Skip to main content
Have a personal or library account? Click to login
The role of collaborative consumption in the servitization of digital service platforms Cover

The role of collaborative consumption in the servitization of digital service platforms

Open Access
|Dec 2025

Figures & Tables

Table 1

Usage areas of collaborative digital services.

B-to-B MarketB-to-C Market
Physical products/ServicesOffice Buildings, Leased Cars & Equipment, Production Tools, Project-Based Head Count, Warehouses, WorkspacesHospitality (buildings, flats, rooms, beds), Urban Mobility (cars, bikes, scooters), Consumer Goods (clothing, utility, appliances…), Warehouses, Workspaces
Digital products/ServicesCloud services, Hosting, Ad ServicesCloud Gaming, Game Subscription, Music, Movie, E-Books

**Source: Tuik İstatistik Veri Portali. Turkiye İstatistik Kurumu (Turkish Statistical Institute) (2023). https://data.tuik.gov.tr/Turcat.

Source: Authors’ own research.

Figure 1

Theoretical model. Note: For better illustration, the arrows indicate from service-related factors and social factors to values, and from consumption culture factors to behavioral intention. However, in all hypotheses, all antecedents are specifically stated.

Source: Authors’ own research.

Table 2

Demographics of sample and main population.

DemographicsSample (%)*Main population (%)**
Gender
Female54.949.9
Male45.150.1
Age
20–3447.239.1
35–5541.640.6
56–704.020.3
Marital status
Single46.638.7
Married53.461.3
Income level
Less than 11,000 TL5.86.0
11,001–21,000 TL15.010.4
21,001–31,000 TL15.814.7
31,001–41,000 TL18.320.9
More than 41,000 TL45.148.0
Employment status
Employed58.854.1
Unemployed41.245.9
Occupation
Top managers, business owners2.63,0
Service, sales staff14.816.7
Technicians, assistant professional10.28.8
Office staff9.29.5

Source: Authors’ own analysis.

Table 3

Measurement model for service-related factors.

Model Fit χ 2 dfRMSEAGFINFICFIAGFI
Indicators*181.81370.0250.9640.9820.9950.95
VariablesSMC t-value
Access convenience
Provider was available when I needed them0.74424.346
Service provider is accessible in various ways0.78325.370
Hours of operation were convenient0.89628.445
Easy to contact the customer service of the provider0.46017.195
Complexity
I think using a collaborative digital service is complicated0.87027.653
I feel that using a collaborative digital service is confusing0.86927.600
I feel that using a collaborative digital service needs special skills and knowledge0.72523.831
Cost
I can save money by using collaborative digital services0.85727.556
Collaborative digital services are a lower cost alternative for me0.89828.720
Collaborative digital services are a more economical alternative to traditional service procurement0.85027.371
Enjoyment
I think using the collaborative digital service is an experience of pleasure0.87328.167
I feel the process of using the collaborative digital service is enjoyable0.92329.609
I think using the collaborative digital service is fun0.91629.394
Risks
I am worried about the security of my personal data0.64220.688
I am worried about liability in case of unfulfilled services0.71822.314
I have no idea how qualified the service providers are0.68121.515
Use convenience
I can benefit with little effort by using collaborative digital services0.82826.835
I can meet my needs with collaborative digital services0.94530.208
The time taken when using collaborative digital services to receive service is reasonable0.86127.764
Internal consistency Composite reliability ( ρ ) Cronbach alpha ( ά ) Average variance extracted (AVE)
Access convenience0.9110.9050.721
Complexity0.9320.9320.821
Cost0.9520.9510.869
Enjoyment0.9660.9660.905
Risks0.8650.8640.681
Use convenience0.9560.9550.878

*χ 2, Chi square; df, degrees of freedom; RMSEA, root mean square error of approximation; GFI, Goodness-of-fit index; NFI, normated-fit index; CFI Comparative-fit index; AGFI, Adjusted goodness-of-fit index; SMC, Squared multiple correlation (the individual reliability of a variable).

Nomological validity: Satisfied. RMSEA < 0.08; NFI, GFI, CFI and AGFI ≥ 0.95.

