
Figure 1
ROC curve for predicting cystoscopic finding.

Figure 2
ROC curve for histology prediction.
Table 1
Summary of the patients’ demographics and test results numbers
| Gender | Number of patients | Mean age, years ± SD |
|---|---|---|
| All | 54 (100.0%) | 70.5 ± 8.8 |
| Male | 42 (77.8%) | 70.5 ± 8.7 |
| Female | 12 (22.2%) | 70.5 ± 9.6 |
| Noninvasive test / standard invasive diagnostic procedure | Number of patients with TP / FN / TN / FP noninvasive test result | |
| XBC / cystocopy (LDATC 0.4923) | 9 / 3 / 40 / 2 | |
| XBC / cystocopy (LDATC 0.5) | 8 / 4 / 40 / 2 | |
| VUC / cystoscopy | 5 / 7 / 41 / 1 | |
| XBC / histology (LDATC 0.4923) | 10 / 3 / 40 / 1 | |
| XBC / histology (LDATC 0.5) | 9 / 4 / 40 / 1 | |
| VUC / histology | 5 / 8 / 40 / 1 | |
Table 2
Specificity, sensitivity and positive and negative predictive value of noninvasive urinary tests for the prediction of positive cystoscopic findings
| Test | Sensitivity | Specificity | PPV | NPV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XBC, LDATC 0.4923 | 75.0% | 95.2% | 81,8% | 93.0% |
| XBC, LDATC 0.5 | 66.7% | 95.2% | 80.0% | 90.9% |
| VUC | 41.7% | 97.6% | 83.3% | 85.4% |
| XBC, LDATC 0.4923 + VUC | 75.0% | 95.2% | 81,8% | 93.0% |
Table 3
Specificity, sensitivity and positive and negative predictive value of noninvasive urinary tests for the prediction of positive histological results
| Test | Sensitivity | Specificity | PPV | NPV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XBC, LDATC 0.4923 | 76.9% | 97.5% | 90,9% | 93.0% |
| XBC, LDATC 0.5 | 69.2% | 97.5% | 90.0% | 90.9% |
| VUC | 38.4% | 97.5% | 83.3% | 83.3% |
| XBC, LDATC 0.4923 + VUC | 76.9% | 97.5% | 90,9% | 93.0% |
Table 4
Sensitivity of the XBC and voided urinary cytology stratified by tumour stage and grade. Number of cases detected by noninvasive test against number of cases detected by hystology analysis is shown in the parenthsis
| Test / Stage | CIS | Ta | T1 | T2 | Grade | PUNLMP | low grade | high grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XBC, LDATC 0.4923 | 100% (2/2) | 80.0% (4/5) | 100% (2/2) | 100% (1/1) | 0.0% (0/1) | 66.7% (2/3) | 100.0% (7/7) | |
| VUC | 50.0% (1/2) | 40.0% (2/5) | 50.0% (1/2) | 100% (1/1) | 0.0% (0/1) | 66.7% (2/3) | 42.9% (3/7) |