
Figure 1
Change in the number of newly diagnosed cases of different types of cancers in years 2020, 2021, 2022 compared to the pre-COVID-19 year 2019. Data were collected from the two major cancer centres (Institute of Oncology Ljubljana and University Medical Centre Maribor). For 2022, only data from January to July are included and compared to corresponding months in 2019.

Figure 2
Monthly change in the number of newly diagnosed cancer cases (%) in years 2020, 2021 and up-to July 2022 compared to corresponding months in 2019. Data were collected from the two major cancer centres (Institute of Oncology Ljubljana and University Medical Centre Maribor).

Figure 3
Number of cancer patients who first visited the Institute of Oncology Ljubljana (IOL) (outpatient appointments and hospitalisations together) for a particular disease in years 2015−2021 by year of first visit and by age group at first visit with percentage change against 2015−2021 average (an asterisk indicates statistically significant change). For average values for the years 2015−2019, 95% confidence intervals are also presented.
Table 1
Number of cancer patients, who first visited the Institute of Oncology Ljubljana (outpatient appointments and hospitalisations together) for a particular disease in years 2021 and 2022 with percentage change compared to the 2015−2019 average by year of first visit, gender, age group at first visit, reason for the first visit and stage at diagnosis (only for those admitted for primary cancer diagnostics or primary cancer treatment). The 2015−2019 average is accompanied with 95% confidence interval, which the numbers for years 2020 and 2021 are compared to (statistically significant lower/higher number are coloured)
| Average 2015−2019 (95% CI) | N for 2020 | Change (%) in 2020 against average (95% CI) | N for 2021 | Change (%) in 2021 against average (95% CI) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 6635.4 | (6458.9 ; 6811.9) | 6217 | -6.3 (-8.6 ; -3.9) | 6064 | -8.6 (-10.9 ; -6.3) |
| Gender | ||||||
| Males | 3334.0 | (3219.4 ; 3448.6) | 3157 | -5.3 (-8.6 ; -1.9) | 2978 | -10.7 (-13.9 ; -7.4) |
| Females | 3301.4 | (3218.9 ; 3383.9) | 3060 | -7.3 (-10.6 ; -4.0) | 3086 | -6.5 (-9.8 ; -3.2) |
| Age group | ||||||
| 20-49 | 939.6 | (911.9 ; 967.3) | 935 | -0.5 (-6.8 ; 6.1) | 901 | -4.1 (-10.3 ; 2.4) |
| 50-64 | 2287.6 | (2189.2 ; 2386.0) | 1958 | -14.4 (-18.2 ; -10.5) | 1912 | -16.4 (-20.1 ; -12.6) |
| 65-79 | 2651.6 | (2534.0 ; 2769.2) | 2546 | -4.0 (-7.7 ; -0.2) | 2493 | -6.0 (-9.6 ; -2.2) |
| 80+ | 695.4 | (676.2 ; 714.6) | 721 | 3.7 (-3.7 ; 11.5) | 750 | 7.9 (0.3 ; 15.9) |
| Reason for the first visit to Institute of Oncology Ljubljana | ||||||
| Primary diagnostics | 904.4 | (858.9 ; 949.9) | 884 | -2.3 (-8.6 ; 4.4) | 777 | -14.1 (-20 ; -7.8) |
| Primary treatment | 4791.2 | (4664.9 ; 4917.5) | 4493 | -6.2 (-8.9 ; -3.4) | 4358 | -9.0 (-11.7 ; -6.3) |
| Diagnostics or | ||||||
| treatment for | 874.8 | (824.9 ; 924.7) | 779 | -11.0 (-17.1 ; -4.5) | 838 | -4.2 (-10.6 ; 2.5) |
| relapse | ||||||
| Other or unknown | 65.0 | (43.5 ; 86.5) | 61 | -6.2 (-28.2 ; 20.5) | 91 | 40.0 (12.7 ; 71.9) |
| Stage at diagnosis (for primary diagnosis and primary treatment only) | ||||||
| Localized | 2029.2 | (1956.8 ; 2101.6) | 1943 | -4.2 (-8.5 ; 0.1) | 1843 | -9.2 (-13.3 ; -4.9) |
| Regional | 2061.0 | (2026.1 ; 2095.9) | 1879 | -8.8 (-12.9 ; -4.6) | 1723 | -16.4 (-20.3 ; -12.4) |
| Distant | 1093.4 | (1018.3 ; 1168.5) | 1010 | -7.6 (-13.2 ; -1.8) | 1009 | -7.7 (-13.3 ; -1.8) |
| Unknown | 41.6 | (36.4 ; 46.8) | 56 | 34.6 (1.7 ; 74.8) | 92 | 121.2 (78.3 ; 171.2) |
| Not applicable | 470.4 | (430.7 ; 510.1) | 489 | 4.0 (-5.1 ; 13.6) | 468 | -0.5 (-9.3 ; 8.9) |
[i] CI = confidence interval
Red numbers are below and green above the 95% confidence interval for the 2015−2019 average.
