Skip to main content
Have a personal or library account? Click to login
Enhanced edge-based steganography using image segmentation and random LSB substitution for secure data hiding Cover

Enhanced edge-based steganography using image segmentation and random LSB substitution for secure data hiding

Open Access
|Oct 2025

Figures & Tables

Table 1:

Comparison of edge detection techniques

DetectorNoise sensitivityEdge thicknessComp. costKey reference
SobelMediumThickLowSun et al. [5]
PrewittMediumThickLowSun et al. [5]
LaplacianHighThick but noisyLow–MedHabiban et al. [8]
CannyLowThin, connectedMed–HighMohanty et al. [6] and Zhang et al. [7]
Table 2:

Existing steganographic techniques: contributions and limitations

S. No.ReferenceContributionLimitation
1[3]Multilevel encryption + blue-channel block shuffling; near-zero MSE, SSIMVulnerable to geometric distortions and lossy compression.
2[2]LSB + PVD + multitier encryption; PSNR > 30 dB, SSIM ≈1Trade-offs between payload, imperceptibility, and robustness not fully explored.
3[13]Center-pixel offset + pseudorandom sequence; high PSNR, low costUntested against advanced steganalysis.
4[8]LoG + Canny hybrid in wavelet domain; high capacity, strong imperceptibilityLimited payload when edges are sparse.
5[10]Survey of chaotic and randomizedIncreased computational complexity.
6[14]LSB strategies; improved stealth MSB matching + LSB substitution; up to 6 bits/pixel, minimal distortionResilience under compression not evaluated.
7[15]Distinction grade value method; robust against noiseLacks new experimental validation.
8[16]Embedding in high-variance regions; PSNR/SSIM gainsComputationally intensive for real-time use.

[i] LSB, least significant bit; MSE, mean squared error; PSNR, peak signal-to-noise ratio; SSIM, structural similarity index measure.

Figure 1:

Proposed diagram for data hiding.

Figure 2:

Proposed diagram for data extraction.

Figure 3:

Histogram analysis of cover and stego-image.

Table 3:

Evaluation metrics for stego-image quality and performance

MetricDescriptionRole
Capacity (m)The total number of bits that can be embedded into the cover image; mathematically m = |M|, where M is the message bit-stream.Defines payload limit and governs the trade-off between embedding rate and imperceptibility.
MSEMSE between cover and stego images:
MSE=1MN∑i=1M∑j=1N(C(i,j)−S(i,j))2.
Quantifies raw embedding noise energy; lower MSE indicates smaller average pixel perturbations.
PSNRPSNR, computed from MSE:
PSNR=10⋅log102552MSE.
Transforms MSE into a more interpretable logarithmic scale; values > 40 dB typically imply perceptual losslessness.
SSIMStructural Similarity Index, measuring perceptual quality:
SSIM(C,S)=(2μCμS+C1)(2σCS+C2)(μC2+μS2+C1)(σC2+σS2+C2),
where μ, σ, and σCS denote means, variances, and covariance, respectively.
Assesses structural and contrast preservation; high SSIM (≈1) ensures imperceptibility and resists structure-based attacks.
Embedding time (Te)Total time for the embedding operation:;
Te=Tpre+Tembed,
where Tpre is preprocessing (e.g., edge detection) and Tembed is bit embedding.
Measures computational efficiency; critical for real-time or large-scale applications.
Histogram analysisComparison of pixel-intensity histograms between cover and stego images to detect distribution shifts.Detects statistical anomalies introduced by embedding; ensures stego-images remain statistically indistinguishable from covers.

[i] MSE, mean squared error; PSNR, peak signal-to-noise ratio; SSIM, structural similarity index measure.

Algorithm 1:

Proposed algorithm

  • Require: Cover image C, Message image M

  • Ensure: Stego image S

    • 1: Step 1: Preprocessing and Image Segmentation

    • 2: Load C and M

    • 3: if C and M are color images then

    • 4: Convert them to grayscale using [32]:

      G(i,j)=0.2989R(i,j)+0.5870G(i,j)+0.1140B(i,j)

    • 5: end if

    • 6: Apply threshold T for binarization:

      B(i,j)=1,if G(i,j)>T0,otherwise

    • 7: Use Otsu's method to calculate T:

      T=argmaxTσB2(T)
      where σB2(T) is the between-class variance.

