Skip to main content
Have a personal or library account? Click to login
How important are remittances to savings? Evidence from the Latin America and the Caribbean Countries Cover

How important are remittances to savings? Evidence from the Latin America and the Caribbean Countries

Open Access
|Aug 2022

Figures & Tables

Table 1

Savings and remittances (% of GDP) for selected developing regions

East Asia & PacificSouth AsiaLatin America & CaribbeanMiddle East & North AfricaSSA
GDSGSREMGDSGSREMGDSGSREMGDSGSREMGDSGSREM
198532.8––15181.9923.719.20.3919.1––27.726.20.69
198633.2––14.616.91.8121.217.00.4415.2––28.827.20.68
199534.8–0.1923.725.92.119.417.10.7427.625.8–23.022.50.96
199634.4340.2223.325.82.3619.516.90.6829.927.0–21.921.10.85
199734.534.40.2923.126.32.6619.717.60.6629.526.4–21.821.91.08
200534.635.20.3728.933.23.2822.620.31.8141.039.51.9523.722.92.91
200635.436.40.3930.134.53.5723.221.01.9141.840.81.8226.827.02.86
200736.337.50.4230.435.13.6223.122.21.7341.540.71.9222.521.52.74
201036.136.90.4230.334.63.9822.120.61.140.4–1.6722.420.82.4
201534.435.40.5827.531.84.3618.417.21.431.2–1.9418.217.72.59
201634.235.00.5327.3313.7918.416.91.530.5–1.9118.117.42.48
201734.835.80.492730.33.518.517.51.531.6–2.0919.018.32.54
201834.635.50.4626.429.93.8218.717.61.732.3–2.218.217.62.84

[i] Source: World Bank (2019): GDS, gross domestic savings; GDP, gross domestic product; GS, gross savings; REM, remittance inflows; SSA, Sub-Saharan Africa.

Table 2

Remittance inflows to low- and middle-income regions

2010201620172018
(US$ billions)
Low and middle income343444484526
EAP96128134143
Europe and Central Asia38445358
Latin America and the Caribbean56738188
MENA39515758
South Asia82111117132
SSA32384247
World470589634683
Growth rate (%)
Low and middle income11.6–1.69.18.6
EAP19.9–0.55.16.8
Europe and Central Asia5.60.122.38.4
Latin America and the Caribbean2.57.410.89.6
MENA18.2–1.212.11.6
South Asia9.4–5.95.812.7
SSA11.1–9.99.410.7
World8.6–1.17.77.6
(% of GDP)
Low and middle income1.51.61.61.6
EAP0.40.50.50.5
Europe and Central Asia0.60.80.80.8
Latin America and the Caribbean1.11.51.51.7
MENA1.71.92.12.2
South Asia43.83.53.8
SSA2.42.52.52.8
World0.60.70.70.8

[i] Source: World Bank (2019).

[ii] EAP, East Asia and Pacific; GDP, gross domestic product; MENA, Middle East and North Africa; SSA, Sub-Saharan Africa.

Table 3

Variable description and source

Variable nameDefinitionSource
GSGS (current $US)World Bank WDI
Remittances (REM)Personal Remittances ($US). Personal remittances comprise personal transfers and compensation of employees.World Bank WDI
DIRDIR.World Bank WDI
Inflation (INF)IR, Consumer Price Index (annual)World Bank WDI
GDPGDP per capita (current $US)World Bank WDI
Foreign aid (AID)Foreign Aid (current $US)World Bank
Institutional quality (INST)Governance quality indices, including RL, RQ, GE, VA, and CC.
Other measures of institutional quality used in the study are PR (PL) and CL indices that constitute the Freedom of the World Index.
World Bank WGI Freedom House
FDIFDI (current $US)World Bank WDI
FDDomestic credit provided by banking sector (current $US)World Bank WDI
FC dummyFC of 2007 onwardNA

[i] CC, control of corruption; CL, civil liberties; DIR, deposit interest rate; FC, financial crisis; FD, financial development; FDI, foreign direct investment; GDP, gross domestic product; GE, government effectiveness; GS, gross savings; IR, inflation rate; PR, political rights; RL, rule of law; RQ, regulatory quality; VA, voice and accountability; WDI, World Bank's Development Indicators.

