Skip to main content
Have a personal or library account? Click to login
South-South migration and elections: evidence from post-apartheid South Africa Cover

South-South migration and elections: evidence from post-apartheid South Africa

Open Access
|Sep 2020

Figures & Tables

Figure 1

Immigration in South Africa.

Figure 2

Immigrants’ origin countries.

Figure 3

Spatial distribution of immigrants (2011 census data).

Figure 4

Attitudes toward migrants.

Figure 5

Attitudes toward policy.

Figure 6

Attitude toward migrants—3.

Figure 7

National elections results.

Figure 8

ANC vote share (2014 election).

Figure 9

DA vote share (2014 election).

Table 1

Individual opinion survey—part 1

(1)(2)(3)(4)
Dependent variableProhibit foreignersDistrust foreignersGovt mismanages immigrationWould vote ANC
Foreign born (% pop)0.0105* (0.00604)0.00421 (0.00541)0.0143** (0.00608)-0.00902*** (0.00309)
Age-0.00637** (0.00319)–0.00373 (0.00284)0.00562 (0.00481)0.00754** (0.00329)
Age squared0.0000514 (0.0000388)0.0000469 (0.0000350)–0.0000522 (0.0000530)–0.000105*** (0.0000367)
Female–0.0232 (0.0200)–0.0178 (0.0134)–0.0288 (0.0214)–0.00442 (0.0154)
Language—English–0.103* (0.0597)0.0225 (0.0270)–0.0626 (0.0415)–0.131*** (0.0401)
Language—Afrikaan–0.0417 (0.0946)0.0269 (0.0336)0.0483 (0.0542)–0.269*** (0.0445)
Language—Xhosa–0.0848 (0.0707)0.0690* (0.0352)–0.0957** (0.0378)–0.183*** (0.0408)
Education—less than primary0.102*** (0.0358)–0.0139 (0.0270)–0.0646 (0.0416)0.0471 (0.0367)
Education—secondary completed0.0378 (0.0340)0.000322 (0.0252)–0.0387 (0.0375)–0.00819 (0.0272)
Education—tertiary–0.0571 (0.0432)–0.00792 (0.0332)0.0174 (0.0397)0.0172 (0.0342)
Employed–0.00424 (0.0303)–0.0246 (0.0209)–0.0124 (0.0307)0.00891 (0.0237)
Piped water in house0.0609* (0.0353)–0.0372 (0.0300)0.0758* (0.0452)–0.0971*** (0.0279)
Informal housing (%)0.000937** (0.000370)0.000198 (0.000511)0.000328 (0.000659)0.00152*** (0.000517)
Urban–0.0135 (0.0385)0.0139 (0.0285)0.00295 (0.0436)–0.0172 (0.0364)
Observations2,2792,2712,1642,331

[i] Notes: Robust standard errors in parentheses clustered at the municipality level. Individual opinion survey answers from Afrobarometer round 4 (2008).

Census data for 2011 (IPUMS International). Logit model with marginal effects reported.

*p < 0.1, **p < 0.05, ***p < 0.01.

Table 2

Individual opinion survey—part 2

(5)(6)(7)(8)
Dependent variableGovt mismanages immigrationWould vote ANCGovt mismanages immigrationWould vote ANC
Prohibit foreigners0.0814*** (0.0265)–0.0400 (0.0455)
Distrust foreigners0.0762 (0.0476)–0.0561 (0.0393)
Age0.00687 (0.00484)0.00753** (0.00330)0.00628 (0.00481)0.00681** (0.00324)
Age squared–0.0000653 (0.0000530) –0.000105*** (0.0000374)–0.0000618 (0.0000534)–0.0000968*** (0.0000369)
Female–0.0287 (0.0223)–0.00880 (0.0154)–0.0245 (0.0213)–0.00703 (0.0160)
Language—English–0.0408 (0.0409)–0.155*** (0.0413)–0.0588 (0.0393)–0.131*** (0.0388)
Language—Afrikaan0.0636 (0.0534)–0.281*** (0.0450)0.0513 (0.0534)–0.268*** (0.0458)
Language—Xhosa–0.109*** (0.0408)–0.185*** (0.0431)–0.114*** (0.0397)–0.168*** (0.0416)
Education—less than primary–0.0551 (0.0414)0.0450 (0.0378)–0.0517 (0.0403)0.0400 (0.0387)
Education—secondary completed–0.0459 (0.0362)–0.0133 (0.0271)–0.0337 (0.0365)–0.0138 (0.0253)
Education—tertiary0.0279 (0.0398)0.00820 (0.0336)0.0198 (0.0388)0.0207 (0.0354)
Employed–0.00688 (0.0319)0.00780 (0.0266)–0.00466 (0.0331)–0.00238 (0.0261)
Piped water in house0.0762 (0.0477)–0.0973*** (0.0268)0.0847* (0.0481)–0.104*** (0.0278)
Informal housing (%)0.000393 (0.000702)0.00148*** (0.000521)0.000358 (0.000700)0.00162*** (0.000536)
Urban0.0350 (0.0510)–0.0452 (0.0361)0.0355 (0.0519)–0.0433 (0.0352)
Observations2,1242,2792,1142,271