Convergent validity: Satisfied. All t-values ≥1.96 (significant at 0.95 confidence level); All SMC (except one item) ≥ 0.05 and, All AVE ≥ 0.50.

Source: Authors’ own analysis.

Table 4

Measurement model for social factors.

Model Fitχ2dfRMSEAGFINFICFIAGFI
Indicators*105.8470.0490.9640.9820.9950.95
VariablesSMC t-value
Sense of belonging
I consider people who use collaborative digital services as my close friends0.69822.074
I like people using collaborative digital services0.70222.815
I feel like I’m part of the same community with people who use collaborative digital services0.81625.225
I enjoy being part of a community of users of collaborative digital services0.59420.150
I am committed to the community that uses collaborative digital services0.59020.047
Sharing behavior
I like to share my collaborative digital service accounts with my friends and family0.85827.317
I share the products and services I have with others using collaborative digital services0.83426.714
I borrow collaborative digital service accounts from my friends and family members0.74024.195
Instead of purchasing products and services directly, I mostly use them through collaborative digital services0.74523.910
Sense of sociability
I like to use shared digital services with the people around me0.88828.236
I prefer to use shared digital services with others rather than alone0.86027.470
Meeting others through sharing digital services is a pleasant experience for me0.70823.437
Internal consistency Composite reliability ( ρ ) Cronbach alpha (ά) Average variance extracted (AVE)
Sense of belonging0.9140.9150.680
Sharing behavior0.9390.9360.794
Sense of sociability0.9310.9300.818

*χ 2, Chi square; df, degrees of freedom; RMSEA, Root mean square error of approximation; GFI, Goodness-of-fit index; NFI, Normated-fit index; CFI, Comparative-fit index; AGFI, Adjusted goodness-of-fit index; SMC, Squared multiple correlation (the individual reliability of a variable.

Nomological validity: Satisfied. RMSEA < 0.08; NFI, GFI, CFI and AGFI ≥ 0.95.

Convergent validity: Satisfied. All t-values ≥1.96 (significant at 0.95 confidence level); All SMC ≥ 0.05 and, All AVE ≥ 0.50.

Source: Authors’ own analysis.

Table 5

Measurement model for consumer values extracted from service.

Model Fit χ 2 dfRMSEAGFINFICFIAGFI
Indicators*82.0460.0390.9750.9900.9960.957
VariablesSMC t-Value
Hedonic value
I lose track of time when using shared digital services0.68321.671
I enjoy using shared digital services0.95729.047
I feel relaxed when using shared digital services0.75223.342
I feel good when using shared digital services0.76124.241
Social value
I can help others when using sharing digital services0.84827.227
I think people who use shared digital services help each other0.87627.988
I think shared digital services bring people closer together0.85027.282
Utilitarian value
I think collaborative digital services are functional0.90929.301
I think collaborative digital services are useful0.95230.605
I think collaborative digital services are practical0.90929.314
I think collaborative digital services are beneficial0.91529.452
I think collaborative digital services are helpful0.77325.417
Internal consistency Composite reliability ( ρ ) Cronbach alpha ( ά ) Average variance extracted (AVE)
Hedonic value0.9370.9390.789
Social value0.9480.9480.858
Utilitarian value0.9760.9760.892

*χ 2, Chi square; df, degrees of freedom; RMSEA, root mean square error of approximation; GFI – Goodness-of-fit index; NFI – normated-fit index; CFI – Comparative-fit index; AGFI, adjusted goodness-of-fit index; SMC, squared multiple correlation (the individual reliability of a variable).

Nomological validity: Satisfied. RMSEA < 0.08; NFI, GFI, CFI and AGFI ≥ 0.95.

Convergent validity: Satisfied. All t-values ≥1.96 (significant at 0.95 confidence level); All SMC ≥ 0.05 and, All AVE ≥ 0.50.

Source: Authors’ own analysis.

Table 6

Measurement model for consumer culture factors.