Table 4

Descriptive statistics (N = 374) – original values

MeanSDSE (mean)skewnesskurtosis
GS (billion $))38.3779.294.113.0712.82
Remittances (billion $)2.545.220.273.9319.08
AID (billion $)0.320.340.022.2012.27
FDI (billion $)6.9414.610.763.7319.04
DIR (%)7.295.760.301.656.82
Credit (trillion $)19.7465.333.385.2834.65
Inflation6.115.150.273.2422.42
GDP (billion $)205.66430.3322.253.2514.47
PR2.521.200.060.733.57
CL2.831.060.050.373.13
Institutional quality−0.220.530.030.804.00
Corruption−0.380.630.031.274.93
GE−0.270.600.030.124.10
PS−0.320.600.03−0.433.54
RQ−0.050.590.030.553.36
RL−0.450.620.031.184.53
VA0.140.510.030.052.73

[i] Notes: N are observations.

[ii] Source: Author calculations.

[iii] CL, civil liberties; DIR, Deposit interest rate; GDP, gross domestic product; GE, government effectiveness; GS, gross savings; PR, political rights; PS, political stability; RL, rule of law; RQ, regulatory quality; SD, standard deviation; SE, standard error; VA, voice and accountability.

Table 5

Pairwise correlation matrix – transformed variables

Variables(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)
(1) DIR1.000
(2) GDP−0.0851.000
(3) INF0.484−0.2051.000
(4) Credit0.0550.4470.0751.000
(5) REM−0.0610.1460.1050.2831.000
(6) AID−0.130−0.330−0.0220.1290.5421.000
(7) FDI0.1120.740−0.0410.5370.4540.1481.000
(8) INS0.0060.647−0.2060.272−0.393−0.4830.4541.000

[i] Source: Author's calculations.

[ii] DIR, deposit interest rate; FDI, foreign direct investment; GDP, gross domestic product; AID, Foreign aid; INF, inflation; REM, remittances.

Table 6

Cross-sectional dependence and homogeneity tests – full sample

Type of tests, literature referencesStatisticp-value
Cross-dependency tests
LM (Breusch and Pagan, 1980)246.60.0000
LM adj* (Pesaran and Yamagata, 2008)5.2430.0000
LM CD* (Pesaran, 2004)6.3460.0000
Homogeneity tests
Pesaran and Yamagata (2008) (PY)
Delta7.0240.0000
Delta_adj.9.1370.0000
Blomquist and Westerlund (2013) (BW)
Delta8.4290.0000
Delta_adj.10.9650.0000

Notes:

* two-sided test.

Source: Author's calculations.

LM, Lagrange multiplier; CD, cross-sectional dependence.

Table 7

Pesaran CD test

CD-testp-valuecorrabs(corr)
Remittances48.10.0000.9120.912
Foreign aid8.010.0000.1540.281
FDI30.90.0000.5640.569
DIR28.940.0000.5290.592
Inflation13.850.0000.2530.353
GDP51.210.0000.9360.936
Credit52.10.0000.9520.952
Institutional quality index (INST)8.010.0000.1460.337
PS index6.150.0000.1120.358
RQ index9.970.0000.1820.399
GE index6.620.0000.1230.428
CC index0.820.4130.0150.317
RL index−1.520.127−0.0280.340
Change in VA index5.540.0000.1040.294

[i] Notes: Presuming the null hypothesis of cross-sectional independence, the Pesaran statistic (CSD) is assigned as N (0, 1) with Stata command XTCSD. The average correlation (corr) and absolute average correlation (Abs [corr]) coefficients existing between each type of energy variable are estimated. All variables are logged except inflation and the institutional indices.

[ii] Source: Author's calculations.

[iii] CC, control of corruption; DIR, Deposit interest rate; FDI, foreign direct investment; GDP, gross domestic product; GE, government effectiveness; PS, political stability; RL, rule of law; RQ, regulatory quality; VA, voice and accountability.

