Skip to main content
Have a personal or library account? Click to login
Towards an Arid Eden? Boundary making, governance and benefit sharing and the political ecology of the “new commons” of Kunene Region, Northern Namibia Cover

Towards an Arid Eden? Boundary making, governance and benefit sharing and the political ecology of the “new commons” of Kunene Region, Northern Namibia

By:   
Open Access
|Sep 2016

Figures & Tables

Map 1:

Communal Conservancies in north-western Namibia.

Figure 1:

Spatial extent of conservancies (in sqkm).

Figure 2:

Population no. in conservancies.

Table 1

The structure of conservancy committees.

N%
Gender, male7573.5
Gender, female2726.5
Age, <302525.1
Age, 31–404949.5
Age, 41–502121.2
Age >5044.0
Education, none3031.3
Education, primary2627.1
Education, secondary3738.5
Education, diploma33.1
Employment, none5769.5
Employment, local1830.0
Employment, non-local78.5
Map 2:

Zonation map for Omatendeka conservancy, the conservancy adjoining Ehirovipuka conservancy.

Table 2

Zonation of Ehirovipuka conservancy.

AllowedDiscouraged
1A Core wildlife and tourism area and “Dispute Triangle”:Otokatorwa/Ombonde southWildlife, tourism, lodges, campsite (Ombonde river lodge, Palmfontein lodge); camp sites; craft centre;emergency grazing with TA and CC authorizationCommercial consumptive use (shoot and sell);HuntingFurther settlement
1B Tourism areas:OkonjotaWildlife, camp sites (Okonjota, Okatjovasandu, Okomutati), Okonjota Erero Traditional village, craft centre;Existing settlements; emergency grazing with TA and CC authorizationFurther settlement;Hunting (trophy and own-use)
1C Tourism areas:OtjokavareWildlife, tourism, Otjokavare camp site, joint-venture tourist lodges, craft centre;Grazing, settlement, crop farmingHunting (trophy and own-use)
1D Exclusive tourism zone:Lodge;Wildlife and upmarket tourismSettlement, grazing, hunting (trophy and own-use), camp sites
2A Hunting area:Ehirovipuka westWildlife, trophy and own-use hunting, shoot and sell, live capture, limited tourism (Ombonde north camp site), hunting camp; emergency grazing with TA and CC authorizationTourist lodges, high-density tourism;Unauthorized harvesting of natural resources; grazing;Further settlements
2B Mixed-use area:OnaisohoekWildlife, existing settlement, own-use hunting, limited tourism;Livestock, grazing, farming and gardeningTrophy hunting; further settlements
3 Livestock farming:Onguta/Otjikavare northWildlife, settlement, own-use hunting, limited tourism; camp site; livestock, grazing, crop farming and gardeningTrophy hunting

Source: Management Plan Ehirovipuka, NACSO.

Table 3

Spatial extent of zones in conservancies.

km2km2km2km2km2km2km2
Wildlife/hunting50432%129236%45328%69437%70435%93942%57520%
Farming48031%177050%113970%115361%45123%45120%155953%
Tourism/settlement58937%50414%312%312%19510%1959%79427%
Mixed (all of above)63532%63529%
1573356616231878198422192928
Table 4

Income sources of Namibian Conservancies.

Source of income% of total 2007% of total 2010% of total 2013
Joint venture tourism51.947.343
Trophy hunting26.128.231
Game meat distribution7.07.09
Own-use game6.84.05
Veld products2.71.94
Shoot and sell2.04.01
Campsites and other community based tourism enterprises1.32.63
Live game sales1.01.0<1
Craft sales0.83.42
Premium hunting0.200
Bank interest–0.2–
Miscellaneous0.10.2<1
Table 5

Hunting quotas of conservancies in the Northern Kunene Region and their uses.

ConservancyUse of total game quota %Potential value N$Actual value N$Use of trophy quota %Potential value N$Actual value N$
Anabeb35.28223,135140,07836.90207,481130,786
Ehi-Rovipuka40.57436,934235,66535.60433,504256,116
Epupa–00–00
Etanga–00–00
Kunene River22.71114.42957,44818.00112,49456,416
Marienfluss10.83204,37919,7966.72173,71914,258
Okanguati–00–00
Okangundumba7.56139,09613,3276.15133,62610,634
Okatjandja Kozomenje–00–00
Okondjombo58.44194,58611,38662.82184,0362066
Okongo–00–00
Okongoro–00–00
Omatendeka50.65383,481260,71853.97375,899255,566
Ombazu–00–00
Ombujokanguindi–00–00
Omuramba ua Mbinda–00–00
Ondjou0.00337,91400.00334,1230
Ongongo–00–00
Orupembe24.03201,95947,12625.06154,02339,580
Orupupa18.06244,478392214.87242,270125,909
Otjambangu18.0876,52710,93117.8674,80110,103
Otjikondavirongo–00–00
Otjimboyo0.0044,26500.0041,9360
Otjitanda4.1261,3639030.0059,2570
Otjiu West–00–00
Otjombande–00–00
Otjombinde–00–00
Otuzemba18.751778774–00
Ozondundu23.21114,66531,60519.23111,69529,592
Puros15.10249,34716,6480.00224,9470
Sanitatas10.25130,99117,4865.00100,1118638
Sesfontein35.44215,89853,54520.71195,89837,417
3,375,225 (c. 210,951€)921,358 (c. 57,584 €)3,159,820 (197,488€)977,081 (61,067€)

– = no quota.

Note: the Ministry for Environment and Tourism allots a game quota and specifies what percentage of this quota is meant for trophy-hunting purposes.

DOI: https://doi.org/10.18352/ijc.702 | Journal eISSN: 1875-0281
Language: English
Page range: 771 - 799
Published on: Sep 23, 2016
Published by: Ubiquity Press
In partnership with: Paradigm Publishing Services

© 2016 Michael Bollig, published by Ubiquity Press
This work is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 License.