Skip to main content
Have a personal or library account? Click to login
Consequences of immigrating during a recession: Evidence from the US Refugee Resettlement program Cover

Consequences of immigrating during a recession: Evidence from the US Refugee Resettlement program

By:   
Open Access
|Dec 2020

Figures & Tables

Figure 1

Resettlement sites by volunteer agency.

Source: https://www.wrapsnet.org/documents/PRM-RPP+Affilaite+Sites+2014.jpg

Table 1

Summary statistics by year of arrival

Demographics1988–19911992–19951996–19992000–2004All years
Years of education10.1910.3810.7410.0810.36
% Female50.6251.3849.7651.5250.98
Age at arrival31.4732.9232.0932.1232.38
% Fluent in English9.097.3310.7114.299.18
% Disabled10.7313.138.198.9711.15
% Married61.0154.0958.3357.6456.67
% Have children54.8856.4461.3267.9658.84
% From Africa1.645.2310.2613.806.80
% From Asia90.9186.1250.5153.8775.70
% From Europe7.458.6639.1031.7617.38
% From South America000.130.560.11
Individuals3,2898,5733,0692,84017,771
Table 2

Years since migration by panel iteration

Years sincePanel iteration
Migration12345Total
1 Year7,44200007,442
2 Years3,6194,2020007,821
3 Years2,6391,5463,596007,781
4 Years2,1471,2251,2473,08907,708
5 Years1,9249079761,1182,3987,323
Total17,7717,8805,8194,2072,39838,075
Figure 2

Log new arrivals by National Unemployment Rate (1980–2015).

Log total immigrants are based on author estimates of total immigration by year using IPUMS American Community Survey data for 2011–2016 (Ruggles et al., 2017). Log total refugees are based on estimates of total refugee migration by fiscal year from the Migration Policy Institute (Zong et al., 2017). Regressions are estimates of log totals for each population regressed on annual national unemployment rates for arrival years. Standard errors are clustered at the year-of-arrival level.

Table 3

Test of balance for continuous treatments

(1)(2)
ArrivalArrival
NationalState
Unemp. rateUnemp. rate
Age−0.0012−0.0008
(0.0011)(0.0014)
English fluency0.00560.0224
(0.0396)(0.0455)
Years of education0.0065+0.0050
(0.0035)(0.0053)
Gender0.0107−0.0094
(0.0115)(0.0174)
Disability0.01500.1023
(0.0431)(0.0686)
Married0.00490.0955*
(0.0309)(0.0410)
Any Children0.02400.0057
(0.0347)(0.0494)
Country-of-Origin FE**
Date-of-Arrival FE*
Observations31,96931,969
Adj. R20.2130.509

[i] +0.1; *0.05; **0.01; ***0.001.

Note: Standard errors are clustered at the date-of-arrival level for national unemployment rate estimates. Standard errors are clustered at the state-of-placement-by-date-of-arrival level for state unemployment rate estimates.

Figure 3

Average outcomes by Arrival-National Unemployment Rate.

Source: I estimated using the Annual Survey of Refugees data. The median arrival-national unemployment rate is 5.9. The gap in the average arrival-national unemployment rate between the aggregate above and below-median groups is roughly two percentage points. Employment is based on a binary variable for employment status. Hourly wages are conditional on employment and measured in real 2000 US dollars. The percentage of households is based on a binary variable defining whether or not at least one member of a household collected a particular benefit (AFDC/TANF, SNAP) in the previous year.

Table 4

Main results

(1)(2)(3)(4)
EmploymentEmploymentLog wagesLog wages
ue_i−0.0157**−0.0198**
(0.0055)(0.0061)
1 year, ue_i0.0168−0.0153+
(0.0104)(0.0087)
2 years, ue_i−0.0113−0.0240**
(0.0073)(0.0079)
3 years, ue_i−0.0225*−0.0088
(0.0089)(0.0075)
4 years, ue_i−0.0360***−0.0211*
(0.0081)(0.0091)
5 years, ue_i−0.0208*−0.0251**
(0.0085)(0.0090)
Observations31,81531,81513,77213,772
Adj. R20.2020.2030.2510.251

[i] +0.1; *0.05; **0.01; ***0.001.

