Skip to main content
Have a personal or library account? Click to login
“Fine...I’ll do it myself”: Lessons from self-employment grants in a long recession period Cover

“Fine...I’ll do it myself”: Lessons from self-employment grants in a long recession period

By:  and    
Open Access
|Jun 2021

Figures & Tables

Table 1

Descriptive statistics on self-employment grants (in €)

Year# Grants# New unlim. liab. firms# New lim. liab. FirmsMean amountMedian amountSD of amountTotal amount
20102826,53919,0744,0613,9834911,145,272
20117707,53219,9473,8513,8767442,965,571
20128387,37219,9842,6142,4673042,190,132
20134,4099,64130,4162,0741,9301,1759,145,960
20142,9387,81622,1683,3213,2631,0389,757,121
20152,6497,23521,1193,3983,2746439,000,336
20162,1627,65223,3373,4153,3088097,384,163
20172,5269,9056,060*4,7494,6581,26911,995,409

Note: CES grants, unlimited and limited liability firms database. The monetary units are converted to Euros from Croatian Kuna based on the medium exchange rate on the last day of a particular year given by the Croatian National Bank. The period 2009–2014 was a period of recession in the Republic of Croatia.

* The firm-level database is truncated with March 29, 2017.

CES, Croatian Employment Service.

Table 2

Descriptive statistics of unemployment spells which ended in employment

Individual-level variablesFull sampleEntrepreneurial sample
GrantNo grantGrantNo grant
MSDMSDMSDMSD
Female0.4260.4940.5230.4990.4280.4950.4580.498
Age (years)
≤200.0270.1630.1040.3050.0270.1630.0510.221
20–300.3050.460.3860.4870.3020.4590.3540.478
30–400.3760.4840.2360.4250.3770.4850.3150.464
40–500.2030.4020.1730.3780.2040.4030.1920.394
≥500.0890.2840.1010.3020.0890.2850.0880.283
Education
Elementary or less0.0570.2320.1520.3590.0580.2330.0880.284
High school0.6850.4640.6710.470.6880.4630.7080.455
University or more0.2580.4370.1770.3820.2540.4350.2040.403
Tenure
≤2 years0.0980.2970.1790.3830.0970.2960.1280.334
2–5 years0.1080.3110.1340.340.1070.3090.1310.337
5–10 years0.2060.4040.1790.3830.2040.4030.2110.408
10–20 years0.3650.4820.2370.4250.3690.4830.3150.465
≥20 years0.140.3470.1550.3620.1420.3490.1350.342
Unemployment episode variables Duration of unemployment episode
≤30 days0.0160.1260.1080.310.0160.1250.0920.289
30–90 days0.2230.4160.2520.4340.2240.4170.2470.431
90–180 days0.2940.4560.2540.4350.30.4580.2630.44
180 days–1 year0.2450.430.2280.420.2430.4290.2350.424
1–2 years0.1460.3530.1020.3020.1430.350.110.313
2–3 years0.0430.2030.0310.1730.0430.2030.0320.175
≥3 years0.0320.1760.0250.1580.0320.1750.0210.145
Status before unemployment
Employment0.7020.4570.7570.4290.7040.4560.7630.425
Education0.0360.1850.0830.2750.0340.1820.0470.211
Inactivity0.2410.4280.1280.3340.2390.4270.170.376
Vocational training0.0080.0920.020.1380.0090.0920.0080.09
Other0.0130.1130.0130.1120.0130.1150.0120.108
Employment exit reason
Not applicable0.2990.4580.2450.430.2960.4570.2390.426
Expiration of contract0.2260.4180.4460.4970.2250.4180.3090.462
Expiration of seasonal contract0.0120.110.0680.2510.0120.110.0440.205
Dismissal (econ., tech., and org. reasons)0.3090.4620.160.3670.3110.4630.2720.445
Dismissal0.0220.1470.0120.1070.0230.1490.0180.133
Worker resigned0.030.1710.0160.1250.030.1710.0170.131
Consensual resignation0.0850.2790.0430.2030.0840.2780.0540.227
Firm closure0.0150.1210.0090.0970.0160.1240.0430.203
Other0.0030.0540.0020.0430.0030.0560.0030.051
Unemployment exit reason
Job in-country0.0690.2540.9530.2110.0010.0250.5320.499
Job abroad000.0170.128000.0070.085
Opening of limited liability firm0.3370.4730.0030.0560.3620.4810.1350.341
Opening of unlimited liability firm0.5930.4910.0070.0840.6370.4810.310.462
Other00.0160.020.139000.0160.126
Individual-based spell variables
Unemployment reentry0.1290.3360.6610.4730.130.3360.6020.489
Days to unemployment reentry976.68621.54555.73681.740962.59612.40699.48718.49
Sample size15,1291,514,54214,08635,125

