Skip to main content
Have a personal or library account? Click to login
Does Census Hiring Stimulate Jobs Growth? Cover
By:   
Open Access
|Jul 2020

Figures & Tables

Table 1

US census employment since 1950

Month195019601970199020002010
January2,16105244,00032,00024,000
February2,949397,54915,00059,00039,000
March11,38210,79220,04268,000154,00087,000
April143,789177,706160,585153,000181,000154,000
May65,71666,490130,669335,000530,000564,000
June12,96718,52965,353251,000305,000339,000
July8,01511,51124,316179,000232,000196,000
August8,33610,88711,66281,000146,00082,000
September8,66210,2978,34744,00024,0006,000
October8,9319,9056,51727,00011,0001,000
November9,2409,5785,08819,0006,0000
December9,4469,0893,97313,0001,0000

[i] Sources of census employment are listed in Appendix A. For 1950–1970, data are interpolated from available sources to match the federal pay period including the 12th day of each month. Only the calendar year of each census is shown here; the full data cover as many as 56 months for each census.

Table 2

Discrepancies in 1960 data

MonthConstructed change in Census employmentChange in CES Federal employment
February 1960391,000
March 196010,753189,000
April 1960166,914-12,000
May 1960-111,216-124,000
June 1960-47,960-34,000
July 1960-7,018-7,000

[i] Sources of census employment are listed in Appendix A. Federal employment source is Current Employment Statistics, US Bureau of Labor Statistics. CES, Current Employment Statistics.

Table 3

Historic census employment, Canada

MonthCensus commissionersCrew leadersEnumeratorsOther positionsAll
18712062,789
2053,183
2414,324
3518,800
2649,703
24111,425
25413,886
15,308
16,850
26352615,011
1,30030,000
35,000
41,208
No data
No data
44,042No data
38,000
38,000
1,80020,000
5,00030,000
4,00025,0006,000

[i] Sources are listed in Appendix A. Census handbooks and other sources on the 1976, 1981, and 1991 censuses did not contain employee counts. “Crew leaders” were called “field supervisors” in the 1956 census. Enumerators were called ‘census representatives’ in some censuses.

Table 4

Canada census employment, monthly

Month200620112016
January10245
February158517
March2621,566
April14,3911,63715,017
May21,23015,14232,715
June20,05830,70730,850
July13,85328,51320,507
August5,46921,5292,353
September55577274
October1211
November17
December4

[i] Source: Jane Lavigne, Statistics Canada, personal communication.

Table 5

Korea census hiring and reassignment

YearTemporary employmentReassignment of public servants
1990116,00055,000
1995126,00057,000
2000190,00016,000
2005110,0005,000
2010113,0006,000
201544,0006,228

[i] Note that 2015 figures are planned, not necessarily realized, and pre-2015 figures include waitlisted recruits. Sources: Statistics Korea, personal communication and 2015 Comprehensive Plan.

Table 6

England and Wales Census employment

YearSenior managersMiddle managersAssistantsEnumerators
184135,000
18516242,19030,610
18616342,19430,329
18716262,19532,543
18816302,17534,711
18916312,12235,507
19016352,06438,200
19116342,03535,000
19216371,91338,563
19311,77040,016
19511,22549,318
19611151,31569,000
19711001,9976,12796,741
19811102,1036,296103,166
19911352,5397,724117,696
20011032,0006,00062,500
20111572,19431,436
2021 (anticipated)17,000

[i] Sources are listed in Appendix A. In early censuses, “superintendent registrars” and ‘registrars’ are the terms used for senior and middle managers, respectively. Data for 2021 are expected, not realized. Blank entries do not necessarily mean that no one was appointed to those roles.

Figure 1

Employment intensity. See Appendix A for sources.