Note: Standard errors are clustered at the date-of-arrival level. Robustness tables for columns 2 and 4 can be found in Tables A1 and A2 in Appendix, respectively.

Table 5

Main results by gender

(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)
MaleMaleMaleMaleFemaleFemaleFemaleFemale
EmploymentEmploymentLog wagesLog wagesEmploymentEmploymentLog wagesLog wages
ue_i-0.0170*-0.0201**-0.0143*-0.0198**
(0.0068)(0.0075)(0.0070)(0.0071)
1 year, ue_i0.0044-0.01610.0293*-0.0153
(0.0132)(0.0114)(0.0119)(0.0100)
2 years, ue_i-0.0153-0.0270**-0.0072-0.0216*
(0.0099)(0.0104)(0.0089)(0.0101)
3 years, ue_i-0.0258*-0.0030-0.0190+-0.0171*
(0.0104)(0.0100)(0.0113)(0.0087)
4 years, ue_i-0.0293**-0.0198+-0.0429***-0.0218+
(0.0097)(0.0107)(0.0117)(0.0112)
5 years, ue_i-0.0169-0.0285*-0.0240*-0.0208+
(0.0112)(0.0111)(0.0112)(0.0115)
Observations15,74815,7487,5047,50416,06716,0676,2686,268
Adj. R20.2030.2030.2480.2490.1910.1920.2320.232

[i] +0.1; *0.05; **0.01; ***0.001.

Note: Standard errors are clustered at the date-of-arrival level.

Table 6

Welfare utilization

(1)(2)(3)(4)
AFDC/TANFAFDC/TANFSNAPSNAP
ue_i−0.00190.0094
(0.0067)(0.0080)
1 year, ue_i−0.0286*−0.0416**
(0.0126)(0.0157)
2 years, ue_i0.00980.0133
(0.0111)(0.0140)
3 years, ue_i−0.00260.0199+
(0.0095)(0.0119)
4 years, ue_i0.01090.0372**
(0.0085)(0.0129)
5 years, ue_i−0.00520.0101
(0.0096)(0.0133)
Observations31,75131,75131,78031,780
Adj. R20.1860.1870.2810.283

[i] +0.1; *0.05; **0.01; ***0.001.

Note: Standard errors are clustered at the date-of-arrival level.

Table 7

Heterogeneity within employment estimates

(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)
No HSHSCollegeNo HSHSCollege
MalesMalesMalesFemalesFemalesFemales
ue_i−0.0149−0.0190+−0.01010.0032−0.0352**−0.0423+
(0.0094)(0.0099)(0.0231)(0.0100)(0.0107)(0.0246)
Observations6,5967,7621,3907,9806,9841,103
Adj. R20.1770.1870.2700.1650.1850.224

[i] +0.1; *0.05; **0.01; ***0.001.

(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)
No HSHSCollegeNo HSHSCollege
MalesMalesMalesFemalesFemalesFemales
1 year, ue_i0.01300.0143−0.06320.0627***0.0093−0.0856+
(0.0206)(0.0169)(0.0433)(0.0161)(0.0198)(0.0478)
2 years, ue_i−0.0078−0.0131−0.03730.0081−0.0224−0.0118
(0.0148)(0.0143)(0.0330)(0.0128)(0.0148)(0.0353)
3 years, ue_i−0.0339*−0.02460.0050−0.0031−0.0347*−0.0582+
(0.0151)(0.0151)(0.0303)(0.0155)(0.0158)(0.0307)
4 years, ue_i−0.0226−0.0463***0.0400−0.0382*−0.0596***−0.0317
(0.0143)(0.0127)(0.0324)(0.0160)(0.0158)(0.0385)
5 years, ue_i−0.0210−0.02020.0101−0.0054−0.0549***−0.0357
(0.0175)(0.0148)(0.0367)(0.0162)(0.0149)(0.0472)
Observations6,5967,7621,3907,9806,9841,103
Adj. R20.1780.1870.2710.1680.1860.223

[i] +0.1; *0.05; **0.01; ***0.001.