Table 8

Panel unit root tests – first and second generations

First-generation testSecond-generation test
MW test
No trend
MW test
With trend
CADF test
No trend
CADF test
With trend
REM62.99***35.53−1.885−2.574
ΔREM196.96***172.9***−3.926***−3.945***
AID138.49***152.9***−3.36***−3.97***
ΔAID733.15***613.58***−5.64***−5.54***
FDI54.53**72.11***−2.86***−3.23***
ΔFDI439.49***348.9***−5.33***−5.35***
DIR54.00**18.9−2.26**−2.25
ΔDIR226.91***194.31***−3.68***−3.86***
INF145.31***134.29***−2.81***−2.71**
ΔINF488.03***402.33***−4.69***−4.79***
GDP12.6114.76−2.62***−2.62
ΔGDP150.4***108.85***−3.83***−3.92***
INST34.7677.89***−1.96−2.96***
ΔINST358.02***302.19***−4.39***− 4.41***
Credit25.8412.99−1.33−1.98
Δcredit194.12***183.35***−3.61***−4.01***
CC54.00**39.37−2.34***−2.67*
ΔCC371.13***317.23***−4.54***−4.71***
PS52.01**55.99**−2.26**−3.23***
ΔPS383.63***305.27***−5.00***−5.06***
RQ49.21**440.96***−2.26**−2.73**
ΔRQ46.86*364.06***−4.63***−4.65***
RL49.95**47.12*−1.85−2.49
ΔRL278.29***231.07***−3.96***−3.99***
GE53.5**46.11*−2.07*−2.56
ΔGE336.32***263.68***−4.28***−4.24***
VA69.27***62.48***−1.62−2.25
ΔVA335.34***267.89***−4.29***−4.44***
POLRIGHTS75.33***65.25***−1.81−2.22
ΔPOLRIGHTS383.95***320.25***− 3.97***− 4.27***
CIVLIB40.9121.81−1.16−1.59
ΔCIVLIB244.03***206.64***−2.79***− 2.98***
GS8.31927.27−2.51**−2.92***
ΔGS269.45***198.02***−4.83***− 4.84***

Notes:

*** p < 0.01

** p < 0.05

* p < 0.1;

Δ denotes first differences. In the Pesaran (2007) CADF test, rejection of the null hypothesis indicates stationarity in at least one country. In the MW test, the rejection of the null of unit root implies stationarity.

CC, control of corruption; DIR, deposit interest rate; FDI, foreign direct investment; GDP, gross domestic product; GE, government effectiveness; GS, gross savings; PS, political stability; RL, rule of law; RQ, regulatory quality; VA, voice and accountability; CIVLIB, civil liberties; INF; inflation; REM, remittances.

Table 9

Westerlund (2008) cointegration test

StatisticValueZ-valuep-value
Inward remittancesGt−2.917−2.8790.002***
Ga−16.403−2.7930.003***
Pt−11.065−2.7410.003***
Pa−14.969−4.1520.000***
FDIGt−2.901−2.800.003***
Ga− 21.476−5.9370.000***
Pt−10.784−2.4140.008***
Pa−15.976−4.8470.000***
Foreign aidGt−2.658−1.5490.061*
Ga−16.466−2.8310.002***
Pt−10.490−2.0720.019**
Pa−13.870−3.3940.000***
DIRGt−2.796−2.2570.012**
Ga−17.132−3.2440.001***
Pt−12.307−4.1880.000***
Pa−16.571−5.2580.000***
InflationGt−2.442−0.4430.329
Ga−16.184−2.6570.004***
Pt−9.717−1.1710.121
Pa−13.221−2.9460.002***
GDPGt−3.234−4.5070.000***
Ga−13.3830.9210.179
Pt−10.895−2.5440.006***
Pa−13.402−3.0700.001***
Governance qualityGt−2.699−1.7590.039**
Ga−17.735−3.6180.000**
Pt−10.464−2.0410.021**
Pa−13.557−3.1780.001***
FDGt−2.969−3.1460.001***
Ga−11.5250.2310.591
Pt−11.139−2.8280.002***
Pa−11.076−1.4650.071*
PRGt−2.948−3.0400.001***
Ga−17.790−3.6520.000***
Pt−11.395−3.1260.001***
Pa−14.642−3.9260.000***
CLGt−3.044−3.5320.000***
Ga−17.083−3.2140.001**
Pt−10.286−1.8340.033**
Pa−12.651−2.5520.005***

Notes:

*** p < 0.01

** p < 0.05

* p < 0.1.