Table 2
Change (%) with 95% confidence interval in the referrals to cancer care services, and patient care provided at the Institute of Oncology Ljubljana in years 2020, 2021, 2022 compared to pre-COVID-19 year 2019. For 2022, only data from January to July are included and compared to corresponding months in 2019
| 2020 | 2021 | Jan.−July 2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Referrals | |||
| First cancer appointment | -1.8 (-4.4; 0.9) | 5.4 (2.6; 8.2) | 29.0 (25.0; 33.1) |
| Follow-up cancer appointment | -2.8 (-3.8; -1.9) | -14.3 (-15.2; -13.3) | -28.5 (-29.6; -27.4) |
| Oncological genetic testing and counselling | -11.9 (-16.3; -7.3) | 15.3 (10.2; 20.5) | 27.0 (20.1; 34.3) |
| First outpatient appointments at the Institute of Oncology Ljubljana | |||
| Radiotherapy | 5.7 (2.7; 8.8) | 12.6 (9.4; 15.8) | 13.8 (9.7; 18.1) |
| Surgery | -10.9 (-13.5; -8.3) | 5.8 (3.0; 8.7) | 15.7 (11.8; 19.6) |
| Medical oncology | -2.0 (-5.7; 1.8) | 2.4 (-1.4; 6.3) | 10.9 (5.7; 16.4) |
| All | -3.1 (-4.8; -1.3) | 8.7 (6.9; 10.6) | 15.3 (12.8; 17.8) |
| Follow-up outpatient appointments at the Institute of Oncology Ljubljana | |||
| Radiotherapy | -13.6 (-14.6; -12.6) | -2.6 (-3.7; -1.6) | -2.1 (-3.5; -0.8) |
| Surgery | -13.2 (-14.3; -12.1) | -4.7 (-5.9; -3.5) | -8.1 (-9.6; -6.6) |
| Medical oncology | 2.3 (1.3; 3.3) | 12.8 (11.8; 13.9) | 18.4 (17.0; 19.9) |
| All | -6.9 (-7.5; -6.3) | 7.0 (6.3; 7.6) | 8.1 (7.3; 9.0) |
| Cancer diagnostic imaging at the Institute of Oncology Ljubljana | |||
| X-ray | -8.4 (-10.3; -6.4) | -0.5 (-2.5; 1.5) | -2.2 (-4.8; 0.5) |
| Mammography | 2.8 (0.8; 4.8) | 7.7 (5.7; 9.7) | 8.2 (5.5; 10.8) |
| Ultrasound scans | -4.5 (-6.2; -2.8) | 9.6 (7.8; 11.4) | 19.6 (17.1; 22.1) |
| CT imaging | 22.8 (20.8; 24.9) | 45.7 (43.6; 47.9) | 70.1 (67.0; 73.3) |
| MRI | 14.8 (11.5; 18.1) | 35.9 (32.4; 39.6) | 38.5 (33.8; 43.3) |
| PET | 4.6 (0.5; 8.8) | 8.9 (4.8; 13.2) | 11.7 (6.2; 17.4) |
[i] Change (in %) are coloured red when their 95% confidence interval is below zero; they are coloured green when their 95% confidence interval is above zero.