Note: Standard errors are clustered at the date-of-arrival level.

Table 8

Heterogeneity within log wage estimates

(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)
No HSHSCollegeNo HSHSCollege
MalesMalesMalesFemalesFemalesFemales
ue_i−0.0070−0.0282**−0.0668**−0.0191*−0.0082−0.0799*
(0.0094)(0.0098)(0.0251)(0.0076)(0.0097)(0.0321)
Observations2,6344,2246462,6413,194433
Adj. R20.2000.2760.2360.1960.2230.205

[i] +0.1; *0.05; **0.01; ***0.001.

(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)
No HSHSCollegeNo HSHSCollege
MalesMalesMalesFemalesFemalesFemales
1 year, ue_i−0.0011−0.0150−0.0967**−0.00710.0026−0.1520**
(0.0161)(0.0164)(0.0340)(0.0123)(0.0146)(0.0510)
2 years, ue_i−0.0001−0.0385**−0.0641+−0.0191+−0.0096−0.0455
(0.0149)(0.0136)(0.0373)(0.0105)(0.0149)(0.0465)
3 years, ue_i−0.0007−0.0067−0.0480−0.0368***0.0064−0.0746+
(0.0130)(0.0129)(0.0352)(0.0109)(0.0112)(0.0443)
4 years, ue_i−0.0097−0.0251+−0.0466−0.0214+−0.0197−0.0116
(0.0143)(0.0133)(0.0466)(0.0119)(0.0154)(0.0506)
5 years, ue_i−0.0190−0.0420**−0.0741−0.0111−0.0123−0.1264*
(0.0167)(0.0136)(0.0475)(0.0146)(0.0149)(0.0572)
Observations2,6344,2246462,6413,194433
Adj. R20.1990.2760.2320.1970.2230.211

[i] +0.1; *0.05; **0.01; ***0.001.

Note: Standard errors are clustered at the date-of-arrival level.

Table 9

Summary statistics by years since migration

Above median12345All
Years of education10.8010.8410.7310.3410.0410.58
% Female51.3351.2450.9649.4150.8950.79
Age at arrival34.2933.7432.9432.0031.5633.01
% Fluent in English9.166.868.508.396.637.97
% Disabled10.8511.5510.8810.4311.1710.98
% Married62.6161.9961.9260.0160.9661.55
% Have children63.5062.1862.7661.6460.3562.17
Below median12345All
Years of education10.3410.8310.8410.8710.6310.72
% Female50.2850.6251.3250.3950.6250.67
Age at arrival34.7834.5333.9433.4732.2333.71
% Fluent in English8.718.336.745.294.946.66
% Disabled14.0013.7012.3211.8110.0612.25
% Married56.3058.4558.7457.1955.3357.22
% Have children57.5154.3354.4054.3356.3755.31
Table 10

Test for changes in composition

(1)(2)(3)(4)
EmploymentEmploymentLog wagesLog wages
ue_i0.0052*0.0010
(0.0023)(0.0015)
1 year, ue_i−0.0092*−0.0003
(0.0044)(0.0026)
2 years, ue_i0.00260.0014
(0.0027)(0.0017)
3 years, ue_i0.00450.0003
(0.0028)(0.0019)
4 years, ue_i0.0079*−0.0009
(0.0034)(0.0021)
5 years, ue_i0.0155***0.0035+
(0.0038)(0.0020)
Observations31,97431,97431,97431,974
Adj. R20.0770.0780.1970.197

[i] +0.1; *0.05; **0.01; ***0.001.

Note: Standard errors are clustered at the date-of-arrival level.

