Skip to main content
Have a personal or library account? Click to login
Rainfall and self-selection patterns in Mexico-US migration Cover

Rainfall and self-selection patterns in Mexico-US migration

By:   
Open Access
|Dec 2020

Figures & Tables

Figure 1

Migration selection, schooling, and rainfall.

A denotes the entire costs of migration, including opportunity costs; B denotes the monetary return to the investment, namely migrants’ earnings in the US. When A < B, people migrate to the US. With lower rainfall, A shifts to A′. The effects of rainfall on selection depend on liquidity constraints and the comparisons between changes in income in Mexico and migration costs.

Table 1

Summary statistics for state level rainfall in Mexico from 1941 to 2012.

AnnualRain springRain winterDrought spring*
MeanStd. Dev.MeanStd. Dev.MeanStd. Dev.MeanStd. Dev.
Rainfall (100 mm)8.815.117.914.390.911.160.140.35
Observations2,291 (32 states in Mexico)

[i] Source: Rainfall data from the MMP and INEGI. *Drought Spring: a dichotomous variable which is unity if Rain Spring in a state is one standard deviation below the historical average of that state; zero otherwise.

Table 2

Summary statistics of individual-year characteristics of male household heads from 1941 to 2012.

Movement decision (travel)Migration status (in the US)
MeanStd. Dev.MeanStd. Dev.MeanStd. Dev.MeanStd. Dev.
All malesMigrants (2%)All malesMigrants (9%)
Travel/ln US (%)215928
School (Years)5.374.504.893.735.354.445.223.78
No school (0) (%)1738143517371233
Primary (1–5 years) (%)3347394933473849
Middle (6–8 years) (%)2644274526442945
High (9–11 years) (%)1232133312321334
College (12–15 years) (%)726522726624
Grad (16–25 years) (%)522213521213
Married (%)6847634868476647
Age (years)34.7812.9029.399.9134.6212.7632.4711.00
Child (number of children)2.072.301.942.302.072.292.062.24
Migrated before (%)1838495025438833
Illegal (%)69465450
Number of Observations574,77912,829627,77754,442

[i] Source: Retrospective data from 1941 to 2012 on the migration history of male household heads in the MMP. The number of observations for the variable Illegal is 12,736 and 54,137 for the travel and in the US samples, respectively.

Table 3

Male migrants’ coyote costs and sector choices change with rainfall.

Coyote costs in USD
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)
Rainfall−7.7718**−7.7860**−11.7426***−7.6126*−7.6126
(3.4833)(3.4893)(4.3320)(4.3557)(5.2118)
School−4.8631***−9.9031***−26.8254−26.8254
(1.6115)(3.7678)(19.4667)(27.7395)
School × Rainfall0.6594 (0.4270)
Married28.8064**28.6928**4.41464.4146
(11.2538)(11.2578)(18.7946)(27.0166)
Age−2.1656***−2.2260***
(0.5972)(0.5996)
Child0.85960.79000.95580.9558
(2.1556)(2.1517)(4.2650)(6.5539)
Fixed effectsCommunity FECommunity FECommunity FEIndividual FEIndividual FE
State FE & Year FEYesYesYesYesYes
ClusterState × YearState × YearState × YearState × YearIndividual
R20.450.450.450.910.91
Number of observations5,9375,9375,9375,9375,937
Mean (Coyote)494.83
Std. Dev. (Coyote)400.48
Cross-Sector (Selected Coefficients)
Rainfall0.00360.00410.0079*−0.0037−0.0037
(0.0038)(0.0038)(0.0047)(0.0066)(0.0083)
School−0.00040.0045−0.0475−0.0475
(0.0018)(0.0039)(0.0642)(0.0523)
School × Rainfall−0.0007 (0.0005)
Fixed effectsCommunity FECommunity FECommunity FEIndividual FEIndividual FE
State FE & Year FEYesYesYesYesYes
ClusterState × YearState × YearState × YearState × YearIndividual
R20.310.310.310.840.84
Number of observations7,8397,8397,8397,8397,839
Mean (Sector)0.40
Std. Dev. (Sector)0.49

[i] Note: Dependent variable: Panel (1): Coyote costs (dollars) (adjusted for CPI (1982–1984)); Panel (2): Dichotomous variable for crossing the border in Tijuana. Independent variable: individual characteristics and rainfall in the home state. Sample: Migrants’ traveling years with illegal crossings.