The Gt and Ga statistics test cointegration for each cross section, and Pt and Pa test cointegration in the panel. The null hypothesis is no cointegration. Number of lags determined by AIC. The dependent variable is GS.

Source: Author's calculations.

CL, civil liberties; DIR, Deposit interest rate; FDI, foreign direct investment; GDP, gross domestic product; GS, gross savings; PR, political rights.

Table 10

Cointegration test results

Statisticp-value
a) Kao test for cointegration
Modified DF t−7.58670.0000
DF t−5.72380.0000
Augmented DF t (McCoskey and Kao (1998)−3.87490.0001
Unadjusted modified DF−8.99750.0000
Unadjusted DF t−6.06230.0000
b) Pedroni test for cointegration
Modified Phillips–Perron t4.71030.000
Phillips-Perron t−1.86890.0308
Augmented DF t−1.21680.1118

Notes: For Pedroni – Ho: No cointegration; Ha: All panels are cointegrated; No trend included. For Kao – Ho: No cointegration; Ha: Some panels are cointegrated; No trend included. The lags used were automatically selected based on the Newey–West bandwidth using the Bartlett kernel.

*** Indicates the parameters are significant at 1% probability.

Source: Author's calculations.

DF, Dickey–Fuller.

Table 11

Remittances and savings

(1)
TRAD
(2)
REM
(3)
AID
(4)
FDI
(5)
FC
(6)
FD
(7)
GOV
Long-run
DIR−0.012** (0.005)−0.002 (0.004)−0.003 (0.004)−0.000 (0.004)0.001 (0.004)−0.014*** (0.004)−0.002 (0.002)
GDP0.879*** (0.040)0.879*** (0.040)0.886*** (0.039)0.942*** (0.048)0.958*** (0.047)0.897*** (0.061)1.228*** (0.052)
INF0.005* (0.003)0.006* (0.003)0.003 (0.003)0.003 (0.003)0.009** (0.004)−0.009** (0.004)
Remittances (REM)0.102*** (0.027)0.100*** (0.027)0.086*** (0.026)0.080*** (0.026)0.056* (0.032)−0.065* (0.035)
Foreign aid0.013 (0.015)0.012 (0.015)0.176*** (0.022)
FDI−0.057** (0.023)−0.044* (0.023)−0.249*** (0.026)
Credit0.013 (0.036)
INST0.075*** (0.012)
Speed of adjustment
ECT−0.361*** (0.051)−0.430*** (0.063)−0.432*** (0.064)−0.429*** (0.069)−0.443*** (0.073)−0.412*** (0.056)−0.234*** (0.067)
Short-run
DIR0.030* (0.017)0.033 (0.023)0.030 (0.023)0.031* (0.018)0.027 (0.018)0.037 (0.024)0.031* (0.018)
GDP1.357*** (0.290)1.264*** (0.312)1.256*** (0.304)1.342*** (0.345)1.316*** (0.324)1.273*** (0.291)1.584*** (0.366)
INF−0.006** (0.003)−0.006*** (0.002)−0.007** (0.003)−0.008** (0.003)−0.007** (0.003)−0.013 (0.010)
REM0.219** (0.096)0.220** (0.095)0.180** (0.090)0.202** (0.090)0.277** (0.110)0.290** (0.114)
AID0.021 (0.017)0.005 (0.021)−0.011 (0.031)
FDI0.047 (0.032)0.047 (0.040)0.102 (0.087)
Credit−0.236 (0.164)
INST0.050 (0.089)
Observations357357357357357357357

Notes: All variables are in their level form and logged, apart from IR, interest rates, and institutional quality; GDP, remittances, foreign aid, and FDIs are all in billions; estimations are based on the PMG estimator chosen over the MG estimator based on the Hausman test where all p-values were found to be greater than 5% in all specifications. The Hausman test with a p-value greater than 5% informed the choice of PMG over the MG estimator; SEs in parentheses.