[i] Note: Full sample consists of all unemployment episodes from January 1, 2009, until November 23, 2017, and finished in employment. The entrepreneurial sample is a subset of the full sample containing all episodes of individuals who exited unemployment due to entrepreneurial reasons at least once. Year of entry and exit, NACE sectors of entry are omitted for brevity reasons.

Figure 1

Kaplan–Meier estimate of employment survival.

Table 3

Results, unemployment reentry: linear models

Sample meanEntrepreneurial sampleN
(1)(2)(3)(4)
Not unemployed after
6 months0.7680.197*** (0.004)0.191*** (0.004)0.023*** (0.003)0.020 (0.015)48,259
12 months0.6520.335*** (0.004)0.326*** (0.004)0.066*** (0.004)0.086*** (0.017)45,692
18 months0.5770.353*** (0.005)0.343*** (0.005)0.052*** (0.005)0.064*** (0.020)43,406
24 months0.5150.381*** (0.005)0.371*** (0.005)0.057*** (0.005)0.080*** (0.022)40,508
36 months0.4160.354*** (0.006)0.342*** (0.006)0.020*** (0.006)0.073*** (0.024)34,530
Individual-based covariatesNoYesYesYes–
Episode based covariatesNoNoYesYes–
Individual fixed-effectsNoNoNoYes–

Note: Entrepreneurial sample is a subset of a full sample containing all episodes of individuals who exited unemployment due to entrepreneurial reasons at least once. Individual-based covariates are gender, age, education, tenure, all discretized according to Table 2. Episode-based covariates include duration of the episode, reason for unemployment entry, reason for unemployment exit, reason for employment exit, NACE 1-digit industry sector, year of unemployment entry, and year of unemployment exit, all dummies discretized according to Table 2. Standard errors clustered at the individual level are in parentheses.

* p < 0.10.

** p < 0.05.

*** p < 0.01.

Table 4

Results, unemployment reentry: survival models

Entrepreneurial sample
COX proportional hazardParametric WeibullCOX mixed effects
Coefficient hazard ratio
Survival−0.443*** (0.030)0.642 [0.606, 0.680]0.501*** (0.033)0.640 [0.599, 0.683]−0.447*** (0.030)0.640 [0.603, 0.679]
Observations49,21149,21149,211
Ind. covariatesYesYesYes
Epis. covariatesYesYesYes

Note: Entrepreneurial sample is a subset of a full sample containing all episodes of individuals who exited unemployment due to entrepreneurial reasons at least once. All estimates include individual-based covariates—gender, age, education, tenure, and episode-based covariates include duration of the episode, reason for unemployment entry, reason for unemployment exit, reason for employment exit, NACE 1-digit industry sector, year of unemployment entry, and year of unemployment exit, all dummies discretized according to Table 2. Parentheses contain robust standard errors, while brackets contain a 95% confidence interval of the hazard ratio.

* p < 0.10.

** p < 0.05.

*** p < 0.01.

Figure 2

Kaplan–Meier estimate of employment survival by legal form.

Figure 3

Heterogeneous effects: education.

Figure 4

Heterogeneous effects: time spent at the unemployment office.

Figure 5

Heterogeneous effects: potentially bogus employment.

Figure 6

Kaplan–Meier firm survival estimates.

Figure 7

Kaplan–Meier firm survival estimates by years.