[ii] Source: The MMP. Standard errors are reported in parentheses. Stars signify the following: ***significant at 0.01, **significant at 0.05 level, and *significant at 0.1 level.

Table 4

Male migrants’ migration costs (networks) change with rainfall.

Lodging from relativesContacting relativesReceiving financial help
(1)(2)(3)
Rainfall0.0086**0.0056−0.0001
(0.0042)(0.0045)(0.0045)
School0.00220.0025−0.0041**
(0.0018)(0.0019)(0.0018)
Married0.0410***0.0431***−0.0000
(0.0147)(0.0151)(0.0139)
Age−0.0025***−0.0049***−0.0053***
(0.0007)(0.0007)(0.0007)
Child−0.0102***−0.00380.0008
(0.0032)(0.0032)(0.0032)
R20.170.130.21
Rainfall0.0141***0.0106**−0.0089*
(0.0051)(0.0050)(0.0050)
School0.0090**0.0086**−0.0148***
(0.0043)(0.0041)(0.0040)
School × Rainfall−0.0009*−0.0008*0.0015***
(0.0006)(0.0005)(0.0005)
Married0.0414***0.0434***−0.0006
(0.0147)(0.0151)(0.0138)
Age−0.0025***−0.0049***−0.0054***
(0.0007)(0.0008)(0.0007)
Child−0.0100***−0.00370.0006
(0.0032)(0.0032)(0.0032)
R20.170.130.21
Number of observations6,8556,8746,983
Fixed effectsCommunity FECommunity FECommunity FE
State FE & Year FEYesYesYes
ClusterState × YearState × YearState × Year
Mean (dependent Var)0.440.500.59
Std. Dev. (dependent Var)0.500.500.49

[i] Note: Dependent variable: Column (1): Dichotomous variable for lodging from relatives upon arriving in the US; Column (2): Dichotomous variable for contacting relatives after arriving in the US; Column (3): Dichotomous variable for receiving financial help for US trips. Independent variable: individual characteristics and rainfall in the home state. Sample: Male household heads’ first or last trips to the US (Surveys before 2012 only asked either migrants’ first or last US trip. Surveys after 2012 recorded both the first and last trips for migrants traveled multiple times.). State FE, Year FE, and Community FE are included. Errors are cluster at State × Year level.

[ii] Source: The MMP. Standard errors are reported in parentheses. Stars signify the following: ***significant at 0.01, **significant at 0.05 level, and *significant at 0.1 level.

Table 5

Selection on schooling varies by rainfall (selected coefficients).

Dependent variableMovement decision (travel)Migration status (in the US)
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)
Rainfall0.00010.0006***0.00010.00030.0037***0.0009***
(0.0002)(0.0002)(0.0002)(0.0003)(0.0004)(0.0003)
School0.0014***0.0031***0.0065***0.0150***
(0.0001)(0.0004)(0.0003)(0.0008)
School × Rainfall−0.0002***−0.0011***
(0.00004)(0.0001)
School squared−0.0001***−0.0002***−0.0004***−0.0009***
(0.000001)(0.00002)(0.00002)(0.00005)
School squared × Rainfall0.00001***0.0001***
(0.000002)(0.000005)
No school−0.0092***−0.0389***
(0.0016)(0.0031)
Middle0.0025*0.0177***
(0.0014)(0.0024)
High0.00040.0206***
(0.0018)(0.0034)
College−0.0099***0.0082***
(0.0017)(0.0030)
Grad−0.0163***−0.0304***
(0.0017)(0.0029)
No school × Rainfall0.0005***0.0028***
(0.0002)(0.0003)
Middle × Rainfall−0.0003**−0.0015***
(0.0001)(0.0003)
High × Rainfall−0.0003*−0.0023***
(0.0002)(0.0003)
College × Rainfall−0.0001−0.0020***
(0.0002)(0.0003)
Grad × Rainfall0.0005***0.0009***
(0.0002)(0.0003)
R20.0360.0360.0360.250.250.25
Number of observations574,779574,779574,779627,777627,777627,777