*** p < 0.01

** p < 0.05

* p < 0.1.

Source: Author calculations.

DIR, Deposit interest rate; ECT, error correction term; FC, financial crisis; FDI, foreign direct investment; GDP, gross domestic product; MG, mean group; PMG, pooled mean group; SE, standard error; GOV, governance; AID, foreign aid; TRAD, traditional; REM, Remittances; INF, inflation.

Table 12

Governance, PR, CL, and FC on savings

(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)
INSTREM × INSTPRREM × PRCLREM × CLFCREM × FC
Long-run
Inward Remittances (REM)−0.065* (0.035)0.014 (0.030)0.084*** (0.026)0.060 (0.037)0.150*** (0.025)0.331** (0.134)0.047* (0.026)0.084*** (0.022)
Foreign Aid0.176*** (0.022)−0.032*** (0.012)0.021 (0.017)−0.101*** (0.030)−0.005 (0.011)0.242*** (0.014)0.063*** (0.019)0.012 (0.019)
Inward FDI−0.249*** (0.026)−0.098*** (0.021)−0.040* (0.024)0.079*** (0.022)−0.070*** (0.021)−0.399*** (0.022)−0.089*** (0.016)−0.083*** (0.014)
DIRs−0.002 (0.002)0.003 (0.005)0.000 (0.004)−0.028*** (0.004)−0.002 (0.004)−0.007*** (0.002)−0.007** (0.003)−0.002 (0.003)
Inflation−0.009** (0.004)−0.007* (0.004)0.006** (0.003)−0.003 (0.005)−0.003 (0.004)0.003 (0.004)0.004 (0.003)−0.000 (0.003)
GDP1.228*** (0.052)1.006*** (0.041)1.010*** (0.050)0.692*** (0.064)0.803*** (0.051)1.394*** (0.041)1.143*** (0.051)1.080*** (0.048)
Governance Quality (INST)0.075*** (0.012)−0.092*** (0.022)
REM × INST−0.013*** (0.005)
PR−0.031 (0.047)0.196*** (0.063)
REM × PR0.061*** (0.023)
CL0.278*** (0.045)0.541*** (0.132)
REM × CL−0.746*** (0.156)
FC−0.173*** (0.036)−0.206*** (0.041)
REM × FC0.036** (0.018)
Speed of adjustment
ECT−0.234*** (0.067)−0.406*** (0.095)−0.444*** (0.076)−0.361*** (0.070)−0.368*** (0.087)−0.142** (0.065)−0.399*** (0.073)−0.440*** (0.087)
Short-run
Inward Remittances (REM)0.290** (0.114)0.272** (0.136)0.246*** (0.093)0.449** (0.194)0.205** (0.100)−1.557* (0.920)0.168* (0.092)0.091 (0.097)
Foreign Aid−0.011 (0.031)0.014 (0.027)0.002 (0.021)−0.000 (0.017)0.003 (0.022)−0.004 (0.022)0.001 (0.022)0.015 (0.018)
Inward FDI0.102 (0.087)0.072 (0.084)0.056 (0.048)0.013 (0.052)0.052 (0.053)0.052 (0.067)0.051 (0.042)0.038 (0.037)
DIRs0.031* (0.018)0.029 (0.018)0.024 (0.018)0.034* (0.020)0.021 (0.018)0.022 (0.014)0.036* (0.021)0.039* (0.020)
Inflation−0.013 (0.010)−0.013 (0.010)−0.009*** (0.003)−0.004 (0.003)−0.006* (0.003)−0.010** (0.005)−0.005* (0.003)−0.003 (0.003)
GDP1.584*** (0.366)1.575*** (0.386)1.189*** (0.341)1.344*** (0.308)1.446*** (0.352)1.776*** (0.459)1.402*** (0.443)1.470*** (0.474)
Governance Quality (INST)0.050 (0.089)0.025 (0.122)
REM × INST−0.009 (0.053)
PR−0.072 (0.096)−0.659 (0.490)
REM × PR−0.246 (0.229)
CL−0.264* (0.148)4.734 (4.273)
REM × CL2.129* (1.251)
FC0.054 (0.039)0.195 (0.206)
REM × FC0.049 (0.150)

Notes: The Hausman test with a p-value greater than 5% informed the choice of PMG over the MG estimator; SEs in parentheses; Total observations (N) are 357.