Table 5

Regression results for limited liability firms

Employees (at least)N
SalesEmploymentOneTwoSurvival
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)
Time horizon
End of firm registration year (t)−9,467*** (1,173)−0.023 (0.070)0.332*** (0.006)−0.040*** (0.006)46,336
1 year later (t+1)−36,214*** (5,217)−0.436*** (0.097)0.217*** (0.007)−0.074*** (0.010)−0.018*** (0.006)34,300
2 years later (t+2)−35,921*** (5,946)−0.579*** (0.131)0.136*** (0.010)−0.045*** (0.012)−0.037*** (0.009)24,804

Note: Models 1 and 2 are OLS regression estimates, while Models 3–5 are marginal effects from probit regressions. All estimates include NACE 2-digit industry dummies, county of firm headquarters, year of firm registration, type of a firm's legal form, number of months a firm was officially open during the year (all dummies), the value of capital owner registered, and other types of grants as covariates [used in Srhoj et al. (2021, 2019)]. Standard errors clustered at NACE 2-digit level are in the parenthesis. Sample sizes of probit regressions on survival are 37,625 (t+1) and 30,330 (t+2).

* p < 0.10.

** p < 0.05.

*** p < 0.01.

Figure A1

Number of appearances of individuals in the entrepreneurial sample.

Figure A2

Kaplan–Meier estimates of employment survival: full sample.

Table A1

Results, unemployment re-entry: full sample

Sample meanFull sampleN
(1)(2)(3)(4)
Not unemployed after
6 months0.6170.297*** (0.002)0.273*** (0.002)0.052*** (0.003)0.013 (0.013)1,497,186
12 months0.4280.474*** (0.003)0.448*** (0.003)0.112*** (0.004)0.095*** (0.015)1,424,800
18 months0.3710.471*** (0.003)0.445*** (0.003)0.103*** (0.005)0.077*** (0.017)1,338,826
24 months0.3140.490*** (0.004)0.464*** (0.004)0.111*** (0.005)0.104*** (0.018)1,255,829
36 months0.2510.442*** (0.005)0.419*** (0.005)0.087*** (0.006)0.112*** (0.020)1,066,772
Individual-based covariatesNoYesYesYes–
Episode-based covariatesNoNoYesYes–
Individual fixed-effectsNoNoNoYes–

Note: The full sample consists of all unemployment episodes from January 1, 2009, until November 23, 2017, and finishing in employment. Individual-based covariates are gender, age, education, tenure, all discretized according to Table 2. Episode-based covariates include duration of the episode, reason for entering unemployment, reason of exiting unemployment, reason of employment exit, NACE 1-digit industry sector, year of entering unemployment, and year of exiting unemployment, all dummies discretized according to Table 2. Standard errors clustered at the individual level are in the parenthesis.

* p < 0.10.

** p < 0.05.

*** p < 0.01.

Figure A3

Overlap of propensity scores before and after nearest neighbor matching.

Table A2

Nearest neighbor matching and linear model

MatchingLinear model
Sample mean(1)NSample mean(2)N
Not employed after
6 months0.8770.010** (0.005)21,4040.7680.023*** (0.003)48,259
12 months0.7750.055*** (0.006)21,4040.6520.066*** (0.004)45,692
18 months0.6730.066*** (0.007)21,4040.5770.052*** (0.005)43,406
24 months0.5760.095*** (0.007)21,4040.5150.057*** (0.005)40,508
36 months0.4050.058*** (0.007)21,4040.4160.020*** (0.006)34,530

Notes: Estimates in the column “Matching” represent the average treatment effect on the treated obtained by the nearest neighbor matching. The selection equation is solved with a probit model containing covariates as in Table 3. Individual-based covariates are gender, age, education, tenure, all discretized according to Table 2. Episode-based covariates include duration of the episode, reason of unemployment entry, reason of unemployment exit, reason of employment exit, NACE 1-digit industry sector, year of unemployment entry, and year of unemployment exit. “Linear model” estimates are obtained from Model 3 given in Table 3.

* p < 0.10.