Model Fit χ 2 dfRMSEAGFINFICFIAGFI
Indicators*60.69400.0320.9790.9860.9950.965
VariablesSMC t-Value
Anti-consumption behavior
I fully adhere to a simple lifestyle and only buy necessities0.68121.041
Even when I have money, I never buy things unexpectedly0.63420.101
I would adopt a simple lifestyle even if I were able to live extravagantly0.61019.600
Environmental behavior
I actively recycle items that I am able to0.66620.807
I try to repair or reuse items rather than throwing them away0.62820.015
I actively try to reduce my carbon footprint0.63320.122
Novelty-seeking behavior
I like to investigate things0.79725.899
I am very curious0.75124.640
I try to think of new ways of doing things0.88128.301
I like to be challenged intellectually0.86627.859
I like to figure out how things work0.76224.982
Internal consistency Composite reliability ( ρ ) Cronbach alpha ( ά ) Average variance extracted (AVE)
Anti-consumption behavior0.8430.8410.642
Environmental behavior0.8420.8370.639
Novelty-seeking behavior0.9560.9570.812

*χ2, Chi square; df, degrees of freedom; RMSEA, root mean square error of approximation; GFI, Goodness-of-fit index; NFI, normated-fit index; CFI, Comparative-fit index; AGFI, adjusted goodness-of-fit index; and SMC, Squared multiple correlation (the individual reliability of a variable).

Nomological validity: Satisfied. RMSEA < 0.08; NFI, GFI, CFI and AGFI ≥ 0.95.

Convergent validity: Satisfied. All t-values ≥1.96 (significant at 0.95 confidence level); All SMC ≥ 0.05 and, All AVE ≥ 0.50.

Source: Authors’ own analysis.

Table 7

Reliability statistics and AVEs for theoretical model components.

FactorCronbach’s alpha (ά)Composite reliability (ρ)AVE
Cost0.9510.8700.692
Use convenience0.9550.8670.686
Access convenience0.9050.8360.564
Complexity0.9320.8820.714
Enjoyment0.9660.9220.798
Risks0.8640.8470.650
Sense of belonging0.9150.8870.611
Sharing behavior0.9360.8150.527
Sense of sociability0.9300.8570.668
Utilitarian value0.9760.8580.548
Hedonic value0.9390.8550.598
Social value0.9480.8100.588
Novelty seeking behavior0.9570.9390.757
Environmental behavior0.8370.8070.584
Anti-consumption behavior0.8410.8270.616
Social norms0.9470.9310.772
Intention0.9550.8500.656
Actual usage0.9630.9230.751

Source: Authors’ own analysis.

Table 8

Path statistics of the theoretical model.

PathStd. estimate p Hypothesis NoHypothesis
ACT←INTENT0.038***H12 Supported
HEDON←COMPLEX0.045***H4b Supported
HEDON←SOCIA0.0430.974H9b Not supported
HEDON←UCON0.0470.218H2b Not supported
HEDON←RISKS0.0320.044H6b Supported
HEDON←SHARING0.0460.039H8b Supported
HEDON←BELONG0.0360.03H7b Supported
HEDON←COST0.0390.014H1b Supported
HEDON←ENJOY0.0340.014H5b Supported
HEDON←ACON0.0530.005H3b Supported
INTENT←UTIL0.043***H10a Supported
INTENT←HEDON0.049***H10b Supported
INTENT←NORMS0.027***H11d Supported
INTENT←ANTI0.038***H11c Supported
INTENT←NOVELTY0.043***H11b Supported
INTENT←ENVIRO0.040.064H11a Not supported
INTENT←SOCVAL0.0320.018H10c Supported
SOCVAL←ENJOY0.04***H5c Supported
SOCVAL←BELONG0.043***H7c Supported
SOCVAL←SHARING0.056***H8c Supported
SOCVAL←SOCIA0.051***H9c Supported
SOCVAL←COST0.0460.735H1c Not supported
SOCVAL←UCON0.0560.713H2c Not supported
SOCVAL←RISKS0.0370.531H6c Not supported
SOCVAL←COMPLEX0.0520.507H4c Not supported
SOCVAL←ACON0.0620.185H3c Not supported
UTIL←COST0.034***H1a Supported
UTIL←UCON0.041***H2a Supported
UTIL←ACON0.045***H3a Supported
UTIL←COMPLEX0.038***H4a Supported
UTIL←BELONG0.0310.9H7a Not supported
UTIL←SOCIA0.0370.536H9a Not supported
UTIL←ENJOY0.0290.032H5a Supported
UTIL←SHARING0.040.012H8a Supported
UTIL←RISKS0.0270.002H6a Supported