Table 11

Main results for non-movers

(1)(2)(3)(4)
EmploymentEmploymentLog wagesLog wages
ue_i−0.0227**−0.0263***
(0.0071)(0.0078)
1 year, ue_i0.0213−0.0275*
(0.0145)(0.0128)
2 years, ue_i−0.0012−0.0311**
(0.0095)(0.0106)
3 years, ue_i−0.0380**−0.0135
(0.0130)(0.0111)
4 years, ue_i−0.0538***−0.0330**
(0.0120)(0.0115)
5 years, ue_i−0.0345**−0.0229*
(0.0114)(0.0115)
Observations18,28918,2898,1908,190
Adj. R20.1920.1930.2460.246

[i] +0.1; *0.05; **0.01; ***0.001.

Note: Standard errors are clustered at the date-of-arrival level.

Table 12

State unemployment estimates

(1)(2)(3)(4)
EmploymentEmploymentLog wagesLog wages
ue_si0.0049−0.0140*
(0.0067)(0.0060)
1 year, ue_si0.0017−0.0249***
(0.0085)(0.0071)
2 years, ue_si−0.0080−0.0238***
(0.0075)(0.0071)
3 years, ue_si0.0046−0.0153*
(0.0076)(0.0068)
4 years, ue_si0.0071−0.0117+
(0.0076)(0.0066)
5 years, ue_si0.0137+−0.0067
(0.0072)(0.0063)
Observations31,81531,81513,77213,772
Adj. R20.2210.2210.2780.278

[i] +0.1; *0.05; **0.01; ***0.001.

Note: Standard errors are clustered at the state-of-placement-by-date-of-arrival level.

Table 13

State unemployment estimates using pioneers

Nationality-by-state pioneers
(1)(2)
EmploymentLog wages
ue_si−0.0048−0.0359+
(0.0155)(0.0183)
Observations4,8002,169
Adj. R20.2920.332
1 year, ue_si0.0148−0.0579*
(0.0237)(0.0242)
2 years, ue_si−0.0114−0.0408+
(0.0181)(0.0225)
3 years, ue_si−0.0006−0.0368+
(0.0174)(0.0204)
4 years, ue_si−0.0026−0.0325
(0.0177)(0.0200)
5 years, ue_si−0.0143−0.0323+
(0.0170)(0.0187)
Observations4,8002,169
Adj. R20.2930.332

[i] +0.1; *0.05; **0.01; ***0.001.

Note: Nationality-by-state Pioneers are refugees who are resettled in a particular state within 2 years of their nationality’s first appearance in that state either in the data or in previous ORR Annual reports.

Standard errors are clustered at the state-of-placement-by-date-of-arrival level.

Table 14

State unemployment estimates using pioneers

Nationality pioneers
(3)(4)
EmploymentLog wages
ue_si−0.0314−0.1250**
(0.0259)(0.0419)
Observations1,739681
Adj. R20.2980.347
1 year, ue_si0.0028−0.1322+
(0.0440)(0.0713)
2 years, ue_si−0.0621*−0.1058*
(0.0312)(0.0513)
3 years, ue_si−0.0305−0.1321**
(0.0289)(0.0461)
4 years, ue_si−0.0241−0.1387**
(0.0313)(0.0419)
5 years, ue_si−0.0582+−0.1245**
(0.0306)(0.0445)
Observations1,739681
Adj. R20.3000.343

[i] +0.1; *0.05; **0.01; ***0.001.

Note: Nationality Pioneers are refugees who are resettled within 2 years of their nationality’s first appearance in the US in general, either in the data or in previous ORR Annual reports.

Standard errors are clustered at the state-of-placement-by-date-of-arrival level.