** p < 0.05.

*** p < 0.01.

Table A3

Results, unemployment re-entry: episodes by individuals with at least two appearances in the dataset

Sample mean(1)(2)(3)(4)N
Panel A: Full sample
Not unemployed after
6 months0.5500.348*** (0.004)0.319*** (0.004)0.087*** (0.006)0.013 (0.012)1,127,780
12 months0.3250.541*** (0.005)0.513*** (0.005)0.166*** (0.007)0.095*** (0.013)1,073,749
18 months0.2620.497*** (0.006)0.471*** (0.006)0.135*** (0.009)0.077*** (0.015)1,011,130
24 months0.2000.494*** (0.007)0.471*** (0.007)0.143*** (0.010)0.104*** (0.016)946,819
36 months0.1350.393*** (0.009)0.375*** (0.009)0.111*** (0.011)0.112*** (0.018)802,001
Individual-based covariatesNoYesYesYes–
Episode-based covariatesNoNoYesYes–
Individual fixed-effectsNoNoNoYes–
Panel B: Entrepreneurial sample
Not unemployed after
6 months0.6710.269*** (0.006)0.261*** (0.006)0.065*** (0.006)0.020* (0.012)30,436
12 months0.5030.424*** (0.006)0.417*** (0.006)0.132*** (0.007)0.086*** (0.014)29,021
18 months0.4070.410*** (0.007)0.401*** (0.008)0.100*** (0.009)0.064*** (0.016)27,565
24 months0.3300.421*** (0.008)0.414*** (0.008)0.107*** (0.010)0.080*** (0.017)25,855
36 months0.2170.348*** (0.010)0.343*** (0.010)0.076*** (0.012)0.073*** (0.019)22,228
Individual-based covariatesNoYesYesYes–
Episode-based covariatesNoNoYesYes–
Individual fixed-effectsNoNoNoYes–

Note: The full sample consists of all unemployment episodes from January 1, 2009, until November 23, 2017, and finishing in employment. The entrepreneurial sample is a subset of a full sample containing all episodes of individuals who exited unemployment due to entrepreneurial reasons at least once. Individual-based covariates are gender, age, education, tenure, all discretized according to Table 2. Episode-based covariates include duration of the episode, reason of entering unemployment, reason of exiting unemployment, reason of employment exit, NACE 1-digit industry sector, year of entering unemployment, and year of exiting unemployment, all dummies discretized according to Table 2. Standard errors clustered at the individual level are in the parenthesis.

* p < 0.10.

** p < 0.05.

*** p < 0.01.

Table A4

Heterogeneous effects: COX PH model with the most comprehensive specification

Full sampleEntrepreneurial sample
Hazard ratioHazard ratio lowHazard ratio highHazard ratioHazard ratio lowHazard ratio high
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)
Age (years)
≤200.6450.5180.8030.8700.6721.127
20–300.4260.3890.4660.6110.5500.679
30–400.4340.3970.4750.6620.5960.737
40–500.4500.4050.5010.5940.5240.673
≥500.5330.4590.6190.7180.5990.860
Gender
Female0.4740.4400.5100.6700.6150.730
Male0.4380.4090.4690.6210.5730.673
Education
Elementary or less0.6080.5150.7170.7420.6130.899
High school0.4500.4240.4770.6220.5810.666
University or more0.3990.3540.4490.6550.5680.755
Potential tenure
≤2 years0.4310.3680.5040.6350.5290.764
2–5 years0.4300.3690.5020.6540.5450.783
5–10 years0.4290.3830.4800.6510.5690.744
10–20 years0.4310.3940.4710.6040.5440.670
≥20 years0.5100.4540.5730.6700.5840.769
Not applicable0.5320.4540.6240.7510.6200.909
Unemployment duration
≤30 days0.1500.0710.3150.2600.1220.553
30–90 days0.3560.3140.4040.5140.4440.594
90–180 days0.3820.3420.4260.5130.4520.581
180 days–1 year0.4550.4150.4990.6490.5820.725
1–2 years0.5510.4940.6140.7960.6960.911
2–3 years0.6360.5230.7730.8530.6651.095
≥3 years0.5760.4430.7480.8200.5741.173
Status before unemployment
Working0.4460.4190.4730.6410.5970.688
Education0.6130.5070.7410.8530.6741.078
Inactivity0.4000.3610.4430.5830.5150.660
Vocational training0.5920.3241.0831.3900.5923.260
Other0.4160.2690.6410.4230.2600.688
Employment exit reason
Not applicable0.4400.4030.4800.6140.5530.682
Expiration of contract0.4720.4270.5210.6590.5860.741
Expiration of seasonal contract0.4580.3270.6400.7030.4801.029
Dismissal (econ., tech., and org. reasons)0.5010.4560.5510.6840.6120.764
Dismissal0.6870.4860.9710.9890.6401.529
Worker resigned0.4070.2860.5800.5390.3430.845
Consensual resignation0.3390.2710.4240.5160.3950.674
Firm closure0.3580.2490.5150.3660.2460.545
Other0.3870.1061.4140.3580.0225.809
Year of exit
20100.5350.4150.6911.0790.7801.494
20110.6060.5270.6970.8470.7171.000
20120.5000.4300.5810.6920.5820.822
20130.4610.4220.5030.7050.6280.791
20140.5080.4480.5770.6910.5980.798
20150.4510.3860.5260.5770.4830.688
20160.1890.1440.2480.2920.2170.393
20170.0230.0060.0910.0370.0090.151