COST, Costs; UCON, Usage Convenience; ACON, Access Convenience; COMPLEX, Complexity; ENJOY, Enjoyment; RISK, Perceived Risk; BELONG, Sense of Belonging; SHARING, Sharing Behavior; SOCIA, Sense of Sociability; UTIL, Utilitarian Value; HEDON, Hedonic Value; SOCVAL, Social Value; NORMS, Social Norms; ANTI, Anti-consumption Behavior; NOVELTY, Novelty Seeking Behavior; ENVIRO, Environmental Behavior; INTENT, Usage Intention; ACT, Actual Usage Behavior.

Source: Authors’ own analysis.

Figure 2

Alternative model. Note: Only the supported pathways are represented in the model with a line.

Source: Authors’ own research.

Table A1

Correlation matrix results of constructs.

COST
UCON0.725
ACON0.6060.694
COMP0.4300.5260.546
ENJOY0.5160.5230.4910.436
RISK0.3440.3480.3610.3940.278
BELONG0.3480.3520.2640.1880.4640.188
SHARING0.5340.5970.4950.4290.6210.3030.406
SOCIA0.4360.4600.3830.3400.5840.2280.3840.780
UTIL0.7140.7560.6940.6430.5960.4520.3430.6360.517
HED0.5640.6040.5900.5710.5520.3940.3660.5580.4540.720
SOCVAL0.4390.4580.3710.3270.7010.2210.4800.7420.6990.4840.487
ANTI0.1550.1980.1350.2260.0790.0220.1150.1790.2160.2030.2570.191
ENVIRO0.2720.3120.3240.2650.2590.1050.1590.3510.3310.3940.4010.3370.434
NOVEL0.3100.3500.3340.4480.2880.1400.1940.3700.3660.4380.5190.3410.4140.460
NORMS0.2270.2460.1460.1740.2550.1030.3460.3180.3250.2540.3070.4070.2070.2600.260
INTENT0.4790.5300.4700.5300.4290.2780.2980.5400.4540.6270.6480.5130.4220.4890.6030.519
ACT0.5380.5850.5250.4760.5120.3180.3620.5450.4520.6310.6410.5110.2040.3600.4930.3660.716

COST, Costs; UCON, Usage Convenience; ACON, Access Convenience; COMP, Complexity; ENJOY, Enjoyment; RISK, Perceived Risk; BELONG, Sense of Belonging; SHARING, Sharing Behavior; SOCIA, Sense of Sociability; UTIL, Utilitarian Value; HEDON, Hedonic Value; SOCVAL, Social Value; NORMS, Social Norms; ANTI, Anti Consumption Behavior; NOVELTY, Novelty Seeking Behavior; ENVIRO, Environmental Behavior; INTENT, Usage Intention; ACT, Actual Usage Behavior.

Source: Authors’ own analysis.

Table A2

Multi-group split to test the model’s stability across sub-samples.

