersize; (c) mean size.

Figure 7:

BlastFrag optimizer user interface.

Table 6:

Computed RMSE and R2 for comparing ANN and modified KUZ-RAM models

ModelsBlasting ParametersR2RMSE
ANN modelOversize (%)0.9271.09
Undersize (%)0.8661.14
Mean-size (mm)0.9303.46
ModifiedOversize (%)0.1114.48
Kuz-Ram modelUndersize (%)0.0734.58
Mean-size (mm)0.15714.03
Table 7:

Blasting output statistics and cost per hole blast

Blast parametersBlast before ANN model designBlast with BlastFrag model design
Diameter (mm)0.040.04
Burden (m)0.70.8
Spacing (m)1.11.2
Drill hole length (m)1.31.4
Rock average specific gravity2.82.8
Production per hole blasted (Tonnes)2.593.76
Percent oversize68.4%27.83%
Percent undersize50%72.17%
Mean size (mm)418.0101.6
Profit from blast per hole (Naira)10,36015,040
Cost per hole charge (Naira)1000950
Language: English, Slovenian
Page range: 47 - 59
Submitted on: Oct 16, 2021
Accepted on: Jan 11, 2022
Published on: Sep 4, 2023
Published by: Sciendo
In partnership with: Paradigm Publishing Services
Publication frequency: 4 issues per year

© 2023 Blessing Olamide Taiwo, Babatunde Adebayo, published by Sciendo
This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 3.0 License.