Source: Author calculations.

*** p < 0.01

** p < 0.05

* p < 0.1.

CL, civil liberties; DIR, deposit interest rate; ECT, error correction term; FC, financial crisis; FDI, foreign direct investment; GDP, gross domestic product; MG, mean group; PMG, pooled mean group; PR, political rights; SE, standard error.

Table 13

Individual governance indicators and savings

(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)
CCREM × CCPSREM × PSRQREM × RQ
Long-run
Remittances (REM)−0.134*** (0.035)0.065** (0.026)−0.085*** (0.031)−0.112** (0.046)−0.109*** (0.041)0.049* (0.030)
Foreign Aid0.166*** (0.020)−0.009 (0.018)0.194*** (0.020)0.220*** (0.018)0.183*** (0.019)0.004 (0.010)
FDI−0.266*** (0.021)−0.035* (0.021)−0.212*** (0.024)−0.247*** (0.024)−0.291*** (0.026)−0.060** (0.024)
DIR−0.006*** (0.001)0.003 (0.004)0.004** (0.002)0.005*** (0.002)−0.005*** (0.002)0.007** (0.003)
Inflation−0.003 (0.003)−0.001 (0.003)−0.015*** (0.004)−0.017*** (0.003)−0.002 (0.003)−0.001 (0.003)
GDP1.273*** (0.037)0.936*** (0.051)1.224*** (0.048)1.255*** (0.050)1.298*** (0.044)1.023*** (0.041)
CC0.005*** (0.001)0.000 (0.001)
REM × CORR−0.037** (0.015)
PS)0.208*** (0.026)0.242*** (0.044)
REM × PS−0.080 (0.049)
RQ0.206*** (0.031)−0.058 (0.057)
REM × RQ−0.084*** (0.016)
Speed of adjustment
ECT−0.236*** (0.078)−0.442*** (0.085)−0.209*** (0.061)−0.190*** (0.062)−0.205*** (0.065)−0.486*** (0.089)
Short-run
Remittances (REM)0.235*** (0.086)0.317** (0.141)0.230** (0.090)0.216** (0.095)0.218** (0.086)0.173* (0.091)
Foreign Aid−0.032 (0.041)−0.007 (0.030)−0.002 (0.020)−0.001 (0.020)−0.017 (0.023)0.003 (0.018)
FDI0.090 (0.077)0.053 (0.055)0.067 (0.056)0.069 (0.058)0.085 (0.076)0.051 (0.056)
DIR0.036* (0.021)0.030 (0.023)0.029* (0.017)0.029* (0.016)0.028** (0.013)0.022* (0.012)
Inflation−0.009 (0.006)−0.009* (0.005)−0.008 (0.007)−0.008 (0.007)−0.005 (0.006)−0.006 (0.004)
GDP1.523*** (0.322)1.270*** (0.245)1.702*** (0.305)1.819*** (0.404)1.660*** (0.354)1.315*** (0.281)
CC0.002 (0.004)0.003 (0.005)
REM × CC0.223** (0.098)
PS−0.034 (0.103)−0.218 (0.297)
REM × PS−0.037 (0.079)
RQ0.081 (0.176)−0.194 (0.168)
REM × RQ−0.067 (0.083)

Notes: The Hausman test with a p-value greater than 5% informed the choice of PMG over the MG estimator; SEs in parentheses; Total observations (N) are 357.

Source: Author calculations.

*** p < 0.01

** p < 0.05

* p < 0.1.