PathStd. estimate p Hypothesis p (Female) p (Male)CMIN (Gender) p (Gender) p (Young) p (Old)CMIN (Age) p (Age)
ACT←INTENT0.038*** Supported ******0.0060.939******0.3190.572
HEDON←COMPLEX0.045*** Supported ******0.1950.659******0.2810.596
HEDON←SOCIA0.0430.974 Not supported 0.7970.7380.1650.6840.9360.6261.3630.243
HEDON←UCON0.0470.218 Not supported 0.1890.3480.0110.9180.3530.2182.1000.147
HEDON←RISKS0.0320.044 Supported 0.7390.0182.6320.1050.6830.0270.3920.531
HEDON←SHARING0.0460.039 Supported 0.0660.1590.0780.7800.0480.2920.0130.909
HEDON←BELONG0.0360.030 Supported 0.4620.0630.3060.5800.0030.8330.2100.647
HEDON←COST0.0390.014 Supported 0.0170.4380.7280.3940.7330.0080.0330.856
HEDON←ENJOY0.0340.014 Supported 0.657 0.001 4.280 0.039 0.0340.0330.6000.439
HEDON←ACON0.0530.005 Supported 0.0200.0780.3390.5600.0770.0152.8110.094
INTENT←UTIL0.043*** Supported ******0.8450.358******1.9090.167
INTENT←HEDON0.049*** Supported ***0.0020.0020.9630.002***0.2390.625
INTENT←NORMS0.027*** Supported ******1.9110.167******0.2000.655
INTENT←ANTI0.038*** Supported 0.0200.0020.1220.7270.0290.0040.8450.358
INTENT←NOVELTY0.043*** Supported ******0.3790.538******0.0010.979
INTENT←ENVIRO0.0400.064 Not supported 0.4700.0581.9740.1600.1540.0920.2360.627
INTENT←SOCVAL0.0320.018 Supported 0.0440.0110.3740.5400.0090.3720.9780.323
SOCVAL←ENJOY0.040*** Supported ******1.2520.263******1.9950.158
SOCVAL←BELONG0.043*** Supported 0.0210.0020.0090.9260.064***2.4940.114
SOCVAL←SHARING0.056*** Supported ******1.2580.262******0.0260.871
SOCVAL←SOCIA0.051*** Supported 0.035***0.3850.5350.0070.0020.5240.010
SOCVAL←COST0.0460.735 Not supported 0.6640.2921.1760.2780.8140.6730.2500.617
SOCVAL←UCON0.0560.713 Not supported 0.7390.4080.7060.4010.6650.4940.0610.805
SOCVAL←RISKS0.0370.531 Not supported 0.8990.1401.0570.3040.7640.2730.3790.538
SOCVAL←COMPLEX0.0520.507 Not supported 0.5980.9060.1020.750 0.962 0.463 5.050 0.025
SOCVAL←ACON0.0620.185 Not supported 0.0650.7332.6960.1010.0880.6990.9730.324
UTIL←COST0.034*** Supported ***0.0010.2880.592******1.7310.188
UTIL←UCON0.041*** Supported ***0.0040.5290.4670.002***0.0350.851
UTIL←ACON0.045*** Supported ***0.0301.3420.2470.061***0.0800.777
UTIL←COMPLEX0.038*** Supported ******1.4510.228******0.0030.957
UTIL←BELONG0.0310.900 Not supported 0.2760.5661.4650.2260.4360.1110.2430.622
UTIL←SOCIA0.0370.536 Not supported 0.1270.4942.5570.1100.0500.0920.5350.465
UTIL←ENJOY0.0290.032 Supported 0.4450.0301.0490.3060.2010.0090.5960.440
UTIL←SHARING0.0400.012 Supported 0.0690.0610.0020.9630.3400.0040.3200.572
UTIL←RISKS0.0270.002 Supported 0.219***3.2630.0710.0350.0010.0170.896

COST, Costs; UCON, Usage Convenience; ACON, Access Convenience; COMPLEX, Complexity; ENJOY, Enjoyment; RISK, Perceived Risk; BELONG, Sense of Belonging; SHARING, Sharing Behavior; SOCIA, Sense of Sociability; UTIL, Utilitarian Value; HEDON, Hedonic Value; SOCVAL, Social Value; NORMS, Social Norms; ANTI, Anti-consumption Behavior; NOVELTY, Novelty Seeking Behavior; ENVIRO, Environmental Behavior; INTENT, Usage Intention; ACT, Actual Usage Behavior.

DOI: https://doi.org/10.2478/mmcks-2025-0027 | Journal eISSN: 2069-8887 (formerly 1842-0206) | Journal ISSN: 1842-0206
Language: English
Page range: 60 - 85
Submitted on: Jul 27, 2025
Accepted on: Dec 19, 2025
Published on: Dec 31, 2025
Published by: Society for Business Excellence
In partnership with: Paradigm Publishing Services

© 2025 Can Guleren, Elif Karaosmanoglu, Ioannis Assiouras, published by Society for Business Excellence
This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 License.