[i] Notes: Robust standard errors in parentheses clustered at the municipality level. Individual opinion survey answers from Afrobarometer round 4 (2008). Census data for 2011 (IPUMS International). Logit model with marginal effects reported.

*p < 0.1, **p < 0.05, ***p < 0.01.

Figure 10

ANC vote and immigration.

Figure 11

DA vote and immigration.

Table 3

First stage results

(1)(2)
Dependent variable: Immigration
IV predicted immigration1.249*** (0.277)1.286*** (0.342)
Urban population0.0249 (0.0519)
Female population−0.327 (0.208)
Unemployment rate−0.0520 (0.0473)
Internal migration0.0687 (0.143)
Ethnic diversity (HHI)0.0532 (0.0366)
Electricity access−0.0319** (0.0142)
No schooling0.0510 (0.0606)
Observations210210
Adjusted R20.6100.625
WeightedYesYes
EstimatorFDFD
F-statistic IV predicted immigration20.4014.18

[i] Notes: Robust standard errors clustered at the district level in parentheses. Census data for 2001 and 2011 (IPUMS International). First differenced regressions. Covariates defined at the municipality level and as a share of the relevant native population include urban population, female population, unemployment rate, internal migration, ethnic diversity measured as the Herfindahl index based on languages spoken, access to electricity, and adult illiteracy (no schooling). Immigration is instrumented with a shift-share Bartik instrument using the 1991 census data.

*p < 0.1, **p < 0.05, ***p < 0.01.

Table 4

Main results—national elections

(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)
Dependent variableANC vote shareDA vote share
Immigration–1.903*** (0.282)–2.097*** (0.504)–1.982*** (0.447)–2.898*** (0.965)1.698*** (0.545)2.260*** (0.815)1.126** (0.471)1.863** (0.898)
Urban population–0.538*** (0.168)–0.593*** (0.161)–0.247 (0.196)–0.203 (0.175)
Female population–2.479** (1.212)–2.091* (1.092)0.412 (0.889)0.0987 (0.936)
Unemployment rate0.483* (0.287)0.276 (0.305)0.361 (0.372)0.528 (0.400)
Internal migration0.148 (0.345)0.265 (0.383)0.204 (0.246)0.109 (0.313)
Ethnic diversity (HHI)0.0116 (0.217)0.0646 (0.218)0.768** (0.330)0.725** (0.320)
Electricity access0.161 (0.116)0.0311 (0.125)–0.226*** (0.0583)–0.121 (0.0840)
No schooling–0.197 (0.305)–0.367 (0.320)–0.422*** (0.156)–0.285* (0.161)
Observations210210210210210210210210
Adjusted R20.2730.3380.3340.493
WeightedYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
EstimatorFDFD-2SLSFDFD-2SLSFDFD-2SLSFDFD-2SLS
KP F-statistic20.4014.1820.4014.18

[i] Notes: Robust standard errors clustered at the district level in parentheses. Census data for 2001 and 2011 (IPUMS International). National election results from 2004 and 2014 (Electoral Commission). First differenced regressions. Covariates defined at the municipality level and as a share of the relevant native population include urban population, female population, unemployment rate, internal migration, ethnic diversity measured as the Herfindahl index based on languages spoken, access to electricity, and adult illiteracy (no schooling). Immigration is instrumented with a shift-share Bartik instrument using 1991 census data.

*p < 0.1, **p < 0.05, ***p < 0.01.

