Skip to main content
Have a personal or library account? Click to login
Modeling Rating Uncertainty with Interval Type-2 Fuzzy Decision Trees in Multi-Criteria Recommendation Cover

Modeling Rating Uncertainty with Interval Type-2 Fuzzy Decision Trees in Multi-Criteria Recommendation

By:  and    
Open Access
|Sep 2026

Figures & Tables

Table 1:

Comparison with existing fuzzy recommender systems

MethodFuzzy typeUncertainty handlingLimitationProposed work advantage
Traditional Fuzzy RSType-1LimitedCannot model higher uncertaintyUses IT2 (FOU)
FCM RSType-1PartialSensitive, not data-drivenHistogram-based construction
Rule-Based Fuzzy RSType-1LimitedDepends on expert rulesFully data-driven approach
Neuro-Fuzzy RSType-1ModerateComplex, less interpretableTree-based interpretability
Existing IT2 SystemsType-2GoodNot integrated with treesCombines IT2 with decision trees
Proposed MethodIT2Strong (FOU)—Data-driven, interpretable, multi-criteria

[i] FCM, fuzzy C-means; FOU, footprint of uncertainty; IT2, interval type-2.

Table 2:

Comparison with non-tree fuzzy and neural recommender models

ModelTypeUncertainty handlingInterpretabilityLimitationProposed work advantage
Neuro-Fuzzy RSHybridModerateLowComplex, less transparentClear rule-based decisions
Neural Recommender (Deep Learning)NeuralImplicitVery lowBlack-box, high complexityInterpretable fuzzy rules
Fuzzy Rule-Based RSFuzzyModerateHighNot scalableScalable via clustering + trees
Proposed MethodIT2 Fuzzy TreeStrong (FOU)High—Handles uncertainty + interpretable + scalable

[i] FOU, footprint of uncertainty; IT2, interval type-2.

Figure 1:

Block diagram of proposed methodology. FOU, footprint of uncertainty; HBIT2FMFs, histogram-based interval type-2 fuzzy membership functions; IT2, interval type-2.

Flowchart 1:

Transformation of raw ratings to IT2 fuzzy sets. FOU, footprint of uncertainty; IT2, interval type-2; LMF, lower membership function; UMF, upper membership function.

Table 3:

HDBSCAN clustering quality on multi-criteria ratings

CriterionNo. of clustersAvg. stabilitySilhouette coefficientXB index
HDBSCAN on 5D rating vector50.830.670.0112

[i] XB, Xie–Beni.

Table 4:

K-means subclustering results within HDBSCAN superclusters

Supercluster IDNo. of subclustersAvg. intra-cluster cosine similarity
130.89
220.85
310.79
420.88
520.83
Table 5:

Number of users per rating value for each criterion

Criteria0.511.522.533.544.55
Overall1,5714,5774,2462,0271131,3721,1812,7833,9623,535
Story3,2665229793,3993,5348392,155133482449
Acting2,2741,6959062,0081,2534,0981,1533,4427861,965
Direction1,7274,3526251,3712,9952,7452,1572,9911,750339
Visuals3,1092,8924002,3709953,1561393,2761782,600
Total11,94714,0387,15611,1758,89012,2106,78512,6257,1588,888
Figure 2:

Low, medium, and high HBT1FMFs for each rating criterion. HBT1FMFs, histogram-based type-1 fuzzy membership functions.

Table 6:

Bias and variance estimates across models

ModelBiasVariance
FDT-ID30.0780.021
FDT-C4.50.0920.030
ID30.1360.034
C4.50.1420.037
Table 7:

Classification metrics comparison

ModelPrecisionRecallF1-scoreF0.5-scoreF2-score
FDT-ID30.950.960.950.960.95
FDT-C4.50.930.910.920.930.91
ID30.870.840.850.860.84
C4.50.860.830.840.850.83
Table 8:

Confusion matrix for FDT-ID3

Actual\predictedC1C2C3C4C5C6C7C8C9C10
Cluster 10.940.020.010.000.010.000.000.010.000.01
Cluster 20.010.920.030.010.000.010.000.010.000.01
Cluster 30.000.020.930.010.010.000.000.010.010.01
Cluster 40.010.010.020.920.020.000.000.010.000.01
Cluster 50.010.010.010.020.930.000.000.010.000.01
Cluster 60.010.000.010.010.000.930.020.010.000.01
Cluster 70.000.000.000.010.010.020.930.010.000.02
Cluster 80.010.010.030.000.010.000.010.930.000.00
Cluster 90.000.010.010.000.010.010.000.000.940.02
Cluster 100.010.010.010.000.000.020.030.000.000.92
Table 9:

MAE across models and average runtime per classification

ModelMAEAvg. time per instance (ms)
FDT-ID30.513713.1
FDT-C4.50.598215.7
ID30.67209.4
C4.50.688110.1

[i] MAE: mean absolute error.

Table 10:

AUC for binary classification

ModelAUC
FDT-ID30.968
FDT-C4.50.936
ID30.906
C4.50.868

[i] AUC, area under curve.

Figure 3:

The ROC curve of four models. AUC, area under curve.

Table 11:

Comparison with non-fuzzy state-of-the-art models

ModelTypeHandles sparsityUncertainty modelingInterpretabilityLimitationProposed work advantage
Matrix FactorizationNon-fuzzyYesNo (implicit only)LowBlack-box, no uncertaintyExplicit uncertainty via IT2
Deep Learning RSNon-fuzzyYesPartialVery LowHigh complexity, less explainableInterpretable decision tree
Probabilistic/Bayesian RSNon-fuzzyYesYes (probabilistic)ModerateRequires distribution assumptionsNo assumptions, FOU-based modeling
KNN-based CFNon-fuzzyLimitedNoHighSensitive to sparsity/noiseRobust via fuzzy clustering
Proposed MethodIT2 FuzzyYesStrong (FOU)High—Handles uncertainty + interpretable + robust

[i] CF, collaborative filtering; FOU, footprint of uncertainty; IT2, interval type-2; KNN, k-nearest neighbours; RS, recommender system.

Table 12:

Qualitative comparison of all models based on experimental outcomes

CriterionFDT-ID3 (HBT1FM)FDT-C4.5 (HBT1FM)ID3C4.5
Accuracy5432
Interpretability5555
Robustness to Noise5432
Computational Efficiency4355
Prediction Error (MAE)5321

[i] HBT1FMFs, histogram-based type-1 fuzzy membership functions; MAE, mean absolute error.

Language: English
Submitted on: Feb 2, 2026
Published on: Sep 21, 2026
Published by: International Journal on Smart Sensing and Intelligent Systems
In partnership with: Paradigm Publishing Services
Publication frequency: Volume open

© 2026 Heersh Azeez, Sadegh Aminifar, published by International Journal on Smart Sensing and Intelligent Systems
This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 License.