[i] Note: Dependent variable (Columns (1)–(3)): Travel=1 for actual migration trips, zero otherwise. Dependent variable (Columns (4)–(6)): In US=1 if migrants spend more than 1 month in the US, 0 otherwise. Independent variables: Rainfall in Mexico (state level) and its interactions with education-related variables. Sample (Columns (1)–(3)): male household heads’ years in Mexico and traveling years to the US (unbalanced panels). Sample (Columns (4)–(6)): male household heads’ life years (unbalanced panels). State FE, Year FE, and Community FE are included. Errors are cluster at State × Year level.

[ii] Source: The MMP. Standard errors are reported in parentheses. Stars signify the following: ***significant at 0.01, **significant at 0.05 level, and *significant at 0.1 level.

Figure 2

The inverted U relationship between years of schooling and migration probabilities changes with rainfall.

Setting the values of all control variables to zero and ignoring the constant terms, these figures show the expected migration probabilities versus individuals’ years of schooling based on coefficients in Table 5. (a) and (b) are from the movement decision (Travel) sample and the migration status (in the US) sample, respectively. The inverted U curves in droughts are sharper with higher vertexes than curves in normal years. Facing droughts, people with about 5–13 years of schooling increase their migration probabilities, while people with years of schooling fewer than 5 years or more than 15 years decrease their probabilities of migrating

Figure 3

The relationship between educational attainments and migration probabilities changes with rainfall.

Points on the solid line represent the coefficients on educational categories based on the migration regression results in Table 5. Points on the dashed line represent the changed coefficients on educational categories caused by a decrease in rainfall (439 mm). Both (a) and (b) show an inverted U relationship between migration probabilities and educational attainments. When rainfall decreases, people in categories Middle and High have higher probabilities to travel to or stay in the US, while people in categories No school, Primary, and Grad reveal lower migration probabilities.

Figure 4

The relationship between years of schooling and return probabilities changes with rainfall.

Setting the values of all control variables to zero and ignoring the constant terms, these figures show the expected or predicted return probabilities versus individuals’ years of schooling based on coefficients in Table 6. Facing droughts, migrants with some years of schooling lower their return probabilities, while the least educated migrants and the most educated migrants increase their probabilities of return to Mexico.

Table 6

Return decision varies with rainfall by schooling (selected coefficients).

Dependent variableReturn (leave)Return (arrive)
(1)(2)(3)(4)
Rainfall0.00070.0024−0.00150.0004
(0.0021)(0.0019)(0.0020)(0.0016)
School−0.0058*−0.0056*
(0.0033)(0.0030)
School × Rainfall0.00060.0007*
(0.0004)(0.0004)
School squared0.00020.0003
(0.0002)(0.0002)
School squared × Rainfall−0.00004−0.0001**
(0.00002)(0.00002)
No school0.01000.0109
(0.0184)(0.0160)
Middle0.00420.0017
(0.0109)(0.0101)
High−0.0397***−0.0233**
(0.0130)(0.0117)
College−0.0374***−0.0239*
(0.0143)(0.0132)
Grad0.02670.0382*
(0.0229)(0.0223)
No school × Rainfall−0.0009−0.0015
(0.0024)(0.0021)
Middle × Rainfall−0.0007−0.0003
(0.0015)(0.0014)
High × Rainfall0.0035**0.0016
(0.0018)(0.0015)
College × Rainfall0.0009−0.0002
(0.0020)(0.0018)
Grad × Rainfall−0.0066**−0.0082***
(0.0027)(0.0026)
R20.0590.060.0430.044
Number of observations36,34036,34039,74939,749
Mean (return)13%12%
Std. Dev. (return)0.340.33