Table 5

Main results—provincial elections

(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)
Dependent variableANC vote shareDA vote share
Immigration–1.989*** (0.288)–2.204*** (0.514)–2.048*** (0.452)–2.985*** (0.967)1.936*** (0.580)2.573*** (0.883)1.289** (0.502)2.115** (0.958)
Urban population–0.538*** (0.167)–0.594*** (0.159)–0.264 (0.208)–0.214 (0.187)
Female population–2.409** (1.197)–2.012* (1.074)0.432 (0.928)0.0816 (0.975)
Unemployment rate0.493* (0.287)0.281 (0.302)0.364 (0.388)0.551 (0.415)
Internal migration0.183 (0.363)0.303 (0.399)0.191 (0.273)0.0856 (0.346)
Ethnic diversity (HHI)0.0474 (0.221)0.102 (0.223)0.785** (0.340)0.737** (0.330)
Electricity access0.178 (0.117)0.0451 (0.125)–0.265*** (0.0625)–0.147* (0.0888)
No schooling–0.164 (0.308)–0.338 (0.323)–0.492*** (0.163)–0.338** (0.166)
Observations210210210210210210210210
Adjusted R20.2910.3540.3700.526
WeightedYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
EstimatorFDFD-2SLSFDFD-2SLSFDFD-2SLSFDFD-2SLS
KP F-statistic20.4014.1820.4014.18

[i] Notes: Robust standard errors clustered at the district level in parentheses. Census data for 2001 and 2011 (IPUMS International). Provincial election results from 2004 and 2014 (Electoral Commission). First differenced regressions. Covariates defined at the municipality level and as a share of the relevant native population include urban population, female population, unemployment rate, internal migration, ethnic diversity measured as the Herfindahl index based on languages spoken, access to electricity, and adult illiteracy (no schooling). Immigration is instrumented with a shift-share Bartik instrument using 1991 census data.

*p < 0.1, **p < 0.05, ***p < 0.01.

Table 6

Local election results

(1)(2)(3)(4)
Dependent variable: ANCvote share
Immigration−0.684** (0.279)−0.676 (0.542)−0.708** (0.281)−1.102** (0.536)
Urban population−0.371** (0.167)−0.370** (0.154)−0.350** (0.162)−0.376** (0.154)
Female population−1.074 (0.962)−1.077 (0.905)−0.842 (0.949)−0.683 (0.934)
Unemployment rate0.00826 (0.266)0.0101 (0.284)−0.0547 (0.266)−0.140 (0.265)
Internal migration0.145 (0.410)0.144 (0.378)0.107 (0.402)0.160 (0.400)
Ethnic diversity (HHI)0.140 (0.232)0.140 (0.220)0.208 (0.232)0.230 (0.233)
Electricity access0.0751 (0.0827)0.0763 (0.107)0.0925 (0.0834)0.0369 (0.101)
No schooling−0.445* (0.251)−0.443 (0.270)−0.401 (0.256)−0.475* (0.269)
Observations210210215215
Adjusted R20.258.0.288.
WeightedYesYesYesYes
EstimatorFDFD-2SLSFDFD-2SLS
IV1991census1996census
KP F-statistic.14.18.15.17

[i] Notes: Robust standard errors clustered at the district level in parentheses. Census data for 2001 and 2011 (IPUMS International). Local election results from 2001 and 2011 (Electoral Commission). First differenced regressions. Covariates defined at the municipality level and as a share of the relevant native population include urban population, female population, unemployment rate, internal migration, ethnic diversity measured as the Herfindahl index based on languages spoken, access to electricity, and adult illiteracy (no schooling). Immigration is instrumented with a shift-share Bartik instrument using 1991 or 1996 census data.

*p < 0.1, **p < 0.05, ***p < 0.01.

Table 7

Turnout

(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)
Dependent variable: Turnout
FDFD-2SLSFDFD-2SLS
Immigration–0.187 (0.176)0.175 (0.153)–0.353 (0.360)0.856** (0.392)–0.193 (0.179)0.173 (0.153)–0.976 (0.729)–0.125 (0.371)
Urban population–0.269* (0.135)–0.228* (0.137)–0.259* (0.134)–0.278** (0.127)
Female population–1.047* (0.623)–1.336** (0.651)–1.026* (0.608)–0.906 (0.580)
Unemployment rate0.186 (0.133)0.340*** (0.124)0.182 (0.126)0.117 (0.153)
Internal migration0.138 (0.208)0.0503 (0.243)0.148 (0.205)0.188 (0.197)
Ethnic diversity0.102 (0.108)0.0626 (0.106)0.0900 (0.103)0.107 (0.110)
Electricity access–0.161** (0.0615)–0.0636 (0.0662)–0.180*** (0.0596)–0.222*** (0.0823)
No schooling0.193 (0.124)0.319*** (0.121)0.182 (0.125)0.125 (0.128)
Observations210210210210215215215215
Adjusted R20.0050.4440.0050.481
WeightedYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
IV1991 census1996 census
KP F-statistic20.4014.1816.3415.17

[i] Notes: Robust standard errors clustered at the district level in parentheses. Census data for 2001 and 2011 (IPUMS International). National election results from 2004 and 2014 (Electoral Commission). First differenced regressions. Covariates defined at the municipality level and as a share of the relevant native population include urban population, female population, unemployment rate, internal migration, ethnic diversity measured as the Herfindahl index based on languages spoken, access to electricity, and adult illiteracy (no schooling). Immigration is instrumented with a shift-share Bartik instrument using 1991 census data.