CC, control of corruption; DIR, deposit interest rate; ECT, error correction term; FDI, foreign direct investment; GDP, gross domestic product; MG, mean group; PMG, pooled mean group; PS, political stability; RQ, regulatory quality; SEs, standard errors.

Table 14

Individual governance quality indicators and savings

(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)
RLRLGEGEVAVA
Long-run
Remittances (REM)0.010 (0.027)0.036 (0.029)−0.033 (0.029)−0.086*** (0.031)0.088*** (0.026)0.088*** (0.023)
Foreign Aid0.082*** (0.021)0.071*** (0.020)0.018* (0.010)0.021*** (0.008)0.020 (0.015)0.007 (0.013)
FDI−0.155*** (0.024)−0.126*** (0.023)−0.153*** (0.023)−0.134*** (0.024)−0.023 (0.020)−0.036** (0.018)
DIR−0.000 (0.003)−0.002 (0.003)0.002 (0.004)0.005 (0.004)0.000 (0.003)0.002 (0.003)
IR0.001 (0.003)0.002 (0.003)0.004 (0.003)0.009*** (0.003)0.005* (0.003)0.001 (0.003)
GDP1.112*** (0.048)1.049*** (0.048)1.147*** (0.048)1.244*** (0.046)0.943*** (0.047)0.928*** (0.040)
RL0.013*** (0.002)0.014*** (0.002)
REM × RL−0.020 (0.019)
GE−0.338*** (0.067)−0.484*** (0.084)
REM × GE0.006 (0.028)
VA0.036 (0.063)0.021 (0.063)
REM × VA−0.070*** (0.016)
Speed of adjustment
ECT−0.370*** (0.080)−0.383*** (0.078)−0.408*** (0.094)−0.400*** (0.110)−0.459*** (0.077)−0.486*** (0.084)
Short-run
Remittances (REM)0.223** (0.092)0.103 (0.127)0.178* (0.095)0.181* (0.107)0.263*** (0.095)0.335** (0.130)
Foreign Aid−0.016 (0.030)−0.016 (0.031)0.009 (0.029)0.017 (0.027)0.006 (0.020)0.003 (0.017)
FDI0.077 (0.070)0.065 (0.066)0.084 (0.061)0.074 (0.055)0.040 (0.039)0.031 (0.045)
DIR0.034* (0.020)0.031 (0.020)0.039* (0.022)0.038* (0.023)0.028 (0.020)0.030 (0.021)
IR−0.011* (0.006)−0.011* (0.006)−0.009* (0.005)−0.012** (0.005)−0.008** (0.004)−0.007* (0.004)
GDP1.568*** (0.451)1.574*** (0.473)1.476*** (0.401)1.544*** (0.400)1.192*** (0.337)1.386*** (0.384)
RL0.002 (0.006)0.001 (0.006)
REM × RL−0.188** (0.084)
GE0.177 (0.143)−0.207 (0.241)
REM × GE0.085 (0.131)
VA0.178** (0.074)0.018 (0.210)
REM × VA−0.162 (0.131)

Notes: The Hausman test with a p-value greater than 5% informed the choice of PMG over the MG estimator; SEs in parentheses; Total observations (N) are 357.

Source: Author calculations.

*** p < 0.01

** p < 0.05

* p < 0.1.

DIR, deposit interest rate; ECT, error correction term; FDI, Foreign Direct Investment; GDP, gross domestic product; GE, government effectiveness; IR, inflation rate; MG, mean group; PMG, pooled mean group; RL, rule of law; SEs, standard errors; VA, voice and accountability.