Table 7

Total employment and census employment

Dependent variabledEMPLOY
RegressioncOLS1cOLS3cOLS4
US 1948–1972YesYes
US 1990–2012YesYesYes
CanadaYes
Observations23920888
dCENSUS0.96 (0.42)1.04 (0.46)0.82 (0.23)
R20.020.020.05
F-statistic5.35.212.4

[i] Note: Robust standard errors are in parentheses.

Table 8

Biased OLS estimates

Dependent variable:dEMPLOY
RegressionbOLS1bOLS2bOLS3bOLS4bOLS5bOLS6
US 1948–1972YesYesYes
US 1990–2012YesYesYesYes
CanadaYesYesYes
KoreaYesYesYes
Observations2711322208885112
dGOV0.94 (0.55)0.95 (0.34)1.61 (0.59)0.77 (0.24)0.09 (0.26)0.69 (0.77)
Non-census yearsYes
ControlsYes
R20.050.080.080.050.000.09
F-statistic3.0.7.511.00.10.8

[i] Notes: Robust standard errors, clustered by country, are given in parentheses. Controls include country by month dummies, time trend, and log time trend. OLS, ordinary least squares.

Table 9

Main GMM results

Dependent variable: dEMPLOY
RegressionGMM1GMM2GMM3GMM4GMM5GMM6
US 1948–1972YesYesYes
US 1990–2012YesYesYesYes
CanadaYesYesYes
KoreaYesYesYes
Observations2711,322208885112
dGOV0.72 (0.66)0.68 (0.44)1.48 (1.11)0.80 (0.35)0.38 (0.70)-0.01 (0.53)
ControlsYes
Non-census yearsYes

[i] Notes: Intercept terms are country specific. Robust standard errors are given in parentheses. Controls include month dummies, time trend, and log time trend, all interacted with country. GMM, generalized method of moments.

Table 10

First-stage instrumental results

Dependant variable: dGOV
RegressionIV1, firstIV2, firstIV3, firstIV4, firstIV5, firstIV6, first
US 1948–1972YesYesYes
US 1990–2012YesYesYesYes
CanadaYesYesYes
KoreaYesYesYes
Observations2711322208955112
dCENSUS0.69 (0.01)0.71 (0.00)0.7 (0.17)1 (0.02)0.63 (0.12)
Canadian Census April0.00060.00070.0006
(0.0000)(0.0000)(0.0005)
Canadian Census May0.00160.00170.0017
(0.0000)(0.0000)(0.0006)
Canadian Census June-0.0022-0.0021-0.0021
(0.0000)(0.0000)(0.0005)
Korean Census October0.00020.0004-0.0002
(0.0000)(0.0000)(0.0008)
Korean Census November0.00260.00270.0022
(0.0000)(0.0000)(0.0008)
Korean Census December-0.0016-0.0010-0.0020
(0.0000)(0.0000)(0.0008)
Korean Census January-0.0011-0.0006-0.0014
(0.0000)(0.0000)(0.0017)
Non-census yearsYes
ControlsYes
R20.510.260.350.980.610.69
F-statistic1.6E+063.9E+1517.62823.412.658.2

[i] Notes: Robust standard errors, clustered by country, are given in parentheses. Controls include country by month dummies, time trend, and log time trend. IV, instrumental variable.

Table 11

GMM with lags

Dependent variabledEMPLOY
RegressionLGMM2LGMM3LGMM4
US 1948–1972YesYes
US 1990–2012YesYesYes
CanadaYes
KoreaYes
Observations131721292
dGOV0.61 (0.36)1.43 (0.91)0.82 (0.22)
dGOV(t-1)0.47 (0.60)0.07 (0.65)0.12 (0.16)
Non-census yearsYes
ControlsYes

[i] Notes: Intercept terms are country specific. Robust standard errors are given in parentheses. Controls include month dummies, time trend, and log time trend, all interacted with country. GMM, generalized method of moments.

Language: English
Published on: Jul 11, 2020
Published by: Sciendo
In partnership with: Paradigm Publishing Services
JEL:

© 2020 Salim Furth, published by Sciendo
This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License.