*p < 0.1, **p < 0.05, ***p < 0.01.

Table 8

Heterogeneity analysis

(1)(2)
Dependent variableANC vote shareDA vote share
Immigration−4.980*** (1.646)1.736** (0.662)
x Urban population−0.670 (0.696)−0.283 (0.455)
x Female population−0.549 (0.353)−0.0525 (0.222)
x Internal migration0.0436 (0.497)−0.890*** (0.305)
x Unemployment rate−0.742 (1.107)0.194 (0.557)
x Electricity access−2.104** (1.036)−0.417 (0.627)
x No schooling0.559 (0.888)−1.142 (0.803)
x Piped water access1.578 (1.488)−0.608 (0.845)
x Ethnic diversity2.140** (0.827)0.336 (0.475)
x Black population0.226 (0.665)−3.876*** (0.573)
x White population−0.670* (0.345)−0.249 (0.259)
x Asian population1.072*** (0.221)−0.351** (0.172)
Observations215215
Adjusted R20.4280.838
WeightedYesYes
CovariatesYesYes
EstimatorFDFD

[i] Notes: Robust standard errors clustered at the district level in parentheses. Census data for 2001 and 2011 (IPUMS International). National election results from 2004 and 2014 (Electoral Commission). First differenced regressions. Covariates defined at the municipality level and as a share of the relevant native population include urban population, female population, unemployment rate, internal migration, ethnic diversity measured as the Herfindahl index based on languages spoken, access to electricity, and adult illiteracy (no schooling). Immigration is instrumented with a shift-share Bartik instrument using 1991 census data.

*p < 0.1, **p < 0.05, ***p < 0.01.

Table 9

Immigrant skill level

(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)
Dependent variableANC vote shareDA vote share
Low-skill immigration–2.770*** (0.590)–5.420*** (2.044)1.285** (0.489)3.485* (1.859)
High-skill immigration–6.692*** (1.624)–7.733*** (2.292)4.840** (2.131)4.972** (2.124)
Observations210210210210210210210210
Adjusted R20.2990.3710.4510.575
EstimatorFDFD-2SLSFDFD-2SLSFDFD-2SLSFDFD-2SLS
CovariatesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
WeightedYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
KP F-statistic10.0519.2310.0519.23

[i] Notes: Robust standard errors clustered at the district level in parentheses. Census data for 2001 and 2011 (IPUMS International). National election results from 2004 and 2014 (Electoral Commission). First differenced regressions. Covariates defined at the municipality level and as a share of the relevant native population include urban population, female population, unemployment rate, internal migration, ethnic diversity measured as the Herfindahl index based on languages spoken, access to electricity, and adult illiteracy (no schooling). Immigration is instrumented with a shift-share Bartik instrument using 1991 census data.

*p < 0.1, **p < 0.05, ***p < 0.01.

Table 10

Racial background of immigrants

(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)
Dependent variableANC vote shareDA vote share
Immigration—Whites−3.413 (6.390)−0.111 (3.537)
Immigration—Blacks−2.006*** (0.455)1.028** (0.406)
Immigration—Others−19.44*** (2.872)16.84*** (3.807)
Observations210210210210210210
Adjusted R20.1580.3080.4500.4030.4650.741
CovariatesYesYesYesYesYesYes
WeightedYesYesYesYesYesYes
EstimatorFDFDFDFDFDFD

[i] Notes: Robust standard errors clustered at the district level in parentheses. Census data for 2001 and 2011 (IPUMS International). National election results from 2004 and 2014 (Electoral Commission). First differenced regressions. Covariates defined at the municipality level and as a share of the relevant native population include urban population, female population, unemployment rate, internal migration, ethnic diversity measured as the Herfindahl index based on languages spoken, access to electricity, and adult illiteracy (no schooling).

*p < 0.1, **p < 0.05, ***p < 0.01.

Figure A1

Administrative territorial divisions of South Africa.

Sources: Authors, GADM.

Figure A2

Serial correlation in immigrant stocks.