Table A1

Employment estimates-national unemployment rate treatment (robustness table for results found in Column 2 of Table 3)

(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)
1 year, ue_i0.00780.00350.00410.00570.00730.01050.01510.0168
(0.0107)(0.0106)(0.0106)(0.0106)(0.0105)(0.0106)(0.0104)(0.0104)
2 years, ue_i-0.0087-0.0149+-0.0145+-0.0139+-0.0141+-0.0142+-0.0117-0.0113
(0.0080)(0.0077)(0.0076)(0.0076)(0.0076)(0.0074)(0.0074)(0.0073)
3 years, ue_i-0.0183*-0.0234*-0.0232*-0.0230*-0.0224*-0.0249**-0.0228*-0.0225*
(0.0091)(0.0091)(0.0091)(0.0091)(0.0090)(0.0091)(0.0090)(0.0089)
4 years, ue_i-0.0285***-0.0331***-0.0322***-0.0332***-0.0326***-0.0366***-0.0359***-0.0360***
(0.0083)(0.0083)(0.0082)(0.0082)(0.0082)(0.0082)(0.0082)(0.0081)
5 years, ue_i-0.0055-0.0129-0.0129-0.0144+-0. 0148+-0.0210*-0.0212*-0.0208*
(0.0091)(0.0089)(0.0088)(0.0087)(0.0086)(0.0087)(0.0085)(0.0085)
Country of origin********
Years of education*******
Gender******
Age*****
English at arrival****
Disabled at arrival***
Married at arrival**
Any children at arrival*
Years since migration FE********
Contemp. year FE********
Month of arrival FE********
Contemp. state UR-0.0541***-0.0539***-0.0540***-0.0535***-0.0536***-0.0518***-0.0530***-0.0529***
(0.0039)(0.0037)(0.0037)(0.0037)(0.0037)(0.0038)(0.0039)(0.0039)
Observations31,81531,81531,81531,81531,81531,81531,81531,815
Adj. R20.1160.1610.1700.1740.1750.1950.2010.203

[i] +0.1; *0.05; **0.01; ***0.001.

Note: Standard errors are clustered at the date-of-arrival level.

Table A2

Log wage estimates—national unemployment rate treatment (robustness table for results found in column 4 of Table 3)

(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)
1 year, ue_si-0.0215*-0.0221*-0.0200*-0.0199*-0.0182*-0.0181*-0.0153+-0.0153+
(0.0095)(0.0088)(0.0087)(0.0088)(0.0087)(0.0087)(0.0087)(0.0087)
2 years, ue_si-0.0234**-0.0251**-0.0243**-0.0246**-0.0252**-0.0253**-0.0240**-0.0240**
(0.0087)(0.0080)(0.0080)(0.0081)(0.0080)(0.0080)(0.0079)(0.0079)
3 years, ue_si-0.0089-0.0099-0.0097-0.0098-0.0092-0.0092-0.0088-0.0088
(0.0083)(0.0075)(0.0076)(0.0076)(0.0076)(0.0076)(0.0075)(0.0075)
4 years, ue_si-0.0218*-0.0199*-0.0201*-0.0207*-0.0203*-0.0205*-0.0211*-0.0211*
(0.0097)(0.0091)(0.0091)(0.0091)(0.0091)(0.0091)(0.0091)(0.0091)
5 years, ue_si-0.0181+-0.0205*-0.0222*-0.0227*-0.0237**-0.0239**-0.0251**-0.0251**
(0.0095)(0.0092)(0.0090)(0.0090)(0.0089)(0.0090)(0.0090)(0.0090)
Country of origin********
Years of education*******
Gender******
Age*****
English at arrival****
Disabled at arrival***
Married at arrival**
Any children at arrival*
Years since migration FE********
Contemp. year FE********
Month of arrival FE********
Contemp. state UR-0.0183***-0.0190***-0.0200***-0.0204***-0.0205***-0.0205***-0.0204***-0.0204***
(0.0036)(0.0036)(0.0035)(0.0035)(0.0035)(0.0035)(0.0035)(0.0035)
Observations13,77213,77213,77213,77213,77213,77213,77213,772
Adj. R20.1780.2210.2430.2440.2470.2470.2510.251

[i] +0.1; *0.05; **0.01; ***0.001.

Note: Standard errors are clustered at the date-of-arrival level.

Language: English
Published on: Dec 17, 2020
Published by: Sciendo
In partnership with: Paradigm Publishing Services
JEL:

© 2020 Joshua Mask, published by Sciendo
This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License.