    • 8: Perform segmentation on BC(x, y) and BM (x, y).

    • 9: Step 2: Edge Detection

    • 10: Apply Canny edge detection on BC(x, y) [33]:

      |∇I|=∂I∂X2+∂I∂Y2

    • 11: Retain edge pixels whose lengths match edges in BM (i, j).

    • 12: Step 3: Randomization and LSB Substitution

    • 13: Randomly select edge pixels using a pseudo-random number generator RNG with secret key K [34]:

      Q(j)=RNG(EC(i,j),K)

    • 14: Perform LSB substitution:

      Q′(i,j)=Q(i,j)−(Q(i,j)mod2)+b,if embedding bit b=1Q(i,j)−(Q(i,j)mod2),if b=0

    • 15: Step 4: Stego Image Generation

    • 16: Combine modified edge pixels with non-edge regions to form S(i, j).

    • 17: Step 5: Post-Processing and Quality Metrics

    • 18: Compute PSNR [35]:

      PSNR=10⋅log10MAX2MSE
      where MSE=1MN∑i=1M∑j=1N(C(i,j)−S(i,j))2

    • 19: Accept S only if PSNR > 40.

    • 20: Step 6: Embedding Time

    • 21: Measure embedding time Te [26]:

      Te=Tpre+Tembed

    • 22: Optimize Te by refining edge detection and randomization steps.

Table 4:

Evaluation metrics of different cover and message images

S. No.Cover imageMessage imageCapacity (BPP)PSNR (dB)SSIMEmbedding time (s)
1MoonLena0.035865.601.00000.2441
2BarbLena0.052463.951.00000.0613
3BlueseaLena0.022567.631.00000.1500
4BoatLena0.028866.821.00000.0126
5HouseLena0.039565.191.00000.2096
6LoinLena0.035565.651.00000.0286
7MandrillLena0.039465.181.00000.0144
8NatureLena0.038465.301.00000.3303
9RiverLena0.044064.691.00000.0690
10WaterLena0.048864.251.00000.2434

[i] PSNR, peak signal-to-noise ratio; SSIM, structural similarity index measure.

Table 5:

Results of detected edges of stego-image with SSIM value

graphic/j_ijssis-2025-0049_tab_001.jpg

[i] SSIM, structural similarity index measure.

Table 6:

Performance comparison of embedding strategies

Embedding strategyAverage PSNR (dB)Average SSIMEmbedding rate (BPP)
Edge-guided embedding65.431.0000.0385
Global embedding62.990.9620.0568

[i] PSNR, peak signal-to-noise ratio; SSIM, structural similarity index measure.

Table 7:

Comparison of PSNR and SSIM with recent LSB-based methods

No.ReferenceBaseline PSNR (dB)Baseline SSIMOur PSNR (dB)Our SSIM
1Ali et al. [14]63.950.96565.601.0000
2Chaudhary and Sharma [34]54.320.94363.951.0000
3Mali and Dongre [12]65.190.97265.301.0000
4Mukherjee and Sanyal [36]52.870.93066.821.0000
5Rahman et al. [3]52.140.96865.191.0000
6Zhang et al. [7]65.300.97065.651.0000
7Kaur and Singh [18]64.690.96065.181.0000
8Wu and Li [37]65.000.97565.301.0000
9Wang and Zhang [25]66.000.97867.631.0000

[i] LSB, least significant bit; PSNR, peak signal-to-noise ratio; SSIM, structural similarity index measure.

Table 8:

Average improvement in PSNR and SSIM

MetricAverage improvement (%)
PSNR improvement3.24
SSIM improvement3.95

[i] PSNR, peak signal-to-noise ratio; SSIM, structural similarity index measure.

Language: English
Submitted on: Mar 30, 2025
Published on: Oct 17, 2025
Published by: International Journal on Smart Sensing and Intelligent Systems
In partnership with: Paradigm Publishing Services
Publication frequency: Volume open

© 2025 Juhi Singh, Arun Kumar Singh, Shishir Singh Chauhan, published by International Journal on Smart Sensing and Intelligent Systems
This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 License.