Table A1

Summary statistics

NMeanSDMinMax
ANC—national elections (%)43067.7318.703.87694.44
DA—national elections (%)43012.8413.040.11765.92
ANC—provincial elections (%)43067.4318.963.58694.56
DA—provincial elections (%)43012.8413.580.081167.56
ANC—local elections (%)43061.2219.631.75093.18
Foreign-born-immigration (%)4301.9342.7460.012725.41
Low-skill immigration4301.2722.266019.77
High-skill immigration4300.5770.68805.021
Foreign-born—Whites—immigration (%)4300.4220.60804.071
Foreign-born—Blacks—immigration (%)4301.3012.528024.483
Foreign-born—Others—immigration (%)4300.2110.27802.542
Urban population (%)43046.0034.52099.27
Female population (%)43052.382.09842.4758.39
Unemployment rate (%)43048.8716.388.72887.68
Internal migration (%)43011.0510.800.91960.62
No schooling (%)43031.2412.257.01172.16
Electricity access (%)43070.4420.803.70595.53
Ethnic diversity (HHI)—language spoken based43036.9023.651.08887.73
Black (%)43078.7328.341.93899.99
White (%)4307.0376.832041.00
Coloured (%)43013.3424.56088.03
Asian (%)4300.7782.404021.78

[i] Data sources: IPUMS International, South Africa Electoral Commission.

Table A2

Votes as a share of registered voters

(1)(2)(3)(4)
Dependent variableANC vote shareDA vote share
Immigration−1.321*** (0.380)−1.521** (0.689)0.868** (0.372)1.504** (0.719)
Observations210210210210
Adjusted R20.294.0.488.
WeightedYesYesYesYes
CovariatesYesYesYesYes
EstimatorFDFD-2SLSFDFD-2SLS
KP F-statistic14.1814.18

[i] Notes: Robust standard errors clustered at the district level in parentheses. Census data for 2001 and 2011 (IPUMS International). National election results from 2004 and 2014 (Electoral Commission). First differenced regressions. Covariates defined at the municipality level and as a share of the relevant native population include urban population, female population, unemployment rate, internal migration, ethnic diversity measured as the Herfindahl index based on languages spoken, access to electricity, and adult illiteracy (no schooling). Immigration is instrumented with a shift-share Bartik instrument using 1991 census data.

*p < 0.1, **p < 0.05, ***p < 0.01.

Table A3

Robustness to the exclusion of provinces

(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)
SampleExcludes Western CapeExcludes GautengExcludes KwaZulu-Natal
Panel A: National elections
ANCANCANC
Immigration–1.733*** (0.366)–2.596*** (0.933)–2.958*** (0.778)–7.263*** (2.555)–1.057*** (0.229)–1.605*** (0.475)
Observations187187200200160160
Adjusted R20.3460.2230.809
DADADA
Immigration0.597*** (0.118)1.087*** (0.336)2.118 (1.313)6.131*** (1.519)0.877** (0.385)1.454* (0.825)
Observations187187200200160160
Adjusted R20.6060.4690.550
Panel B: Provincial elections
ANCANCANC
Immigration–1.804*** (0.377)–2.700*** (0.945)–2.968*** (0.784)–7.299*** (2.565)–1.125*** (0.242)–1.718*** (0.495)
Observations187187200200160160
Adjusted R20.3620.2240.800
DADADA
Immigration0.734*** (0.150)1.297*** (0.385)2.280 (1.393)6.743*** (1.521)1.056** (0.416)1.702* (0.881)
Observations187187200200160160
Adjusted R20.6490.4870.570
WeightedYesYesYesYesYesYes
CovariatesYesYesYesYesYesYes
EstimatorFDFD-2SLSFDFD-2SLSFDFD-2SLS
KP F-statistic10.935.84618.32

[i] Notes: Robust standard errors clustered at the district level in parentheses. Census data for 2001 and 2011 (IPUMS International). National and provincial election results from 2004 and 2014 (Electoral Commission). First differenced regressions. Covariates defined at the municipality level and as a share of the relevant native population include urban population, female population, unemployment rate, internal migration, ethnic diversity measured as the Herfindahl index based on languages spoken, access to electricity, and adult illiteracy (no schooling). Immigration is instrumented with a shift-share Bartik instrument using 1991 census data.

*p < 0.1, **p < 0.05, ***p < 0.01.