[i] Note: Dependent variable: Return = 1 if migrants return to Mexico, 0 if migrants stay in the US. Independent variables: Rainfall in Mexico (state level) and its interactions with education-related variables. State FE, Year FE, and Community FE are included. Errors are cluster at State × Year level.

[ii] Source: The MMP. Standard errors are reported in parentheses. Stars signify the following: ***significant at 0.01, **significant at 0.05 level, and *significant at 0.1 level.

Table A1

Relationship between rainfall and migration behavior.

Migrated before
IllegalUsing coyoteCross aloneMotherFatherSiblings
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)
Rainfall0.00230.0043−0.00280.00060.0000−0.0033
(0.0027)(0.0031)(0.0030)(0.0010)(0.0021)(0.0032)
School−0.0182***−0.0161***−0.0063***0.0042***0.0093***0.0094***
(0.0013)(0.0014)(0.0011)(0.0007)(0.0012)(0.0014)
Married−0.0283***−0.0120−0.0081−0.0071*−0.0118−0.0015
(0.0087)(0.0099)(0.0086)(0.0038)(0.0079)(0.0094)
Age−0.0086***−0.0086***−0.0014***−0.0002−0.0045***−0.0014***
(0.0005)(0.0006)(0.0004)(0.0002)(0.0004)(0.0005)
Child0.0162***0.0118***0.0051***−0.0006−0.00170.0050**
(0.0019)(0.0023)(0.0019)(0.0007)(0.0017)(0.0023)
Migrated before−0.0660***−0.1025***−0.0280***0.0204***0.0522***0.1422***
(0.0080)(0.0090)(0.0076)(0.0035)(0.0074)(0.0088)
R20.380.330.160.070.270.23
Rainfall−0.0033−0.0006−0.0059*0.0038***0.0052*−0.0039
(0.0033)(0.0036)(0.0033)(0.0014)(0.0027)(0.0036)
School−0.0256***−0.0227***−0.0104***0.0084***0.0160***0.0086***
(0.0029)(0.0031)(0.0024)(0.0015)(0.0026)(0.0030)
School × Rainfall0.0010***0.0009**0.0006*−0.0006***−0.0009***0.0001
(0.0003)(0.0004)(0.0003)(0.0002)(0.0003)(0.0004)
Married−0.0286***−0.0122−0.0082−0.0069*−0.0115−0.0016
(0.0086)(0.0099)(0.0085)(0.0038)(0.0079)(0.0094)
Age−0.0087***−0.0086***−0.0014***−0.0002−0.0045***−0.0014***
(0.0005)(0.0006)(0.0004)(0.0002)(0.0004)(0.0005)
Child0.0162***0.0118***0.0051***−0.0006−0.00170.0050**
(0.0019)(0.0023)(0.0019)(0.0007)(0.0017)(0.0023)
Migrated before−0.0661***−0.1026***−0.0280***0.0204***0.0523***0.1422***
(0.0080)(0.0090)(0.0076)(0.0035)(0.0074)(0.0088)
R20.380.330.160.0720.270.23
Number of observations12,73612,82612,82612,65212,07712,826

[i] Note: Dependent variable: Dichotomous variables for illegal trips, using coyotes, crossing alone, and migrated family members. Sample: All migrants’ trips to the US. State FE, Year FE, and Community FE are included. Errors are cluster at State × Year level.

[ii] Source: The MMP. Stars signify the following: ***significant at 0.01, **significant at 0.05 level, *significant at 0.1 level.

Table A2

Relationship between rainfall and illegal migration behavior.

