Skip to main content
Have a personal or library account? Click to login
A Measure of Success? Utilizing Citation Analysis to Evaluate Consultation Strategies in Oral Communication Courses Cover

A Measure of Success? Utilizing Citation Analysis to Evaluate Consultation Strategies in Oral Communication Courses

Open Access
|Jun 2020

Figures & Tables

Table 1

Source Total Count and Percentage by Speech Type and Professor.

Professor AProfessor BProfessor C
Speech TypeInformativePersuasiveInformativePersuasiveInformativePersuasive
Total%Total%Total%Total%Total%Total%
Source Types
Book/Chapter
    Database/Library154%154%7919%20%103%21%
    Online21%00%00%51%10%21%
    Total174%154%7919%71%113%41%
Journal Article
    Database/Library12432%14539%9523%12425%8024%7519%
    Online92%164%61%163%175%103%
    Total13334%16143%10124%14028%9729%8521%
Magazine Article
    Database/Library6015%3610%4711%265%4212%349%
    Online236%236%287%143%165%195%
    Total8323%5916%7518%408%5817%5313%
News Source
    Database/Library133%21%20%122%124%92%
    Online308%339%4611%429%309%4812%
    Total4311%359%4812%5411%4212%5714%
Websites
    Commercial328%185%358%143%103%328%
    Educational123%62%41%71%31%226%
    Government185%185%143%439%82%6817%
    Organizational277%4713%4611%17235%9829%6015%
    Total8923%8924%9924%23648%11935%18246%
Other195%51%102%143%72%113%
Unidentifiable51%72%51%31%31%41%
Total Citations389371417494337396
Average per Speech5.645.85.426.595.276
Table 2

Citations by type compared to source requirements.

Professor AProfessor BProfessor C
Speech TypeInformativePersuasiveInformativePersuasiveInformativePersuasive
No. of speeches686575746065
TotalAvg per speechTotalAvg per speechTotalAvg per speechTotalAvg per speechTotalAvg per speechTotalAvg per speech
Source Types
    Book/Chapter170.30150.24791.0570.09110.1840.06
    Journal Article1332.101612.501011.341401.89971.61851.26
    Magazine Article831.33590.95751400.54580.96530.84
    News Source430.69350.56480.64540.73420.7570.88
    Websites891.43891.43991.322363.191191.981822.8
Total number of citations*3895.643715.804175.424946.593375.273966
Source RequirementsMin of 5 sources, most from databases, 2 websites maxSame as informative speechMin of 5 high quality sources, 4 with physical versions availableMin of 7 high quality sources, 5 with physical versions availableMin of 5 sources: 3 journal/books, 1 newspaper/magazine, one nonprofit websiteMin of 5 sources: 2 academic articles/.gov websites, 2 magazines/newspapers, 1 personal story/interview

[i] * Total number of sources includes the categories of “other” and “unidentifiable” not included in this table. See Figure 1.

Table 3

Student survey aggregated results.

Did you find the one on one consultation helpful?YesNo
1612
I was familiar with library resources before the consultationAgreeDisagree
8082
Table 4

Student survey aggregated results continued.

Survey StatementStrongly AgreeAgreeNeutralDisagreeStrongly Disagree
I learned research techniques that will help me find useful resources for my topic65841500
I feel comfortable contacting the library staff for additional help71702022
Language: English
Page range: 3 - 3
Submitted on: Jul 12, 2018
Accepted on: Mar 12, 2019
Published on: Jun 8, 2020
In partnership with: Paradigm Publishing Services

© 2020 Cori L. Biddle, Vickie Montigaud-Green, published by Virginia Tech Publishing
This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License.