Table A4

East-West split

(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)
Dependent variableANC vote shareDA vote share
EastWestEastWest
Immigration–1.950*** (0.427)–3.122*** (1.150)–1.505*** (0.379)–4.734*** (1.193)0.720*** (0.154)1.210*** (0.395)1.569 (1.607)6.710*** (1.918)
Observations12312387871231238787
Adjusted R20.4180.6820.7870.630
WeightedYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
CovariatesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
EstimatorFDFD-2SLSFDFD-2SLSFDFD-2SLSFDFD-2SLS
KP F-statistic8.87111.168.87111.16

[i] Notes: Robust standard errors clustered at the district level in parentheses. Census data for 2001 and 2011 (IPUMS International). National election results from 2004 and 2014 (Electoral Commission). First differenced regressions. Covariates defined at the municipality level and as a share of the relevant native population include urban population, female population, unemployment rate, internal migration, ethnic diversity measured as the Herfindahl index based on languages spoken, access to electricity, and adult illiteracy (no schooling). Immigration is instrumented with a shift-share Bartik instrument using 1991 census data.

*p < 0.1, **p < 0.05, ***p < 0.01.

Table A5

Excluding immigration distribution tails

(1)(2)(3)(4)
Dependent variableANC vote shareDA vote share
Immigration–4.474*** (0.806)–4.889*** (1.386)3.476** (1.352)4.011*** (1.458)
Observations189189189189
Adjusted R20.3360.635
WeightedYesYesYesYes
CovariatesYesYesYesYes
EstimatorFDFD-2SLSFDFD-2SLS
KP F-statistic12.1812.18

[i] Notes: Robust standard errors clustered at the district level in parentheses. Census data for 2001 and 2011 (IPUMS International). National election results from 2004 and 2014 (Electoral Commission). First differenced regressions. Covariates defined at the municipality level and as a share of the relevant native population include urban population, female population, unemployment rate, internal migration, ethnic diversity measured as the Herfindahl index based on languages spoken, access to electricity, and adult illiteracy (no schooling). Immigration is instrumented with a shift-share Bartik instrument using 1991 census data.

*p < 0.1, **p < 0.05, ***p < 0.01.

Table A6

District-level regressions

(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)
Dependent variableANC vote shareDA vote share
Immigration–2.058*** (0.401)–2.061*** (0.504)–2.422*** (0.745)–3.254*** (1.248)1.887*** (0.673)2.298*** (0.830)1.475** (0.656)2.411** (1.092)
Urban population–0.842** (0.360)–0.925*** (0.336)–0.452 (0.326)–0.358 (0.302)
Female population–3.220 (3.290)–2.619 (2.938)–1.163 (2.486)–1.839 (2.330)
Unemployment rate0.528 (0.563)0.226 (0.615)0.859 (0.566)1.199** (0.568)
Internal migration0.735 (0.961)0.862 (0.869)0.105 (0.572)–0.0379 (0.627)
Ethnic diversity0.0183 (0.451)0.0709 (0.416)1.319*** (0.393)1.260*** (0.334)
Electricity access0.183 (0.307)0.0255 (0.329)–0.303 (0.185)–0.125 (0.213)
No schooling–0.259 (0.525)–0.428 (0.522)–0.507** (0.222)–0.317 (0.243)
Observations5151515151515151
Adjusted R20.2990.2970.3650.583
WeightedYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
EstimatorFDFD-2SLSFDFD-2SLSFDFD-2SLSFDFD-2SLS
KP F-statistic20.0812.7620.0812.76

[i] Notes: Robust standard errors clustered at the district level in parentheses. Census data for 2001 and 2011 (IPUMS International). National election results from 2004 and 2014 (Electoral Commission). First differenced regressions. Covariates defined at the district level and as a share of the relevant native population include urban population, female population, unemployment rate, internal migration, ethnic diversity measured as the Herfindahl index based on languages spoken, access to electricity, and adult illiteracy (no schooling). Immigration is instrumented with a shift-share Bartik instrument using 1991 census data.

*p < 0.1, **p < 0.05, ***p < 0.01.

Table A7

1991 economic conditions

(1)(2)(3)(4)
ANC vote shareDA vote share
Panel A: National elections
Immigration−2.147*** (0.468)−2.819*** (0.932)1.226** (0.466)2.129** (0.949)
Observations210210210210
Adjusted R20.387.0.503.
Panel B: Provincial elections
Immigration−2.198*** (0.474)−2.897*** (0.937)1.386*** (0.498)2.407** (1.026)
Observations210210210210
Adjusted R20.395.0.534.
WeightedYesYesYesYes
CovariatesYesYesYesYes
EstimatorFDFD-2SLSFDFD-2SLS
KP F-statistic.21.06.21.06

[i] Notes: Robust standard errors clustered at the district level in parentheses. Census data for 2001 and 2011 (IPUMS International). National and provincial election results from 2004 and 2014 (Electoral Commission). First differenced regressions. Covariates defined at the municipality level and as a share of the relevant native population include urban population, female population, unemployment rate, internal migration, ethnic diversity measured as the Herfindahl index based on languages spoken, access to electricity, and adult illiteracy (no schooling). District-level covariates defined in 1991 include the agriculture and mining sectors employment shares. Immigration is instrumented with a shift-share Bartik instrument using 1991 census data.