Note: The full sample consists of all unemployment episodes from January 1, 2009, until November 23, 2017, and finishing in employment. The entrepreneurial sample is a subset of a full sample containing all episodes of individuals who exited unemployment due to entrepreneurial reasons at least once. All estimates include individual-based covariates are gender, age, education, tenure; and episode-based covariates include duration of the episode, reason of entering unemployment, reason exiting unemployment, reason of employment exit, NACE 1-digit industry sector, year of entering unemployment, and year of exiting unemployment, all dummies discretized according to Table 2 (excluding a covariate we use to partition the dataset). Hazard ratio low and hazard ratio high represents the 95% confidence interval.

* p < 0.10

** p < 0.05

*** p < 0.01

Figure A4

Kaplan–Meier estimates of employment survival by years.

Figure A5

Heterogeneous effects: age.

Figure A6

Heterogeneous effects: gender.

Table A5

OLS and Cox proportional hazard estimates of firm survival (unlimited liability firms)

Dependent variable (method)
Firms survive (OLS)Survival (COX PH)
6 months12 months18 months24 months36 monthsCoefficientHazard ratio
Grant received
0.089*** (0.006)0.148*** (0.007)0.069*** (0.009)0.049*** (0.010)0.015 (0.013)−0.272*** (0.021)0.762 [0.696, 0.835]
Observations61,24156,38451,75848,02940,99761,953
R20.0300.0450.0360.0420.0470.054

Note: The first five columns present the OLS estimate of the received grant effect on the corresponding indicator of firm survival (with an associated sample truncation). The sixth and seventh columns present results of the estimation of the Cox proportional hazard model of the received grant effect on survival probability (the sixth column is coefficient, while the seventh is hazard ratio). All estimates include dummies for the NACE 2-digit industry sector of the firm, dummies for the county of the firm's headquarters, and dummies for the year of the firm opening. Parentheses contain standard errors clustered at the NACE 2-digit level, while brackets contain a 95% confidence interval of hazard ratio (last column).

* p < 0.10.

** p < 0.05.

*** p < 0.01.

Table A6

Descriptive statistics of limited liability firms

GrantNo grant
MMedianSDMMedianSD
Registered capita (in euro)1,4441.3337,1786,1662,66729,202
Sales (in euro)
t13,2255,24527,69826,1345,38356,868
t+135,64116,23471,016103,40924,615522,825
t+245,85919,620108,306137,82628,229816,707
Number of employees
t1.3211.0001.2301.3411.0002.689
t+11.5291.0001.6292.2011.0006.154
t+21.6331.0001.7842.6181.0009.596
At least one employee
t0.9170.542
t+10.9060.649
t+20.8430.664
At least two employees
t0.2340.259
t+10.3010.369
t+20.3630.406
Firm survives
t+10.8830.915
t+20.7590.824
Year of firm registration
20100.0050.106
20110.0230.108
20120.0330.115
20130.3690.171
20140.1370.164
20150.2230.151
20160.2100.186
Sample size4,15442,182

[i] Note: The sample consists of all new limited liability firms registered from January 1, 2010, until December 31, 2016. For brevity, we do not show NACE 2-digit industry dummies, dummies for the county of the firm's headquarters, dummies for types of firm legal forms, and dummies for the number of months that a firm was officially open.

Language: English
Accepted on: Apr 23, 2021
Published on: Jun 19, 2021
Published by: Sciendo
In partnership with: Paradigm Publishing Services
JEL:

© 2021 Stjepan Srhoj, Ivan Zilic, published by Sciendo
This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License.