Table 15

Interaction effects of foreign capital and macroeconomic environment on savings

(1)(2)(3)
REM × AIDREM × FDIREM × INF
Long-run
Remittances (REM)0.789*** (0.068)0.559*** (0.048)0.830*** (0.062)
Foreign aid (AID)−0.175*** (0.028)−0.082*** (0.031)−0.112*** (0.030)
FDI0.015 (0.026)0.269*** (0.021)0.112*** (0.025)
DIR−0.018*** (0.005)−0.033*** (0.005)−0.047*** (0.007)
Inflation rate (INF)0.011** (0.005)0.023*** (0.005)−0.011 (0.008)
GDP0.117*** (0.009)0.108*** (0.009)0.065*** (0.010)
REM × AID0.051*** (0.014)
REM × FDI0.098*** (0.010)
REM × INF−0.0425*** (0.006)
Speed of adjustment
ECT−0.233*** (0.038)−0.252*** (0.047)−0.248*** (0.047)
Short-run
Remittances0.002 (0.163)0.292* (0.171)0.066 (0.127)
Foreign aid0.086 (0.066)0.024 (0.021)0.042*** (0.016)
Inward FDI0.030 (0.035)0.125 (0.096)0.015 (0.025)
DIR0.025* (0.015)0.034 (0.024)0.016 (0.011)
IR−0.012* (0.007)−0.010** (0.005)−0.073 (0.054)
GDP0.009** (0.004)0.006 (0.004)0.011*** (0.004)
REM × AID−0.069 (0.056)
REM × FDI−0.036 (0.053)
REM × INF−0.008 (0.022)
Observations357357357

Notes: The Hausman test with a p-value greater than 5% informed the choice of PMG over the MG estimator; SEs in parentheses.

Source: Author calculations.

*** p < 0.01

** p < 0.05

* p < 0.1.

DIR, deposit interest rate; ECT, error correction term; FDI, foreign direct investment; GDP, gross domestic product; IR, inflation rate; MG, mean group; PMG, pooled mean group; SEs, standard errors.

Table 16

Remittances and savings – PMG results for full sample (individual countries) – NEW

(1)
ECT Coeff.
(2)
REM Coeff.
(3)
AID Coeff.
(4)
FDI Coeff.
(5)
DIR Coeff.
(6)
INF Coeff.
(7)
GDP Coeff.
Argentina−0.977***−0.0040.0210.058−0.002−0.028**−0.057
Belize−0.0740.374−0.0440.0420.090−0.0175.814*
Bolivia−0.521***0.161*−0.074−0.0010.001−0.0092.627***
Brazil−0.308***0.224***0.076***−0.036−0.012***0.0001.027***
Chile−0.0870.015−0.005−0.009−0.012*0.0041.285***
Colombia−0.158*−0.0430.0070.018−0.0040.0060.916***
Costa Rica−0.516***−0.0040.023−0.0790.010−0.0041.078**
Dominican Republic−0.361***1.050***0.0140.006−0.003−0.0020.276
Guatemala−0.433***0.367***−0.0070.030***0.004−0.020***0.630**
Guyana−0.98***0.776−0.2050.674*0.289−0.0450.581
Haiti−0.676***0.164−0.0000.0240.026*−0.0020.425
Honduras−0.473***0.1770.182*0.019−0.0370.0001.534*
Mexico−0.796***−0.215**−0.010−0.0290.009−0.0050.453**
Nicaragua0.0480.814**0.158*0.051−0.028−0.0032.007***
Panama−0.251**−0.078*−0.016−0.0130.076***0.0121.583***
Paraguay−0.590***−0.209*−0.0310.0040.027***−0.0050.873***
Peru−0.360***−0.1330.0010.031*0.033***−0.011**1.321***
Long-run
N=3570.080***0.012−0.044*0.0010.0030.958***

Notes: The Hausman test (not shown here) with a p-value greater than 5% informed the choice of PMG over the MG estimator; MG results are available on request; GDP is GDP per capita income; SEs not shown.

Source: Author's computations.

*** p < 0.01

** p < 0.05

* p < 0.1.

AID, foreign aid; Coeff., coefficient; DIR, deposit interest rate; ECT, error correction term; FDI, foreign direct investment; GDP, gross domestic product, INF inflation; MG, mean group; PMG, pooled mean group; SEs, standard errors.

Language: English
Accepted on: Apr 5, 2022
Published online: Aug 9, 2022
Published in print: Jan 1, 2022
Published by: Sciendo
In partnership with: Paradigm Publishing Services
JEL:

© 2022 John Bosco Nnyanzi, Nicholas Kilimani, John Bosco Oryema, published by Sciendo
This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License.