*p < 0.1, **p < 0.05, ***p < 0.01.

Table A8

IV based on the 1996 census

(1)(2)(3)(4)
ANC vote shareDA vote share
Panel A: National elections
Immigration−2.002*** (0.442)−2.942*** (1.040)1.123** (0.466)1.256** (0.582)
Observations215215215215
Adjusted R20.330.0.494.
Panel B: Provincial elections
Immigration−2.067*** (0.446)−2.965*** (1.018)1.288** (0.497)1.440** (0.622)
Observations215215215215
Adjusted R20.346.0.526.
WeightedYesYesYesYes
CovariatesYesYesYesYes
EstimatorFDFD-2SLSFDFD-2SLS
KP F-statistic.15.17.15.17

[i] Notes: Robust standard errors clustered at the district level in parentheses. Census data for 2001 and 2011 (IPUMS International). National and provincial election results from 2004 and 2014 (Electoral Commission). First differenced regressions. Covariates defined at the municipality level and as a share of the relevant native population include urban population, female population, unemployment rate, internal migration, ethnic diversity measured as the Herfindahl index based on languages spoken, access to electricity, and adult illiteracy (no schooling). Immigration is instrumented with a shift-share Bartik instrument using 1996 census data.

*p < 0.1, **p < 0.05, ***p < 0.01.

Table A9

Channels—ANC

(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)(9)(10)(11)(12)
Dependent variable: ANC vote share
Immigration–2.314***–2.612***–2.867**–1.984***–1.446**–1.843**–2.521***–4.235***–1.828***–2.310***–1.654***–2.521***
(0.552)(0.770)(1.167)(0.738)(0.570)(0.813)(0.785)(1.333)(0.398)(0.410)(0.522)(0.383)
x Urban population0.254
(0.378)
x Female population–0.792
(0.587)
x Internal migration0.408
(0.468)
x Unemployment rate0.0272
(0.925)
x Electricity access–0.708
(0.905)
x No schooling0.0948
(0.496)
x Piped water access0.553
(0.780)
x Ethnic diversity1.192*
(0.636)
x Black population1.233***
(0.409)
x Colored population–1.477***
(0.334)
x White population–0.322
(0.245)
x Asian population0.868***
(0.197)
Observations215215215215215215215215215215215215
Adjusted R20.3280.3390.3340.3260.3300.3270.3290.3480.3510.3630.3300.370
WeightedYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
CovariatesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
EstimatorFDFDFDFDFDFDFDFDFDFDFDFD

[i] Notes: Robust standard errors clustered at the district level in parentheses. Census data for 2001 and 2011 (IPUMS International). National election results from 2004 and 2014 (Electoral Commission). First differenced regressions. Covariates defined at the municipality level and as a share of the relevant native population include urban population, female population, unemployment rate, internal migration, ethnic diversity measured as the Herfindahl index based on languages spoken, access to electricity, and adult illiteracy (no schooling).

*p < 0.1, **p < 0.05, ***p < 0.01.

Table A10

Channels—DA

(1)(2)(3)(4)(5)(6)(7)(8)(9)(10)(11)(12)
Dependent variable: DA vote share
Immigration–0.02531.873*1.798–0.708–0.767–0.807–0.6142.1490.624**1.853***0.3451.210**
(0.239)(0.981)(1.135)(0.638)(0.612)(0.730)(0.429)(1.397)(0.254)(0.245)(0.343)(0.554)
x Urban population0.937*
(0.472)
x Female population0.974
(0.747)
x Internal migration–0.318
(0.384)
x Unemployment rate–2.710**
(1.335)
x Electricity access2.407*
(1.346)
x No schooling–1.152*
(0.652)
x Piped water access1.850**
(0.846)
x Ethnic diversity–0.548
(0.570)
x Black population–3.541***
(0.482)
x Colored population3.499***
(0.345)
x White population0.719**
(0.344)
x Asian population–0.145
(0.260)
Observations215215215215215215215215215215215215
Adjusted R20.5320.5210.4990.5600.5560.5420.5320.4990.8000.8080.5230.493
WeightedYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
CovariatesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
EstimatorFDFDFDFDFDFDFDFDFDFDFDFD

[i] Notes: Robust standard errors clustered at the district level in parentheses. Census data for 2001 and 2011 (IPUMS International). National election results from 2004 and 2014 (Electoral Commission). First differenced regressions. Covariates defined at the municipality level and as a share of the relevant native population include urban population, female population, unemployment rate, internal migration, ethnic diversity measured as the Herfindahl index based on languages spoken, access to electricity, and adult illiteracy (no schooling).