Using coyoteCross alone
(1)(2)
Rainfall0.0039−0.0044
(0.0036)(0.0042)
School−0.0033*0.0018
(0.0018)(0.0018)
Married0.00150.0061
(0.0117)(0.0127)
Age−0.0039***0.0018***
(0.0007)(0.0007)
Child0.00300.0019
(0.0028)(0.0027)
R20.220.2
Rainfall0.0021−0.0017
(0.0048)(0.0050)
School−0.00570.0053
(0.0043)(0.0041)
School × Rainfall0.0003−0.0005
(0.0005)(0.0005)
Married0.00130.0063
(0.0117)(0.0127)
Age−0.0039***0.0018***
(0.0007)(0.0007)
Child0.00300.0019
(0.0028)(0.0027)
R20.220.2
Number of observations7,8377,837

[i] Note: Dependent variable: Dichotomous variables for using coyotes and crossing alone. Independent variable: Rainfall in Mexico in migrants’ traveling year. Sample: All illegal migrants’ trips to the US. State FE, Year FE, and Community FE are included. Errors are cluster at State × Year level.

[ii] Source: The MMP. Stars signify the following: ***significant at 0.01, **significant at 0.05 level, *significant at 0.1 level.

Table A3

Summary statistics of male household heads (agriculture versus. non-agriculture).

Migration decision sample
AgricultureNon-agriculture
MeanStd. Dev.MeanStd. Dev.
Travel (%)317213
School (Year)3.253.046.784.67
No school (0) (%)27441029
Primary (1–5 years) (%)43502544
Middle (6–8 years) (%)22413046
High (9–11 years) (%)6231737
College (12–15 years) (%)2131031
Grad (16–25 years) (%)06828
Married (%)70467046
Age (Years)35.6213.4134.1411.79
Child (number of children)2.232.462.062.18
Migrated before (%)21411536
Number of observations234,816308,411
Migration status sample
In the US (%)828929
School (Year)3.273.046.734.61
No school (0) (%)2744929
Primary (1–5 years) (%)44502644
Middle (6–8 years) (%)22413046
High (9–11 years) (%)6231737
College (12–15 years) (%)2131030
Grad (16–25 years) (%)06827
Married (%)70466946
Age (Years)35.3813.2734.0211.69
Child (number of children)2.242.462.052.17
Migrated before (%)28452342
Number of observations254,594

[i] Source: Retrospective data from 1941 to 2012 on the migration history of male household heads in the MMP.

Table A4

Selection on schooling varies by rainfall - agriculture (selected coefficients).

Dependent variableMovement decision (travel)Migration status (in the US)
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)
Rainfall−0.00030.0008***0.00010.0007*0.0052***0.0014***
(0.0003)(0.0003)(0.0003)(0.0004)(0.0005)(0.0005)
School0.0030***0.0066***0.0089***0.0225***
(0.0003)(0.0008)(0.0005)(0.0015)
School × Rainfall−0.0004***−0.0017***
(0.0001)(0.0002)
School squared−0.0002***−0.0004***−0.0006***−0.0012***
(0.00002)(0.0001)(0.00004)(0.0001)
School squared0.00002***0.0001***
× Rainfall(0.000006)(0.00001)
No school−0.0112***−0.0473***
(0.0025)(0.0043)
Middle0.0115***0.0356***
(0.0029)(0.0042)
High0.0183***0.0421***
(0.0049)(0.0065)
College−0.00220.0260**
(0.0078)(0.0106)
Grad−0.0272**−0.0247
(0.0111)(0.0205)
No school × Rainfall0.0006**0.0033***
(0.0003)(0.0004)
Middle × Rainfall−0.0011***−0.0033***
(0.0003)(0.0004)
High × Rainfall−0.0015***−0.0049***
(0.0005)(0.0006)
College × Rainfall−0.0001−0.0037***
(0.0008)(0.0010)
Grad × Rainfall0.00140.0018
(0.0012)(0.0022)
R20.0440.0440.0440.220.230.23
Number of observations234,816234,816234,816254,594254,594254,594
Mean (dependent Var)3%8%
Std. Dev. (dependent Var)0.170.28