*p < 0.1, **p < 0.05, ***p < 0.01.

Figure B1

Magisterial units and district boundaries.

Sources: Authors, GADM.

Figure B2

Municipality and the 1996 district council boundaries.

Sources: Authors, GADM.

Table B1

First stage results

(1)(2)
Dependent variableImmigration
IV predicted immigration (1996 census)0.777*** (0.192)0.720*** (0.185)
Urban population−0.0265 (0.0435)
Female population−0.113 (0.211)
Unemployment rate−0.0590 (0.0650)
Internal migration0.170 (0.135)
Ethnic diversity (HHI)0.0573 (0.0353)
Electricity access−0.100*** (0.0260)
No schooling−0.0497 (0.0441)
Observations215215
Adjusted R20.5540.630
WeightedYesYes
EstimatorFDFD
F-statistic IV16.5416.16

[i] Notes: Robust standard errors clustered at the district level in parentheses. Census data for 2001 and 2011 (IPUMS International). First differenced regressions. Covariates defined at the municipality level and as a share of the relevant native population include urban population, female population, unemployment rate, internal migration, ethnic diversity measured as the Herfindahl index based on languages spoken, access to electricity, and adult illiteracy (no schooling). Immigration is instrumented with a shift-share Bartik instrument using 1996 census data.

*p < 0.1, **p < 0.05, ***p < 0.01.

Table C1

Belief and opinion variable definitions

Variable nameDetailed questionBinary coding
Prohibit foreignersHow about people from other countries coming to South Afri- ca? Which one of the following do you think the government should do? 1 = Prohibit people entering from other countries, 2 = Place strict restrictions on the number of foreigners who can enter, 3 = Let people in as long as there are jobs available, 4 = Let anyone in who wants to enter, 9 = Do not knowVariable equal to 1 if respondent answer is option 1, and zero otherwise
Distrust foreignersHow much do you trust each of the following types of people: what about foreigners living here in South Africa? Trust foreigners living here in SAF. 0 = Not at all, 1 = Just a little, 2 = I trust them somewhat, 3 = I trust them a lot, 9 = Do not knowVariable equal to 1 if respondent answer is option 0 or option 1, and zero otherwise
Govt mismanages immigrationHow well or badly would you say the former Mbeki govern- ment was handling the following matters: Managing immigration. 1 = Very badly, 2 = Fairly badly, 3 = Fairly well, 4 = Very well, 9 = Do not know/Have not heard enoughVariable equal to 1 if respondent answer is option 1 or option 2, and zero otherwise
Would vote ANCIf a presidential election were held tomorrow, which party’s candidate would you vote for?Variable equal to 1 if respondent answer is ANC, and zero otherwise
Table C2

Summary statistics

NMeanSDMinMax
Prohibit foreigners2,3470.2150.41101
Prohibit or place strict restrictions on foreigners2,3470.6570.47501
Distrust foreigners2,3390.8460.36101
Govt mismanages immigration2,2300.6890.46301
Would vote ANC2,4000.7050.45601
Foreign born (% population)2,4003.8933.3270.012725.41
Age2,37537.7914.211897
Age squared2,3751,6301,2443249,409
Female2,4000.5000.50001
Language—English2,4000.4560.49801
Language—Afrikaan2,4000.2320.42201
Language—Xhosa2,4000.1460.35301
Language—Zulu2,4000.1660.37201
Education—less than primary2,4000.1360.34301
Education—secondary completed2,4000.2850.45201
Education—tertiary2,4000.1740.37901
Employed2,3860.4970.50001
Piped water in house2,3670.5540.49701
Informal housing in the area (%)2,40014.1623.300100
Urban area2,4000.6570.47501

[i] Data sources: Afrobarometer round 4 (2008) and 2011 national census (IPUMS International).

Language: English
Published on: Sep 2, 2020
Published by: Sciendo
In partnership with: Paradigm Publishing Services
JEL:

© 2020 Biniam E. Bedasso, Pascal Jaupart, published by Sciendo
This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License.