[i] Note: Dependent variable (Columns (1)– (3)): Travel=1 for actual migration trips, zero otherwise. Dependent variable (Columns (4)– (6)): In US=1 if migrants spend more than one month in the US, zero otherwise. Independent Variables: Rainfall in Mexico (state level) and its interactions with education-related variables. Sample (Columns (1)– (3)): male household heads’ years in Mexico and traveling years to the US (unbalanced panels). Sample (Columns (4)– (6)): male household heads’ life years (unbalanced panels). State FE, Year FE, and Community FE are included. Errors are cluster at State × Year level.

[ii] Source: The MMP. Standard errors are reported in parentheses. Stars signify the following: ***significant at 0.01, **significant at 0.05 level, *significant at 0.1 level.

Table A5

Selection on schooling varies by rainfall - non-agriculture (selected coefficients).

Dependent variableMovement decision (travel)Migration status (in the US)
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)
Rainfall0.00020.0008***0.0001−0.00020.0031***0.0006
(0.0002)(0.0002)(0.0002)(0.0004)(0.0005)(0.0005)
School0.0007***0.0021***0.0054***0.0120***
(0.0002)(0.0003)(0.0004)(0.0008)
School × Rainfall−0.0002***−0.0009***
(0.00004)(0.0001)
School squared−0.0001***−0.0001***−0.0003***−0.0007***
(0.000001)(0.00002)(0.00002)(0.00004)
School squared x Rainfall0.00001***0.00004***
(0.000002)(0.000004)
No school−0.0097***−0.0371***
(0.0022)(0.0043)
Middle0.00030.0117***
(0.0015)(0.0027)
High−0.00060.0180***
(0.0018)(0.0038)
College−0.0074***0.0132***
(0.0018)(0.0037)
Grad−0.0126***−0.0270***
(0.0018)(0.0036)
No school × Rainfall0.0009***0.0029***
(0.0003)(0.0005)
Middle × Rainfall−0.00004−0.0011***
(0.0002)(0.0003)
High × Rainfall−0.0001−0.0021***
(0.0002)(0.0004)
College × Rainfall0.0001−0.0021***
(0.0002)(0.0004)
Grad × Rainfall0.0005***0.0005
(0.0002)(0.0004)
R20.030.030.030.30.30.3
Number of observations308,411308,411308,411340,364340,364340,364
Mean (dependent Var)2%9%
Std. Dev. (dependent Var)0.130.29

[i] Note: Dependent variable (Columns (1)– (3)): Travel=1 for actual migration trips, zero otherwise. Dependent variable (Columns (4)– (6)): In US=1 if migrants spend more than one month in the US, zero otherwise. Independent Variables: Rainfall in Mexico (state level) and its interactions with education-related variables. Sample (Columns (1)– (3)): male household heads’ years in Mexico and traveling years to the US (unbalanced panels). Sample (Columns (4)– (6)): male household heads’ life years (unbalanced panels). State FE, Year FE, and Community FE are included. Errors are cluster at State × Year level.

[ii] Source: The MMP. Standard errors are reported in parentheses. Stars signify the following: ***significant at 0.01, **significant at 0.05 level, and *significant at 0.1 level.

Table A6

Cox model results: migration duration changes with rainfall (selected coefficients).

(1)(2)(3)
Rainfall1.0104 (0.0071)1.0083 (0.0102)1.0149* (0.0084)
School0.9371*** (0.0169)
School × Rainfall1.0025 (0.0023)
School squared1.0041*** (0.0013)
School squared × Rainfall0.9997* (0.0002)
No school1.0737 (0.0894)
Middle0.9154 (0.0508)
High0.8678* (0.0675)
College0.8163** (0.0838)
Grad1.6970*** (0.3438)
No school × Rainfall0.9926 (0.0110)
Middle × Rainfall0.9961 (0.0074)
High × Rainfall0.9828* (0.0100)
College × Rainfall0.9972 (0.0130)
Grad × Rainfall0.9467** (0.0228)
Number of observations22,88322,88322,883
Mean (duration)21.41 months
Std. Dev. (duration)46.28

[i] Note: Dependent variable: Duration (months) in the US. Independent Variable: Rainfall in Mexico in migrants’ traveling year. Sample: All male migrants’ trips to the US. State FE, Year FE, and Community FE are included. Errors are cluster at State × Year level.

[ii] Source: The MMP. Hazard ratios are reported in the table. Standard errors for coefficients, rather than hazard ratios, are reported in parentheses. Stars signify the following:

[iii] ***significant at 0.01, **significant at 0.05 level, and *significant at 0.1 level.

Table A7

The insignificant effects of rainfall on years of schooling.

Movement decision (travel)Migration status (in the US)
(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)
Rainfall–0.0026–0.00260.00020.0002–0.0015–0.00150.00020.0002
(0.0030)(0.0030)(0.0004)(0.0004)(0.0027)(0.0027)(0.0004)(0.0004)
Married0.04650.04680.1135***0.1134***0.0476*0.0478*0.1050***0.1050***
(0.0299)(0.0299)(0.0040)(0.0040)(0.0289)(0.0288)(0.0037)(0.0037)
Age–0.1241***–0.1244***0.0009***0.0009***–0.1234***–0.1234***0.0009***0.0009***
(0.0011)(0.0011)(0.0001)(0.0001)(0.0011)(0.0011)(0.0001)(0.0001)
Child–0.1366***–0.1367***0.0009***0.0008***–0.1403***–0.1402***0.0007***0.0007***
(0.0046)(0.0046)(0.0003)(0.0003)(0.0044)(0.0044)(0.0003)(0.0003)
Migrated before–0.3278***–0.3150***–0.0284***–0.0281***–0.2970***–0.3036***–0.0200***–0.0212***
(0.0156)(0.0155)(0.0051)(0.0052)(0.0163)(0.0152)(0.0043)(0.0043)
Movement decision (travel)–0.2916***0.0034
(0.0315)(0.0028)
Migration status (in the US)0.02310.0064**
(0.0180)(0.0031)
Rainfall–0.0043–0.00440.00020.00020.0002(0.0002–0.0000–0.0000
(0.0089)(0.0089)(0.0012)(0.0012)(0.0084)(0.0084)(0.0011)(0.0011)
Rainfall squared0.00010.0001–0.0000–0.0000–0.0001–0.00010.00000.0000
(0.0004)(0.0004)(0.0000)(0.0000)(0.0004)(0.0004)(0.0000)(0.0000)
Fixed effectsCommunityCommunityIndividualIndividualCommunityCommunityIndividualIndividual
State FE & Year FEYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
ClusterState × YearState × YearIndividualIndividualState × YearState × YearIndividualIndividual
R20.370.370.990.990.370.3711
Number of observations574,779574,779574,779574,779627,777627,777627,777627,777

[i] Note: Dependent variable: School (Years of schooling). Independent variable: individual characteristics and rainfall in home state. Sample (Columns (1)– (4)): male household heads’ years in Mexico and traveling years to the US (unbalanced panels). Sample (Columns (5)–(8)): male household heads’ life years (unbalanced panels). State FE,Year FE, and Community FE (or Individual FE) are included. Errors are cluster at State x Year or Individual level.

[ii] Source: The MMP. Standard errors are reported in parentheses. Stars signify the following: ***significant at 0.01, **significant at 0.05 level, *significant at 0.1 level.

Language: English
Published on: Dec 31, 2020
Published by: Sciendo
In partnership with: Paradigm Publishing Services
JEL:

© 2020 Shan Li, published by Sciendo
This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License.